Saturday, May 28, 2016 Local Scores

Baseball: Class 1A Sectional Championships: Carlinville: Okawville 8, Valmeyer 0 Goreville: Goreville 12, Cobden 3 North Clay: North Clay 7, Edwards County 0 Class 2A Sectional Championships: Champaign: St. Joseph-Ogden 10, Bloomington (Central Catholic) 0 Du Quoin: Murphysboro 8, Carmi-White County 1 Teutopolis: Teutopolis 6, Newton 3 Class 3A Regional Championships: Champaign: Champaign (Central) 5,

Friday, May 27, 2016 Local Scores

Baseball: Class 1A Sectionals: Carlinville: Okawville 3, Carrollton 0 Goreville: Cobden 5, Woodlawn 0 Goreville: Goreville 12, Trico 10 Class 3A Regionals: Herrin: Marion 3, Benton 2 Class 4A Regionals: Belleville West 6, Belleville East 5 (18 innings) Girls Soccer: Class 1A State Finals: Wheaton Academy 3, Alton (Marquette) 0 Woodstock (Marian) 6, Williamsville 1

Thursday, May 26, 2016 Local Scores

Baseball: Class 1A Sectional North Clay: North Clay 9, Oblong 4 Class 2A Sectional: Du Quoin: Carmi-White County 5, Nashville 3 Class 3A Regionals: Champaign: Mt. Zion 8, Rantoul 0 Mascoutah: Columbia 1, Mascoutah 0 Mt. Vernon: Mt. Vernon 4, Salem 2 Class 4A Regionals: Alton: Alton 3, Quincy 1 Belleville West: Belleville West 5,

Wednesday, May 25, 2016 Local Scores

Baseball: Class 1A Sectionals: Carlinville: Valemeyer 3, Nokomis 2 North Clay: Edwards County 7, South Central 3 Class 2A Sectionals: Champaign: St. Joseph-Ogden 6, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 2 Du Quoin: Murphysboro 9, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 1 Teutopolis: Newton 10, Piasa (Southwestern) 9 Teutopolis:  Teutopolis 6, Wesclin 1 Class 3A Regionals: Champaign: Champaign (Central) 10, Clinton 0 Herrin: Effingham 7,

Tuesday, May 24, 2016 Local Scores

Girls Soccer: Class 1A Super-Sectionals: Hampshire: Woodstock (Marian) 7, Rockford (Christian) 1 Morton: Williamsville 5, Herscher 4 River Forest: West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 2, LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 1 Springfield: Alton (Marquette) 10, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 9 Class 2A Sectionals: Triad: Triad 4, Springfield 3 Triad: Rochester 3, Waterloo 0 Class 3A Sectionals: Normal: Collinsville

Monday, May 23, 2016 Local Scores

Baseball: Belleville East 4, Freeburg 2 Benton 4, Harrisburg 3 Sacred Heart-Griffin 6, O’Fallon 2 Waterloo 8, Edwardsville 3 Class 3A Regionals: Civic Memorial: Triad 5, Civic Memorial 3 Clinton: Clinton 1, Urbana 0 Decatur (Eisenhower): Decatur (Eisenhower) 3, Decatur (MacArthur) 1 Highland: Highland 9, Alton (Marquette) 1 Lincoln: Lincoln 14, Springfield (Lanphier) 0 Marion:

Saturday, May 21, Local Scores

Baseball: Belleville West 5, Columbia 2 Benton 4, Marion 1 Collinsville 11, Freeburg 10 Effingham 5, Centralia 3 (Game 1) Centralia 6, Effingham 3 (Game 2) Mt. Vernon 6, Highland 0 (Game 1) Highland 5, Mt. Vernon 0 (Game 2) Salem 4, Civic Memorial 3 (Game 1) Salem vs. Civic Memorial (Game 2) Springfield 6,

Friday, May 20, 2016 Local Scores

Baseball: Alton 9, Collinsville 2 Belleville West 5, O’Fallon 4 Edwardsville 9, Triad 0 Highland 9, Effingham 6 Mascoutah 6, Columbia 1 Mt. Vernon 9, Marion 1 Class 1A Regional: Elverado: Gallatin County 8, Steeleville 7 Class 2A Regional: Newton: Newton 8, Carlyle 4 Softball: Alton 7, East St. Louis 0 Edwardsville 7, Granite City

Thursday, May 19, 2016 Local Scores

Baseball: Belleville East 7, Alton 2 Belleville West 11, Granite City 0 Centralia 19, Cahokia 0 Columbia 6, Red Bud 0 Herrin 6, Marion 4 Highland 3, Triad 0 Jerseyville 4, Mascoutah 2 Massac County 6, Benton 5 Mt. Vernon 8, Olney 1 O’Fallon 4, Waterloo 0 Class 1A Regionals: Altamont: North Clay 6, Brownstown-St.

Wednesday, May 18, 2016 Local Scores

Baseball: Alton 27, East St. Louis 1 Belleville East 4, Collinsville 3 Collinsville 8, Granite City 2 Edwardsville 9, Granite City 0 Freeburg 6, Triad 3 Jerseyville 7, Highland 6 Marion 12, Carbondale 2 Salem 6, Effingham 1 (Game 1) Salem 3, Effingham 1 (Game 2) Waterloo 6, Civic Memorial 0 Class 1A Regionals: Altamont: