April 2015 Local Scores

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Baseball:
Alton 5, Belleville East 4
Belleville West 5, Granite City 2
Carmi-White County 9, Fairfield 3
Centralia 6, Althoff 3
Crab Orchard 10, Gallatin County 4
Du Quoin 17, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 4
Dupo 5, Lebanon 4
Edwards County 5, Marshall 4
Edwardsville 11, East St. Louis 1
Flora 7, Casey-Westfield 0
Freeburg 5, Columbia 4
Gillespie 10, East Alton-Wood River 5
Mt. Carmel 20, Cisne 9
Harrisburg 9, Eldorado 3
Herrin 8, Massac County 7
Highland 14, Waterloo 8
Johnston City 10, Hamilton County 5
Mater Dei 8, Okawville 2
Mt. Vernon 3, Marion 0
Murphysboro 9, Carterville 2
Newton 18, Robinson 7
North Clay 3, Altamont 1
Pinckneyville 8, New Athens 0
Salem 6, Mt. Zion 5 (8 innings)
Steeleville 12, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Trico 14, Chester 10 (12 innings)
Wayne City 28, Sandoval 7
Wesclin 10, Breese (Central) 2
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 3, Vienna 1

Softball:
Belleville East 10, Alton 2
Carmi-White County 4, Fairfield 0
Casey-Westfield 6, Flora 0
Centralia 17, Althoff 1
Cisne 12, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 4
Dupo 16, Lebanon 1
Goreville 11, Benton 1
Herrin 5, Massac County 1
Johnston City 18, Hamilton County 13
Marion 10, Mt. Vernon 4
Marshall 24, Edwards County 22
Nashville 10, Okawville 0
St. Anthony 20, Altamont 14
Taylorville 9, Effingham 3 (Game 1)
Taylorville 10, Effingham 5 (Game 2)
Mt. Zion 10, Salem 0 (Game 1)
Mt. Zion 15, Salem 5 (Game 2)

Girls Soccer:
Alton (Marquette) 8, Metro East 0
Anna-Jonesboro 5, Harrisburg 1
Carbondale 4, Cape Girardeau (Central) 0
East Alton-Wood River 2, Hillsboro 0
Massac County 6, Mt. Vernon 1
Mater Dei 2, Greenville 0
Sikeston (MO) 2, Marion 1 (OT)
Staunton 2, Breese (Central) 0

 

 

Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Baseball:
Mt. Vernon 13, Herrin 3
Goreville 5, Hamilton County 4
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 2, Webber 0
Brownstown-St. Elmo 15, Patoka 0
South Central 5, Effingham 4
Carbondale 4, Trico 3

Softball:
Mt. Vernon 8, Murphysboro 6
Centralia 9, Carlyle 2
Fairfield 4, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 3
Nashville 13, Belleville West 1
Pinckneyville 5, Johnston City 1
Herrin 8, DuQuoin 2
Carterville 12, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 0
Mater Dei 9, Wesclin 4
Neoga 14, South Central 1

 

Tuesday, April 28, 2015

Baseball:
Althoff 4, Centralia 2
Belleville East 2, Granite City 1
Belleville West 6, Collinsville 2
Brownstown-St. Elmo 4, Cumberland 3
Carlyle 10, Wesclin 2
Carmi-White County 11, Fairfield 1
Carterville 6, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Chester 7, Trico 5
Columbia 7, Red Bud 0
Du Quoin 10, Pinckneyville 7
Dupo 3, Marissa 2
Edwardsville 4, Alton 0
Eldorado 6, Woodlawn 3
Flora 8, Marshall 1
Freeburg 3, Central 2
Greenville 2, Gillespie 0
Harrisburg 12, Massac County 1
Herrin 5, Murphysboro 3
Marion 12, Cahokia 0
Mattoon 13, Salem 1 (Game 1)
Salem 12, Mattoon 8 (Game 2)
Nashville 8, Sparta 1
Neoga 7, Arcola 2
New Athens 7, Steeleville 3
O’Fallon 20, East St. Louis 1
Piasa (Southwestern) 11, Hillsboro 1
St. Pius 7, Waterloo (Gibault) 6
Sullivan 8, St. Anthony 0
Teutopolis 4, Newton 0
Valmeyer 8, Lebanon 7
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 18, Sandoval 0
Webber 11, Clay City 8
West Frankfort 4, Benton 3
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 5, Vienna 0

Softball:
Belleville East 17, Granite City 1
Carmi-White County 3, Fairfield 2
Carterville 11, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Centralia 10, Althoff 0
Charleston 6, Taylorville 0
Charleston 2, Taylorville 1
Collinsville 9, Belleville West 3
Columbia 7, Red Bud 2
Dupo 10, Marissa 0
Edwardsville 14, Alton 0
Effingham 6, Altamont 2
Flora 5, Clay City-North Clay 0
Freeburg 7, Breese (Central) 6
Gillespie 1, Greenville 0
Herrin 6, Murphysboro 5
Lebanon 6, Valmeyer 3
Massac County 13, Harrisburg 2
Mater Dei 18, Metro East-Lutheran 0
Mt. Vernon 9, Olney (East Richland) 0
New Athens 4, Steeleville 2
Oblong 3, Red Hill 2
Pinckneyville 17, Du Quoin 4
Tuscola 16, Neoga 0
Vienna 5, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 4 (8 innings)
Wayne City 5, Elverado 0
Wesclin 6, Carlyle 2
West Frankfort 7, Benton 3
Woodlawn 6, Okawville 5

Girls Soccer:
Alton (Marquette) 3, Gibault 0
Belleville West 2, Belleville East 1
Edwardsville 2, Granite City 1
Mater Dei 0, Alton 0
Oakville (MO) 1, Althoff 0
Olney (East Richland) 5, Mt. Vernon 2
Roxana 3, East Alton-Wood River 0

Boys Tennis:
Alton 9, Granite City 0
Marion 6, Mt. Vernon 3

 

Monday, April 27, 2015

Baseball:
Altamont 9, Nokomis 2
Althoff 7, Breese (Central) 0
Benton 4, Murphysboro 3 (9 innings)
Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick 11, Ramsey 1
Carterville 19, Pinckneyville 17
Century 5, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 4
Cobden 9, Trico 8
Columbia 2, Dupo 1
Edwards County 8, Robinson 1
Edwardsville 7, Wesclin 4
Flora 8, Lawrenceville 0
Greenville 14, Hillsboro 2
Harrisburg 1, Herrin 0
Johnston City 10, Crab Orchard 2
Marion 10, Goreville 0
Mater Dei 14, Granite City 5
Mt. Vernon 3, Lindbergh (MO) 2
Nashville 13, Du Quoin 9 (8 innings)
Newton 3, Olney (East Richland) 2
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 10, Cisne 9
North Clay 10, Webber 6
Odin 5, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 2
Sparta 9, Anna-Jonesboro 8 (8 innings)
Teutopolis 7, South Central 4
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 15, Elverado 5
Waterloo 5, Highland 4 (9 innings)
Windsor-Stew-Stras 12, Neoga 8
Woodlawn 15, Wayne City 12
West Frankfort 9, Massac County 8

Softball:
Benton 9, Murphysboro 6
Carterville 4, Pinckneyville 0
Centralia 11, Mater Dei 10
Mater Dei 10, Centralia 6
Cumberland 4, Oblong 1
Edwards County 9, Robinson 3
Flora 5, Lawrenceville 0
Goreville 4, Galatia-Thompsonville 1
Greenville 3, Hillsboro 1
Herrin 12, Harrisburg 2
Litchfield 13, Vandalia 0
Mt. Vernon 3, Salem 0
Nashville 14, Du Quoin 0
Neoga 13, Altamont 10
New Athens 2, Red Bud 1
St. Anthony 18, Dieterich 0
St. Joseph-Ogden 9, Mattoon 4
Sparta 5, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Stew-Stras-Windsor 12, St. Elmo-Brownstown 1
Teutopolis 12, Charleston 2
Trico 8, Cobden 1
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 14, Grayville 0
Waterloo 6, Highland 2
Wayne City 7, Woodlawn 0
West Frankfort 4, Massac County 3
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 11, Webber 1

Girls Track & Field:
Herrin Invitational:
1. Mt. Vernon 112, 2. Centralia 74.5, 3. Herrin 74, 4. Carterville 60, 5. Carbondale 46

Girls Soccer:
Carbondale 6, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Waterloo 8, Jerseyville 0

 

Friday, April 24, 2015

Baseball:
Alton 8, Highland 2
Belleville East 5, Waterloo 3
Benton 8, Massac County 5
Carterville 6, Sparta 5
Chester 13, Valmeyer 3
Cisne 9, Fairfield 6
Cobden 3, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 0
DeSmet (MO) 5, Edwardsville 1
Du Quoin 2, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Edwards County 10, Mt. Carmel 5
Edwardsville 4, Jerseyville 2
Effingham 15, Casey-Westfield 3
Eldorado 9, Gallatin County 6
Flora 5, South Central 1
Goreville 11, Woodlawn 8
Granite City 11, Civic Memorial 5
Greenville 12, Pana 0
Hamilton County 3, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 1
Jacksonville 8, O’Fallon 4
Marion 7, Sikeston (MO) 3
Mater Dei 9, Salem 2
Murphysboro 4, Harrisburg 2
Nashville 7, Breese (Central) 2
Neoga 10, Dieterich 0
Neoga 11, Dieterich 6
North Clay 5, Centralia 2
Okawville 8, St. Anthony 5
Shelbyville 3, Tuscola 2

Softball:
Alton 15, Civic Memorial 8
Carterville 9, Sparta 0
Cumberland 8, Palestine-Hutsonville 5
Du Quoin 3, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Effingham 11, Nokomis 10
Flora 10, Marshall 2
Gillespie 14, Roxana 2
Goreville 12, Woodlawn 11
Massac County 13, Benton 10
Mt. Zion 7, Teutopolis 4
Murphysboro 10, Harrisburg 3
Neoga 5, Paris 4
New Athens 11, Tri City 1
Pana 4, Greenville 2
Red Bud 6, Breese (Central) 5
St. Anthony 18, Altamont 10
South Central 17, St. Elmo-Brownstown 2
Staunton 4, Litchfield 2
Tuscola 9, Shelbyville 1
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 9, Okawville 0
Waterloo 10, Triad 6
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 6, Cobden 4

Girls Soccer:
Alton (Marquette) 1, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 0
Harrisburg 2, Massac County 0
St. Joseph’s (MO) 2, Belleville West 0
Waterloo 3, Belleville East 0

Girls Track & Field:
Marion Invitational:
1. Mt. Vernon 139, 2. Centralia 118, 3. Carbondale 84, 4. Marion 65, 5. Christopher 57, 6. Salem 48, 7. Harrisburg 30, 8. Benton 15

