December 2014 Local Scores

Wednesday, December 31, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Centralia Holiday Tournament:
Bogan 60, Cahokia 36
Belleville West 56, Addison Trail 41
Jacksonville 57, Harlan 50
Arlington 81, University City 48
St. Laurence 75, Salem 53
Alton 73, O’Fallon 56
Marist 59, Raleigh-Egypt 35
Centralia 49, Champaign Central 41
Marist 57, St. Laurence 51
Consolation: Arlington 70, Jacksonville 51
5th Place: Bogan 81, Belleville West 44
3rd Place: O’Fallon 63, Champaign Central 50
Championship: Centralia 45, Alton 33

 

Tuesday, December 30, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Carlinville Holiday Tournament:
7th Place: Bunker Hill 64, Mt. Olive 54
5th Place: East Alton-Wood River 50, Carlinville 37
3rd Place: Lincolnwood 49, Staunton 45
Championship: Gillespie 69, Litchfield 58

Centralia Holiday Tournament:
Harlan 56, St. Laurence 49
Jacksonville 62, Salem 23
Alton 94, Cahokia 61
O’Fallon 62, Bogan 58
Arlington 67, Marist 52
Champaign Central 55, Belleville West 52 (OT)
Centralia 50, Addison Trail 25
University City 62, Raleigh-Egypt 57

Collinsville Holiday Tournament:
Belleville East 68, Oakville 42
Fort Zumwalt North 57, Hazelwood East 53
Granite City 55, Decatur (Eisenhower) 53
East St. Louis 58, Quincy 45
Springfield (Southeast) 74, Urbana 47
Lincoln 60, McCluer North 40
Collinsville 64, Althoff 61
Consolation: Decatur (MacArthur) 74, Springfield (Southeast) 60
7th Place: Decatur (Eisenhower) 51, Quincy 37
5th Place: East St. Louis 69, Granite City 51
3rd Place: Althoff 76, McCluer North 64
Championship: Lincoln 47, Collinsville 34

Columbia-Freeburg Holiday Tournament:
11th Place: Lovejoy 48, Dupo 45
9th Place: Valmeyer 54, Lebanon 49
7th Place: Triad 57, Freeburg 52
5th Place: Waterloo 47, Sparta 33
3rd Place: Civic Memorial 40, Alton (Marquette) 33
Championship: Columbia 68, Piasa (Southwestern) 51

Mater Dei Holiday Tournament:
9th Place: Highland 51, Carlyle 37
7th Place: Okawville 68, Chicago (Collins) 53
5th Place: Sacred Heart-Griffin 50, Mascoutah 35
3rd Place: Mater Dei 56, Briarcrest (TN) 48
Championship: Nashville 47, Central 38

Sesser-Valier-Holiday Tournament:
Consolation: Cobden 60, Century 49
5th Place: Sesser-Valier 75, Goreville 51
3rd Place: Odin 78, New Athens 66
Championship: Woodlawn 71, Christopher 41

Vandalia Holiday Tournament:
9th Place: Pana 62, Brownstown-St. Elmo 29
7th Place: South Central 58, Maroa-Forsyth 42
5th Place: Shelbyville 60, Vandalia 53
3rd Place: St. Anthony 44, Altamont 35
Championship: Greenville 46, Flora 32

Girls Basketball:
Benton Rangerettes Christmas Classic:
7th Place: Trico 33, Goreville 30
5th Place: Hamilton County 45, Marion 15
3rd Place: Union County (KY) 49, Johnston City 39
Championship: Benton 59, Carterville 36

Herrin Holiday Hoops:
Du Quoin 39, Pinckneyville 27
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 44, Vienna 39
Herrin 68, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 62

 

Monday, December 29, 2014

Boys Basketball:

Carlinville Holiday Tournament:
Staunton 64, Mt. Olive 24
Litchfield 73, East Alton-Wood River 48
Carlinville vs. Bunker Hill
Gillespie 54, Lincolnwood 51

Centralia Holiday Tournament:
Cahokia 60, St. Laurence 35
Alton 70, Harlan 50
O’Fallon 63, Jacksonville 35
Bogan 90, Salem 33
Belleville West 59, Arlington 57
Champaign (Central) 56, Marist 52
Centralia 62, Raleigh-Egypt 33
Addison Trail 58, University City 40

