Friday, February 12, 2016 Local Scores

SIJHSAA Class M Finals: 3rd Place: Fairfield 55, Cobden 48 Championship: Pinckneyville 43, Nashville 30 Boys Basketball: Altamont 68, Brownstown-St. Elmo 46 Alton 71, Collinsville 51 Alton (Marquette) 47, Roxana 41 Althoff 55, Centralia 49 Belleville East 68, O’Fallon 52 Breese (Central) 57, Greenville 45 Bunker Hill 57, East Alton-Wood River 44 Cahokia 63, Marion

Thursday, February 11, 2016 Local Scores

Junior High Boys Basketball SIJHSAA Class S Semifinals: Cairo 73, New Hope 41 St. Libory 49, Central City 47 (OT)   High School Sports Scores Boys Basketball: Odin 75, Cisne 74 Girls Basketball: Belleville East 60, Granite City 33 Belleville West 56, Collinsville 41 Carbondale 64, Marion 28 Chatham (Glenwood) 55, Springfield (Lanphier) 42 Danville

Wednesday, February 10, 2016 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores Girls Basketball: Class 1A Regionals: Lebanon: Lebanon def. Madison (forfeit) Lebanon: New Athens 50, Metro-East Lutheran 32 South Central: Altamont 65, North Clay 35 South Central: Brownstown-St. Elmo 60, Ramsey 40 Class 2A Regionals: Breese (Central): Breese (Central) 90, Carlyle 40 Breese (Central): Althoff 55, Wesclin 51 Piasa (Southwestern): Piasa (Southwestern)

Tuesday, February 9, 2016 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores Boys Basketball: Altamont 61, Neoga 32 Alton Marquette 49, Highland 47 Breese Central 57, Wesclin 45 Cairo 102, Dongola 71 Carmi-White County 59, Eldorado 48 Cobden 67, Agape Christian 42 Chester 37, Christopher 35 Cisne 56, Flora 52 Crab Orchard 61, Carrier Mills 37 Effingham 58, Olney 48 Fairfield 50, Hamilton

Monday, February 8, 2016 Local Scores

Junior High Basketball Scores SIJHSAA Class S Quarterfinals: Opdyke-Belle Rive 65, Cairo 40 New Hope 46, Carrier Mills 45 (OT) Valmeyer 57, St. Libory 50 Central City 59, Woodlawn 43 High School Sports Scores Boys Basketball: Edwards County 87, Clay City 31 Girls Basketball: Charleston 73, Decatur (Eisenhower) 45 Civic Memorial 58, Mascoutah 35 Columbia

Saturday, February 6, 2016 Local Scores

Junior High Boys Basketball SIJHSAA Class S: Opdyke-Belle Rive 61, Altamont Lutheran 35 Cairo 46, Creal Springs 24 Carrier Mills 36, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel (Herrin) 31 New Hope 54, West Salem 41 Valmeyer 48, Summersville 33 St. Libory 41, All Saints (Breese) 38 Central City 51, St. John (Chester) 27 Woodlawn 52, Albers-Damiansville

Thursday, February 4, 2016 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores Boys Basketball: Columbia 53, Breese (Central) 49 St. Elmo-Brownstown 71, Sandoval 54 Waterloo (Gibault) 57, Chester 36 Girls Basketball: Benton 61, Murphysboro 49 Breese (Central) 62, Belleville East 46 Carrollton 52, Pawnee 24 Carterville 66, Pinckneyville 31 Centralia 64, Carlyle 44 Charleston 87, Mt. Zion 35 Chatham (Glenwood) 70, Decatur (Eisenhower)

Wednesday, February 3, 2016 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores Girls Basketball: Christopher 54, Goreville 38 Galatia 67, Pope County 35 Hamilton County 37, Woodlawn 25 Litchfield 59, North Mac 31 Metro-East Lutheran 43, East Alton-Wood River 23 Mt. Olive 61, Brussels 52 New Athens 57, Steeleville 34

Tuesday, February 2, 2016 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores Boys Basketball: Altamont 69, Ramsey 39 Argenta-Oreana 55, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 29 Auburn 69, Litchfield 60 Althoff 79, Belleville East 60 Carlyle 51, Breese (Central) 46 Carmi-White County 65, Edwards County 41 Charleston 79, Casey-Westfield 52 Chester 52, Goreville 35 Christopher 74, Trico 54 Cisne 66, Sandoval 64 Columbia 49, Civic Memorial 44

Monday, February 1, 2016 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores Boys Basketball: Christ Our Rock Lutheran 52, Sandoval 47 Shawnee 47, Pope County 45 Girls Basketball: Alton (Marquette) 39, Waterloo (Gibault) 34 Breese (Central) 58, Wesclin 32 Brownstown-St. Elmo 68, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 41 Bunker Hill 59, South Fork 34 Carmi-White County 37, Hamilton County 35 Century 55, Egyptian 27 Christopher 52,