Boys Track & Field:
Mascoutah Invitational:
1. Harrisburg 162, 2. Mascoutah 156.5, 3. Salem 148, 4. Highland 131.5, 5. Freeburg 125, 6. Mt. Vernon 115, 7. University City (MO) 98, 8. Alton 96.5, 9. Breese (Central) 96, 10. Granite City 90, 11. Belleville East 78.5, 12. Madison 24

 

Thursday, April 23, 2015

Baseball:

Alton 6, Granite City 3
Benton 19, Anna-Jonesboro 8
Carmi-White County 9, Eldorado 7
Casey-Westfield 4, Edwards County 0
Centralia 5, Carbondale 3
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 9, Metro-East Lutheran 4
Cobden 22, Egyptian 1
Columbia 3, Carlyle 0
Dupo 7, New Athens 4
Edwardsville 6, Belleville East 5
Freeburg 6, Wesclin 0
Gallatin County 8, Pope County 0
Herrin 2, West Frankfort 1
Highland 8, Greenville 6
Johnston City 15, Fairfield 2
Marion 13, Cahokia 0
Marissa-Coulterville 9, Lebanon 8
Mascoutah 8, Roxana 1
Mt. Vernon 7, Althoff 3
Nashville 6, Pinckneyville 2
Newton 16, Lawrenceville 7
Odin 8, Wayne City 2
Red Bud 6, Central 2
Valmeyer 8, Steeleville 2
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 16, Clay City 8
Webber 10, Patoka 0
Woodlawn 22, Cisne 10
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 4, Goreville 1

Softball:
Alton 7, Granite City 0
Carbondale 5, Centralia 2
Carmi-White County 12, Eldorado 1
Casey-Westfield 13, Edwards County 1
Collinsville 5, Roxana 1
Columbia 6, Carlyle 5
East Alton-Wood River 12, Staunton 1
Edwardsville 12, Belleville West 1
Fairfield 6, Johnston City 3
Freeburg 15, Wesclin 3
Goreville 6, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 1
Herrin 11, West Frankfort 1
Marissa-Coulterville 10, Lebanon 7
Massac County 16, Harrisburg 4
Mt. Carmel 15, Mt. Vernon (IN) 10
Mt. Vernon 12, Althoff 0
Mt. Zion 5, Effingham 3
Mt. Zion 15, Effingham 1
Nashville 6, Murphysboro 2
New Athens 8, Dupo 7
Newton 7, Lawrenceville 2
Pope County 12, Gallatin County 2
Red Bud 16, Central 6
Taylorville 8, Charleston 3
Taylorville 2, Charleston 1
Teutopolis 12, Neoga 2
Triad 16, Greenville 4
Trico 10, Vienna 0
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 11, Clay City 1
Waterloo 7, Chester 2
Wayne City 7, Odin 0
Woodlawn 13, Cisne 0

Girls Soccer:
Civic Memorial 4, Staunton 0
Collinsville 3, Granite City 0
Freeburg 5, Greenville 1
Edwardsville 1, Glenwood 0
Highland 1, Mater Dei 1
Mattoon 2, Charleston 1
Pana 4, Litchfield 3
Roxana 4, Central 0
Sacred Heart-Griffin 2, Alton (Marquette) 1
Triad 2, Althoff 1
Waterloo 7, Mascoutah 1
Wesclin 8, Centralia 0

Wednesday, April 22, 2015

Baseball:
Bunker Hill 6, Mulberry Grove 0
Charleston 5, St. Anthony 2
Chester 9, New Athens 4
CBC (MO) 11, Granite City 4
Cisne 15, Sandoval 10
Civic Memorial 3, Triad 0
Cobden 10, Vienna 9
Du Quoin 12, Steeleville 1
Edwardsville 10, Centralia 0
Flora 3, Paris 2
Freeburg 10, Okawville 2
Gillespie 18, Metro-East Lutheran 13
Greenville 6, Vandalia 0
Harrisburg 12, Carmi-White County 9
Highland 5, Jerseyville 4
Marion 9, Althoff 8
Mater Dei 8, Collinsville 1
Mt. Vernon 13, Breese (Central) 8
Nashville 14, Sparta 0
North Clay 12, Fairfield 8
Odin 6, Brownstown-St. Elmo 0
Roxana 3, Staunton 0
St. Louis (University) 5, Belleville West 4
Waterloo 5, Mascoutah 4
Waterloo (Gibault) 9, Belleville East 4
Wesclin 9, Dupo 8
West Frankfort 5, Zeigler-Roylton-Christopher 1
Windsor-Stew-Stras 16, Ramsey 2

Softball:
Alton 18, Cahokia 0
Alton (Marquette) 11, Hillsboro 0
Belleville East 16, Freeburg 3
Belleville West 17, Althoff 3
Breese (Central) 16, Mater Dei 4
Casey-Westfield 5, Cumberland 0
Clay City-North Clay 5, Cisne 2
Collinsville 20, Waterloo (Gibault) 3
Du Quoin 4, Steeleville 0
Dupo 10, Wesclin 0
Flora 9, Paris 8
Gillespie 10, Metro East 0
Highland 5, Jerseyville 2
Mt. Carmel 6, Lawrenceville 4
Mt. Zion 14, St. Joseph-Ogden 9
Nashville 11, Sparta 0
New Athens 8, Chester 3
Oblong 16, Martinsville 0
Pana 2, Litchfield 1
Pinckneyville 5, Murphysboro 3
Staunton 8, Roxana 6
Taylorville 5, Pleasant Plains 1
Triad 12, Civic Memorial 1
Trico 13, Okawville 0
Vienna 18, Cobden 4
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 13, Woodlawn 0
Waterloo 9, Mascoutah 0