Collinsville Holiday Tournament:
Springfield (Southeast) 67, Oakville (MO) 59
Urbana 57, Belleville East 56
McCluer North (MO) 65, East St. Louis 61
Lincoln 49, Quincy 27
Decatur (MacArthur) 69, Hazelwood East 64
Collinsville 64, Granite City 29
Riverview Gardens 70, Fort Zumwalt North 58
Althoff 87, Decatur (Eisenhower) 62

Columbia-Freeburg Holiday Tournament:
Bronze Pool:
Lebanon 73, Lovejoy 59
Valmeyer 55, Dupo 38

Silver Pool:
Waterloo 43, Triad 27
Sparta 54, Freeburg 50

Gold Pool:
Columbia 65, Alton (Marquette) 57
Piasa (Southwestern) 53, Civic Memorial 49

Dieterich Holiday Tournament:
7th Place: North Clay 40, Beecher City 39
5th Place: Red Hill 55, Newton 49 (OT)
3rd Place: Oblong 61, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 43
Championship: Dieterich 68, Arcola 54

Eldorado Holiday Tournament:
Anna-Jonesboro 87, Massac County 86 (OT)
Meridian 50, Eldorado 40
Harrisburg 75, Fairfield 71
Owensboro (KY) 65, West Frankfort 62
Consolation: Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 62, Hardin County 44
5th Place: Meridian 74, Anna-Jonesboro 73
3rd Place: Fairfield 69, West Frankfort 48
Championship: Owensboro (KY) 67, Harrisburg 61

Mater Dei Holiday Tournament:
Nashville 51, Carlyle 33
Briarcrest (TN) 43, Highland 38
Mascoutah 43, Chicago (Collins) 42
Sacred Heart-Griffin 52, Okawville 45
Nashville 60, Mater Dei 48
Central 43, Briarcrest (TN) 39

Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament:
Century 68, Steeleville 60
Goreville 73, Vienna 68
Woodlawn 46, Odin 30
Cobden 34, Marissa-Coulterville 28
Sesser-Valier 42, Waltonville 35
Christopher 76, New Athens 67

Taylorville Holiday Tournament:
Rochester 55, Dunlap 45
Galesburg 74, Mt. Zion 61
Rantoul 54, Taylorville 37
Rantoul 71, Dunlap 60
Rochester 61, Mt. Zion 38
Galesburg 69, Taylorville 57

Vandalia Holiday Tournament:
Altamont 57, South Central 49
Maroa-Forsyth 65, St. Elmo-Brownstown 54
Shelbyville 65, South Central 56
Vandalia 65, St. Elmo-Brownstown 39
Flora 55, St. Anthony 50
Greenville 62, Pana 42

Girls Basketball:
Benton Rangerettes Christmas Classic:
Carterville 63, Trico 27
Johnston City 66, Goreville 46
Union County (KY) 44, Hamilton County 36
Benton 59, Marion 28

Charleston Holiday Tournament:
Urbana 56, Decatur (Eisenhower) 43
Effingham 48, Paris 39
Putnam County 48, Danville 31
Taylorville 72, Rantoul 35

5th Place: Taylorville 55, Danville 53
3rd Place: Paris 44, Putnam County 24
Championship: Effingham 49, Charleston 47

Herrin Holiday Tournament:
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 64, Vienna 37
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 52, Du Quoin 46
Herrin 37, Pinckneyville 29

Jerseyville Christmas Tournament:
Jerseyville 44, Calhoun 26
Carrollton 49, Civic Memorial 43
Piasa (Southwestern) 60, Collinsville 46
Jerseyville 55, Granite City 35

Mascoutah Holiday Tournament:
Althoff 63, Carbondale 55
Highland 55, Mascoutah 42
Central 38, Nashville 30
Belleville West 46, Mater Dei 36

Consolation: Belleville East 60, Centralia 52
5th Place: Highland 69, Althoff 35
3rd Place: Mater Dei 35, Nashville 21
Championship: Central 54, Belleville West 52 (OT)

