Thursday, December 1, 2016 Local Scores

Special Olympics Basketball: Mt. Vernon 44, Brownsville 23 Boys Basketball: Freeburg 68, New Athens 56 Lutheran North (MO) 52, Metro-East Lutheran 51 Marshall County (KY) 64, Massac County 45 Mulberry Grove 67, Sandoval 32 Girls Basketball: Altamont 66, Casey-Westfield 56 Anna-Jonesboro 49, Marion 48 Benton 64, Pinckneyville 40 Brownstown-St. Elmo 68, Dieterich 47 Carmi-White County

Thursday, November 30, 2016 Local Scores

Boys Basketball: Belleville West 79, Hazelwood Central (MO) 59 Cahokia 62, Hazelwood West (MO) 41 Carlyle Kaskaskian Classic: Okawville 64, Hillsboro 45 Pinckneyville 51, Carlyle 44 Du Quoin Tipoff: Carmi-White County 51, Lovejoy 35 Du Quoin 66, Cairo 64 Murphysboro Tournament: Confluence (MO) 74, Harrisburg 68 Murphysboro 55, Roosevelt (MO) 38 Wesclin-Lebanon Tournament: Lebanon 77,

Tuesday, November 29, 2016

Boys Basketball: Bunker Hill 52, Greenfield 38 Carrollton 72, Piasa (Southwestern) 60 Central A&M 52, Pana 51 Civic Memorial 57, Alton (Marquette) 54 Crab Orchard 98, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 83 Dieterich 59, Cisne 42 Edwards County 73, Grayville 57 Farmington (MO) 54, Belleville West 46 Joppa 65, Fulton City (KY) 59 Litchfield 55, Mt. Olive 51

Monday, November 28, 2016 Local Scores

Boys Basketball: Carlyle Kaskaskian Classic: Okawville 66, Flora 47 Pinckneyville 43, Greenville 29 Du Quoin Tipoff Classic: Sesser-Valier 65, Lovejoy 57 Carmi-White County 51, Du Quoin 45 Goreville Tournament: Johnston City 55, Hardin County 41 Benton 62, Hamilton County 32 Anna-Jonesboro 74, Goreville 69 (OT) Trico Tournament: Red Bud 45, Sparta 27 Trico 76, Shawnee

Saturday, November 26, 2016 Local Scores

Football: Class 5A State Championship: Peoria 62, Vernon Hills 48 Class 6A State Championship: Prairie Ridge 48, Sacred Heart-Griffin 17 Class 7A State Championship: East St. Louis 26, Plainfield (North) 13 Class 8A State Championship: Maine South 27, Loyola Academy 17 Boys Basketball: West Frankfort 64, Cairo 58 Adam Lopez Thanksgiving Tournament (Springfield): 7th Place:

Friday, November 25, 2016 Local Scores

Football: Class 1A State Championship: Forreston 35, Decatur (St. Teresa) 7 Class 2A State Championship: Deer Creek-Mackinaw 35, Maroa-Forsyth 7 Class 3A State Championship: Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 43, Carlinville 0 Class 4A State Championship: Rochester 38, Johnsburg 14 Boys Basketball: Adam Lopez Thanksgiving Tournament (Springfield): East St. Louis 74, Chicago (Brooks) 64 North Chicago 54,

Wednesday, November 23, 2016 Local Scores

Boys Basketball: Adam Lopez Thanksgiving Tournament (Springfield): Springfield (Lanphier) 60, Pekin 43 Peoria Manuel 84, North Chicago 55 Alton Tipoff Classic: St. Mary’s (MO) 70, Carnahan (MO) 41 Alton 67, Riverview Gardens (MO) 54 Centralia Thanksgiving Classic: Belleville East 66, Springfield 43 Centralia 52, Mascoutah 48 Christopher Tournament: Thompsonville 78, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 75 Christopher 61,

Tuesday, November 22, 2016 Local Scores

Boys Basketball: Adam Lopez Thanksgiving Tournament (Springfield): CBC (MO) 63, Chicago (Brooks) 60 East St. Louis 66, Champaign (Central) 40 Christopher Tournament: Waltonville 69, Hamilton County JV 40 Wayne City 57, Zeigler-Royalton 23 Crab Orchard Tournament: Elverado 57, Dongola 28 Joppa 45, Pope County 43 Crab Orchard 74, Egyptian 39 Cumberland Tournament: Altamont 61, Casey-Westfield

Monday, November 21, 2016 Local Scores

Boys Basketball: Centralia Thanksgiving Classic: Belleville East 76, Mascoutah 50 Centralia 52, Jerseyville 31 Christopher Turkey Tournament: Webber 62, Thompsonville 56 Christopher 100, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 73 Crab Orchard Tournament: Joppa 84, Dongola 34 Elverado 50, Egyptian 46 Crab Orchard 63, Pope County 50 Cumberland Tournament: Altamont 60, Neoga 32 Cumberland 38, Casey-Westfield 37 Newton 59,

Saturday, November 19, 2016 Local Scores

Football Semifinals: Class 1A: Decatur (St. Teresa) 34, Hardin (Calhoun) 20 Forreston 35, Ottawa (Marquette) 7 Class 2A: Deer Creek-Mackinaw 34, Annawan-Wethersfield 7 Maroa-Forsyth 48, Shelbyville 8 Class 3A: Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 48, Monticello 6 Carlinville 27, North Mac 21 Class 4A: Rochester 49, Canton 21 Class 5A: Peoria 43, Morris 35 Vernon Hills 21,