Boys Tennis:
Alton 5, Chaminade (MO) 4
Marion 6, Sikeston (MO) 3

Girls Track & Field:
Carmi-White County Invitational:
1. Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 154, 2. Harrisburg 76.5, 3. Johnston City 57, 4. Benton 56, 5. Flora 54, 6. Hamilton County 39, 7. Fairfield 38.5, 8. Carmi-White County 37, 9. Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 35.5, 10. Eldorado 7, 11. NCOE .5

Mascoutah Invitational:
1. Mt. Vernon 151.5, 2. Freeburg 139, 3. Mascoutah 73, 4. Breese (Central) 67, 5. Mater Dei 59, 6. Nashville 57, 7. Highland 45.5, 8. Civic Memorial 15

 

Tuesday, April 21, 2015

Baseball:
Althoff 12, Cahokia 2
Alton 4, O’Fallon 0
Anna-Jonesboro 10, Pinckneyville 5
Belleville East 1, Belleville West 0
Breese (Central) 11, Carlyle 3
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 4, Sandoval 1
Columbia 6, Wesclin 5
Du Quoin 15, Sparta 5
Edwards County 6, Cisne 2
Edwardsville 4, Collinsville 0
Freeburg 1, Red Bud 0
Gallatin County 17, Galatia 4
Goreville 9, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 5
Hamilton County 3, Woodlawn 1
Johnston City 11, Fairfield 6
Marion 8, Carbondale 5
Mattoon 9, Newton 8
Mt. Vernon 5, Centralia 0
Neoga 8, Effingham 7
New Athens 7, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Oblong 10, Flora 4
South Central 14, North Clay 13
Staunton 4, East Alton-Wood River 3
Teutopolis 11, St. Anthony 1
Valmeyer 13, Dupo 9
Wayne City 12, Clay City 11
West Frankfort 12, Murphysboro 7
Windsor-Stew-Stras 12, Cumberland 2

Softball:
Alton 2, O’Fallon 0
Alton (Marquette) 4, Bunker Hill 0
Belleville East 10, Belleville West 7
Benton 3, Harrisburg 2
Carlyle 5, Breese (Central) 4
Carterville 3, Nashville 3 (suspended)
Centralia 8, Mt. Vernon 3
Columbia 12, Wesclin 1
Dupo 7, Valmeyer 2
DuQuoin 8, Sparta 4
East Alton-Wood River 6, Civic Memorial 2
Edwards County 13, Cisne 8
Edwardsville 10, Collinsville 0
Freeburg 8, Red Bud 1
Johnston City 12, Fairfield 7
Marion 2, Carbondale 1
Murphysboro 12, West Frankfort 11
New Athens 7, Marissa-Coulterville 0
Newton 13, Neoga 2
Oblong 4, Flora 3
Pinckneyville 10, Anna-Jonesboro 2
Steeleville 10, Lebanon 1
Highland 18, Roxana 2
Wayne City 2, Clay City 0
Webber 10, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 9
Woodlawn 19, Hamilton County 9

Girls Soccer:
Althoff 1, Carbondale 0
Alton (Marquette) 3, Normal University 1
Civic Memorial 8, East Alton-Wood River 0
Columbia 4, Mascoutah 0
Granite City 1, Belleville East 0
Greenville 3, Staunton 0
Highland 5, Jerseyville 0
Marion 11, Centralia 0
Nerinx Hall 3, Collinsville 1
O’Fallon 4, Gibault 0

 

Monday, April 20, 2015

Baseball:
Althoff 4, Mater Dei 2
Du Quoin 11, Pinckneyville 4
Gallatin County 3, Elverado 2
Goreville 10, Pope County 1
Highland 8, Triad 1
Jerseyville 12, Mascoutah 2
Mattoon 7, Rantoul 5
New Athens 2, Okawville 1
Shawnee 12, Cobden 1
Shelbyville 11, Central A&M 2
Teutopolis 6, Flora 0
Valmeyer 16, East Alton-Wood River 6
Waterloo 16, Civic Memorial 12
Waterloo (Gibault) 13, Cahokia 1
Webber 5, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 4

Softball:
Altamont 10, Stew-Stras-Windsor 9
Alton (Marquette) 4, Roxana 0
Carterville 10, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Centralia 3, O’Fallon 2
Greenville 6, Mater Dei 5
Hardin (Calhoun) 8, Alton 1
Neoga 6, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 1
Newton 13, Red Hill 0
Okawville 7, New Athens 3
Pinckneyville 1, Du Quoin 0
Red Bud 12, Chester 1
St. Anthony 15, St. Elmo-Brownstown 5
Shelbyville 9, Central A&M 8
Triad 7, Highland 2
Waterloo 11, Civic Memorial 0
Wesclin 10, Waterloo (Gibault) 0

Girls Soccer:
Breese (Central) 5, Metro-East Lutheran 0
Civic Memorial 8, Jerseyville 2
Freeburg 2, Mascoutah 1
Greenville 7, Gillespie 0
Harrisburg 5, Centralia 3
Mt. Vernon 0, Salem 0
Pana 8, Hillsboro 1
Waterloo 1, Highland 0
Waterloo (Gibault) 7, Wesclin 1

Boys Track & Field:
Hamilton County Invite:
1. Carmi-White County 147, 2. Hamilton County 118, 3. Johnston City 102, 4. Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 96, 5. Eldorado 52, 6. NCOE 11

Boys Tennis:
Greenville 8, Mt. Vernon 1
Hillsboro 6, Rochester 3

 