Mattoon Holiday Tournament:
7th Place: St. Anthony 41, Decatur (MacArthur) 34
5th Place: Sullivan 66, Olney (East Richland) 56
3rd Place: Mattoon 57, Vandalia 48
Championship: Galesburg 68, Salem 52

Sunday, December 28, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Carbondale Holiday Tournament:
Trico 55, Paducah (St. Mary) 37
Rockford East 67, Madison Prep (MO) 63
New Madrid (MO) 84, Manassas 77
Morgan Park 67, Carbondale 56
Consolation: Chicago (Marshall) 62, Murphysboro 43
5th Place: Rockford East 65, Trico 63
3rd Place: Carbondale 68, Manassas 52
Championship: Morgan Park 85, New Madrid 75

 

Saturday, December 27, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Carbondale Holiday Tournament:
Murphysboro 76, Cairo 55
Madison 61, Herrin 58
Marion 66, Millington Central 62
Chicago (Marshall) 64, McCluer (MO) 55
Murphysboro 59, Madison 49
Manassas (TN) 62, Trico 36
Herrin 64, Cairo 57
New Madrid (MO) 46, Paducah (St. Mary) 40
Chicago (Marshall) 52, Marion 51
Morgan Park 63, Madison Prep (MO) 48
Carbondale 82, Rockford East 27

Carlinville Holiday Tournament:
Staunton 68, East Alton-Wood River 59
Gillespie 73, Bunker Hill 38
Litchfield 65, Mt. Olive 24
Lincolnwood 62, Carlinville 50

Collinsville Holiday Tournament:
East St. Louis 64, Oakville 51
McCluer North (MO) 57, Springfield (Southeast) 52
Lincoln 59, Urbana 44
Quincy 64, Belleville East 60
Granite City 72, Decatur (MacArthur) 70
Collinsville 73, Hazelwood East 33
Althoff 86, Riverview Gardens 59
Decatur (Eisenhower) 74, Fort Zumwalt North 60

Dieterich Holiday Tournament:
Red Hill 49, North Clay 31
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 60, Beecher City 37
Oblong 65, North Clay 48
Newton 50, Beecher City 37
Arcola vs. Oblong
Dieterich 59, Newton 24

Duster Thomas Hoops Classic (Pinckneyville):
Gold Pool:
Pinckneyville 41, Gibault 39
Carterville 60, Jerseyville 57

Silver Pool:
Tolono (Unity) 64, Benton 50
Trenton (Wesclin) 48, Olney (East Richland) 34

Bronze Pool:
Chester 52, Red Bud 37
Du Quoin 42, Roxana 36

11th Place: Roxana 45, Red Bud 35
9th Place: Chester 51, Du Quoin 39
7th Place: Benton 53, Olney (East Richland) 52
5th Place: Trenton (Wesclin) 59, Tolono (Unity) 34
3rd Place: Pinckneyville vs. Jerseyville
Championship: Carterville 65, Gibault 61 (OT)

Eldorado Holiday Tournament:
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 66, Union County (KY) 63
Hamilton County 65, Carrier Mills 50
Hardin County 70, Galatia 34
Harrisburg 80, Anna-Jonesboro 72
Fairfield 67, Massac County 55
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 53, Carmi-White County 50
West Frankfort 65, Meridian 56
Owensboro (KY) 93, Eldorado 42
Hardin County 65, Hamilton County 60 (OT)

Effingham/Teutopolis Christmas Classic:
Brooks Academy 56, Mattoon 48
Mt. Vernon 51, Effingham 36
Teutopolis 87, Al Raby 60
Oak Lawn 55, Charleston 47

7th Place: Mattoon 43, Charleston 42
5th Place: Brooks 45, Oak Lawn 38
3rd Place: Effingham 75, Al Raby 56
Championship: Mt. Vernon 57, Teutopolis 47

Freeburg/Columbia Holiday Tournament:
Triad 59, Lovejoy 27
Waterloo 72, Lebanon 43
Piasa (Southwestern) 76, Valmeyer 31
Civic Memorial 57, Freeburg 44
Columbia 72, Lovejoy 27
Alton (Marquette) 63, Lebanon 37

Mater Dei Holiday Tournament:
Chicago (Collins) 48, Carlyle 43
Sacred Heart-Griffin 54, Highland 43
Central 36, Okawville 34
Mater Dei 64, Mascoutah 51
Briarcrest (TN) 50, Sacred Heart-Griffin 41
Nashville 70, Chicago (Collins) 39

Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament:
Century 69, Zeigler-Royalton 48
Odin 74, Vienna 66
Steeleville 78, O’Fallon (FBA) 20
Woodlawn 66, Goreville 49
Marissa-Coulterville 50, Johnston City 48 (OT)
Christopher 75, Waltonville 46
Cobden 68, Egyptian 46
Sesser-Valier 51, New Athens 58

Taylorville Holiday Tournament:
Rantoul 66, Mt. Zion 64
Galesburg 77, Rochester 47
Taylorville 60, Dunlap 56
Rochester 51, Rantoul 29
Galesburg 62, Dunlap 37
Taylorville 66, Mt. Zion 56

Toyota Teamwork Classic (Gibson County, IN):
7th Place: Princeton (IN) 67, South Central (Elizabeth) 46
5th Place: Wood Memorial 73, Lawrenceville 69
3rd Place: Mt. Carmel 67, Gibson Southern 60
Championship: Evansville (Reitz) 100, Castle 63

Vandalia Holiday Tournament:
South Central 45, Pana 43
Flora 67, St. Elmo-Brownstown 52
Altamont 62, Shelbyville 55
St. Anthony 56, Maroa-Forsyth 50
Flora 68, Vandalia 66
Greenville 64, Shelbyville 38
Pana 71, Altamont 65

Girls Basketball:
Benton Rangerettes Christmas Classic:
Maroon Pool:
Marion 55, Goreville 29
Benton 47, Johnston City 41
Johnston City 52, Marion 46
Benton 57, Goreville 25

White Pool:
Carterville 53, Union County (KY) 48
Hamilton County 65, Trico 29
Union County (KY) 60, Trico 26
Carterville 56, Hamilton County 54

Charleston Holiday Tournament:
Rantoul 49, Charleston JV 48
Taylorville 36, Effingham 31
Charleston 64, Putnam County 38
Danville 51, Decatur (Eisenhower) 30
Paris 55, Charleston JV 38

Dieterich Holiday Tournament:
South Central 53, North Clay 43
Casey-Westfield 62, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 27
Arcola 41, South Central 22
Brownstown-St. Elmo 48, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 28
Newton 47, Arcola 35
Dieterich 47, Brownstown-St. Elmo 42

Herrin Holiday Tournament:
Pinckneyville 42, Vienna 39
Herrin 51, Du Quoin 38
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 50, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 33
Herrin 49, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 39
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 66, Pinckneyville 20
Du Quoin 46, Vienna 44

Edwardsville Holiday Tournament:
Teutopolis 29, McCluer North (MO) 21
Rockford (Auburn) 42, Metamora 40
Edwardsville 58, Jacksonville 17
Sacred Heart-Griffin 60, Chicago (Simeon) 53

7th Place: Metamora 42, Jacksonville 39
5th Place: Chicago (Simeon) 56, McCluer North (MO) 46
3rd Place: Teutopolis 62, Sacred Heart-Griffin 36
Championship: Edwardsville 60, Rockford (Auburn) 38

Lebanon Holiday Tournament:
New Athens 51, Red Bud 37
Columbia 52, Alton (Marquette) 46
Mt. Olive 56, Lebanon 55

Mascoutah Holiday Tournament:
O’Fallon 44, Okawville 30
Centralia 63, Riverview Gardens 46
Trenton (Wesclin) 51, Mt. Vernon 42
Belleville East 52, Freeburg 16
Central 53, Althoff 40
Nashville 46, Carbondale 40
Mater Dei 60, Highland 45
Belleville West 53, Mascoutah 38
Centralia 53, Trenton (Wesclin) 51

Mattoon Holiday Tournament:
Galesburg 84, Sullivan 45
Salem 51, Olney (East Richland) 45
Mattoon 60, Vandalia 33
St. Anthony 42, Decatur (MacArthur) 35
Olney (East Richland) 35, St. Anthony 32
Sullivan 71, Decatur (MacArthur) 31
Salem 66, Mattoon 62
Galesburg 76, Vandalia 49

