May 2015 Local Scores

Saturday, May 30, 2015 Baseball: Class 1A Baseball Sectional Championships: St. Anthony: Neoga 4, Edwards County 3 Webber: Cobden 9, Century 5 Class 3A Regional Championships: Effingham: Effingham 8, Charleston 1 Herrin: Mt. Vernon 11, Herrin 9 Softball: Class 1A Sectional Championship: St. Anthony: Cumberland 12, Central A&M 1 Class 2A Sectional Championship: Nashville 2,

April 2015 Local Scores

Thursday, April 30, 2015 Baseball: Alton 5, Belleville East 4 Belleville West 5, Granite City 2 Carmi-White County 9, Fairfield 3 Centralia 6, Althoff 3 Crab Orchard 10, Gallatin County 4 Du Quoin 17, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 4 Dupo 5, Lebanon 4 Edwards County 5, Marshall 4 Edwardsville 11, East St. Louis 1 Flora 7, Casey-Westfield 0

March 2015 Local Scores

Tuesday, March 31, 2015 Baseball: Altamont 4, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 2 Belleville East 4, Alton 4 (suspended, darkness) Belleville West 13, Granite City 0 Benton 11, Johnston City 1 Breese (Central) 2, Centralia 1 Carterville 6, Goreville 0 Cisne 12, Wayne City 2 Columbia 10, Steeleville 0 Edwardsville 8, Glenbrook South 2 Edwardsville 19,

February 2015 Local Scores

Saturday, February 28, 2015 Girls Basketball: Class 1A State Finals: 3rd Place: Prophetstown 45, Iroquois West 28 Championship: Central A&M 51, Hardin (Calhoun) 41 Class 2A State Finals: 3rd Place: Bloomington (Central Catholic) 51, Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 29 Championship: Kankakee (McNamara) 55, Breese (Central) 51 Wrestling: Class 1A Wrestling: Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 34, Shelbyville 29 Mercer

January 2015 Local Scores

Saturday, January 31, 2015 Boys Basketball: Breese (Central) 60, Highland 57 Carlinville 61, New Berlin 56 Carmi-White County 55, Grayville 53 Carterville 58, Benton 54 Chester 53, New Athens 45 Cobden 63, Elverado 59 East Alton-Wood River 65, Bunker Hill 55 Marion 54, Massac County 50 Meridian 64, Metro-East Lutheran 60 (OT) Nashville 61, Carlyle

December 2014 Local Scores

Wednesday, December 31, 2014 Boys Basketball: Centralia Holiday Tournament: Bogan 60, Cahokia 36 Belleville West 56, Addison Trail 41 Jacksonville 57, Harlan 50 Arlington 81, University City 48 St. Laurence 75, Salem 53 Alton 73, O’Fallon 56 Marist 59, Raleigh-Egypt 35 Centralia 49, Champaign Central 41 Marist 57, St. Laurence 51 Consolation: Arlington 70, Jacksonville

November 2014 Local Scores

Saturday, November 29, 2014 Football State Championships: Class 5A: Sacred Heart-Griffin 29, Lombard (Montini) 14 Class 6A: LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 26, Lemont 7 Class 7A: New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 31, Cary-Grove 28 Class 8A: Stevenson 31, Homewood-Flossmoor 25 Boys Basketball: West Frankfort 37, Benton 25 Alton Tip-Off Classic: Alton 52, Chatham (Glenwood) 41 Jacksonville

October 2014 Local Scores

Friday, October 31, 2014 Boys Soccer: Class 1A State Semifinals: Columbia 3, Herscher 0 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 2, Harvard 1 Class 2A Sectionals: Chatham (Glenwood): Rochester 3, Marion 0 Urbana: Springfield 1, Danville 0 Football Playoffs: Class 1A: White Hall (North Greene) 27, Pawnee 16 Class 2A: Minonk (Fieldcrest) 53, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 6 Class 3A:

September 2014 Local Scores

Tuesday, September 30, 2014 Baseball: Cobden 13, Meridian 1 Windsor-Stew-Stras 5, Effingham (St. Anthony) 2 Boys Golf: Althoff 155, Columbia 174, Mater Dei 176, Gibault 178 Civic Memorial 157, Wood River 159, Jerseyville 168, Litchfield 185 Greenville 157, Highland 174 New Athens 179, Marissa 185, Steeleville 190, Valmeyer 239 River-to-River Ohio: Massac County 309, Benton

August 2014 Local Scores

Saturday, August 30, 2014 Football: Bismarck-Henning 34, Carmi-White County 12 Cincinnati (St. Xavier) 35, East St. Louis 20 Edwardsville 56, Gary (West Side) 0   Friday, August 29, 2014 Football: Taylorville 40, Mt. Vernon 20 Althoff 34, Collinsville 14 Alton 44, Pekin 12 Anna-Jonesboro 37, West Frankfort 32 Belleville East 28, Normal (Community) 21 Carlinville