Wednesday, August 26, 2015 Local Scores

Baseball: Teutopolis 10, Effingham (St. Anthony) 3 Boys Golf: Altoff 171, Waterloo 188, Civic Memorial 212, Freeburg 227 Benton 150, Murphysboro No Team Score Hamilton County 167, Carmi-White County 182 Salem 175, Mt. Vernon 178 Boys Soccer: Alton 3, Sacred Heart-Griffin 0 Collinsville 3, Althoff 1 Effingham 0, Charleston 0 Springfield 2, Mater Dei 0

Monday, August 24, 2015 Local Scores

Boys Baseball: St. Anthony 3, North Clay 1 Boys Golf: Hamilton County 161, Mt. Carmel 164, 3Woodlawn 176, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 190 Red Bud 170, Wesclin 181 Waterloo (Gibault) 165, Valmeyer 210 Boys Soccer: Althoff 10, Wesclin 0 Collinsville 5, Marquette 0 Highland 6, Mt. Vernon 0 Mater Dei 6, Valmeyer 1 Roxana 1,

Monday, August 17, 2015 Local Scores

Boys’ Golf: South Seven Preview: Althoff 318, Centralia 333, Marion 354, Mt. Vernon 369, Carbondale 406 Chester 180, Steeleville 182, Sparta 190, Trico 198 Girls’ Golf: South Seven Preview: Marion 211, Carbondale 214, Mt. Vernon 246, Centralia 268

June 2015 Local Scores

Saturday, June 13, 2015 Baseball: Class 3A State Finals: 3rd Place: Wheaton (St. Francis) 5, Chicago (Morgan Park) 4 Championship: Highland 7, LaGrange Park (Nazareth) 6 Class 4A State Finals: 3rd Place: Algonquin (Jacobs) 1, Oak Park-River Forest 0 Championship: New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 6, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 5 Softball: Class 3A State Finals: 3rd

May 2015 Local Scores

Saturday, May 30, 2015 Baseball: Class 1A Baseball Sectional Championships: St. Anthony: Neoga 4, Edwards County 3 Webber: Cobden 9, Century 5 Class 3A Regional Championships: Effingham: Effingham 8, Charleston 1 Herrin: Mt. Vernon 11, Herrin 9 Softball: Class 1A Sectional Championship: St. Anthony: Cumberland 12, Central A&M 1 Class 2A Sectional Championship: Nashville 2,

April 2015 Local Scores

Thursday, April 30, 2015 Baseball: Alton 5, Belleville East 4 Belleville West 5, Granite City 2 Carmi-White County 9, Fairfield 3 Centralia 6, Althoff 3 Crab Orchard 10, Gallatin County 4 Du Quoin 17, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 4 Dupo 5, Lebanon 4 Edwards County 5, Marshall 4 Edwardsville 11, East St. Louis 1 Flora 7, Casey-Westfield 0

March 2015 Local Scores

Tuesday, March 31, 2015 Baseball: Altamont 4, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 2 Belleville East 4, Alton 4 (suspended, darkness) Belleville West 13, Granite City 0 Benton 11, Johnston City 1 Breese (Central) 2, Centralia 1 Carterville 6, Goreville 0 Cisne 12, Wayne City 2 Columbia 10, Steeleville 0 Edwardsville 8, Glenbrook South 2 Edwardsville 19,

February 2015 Local Scores

Saturday, February 28, 2015 Girls Basketball: Class 1A State Finals: 3rd Place: Prophetstown 45, Iroquois West 28 Championship: Central A&M 51, Hardin (Calhoun) 41 Class 2A State Finals: 3rd Place: Bloomington (Central Catholic) 51, Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 29 Championship: Kankakee (McNamara) 55, Breese (Central) 51 Wrestling: Class 1A Wrestling: Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 34, Shelbyville 29 Mercer

January 2015 Local Scores

Saturday, January 31, 2015 Boys Basketball: Breese (Central) 60, Highland 57 Carlinville 61, New Berlin 56 Carmi-White County 55, Grayville 53 Carterville 58, Benton 54 Chester 53, New Athens 45 Cobden 63, Elverado 59 East Alton-Wood River 65, Bunker Hill 55 Marion 54, Massac County 50 Meridian 64, Metro-East Lutheran 60 (OT) Nashville 61, Carlyle