Saturday, April 18, 2015

Baseball:
Alton 12, McCluer North (MO) 0
St. Louis (University) 9, Alton 5
Brownstown-St. Elmo 13, Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick 4
Brownstown-St. Elmo 8, Wayne City 7
Cobden 8, Goreville 3
Breese (Central) 6, Mascoutah 4
Mascoutah 7, Breese (Central) 6
Freeburg 5, Greenville 2
Freeburg 3, Piasa (Southwestern) 0
Piasa (Southwestern) 4, Greenville 2
Hamilton County 4, Murphysboro 1
Murphysboro 7, Hamilton County 4
Mattoon 5, Effingham 3
Mattoon 2, Effingham 1
Mt. Zion 7, Taylorville 4
Mt. Zion 12, Taylorville 1
Fairfield 14, NCOE 7
NCOE 4, Fairfield 2
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 10, Odin 9 (9 innings)
Windsor-Stew-Stras 3, Robinson 0
Robinson 6, Cerro Gordo 3
Windsor-Stew-Stras 4, Cerro Gordo 1

Softball:
Cobden 13, Goreville 3
Cobden 12, Hardin County 2
Mattoon 7, Effingham 1
Mattoon 15, Effingham 0
Mt. Zion 5, Taylorville 2
Mt. Zion 10, Taylorville 0
Nashville 6, Mt. Vernon 1
West Frankfort 3, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 2

Greenville Tournament:
Cumberland 14, Breese (Central) 0
Carterville 3, East Alton-Wood River 0
Newton 4, North Mac 3
Semifinal: Carterville 9, Cumberland 0
3rd Place: Cumberland 7, Mascoutah 3
Championship: Carterville 11, Newton 0

Girls Soccer:
Fralish Cup:
Championship: Waterloo 2, Carbondale 0
3rd Place: Highland 3, Cape Girardeau (Notre Dame) 2
Consolation: Marion 3, Sikeston (MO) 0
7th Place: Farmington (MO) 1, Anna-Jonesboro 0

Boys Track & Field:
Murphysboro Open:
1. Harrisburg 140, 1. Carbondale 140, 3. Sparta 107, 4. Murphysboro 83, 5. Anna-Jonesboro 47, 7. Chester 39

 

Friday, April 17, 2015

Baseball:
Anna-Jonesboro 7, Nashville 6
Benton 10, Herrin 8
Carlyle 5, Centralia 0
Century 4, Shawnee 3
Columbia 12, Althoff 0
Dieterich 9, Martinsville 0
Dupo 21, Madison 4
Edwards County 13, Wayne City 0
Flora 5, Newton 2
Freeburg 9, Marissa 3
Granite City 11, Cahokia 2
Hardin (Calhoun) 3, Jerseyville 2
Harrisburg 11, West Frankfort 0
Highland 3, O’Fallon 2
Lawrenceville 13, Fairfield 7
Lutheran North (MO) 5, Metro-East Lutheran 2
Massac County 5, Murphysboro 2
Piasa (Southwestern) 2, Roxana 1
St . Anthony 4, Champaign Centennial 3
Waterloo 15, Collinsville 1
Waterloo (Gibault) 13, Wesclin 4

Softball:
Altamont 12, South Central 3
Alton 2, East Alton-Wood River 1
Breese (Central) 9, New Athens 4
Centralia 4, Collinsville 3
Edwardsville 6, Triad 1
Fairfield 3, Lawrenceville 0
Flora 10, Newton 6
Freeburg 9, Marissa 8
Herrin 6, Benton 1
Jerseyville 5, Gillespie 4
Marion 4, Mt. Vernon 1
Nashville 14, Anna-Jonesboro 0
St. Elmo 7, Neoga 6
Waterloo 2, Red Bud 1
Wayne City 7, Edwards County 6
West Frankfort 8, Harrisburg 0

Girls Soccer:
Mater Dei 0, Central 0
Massac County 12, Herrin 0
Triad 1, Edwardsville 0

Fralish Cup:
Carbondale 6, Farmington (MO) 2
Highland 4, Sikeston (MO) 2
Waterloo 1, Marion 0
Cape Girardeau (Notre Dame) 4, Anna-Jonesboro 0

 

 

Thursday, April 16, 2015

Baseball:
Mt. Vernon 25, Cahokia 0
Marion 5, Centralia 4
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 14, Cisne 4
Webber 14, Wayne City 6
Hamilton County 17, Fairfield 8
North Clay 20, Sandoval 9
Benton 7, Massac County 2
Central 7, Columbia 6
DuQuoin 6, Carterville 2
Freeburg 6, Carlyle 1

 

Softball:
Mt. Vernon 19, Cahokia 0
Centralia 3, Marion 1
Woodlawn 12, Grayville 2
Wayne City 10, Webber 0
Hamilton County 8, Fairfield 4
Columbia 20, Central 11
Massac County 11, Benton 0
Pinckneyville 12, Sparta 5
Carbondale 11, Althoff 4
Nashville 3, Mater Dei 1
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 5, Harrisburg 3
Freeburg 6, Carlyle 3

 

Girls Soccer:
Mt. Vernon 2, Centralia 0
Mater Dei 0, Wesclin 0

 

Wednesday, April 15, 2015

Baseball:

Mt. Vernon 4, Harrisburg 1
Mater Dei 11, Centralia 1
Salem 15, Fairfield 5
North Clay 4, Woodlawn 3
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 4, Webber 3
DuQuoin 6, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 0
Herrin 9, Carbondale 8
Benton 10, Goreville 0
Althoff 2, Nashville 1

 

Softball:

Centralia 23, Vandalia 0
Fairfield 13, Salem 3
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 9, Goreville 4
Mt. Carmel 6, Hamilton County 5
Herrin 7, Marion 2
Johnston City 13, Murphysboro 8
Nashville 3, Pinckneyville 0
Freeburg 5, Okawville 0
Belleville East 3, Mater Dei 2

 

Girls Soccer:

Columbia 4, Central 0

 

Tuesday, April 14, 2015

Baseball:

Althoff 5, Okawville 4
Alton 1, Belleville West 0
Belleville East 24, East St. Louis 3
Benton 2, Murphysboro 1
Brownstown-St. Elmo 10, Sandoval 0
Carlyle 9, Red Bud 4
Carterville 1, Pinckneyville 0
Centralia 10, Carbondale 1
Collinsville 6, Granite City 5
Cisne 11, Grayville 1
Dupo 10, Lebanon 0
Edwardsville 2, O’Fallon 1
Freeburg 7, Columbia 3
Greenville 14, South Central 10
Highland 10, Mater Dei 6
Johnston City 10, Eldorado 0
Marion 5, Mt. Vernon 4 (8 innings)
NCOE 8, Webber 6
Valmeyer 2, New Athens 1
Waterloo 5, Triad 2
Wesclin 1, Central 0

Softball:
Alton (Marquette) 14, Gibault 1
Belleville East 19, East St. Louis 0
Belleville West 2, Alton 0
Breese (Central) 14, Wesclin 3
Carterville 4, Pinckneyville 3
Centralia 16, Carbondale 1
Collinsville 16, Granite City 6
Dupo 22, Lebanon 1
Edwardsville 3, O’Fallon 0
Fairfield 4, Hamilton County 3
Freeburg 2, Columbia 1
Marion 4, Mt. Vernon 1
Mater Dei 7, Triad 4
Murphysboro 4, Benton 3
Nashville 3, Du Quoin 0
New Athens 17, Valmeyer 2
NCOE 9, Webber 5
Piasa (Southwestern) 8, Civic Memorial 4
Red Bud 11, Carlyle 1
Roxana 9, Bunker Hill 0
Steeleville 11, Marissa 1
Woodlawn 13, Odin 3

Girls Soccer:
Belleville East 3, Alton 2
Belleville West 3, Granite City 2
Collinsville 5, O’Fallon 1
Edwardsville 2, Althoff 0
Marion 2, Carbondale 0
Mater Dei 2, Gibualt 1
Pana 2, Roxana 0
Triad 14, Jerseyville 0
Wesclin 6, Metro East 0
Waterloo 7, Civic Memorial 0

Monday, April 13, 2015

Baseball:

Carmi-White County 13, Cisne 2

Cobden 1, Century 0

Grayville 4, NCOE 2

Harrisburg 9, Murphysboro 1

Mascoutah 4, Highland 3

Webber 12, Sandoval 0

 

Softball:

Carterville 13, Sparta 1

NCOE 13, Grayville 5

Shelbyville 7, St. Anthony 4

South Central 11, Cisne 4

West Frankfort 8, Herrin 2

 

Girls Soccer:

Carbondale 3, Harrisburg 0

Saturday, April 11, 2015

Baseball:
Benton 6, South Central 5
Carmi-White County 13, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 3
Carterville 9, Carbondale 3
Chester 9, Pinckneyville 3
Cobden 13, Eldorado 3
Cobden 12, Woodlawn 1
Edwards County 10, Lawrenceville 8
Goreville 4, Woodlawn 0
Goreville 5, Eldorado 1
Mater Dei 12, Flora 0
Mater Dei 10, Flora 3
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 5, Mt. Carmel 4
North Clay 9, Newton 1
Okawville 14, Vandalia 6
Okawville 3, St. Elmo-Brownstown 0
Pinckneyville 10, Massac County 3
Vandalia 6, St. Elmo-Brownstown 1

Waltonville Tournament:
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 10, Marissa-Coulterville 5
Webber 15, Gallatin County 0
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 17, Webber 7

Softball:
Benton 8, Cobden 5
Carbondale 5, O’Fallon 1
Carlyle 8, Benton 7
Carterville 2, O’Fallon 0
Carterville 5, Carbondale 0
Du Quoin 6, Johnston City 3
Du Quoin 5, Murphysboro 2
Du Quoin 6, Dupo 1
Granite City 4, Greenville 2
Granite City 10, Greenville 6
Harrisburg 5, Webster County (KY) 4
Harrisburg 7, Webster County (KY) 6
Massac County 21, Chester 0
Massac County 7, Pinckneyville 6
Mater Dei 25, Morrisonville 0
Mater Dei 11, Greenville 4
Nashville 2, Goreville 0
Pinckneyville 6, Chester 1
Trico 12, Waterloo (Gibault) 4

Waltonville Tournament:
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 13, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 8, Edwards County 1

Girls Soccer:
Harrisburg 2, Mt. Vernon 2

 

Friday, April 10, 2015

Baseball:
Alton 6, Collinsville 2
Anna-Jonesboro 6, Vienna 4
Centralia 8, Nashville 2
Columbia 7, Waterloo (Gibault) 1
Edwardsville 4, Sacred Heart-Griffin 1
Hamilton County 8, Eldorado 7
Hamilton County 13, Eldorado 3
Hardin (Calhoun) 14, East Alton-Wood River 3
Highland 12, Effingham 2
Mahomet-Seymour 17, Mt. Zion 14
Mascoutah 6, Carbondale 0
Massac County 7, Herrin 4
Metro East Lutheran 2, Roxana 1
Mt. Vernon 5, Carbondale 3
O’Fallon 11, Civic Memorial 1
Red Bud 14, Okawville 1
St. Joseph-Ogden 6, Harrisburg 2
Salem 5, Mater Dei 4
South Central 6, Carlyle 5
Teutopolis 4, Flora 2
Trico 4, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 0
Valmeyer 5, Lebanon 3
Waterloo 6, Belleville West 2
West Frankfort 5, Murphysboro 2

