Monday, February 29, 2016 Local Scores

Boys Basketball: Class 3A Regionals: Columbia: Waterloo 58, Freeburg 42 Jacksonville: Springfield 65, Sacred Heart-Griffin 48 Lincoln: Decatur (Eisenhower) 68, Taylorville 52 Lincoln: Lincoln 61, Clinton 26 Marion: Marion 54, Massac County 35 Marion: Harrisburg 70, Herrin 46 Mattoon: Mattoon 78, Charleston 58 Rantoul: Urbana 69, Paris 59 Salem: Salem 59, West Frankfort 46 Triad:

Saturday, February 27, 2016 Local Scores

Boys Basketball: Benton 54, Massac County 46 Girls Basketball: Class 1A State Finals: 3rd Place: Shabbona (Indian Creek) 56, Seton Academy 50 (OT) Championship: Hardin (Calhoun) 60, Central A&M 56 (OT) Class 2A State Finals: 3rd Place: Camp Point (Central) 67, Westchester (St. Joseph) 53 Championship: Byron 53, Teutopolis 44 Wrestling: Class 1A State Quarterfinals:

Friday, February 26, 2016 Local Scores

Boys Basketball: Althoff 103, Mt. Vernon 69 Alton 61, O’Fallon 52 Carbondale 47, Marion 40 (OT) Centralia 51, Cahokia 40 Columbia 61, Triad 38 Decatur (Eisenhower) 73, Decatur (MacArthur) 59 East St. Louis 79, Collinsville 58 Edwardsville 76, Belleville East 58 Lincoln 32, Chatham (Glenwood) 29 Mattoon 55, Charleston 42 Murphysboro 66, West Frankfort 48

Thursday, February 25, 2015 Local Scores

Boys Basketball: Class 1A Regionals: Bunker Hill: Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) 62, Bunker Hill 51 Century: Cairo 92, Shawnee 59 Century: Meridian 83, Dongola 67 Christopher: Christopher 73, Waltonville 53 Christopher: Webber 52, Wayne City 47 (OT) Crab Orchard: Steeleville 65, Crab Orchard 59 Dieterich: Oblong 64, Red Hill 62 North Clay: Grayville 64, Cisne 61

Tuesday, February 23, 2016 Local Scores

Boys Wrestling: Class 1A Sectional: Litchfield: Vandalia 49, Auburn 21 Litchfield: Murphysboro 52, Althoff 23 Class 2A Sectional: Mattoon: Cahokia 42, Mahomet-Seymour 30 Mattoon: Springfield 36, Carbondale 28 Class 3A Sectional: Mattoon: New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 31, Edwardsville 30 Boys Basketball: Belleville East 68, Collinsville 58 Belleville West 65, Alton 63 Benton 63, Salem 57

Monday, February 22, 2016 Local Scores

Girls Basketball: Class 1A Super-Sectionals: Oglesby: Shabbona (Indian Creek) 54, Galena 50 Romeoville: South Holland (Seton Academy) 48, Danville (Schlarman) 44 Salem: Hardin (Calhoun) 60, Woodlawn 27 Springfield: Central A&M 70, Brimfield 52 Class 2A Super-Sectionals: Champaign: Teutopolis 52, Bloomington (Central Catholic) 45 Jacksonville: Camp Point (Central) 50, Breese (Central) 47 Monmouth: Byron 46, Peoria

Friday, February 19, 2016 Local Scores

Boys Basketball: Altamont 69, Windsor-Stew-Stras 64 Althoff 77, Marion 50 Anna-Jonesboro 64, Sparta 52 Belleville East 79, Granite City 78 Belleville West 58, Collinsville 48 Benton 57, Murphysboro 45 Bloomington 78, Normal West 54 Breese (Central) 38, Alton (Marquette) 36 Carbondale 52, Cahokia 39 Carlyle 51, Red Bud 47 (OT) Centralia 53, Mt. Vernon 51

Thursday, February 18, 2016 Local Scores

Girls Basketball: Class 1A Sectional Championships: White Hall (North Greene): Hardin (Calhoun) 56, Winchester 47 Goreville: Woodlawn 64, Goreville 50 Brimfield: Brimfield 53, Liberty 44 Nokomis: Central A&M 54, St. Anthony 31 Class 2A Sectional Championships: Beardstown: Camp Point (Central) 63, Havana 61 Trico: Breese (Central) 67, Carterville 37 Monticello: Bloomington (Central Catholic) 63, Iroquois

Wednesday, February 17, 2016 Local Scores

Boys Basketball: Galatia 64, Pope County 47 Gallatin County 47, Hardin County 46 Steeleville 70, Chester 59 Webber 101, Grayville 92 (OT) Girls Basketball: Class 3A Regionals: Columbia: Benton 44, Columbia 38 Columbia: Waterloo 56, Herrin 43 Decatur (MacArthur): Lincoln 53, Decatur (Eisenhower) 20 Decatur (MacArthur): Mahomet-Seymour 46, Mt. Zion 38 Mattoon: Rochester 65, Paris