Softball:
Breese (Central) 3, Collinsville 0
Columbia 13, Belleville East 1
Effingham 22, St. Elmo-Brownstown 0
Effingham 19, St. Elmo-Brownstown 0
Freeburg 15, Valmeyer 0
Gillespie 7, Roxana 1
Hardin County 6, Harrisburg 2
Herrin 10, Massac County 8
Mattoon 18, Shelbyville 1
Pope County 12, Carrier Mills 2
St. Anthony 12, Neoga 1
Teutopolis 19, Flora 9
Trico 12, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 0
Trico 4, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 1
Waterloo 5, Dupo 3
West Frankfort 8, Murphysboro 1

Girls Soccer:
Belleville East 7, Freeburg 0
Collinsville 0, Incarnate Word 0
Columbia 8, Wesclin 0
Granite City 2, Lafayette 0
Mater Dei 10, Hillsboro 0

 

Thursday, April 9, 2015

Baseball:
Anna-Jonesboro 11, Pinckneyville 10
Benton 5, Harrisburg 4
Du Quoin 7, Sparta 2
Mt. Vernon 3, Carbondale 0
Wayne City 4, Grayville 0
Webber 10, Clay City 0
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 1, Trico 0

Softball:
Benton 4, Harrisburg 0
Carbondale 12, Mt. Vernon 4
Carmi-White County 6, Johnston City 5
Edwardsville 11, Belleville East 1
Pinckneyville 15, Anna-Jonesboro 5
Waltonvile-Sesser-Valier 10, Odin 1
Wayne City 19, Grayville 0

Girls Soccer:
Marion 9, Massac County 0
Olney (East Richland) 3, Mt. Vernon 1

 

Wednesday, April 8, 2015

Baseball:
Columbia 5, Okawville 3
Greenville 6, Civic Memorial 3
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 3, Murphysboro 1

Softball:
Belleville East 10, Waterloo (Gibault) 0
Charleston 18, St. Anthony 6
Hamilton County 18, Eldorado 0
Neoga 8, Ramsey 3

 

Tuesday, April 7, 2015

Baseball:
Edwardsville 10, Belleville West 0
O’Fallon 11, Belleville East 0

Girls Soccer:
Carbondale 6, Cape Girardeau (Notre Dame) 0
Collinsville 5, Belleville West 0
Mt. Zion 3, Charleston 1
Triad 3, Waterloo 1

 

Monday, April 6, 2015

Baseball:
Alton 15, Freeport 2
Alton (Marquette) 3, Gibault 2
Breese (Central) 11, Okawville 3
Carterville 12, Du Quoin 9
Civic Memorial 9, Collinsville 2
Cumberland 2, Newton 0
Flora 12, Windsor-Stew-Stras 5
Freeburg 5, Waterloo 3
Goreville 10, Crab Orchard 2
Goreville 5, Elverado 2
Herrin 6, Benton 2
Highland 6, Granite City 5
Jerseyville 10, East Alton-Wood River 0
Mascoutah 1, Belleville West 0
Massac County 5, Murphysboro 2
New Athens 4, Trico 3
North Clay 16, Wayne City 0
Piasa (Southwestern) 4, Jerseyville 1
Pinckneyville 8, Sparta 3
Red Bud 10, Marissa 1
Salem 9, Carlyle 7
Teutopolis 5, Effingham 4 (11 innings)
Webber 3, Waltonville 3 (suspended, darkness)
Wesclin 9, Mater Dei 4
West Frankfort 9, Harrisburg 5
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 12, Du Quoin 9

Softball:
Carlyle 9, Salem 3
Carterville 10, Du Quoin 2
Centralia 6, Mascoutah 3
Cumberland 3, Paris 2
East Alton-Wood River 9, Granite City 1
Goreville 12, Elverado 9
Hamilton County 12, NCOE 0
Herrin 10, Benton 4
Highland 9, Marquette 6
Jerseyville 4, Griggsville 1
Lawrenceville 13, Grayville 0
Massac County 14, Murphysboro 4
Mulberry Grove 11, Ramsey 4
Nashville 23, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Oblong 10, Olney (East Richland) 0
Pinckneyville 18, Sparta 0
Red Bud 9, Marissa 4
Roxana 9, Waterloo (Gibault) 4
St. Anthony 20, Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick 0
Teutopolis 7, Casey-Westfield 4
Triad 8, Breese (Central) 1
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 14, Webber 0
Waterloo 3, Freeburg 2
Wesclin 21, Lebanon 6
West Frankfort 6, Harrisburg 5
Windsor-Stew-Stras 7, South Central 1

Girls Soccer:
Althoff 10, Mt. Vernon 0
Mater Dei 3, Civic Memorial 1
St. Pius X 4, Gibault 2
Staunton 3, Metro-East Lutheran 0
Triad 9, Jerseyville 0
Waterloo 2, Freeburg 0

Girls Track and Field:
Salem Triangular:
1. Mt. Vernon 101, 2. Effingham 41, 3. Salem 40

 

 

Saturday, April 4, 2015

Baseball:
Belleville West 10, Salem 4
Du Quoin 14, Woodlawn 2
Flora 7, Woodlawn 1
Du Quoin 5, Flora 2
Greenville 18, Harvard 4
Greenville 8, Harvard 3
Harrisburg 11, Carterville 4
Mascoutah 6, Waterloo (Gibault) 0
Mascoutah 9, Waterloo (Gibault) 6
Oakville (MO) 4, Waterloo 3
St. Joseph-Ogden 2, Teutopolis 0
St. Joseph-Ogden 7, Teutopolis 3
Salem 5, Triad 2
Triad 7, Belleville West 4
Waterloo 12, Valmeyer 7

Softball:
Breese (Central) 7, Greenville 1
Greenville 9, Breese (Central) 8
Du Quoin 11, Elverado 0
Edwardsville 12, Mater Dei 1
Edwardsville 15, Mater Dei 5
New Athens 12, Wesclin 3
New Athens 10, Wesclin 1
Collinsville 7, Rock Falls 5
Waterloo 1, Rock Falls 0
Waterloo 2, Collinsville 1
Trico 13, Elverado 3
Trico 10, Du Quoin 9
Union County (KY) 11, Pope County 0
Union County (KY) 16, Harrisburg 3
Harrisburg 11, Pope County 0

Girls Soccer:
Alton (Marquette) 2, Mater Dei 0
Marion 7, Anna-Jonesboro 0

 

Friday, April 3, 2015

Boys Track & Field:

O’Fallon Relays:
1. O’Fallon 161, 2. Collinsville 150.5, 3. Triad 140, 4. Highland 123, 5. Mascoutah 122.5, 6. Rockwood Summit 120, 7. Belleville West 109, 8. Mt. Vernon 106, 9. Belleville East 91, 10. Freeburg 82.5, 11. Salem 81, 12. Centralia 75, 13. Granite City 72.5

 

Thursday, April 2, 2015

Baseball:
Anna-Jonesboro 3, Vernon Hills 2
Benton 4, Century 3
Breese (Central) 12, Lebanon 6
Breese (Central) 8, Salem 7 (8 innings)
Charleston 11, Windsor-Stew-Stras 0
Edwardsville 6, Alton 1
Goreville 7, Shawnee 4
Harrisburg 6, Johnston City 4
Highland 9, Hinsdale South 1
Mt. Vernon 9, Althoff 3
Nashville 12, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 2
Pleasant Plains 6, Harrisburg 0
Odin 8, Webber 7 (8 innings)
Teutopolis 8, Greenville 2

Softball:
Belleville East 10, Granite City 0
Benton 5, Carmi-White County 4
Carterville 16, Vienna 3
Collinsville 9, Belleville West 2
Edwardsville 10, Alton 0
Mt. Vernon 12, Althoff 1
Nokomis 9, St. Elmo-Brownstown 4
Teutopolis 18, Vandalia 0
Waterloo 13, New Athens 3

Girls Soccer:
Alton 2, Althoff 1
Belleville East 3, Geneva 0
Mater Dei 2, Freeburg 1

Boys Tennis:
Greenville 7, Granite City 2

 

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

Baseball:
Althoff 11, Waterloo 10
Belleville East 12, Granite City 3
Belleville West 10, Waterloo (Gibault) 6
Benton 4, Hamilton County 2
Centralia 8, Flora 4
Chester 4, Sparta 3
Cisne 8, Patoka 3
Civic Memorial 4, Mater Dei 1
Cobden 5, Steeleville 4
Columbia 6, Alton (Marquette) 0
East Alton-Wood River 6, Mt. Olive 2
Freeburg 10, Dupo 0 (5 innings)
Gallatin County 27, Joppa 0
Gillespie 11, Nokomis 0
Goreville 12, Seneca 7
Herrin 7, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 3
Jerseyville 15, Roxana 0
Lawrenceville 6, Edwards County 4
Marion 7, Pinckneyville 0
Massac County 9, Seneca 6
Nashville 12, Carlyle 2
Neoga 7, Marshall 6
Newton 4, Olney (East Richland) 3
Pleasant Plains 17, Johnston City 2
Pleasant Plains 4, Anna-Jonesboro 3
South Central 16, Brownstown-St. Elmo 0
Teutopolis 12, Salem 1 (5 innings)
Vernon Hills 7, Carterville 0
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 10, North Clay 10 (suspended)
Webber 7, Fairfield 2
Wesclin 12, Marissa-Coulterville 2 (5 innings)
West Frankfort 8, Du Quoin 3
Wheaton-Warrenville South 4, Alton 2

Softball:
Belleville West 17, Waterloo (Gibault) 1
Benton 2, Wayne City 1
Cahokia 12, East St. Louis 2
Carmi-White County 2, Woodlawn 1 (8 innings)
Carterville 13, Murphysboro 3
Civic Memorial 7, Granite City 5
Columbia 5, Alton (Marquette) 0
Centralia 15, Breese (Central) 8
Du Quoin 14, Harrisburg 4
Fairfield 13, Webber 1
Freeburg 10, O’Fallon 8
Goreville 11, Anna-Jonesboro 9
Jerseyville 3, Roxana 2 (8 innings)
Johnston City 13, Herrin 1
Mater Dei 10, Collinsville 6
Mattoon 2, Newton 0
Okawville 8, Sparta 5
Shelbyville 12, Neoga 8
St. Anthony 10, South Central 2
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 10, Salem 0
Wesclin 7, Marissa-Coulterville 6
West Frankfort 11, Elverado 3