Merry Mule Tournament (Fairfield):
Fairfield 51, Robinson 34
Wayne City 52, Carmi-White County 49
Flora 53, Harrisburg 29
Murphysboro 59, North Posey 52

7th Place: Carmi-White County 51, Robinson 31
5th Place: North Posey 51, Wayne City 24
3rd Place: Fairfield 44, Harrisburg 43
Championship: Murphysboro 63, Flora 46

Toyota Teamwork Classic (Gibson County, IN):
7th Place: Lawrenceville 41, South Central (Elizabeth) 32
5th Place: Mt. Vernon (IN) 62, Mt. Carmel 38
3rd Place: Wood Memorial 64, Evansville (Reitz) 46
Championship: Princeton 74, Gibson Southern 52

 

Friday, December 26, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Carbondale Holiday Tournament:
Trico 60, Cairo 41
Paducah (St. Mary’s) 52, Madison 42
Madison College Prep (MO) 46, Marion 43
New Madrid (MO) 76, Herrin 43
Manassas (TN) 62, Murphysboro 61 (2 OT)
Morgan Park 85, Millington (TN) 37
Carbondale 62, McCluer (MO) 48
Rockford East 51, Chicago (Marshall) 32

Carlinville Holiday Tournament:
Gillespie 62, Carlinville 51
East Alton-Wood River 70, Mt. Olive 38
Litchfield 68, Staunton 67
Lincolnwood 71, Bunker Hill 54

Dieterich Holiday Tournament:
Dieterich 63, Beecher City 37
Arcola 64, North Clay 27
Oblong 71, Red Hill 62
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 51, Newton 43 (2 OT)
Arcola 57, Red Hill 43
Dieterich 64, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 42

Duster Thomas Hoops Classic (Pinckneyville):
Auxiliary Gym:
Pinckneyville 48, Red Bud 27
Gibault 43, Chester 42
Jerseyville 54, Wesclin 41
Benton 48, Chester 38
Jerseyville 55, Du Quoin 41
Carterville 42, Olney (East Richland) 29

Thomas Gym:
Wesclin 74, Du Quoin 66
Carterville 64, Roxana 56
Tolono (Unity) 45, Red Bud 42
Olney (East Richland) 41, Roxana 39
Pinckneyville 62, Tolono (Unity) 47
Gibault Catholic 47, Benton 32

Effingham/Teutopolis Christmas Classic:
Effingham:
Effingham 61, Mattoon 44
Brooks Academy 50, Mt. Vernon 48
Effingham 49, Brooks 46
Mt. Vernon 76, Mattoon 53

Teutopolis:
Al Raby 62, Oak Lawn 59
Teutopolis 60, Charleston 55
Al Raby 73, Charleston 55
Teutopolis 60, Oak Lawn 40

Eldorado Holiday Tournament:
Harrisburg 60, Gallatin County 25
Anna-Jonesboro 65, Carmi-White County 40
Massac County 75, Norris City 55
Fairfield 55, Union County (KY) 43
Meridian 65, Hamilton County 41
West Frankfort 79, Carrier Mills 48
Owensboro (KY) 94, Galatia 34
Eldorado 62, Hardin County 33
Carmi-White County 46, Gallatin County 38

Freeburg/Columbia Holiday Tournament:
Civic Memorial 74, Dupo 27
Sparta 57, Valmeyer 40
Alton (Marquette) 50, Waterloo 42
Columbia 59, Triad 34
Freeburg 60, Dupo 37
Piasa Southwestern 67, Sparta 41

Mater Dei Tournament:
Central 71, Highland 36
Mater Dei 77, Carlyle 44
Nashville 64, Mascoutah 47
Briarcrest (TN) 53, Okawville 46
Central 66, Sacred Heart-Griffin 61
Mater Dei 50, Collins 38
Mascoutah 57, Carlyle 51
Okawville 60, Highland 55

Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament:
Odin 77, Century 72
Vienna 93, Zeigler-Royalton 53
Goreville 73, Steeleville 66
Woodlawn 95, O’Fallon (First Baptist) 16
Waltonville 71, Johnston City 60
Christopher 58, Marissa-Coulterville 47
New Athens 64, Cobden 40
Sesser-Valier 83, Egyptian 28

Taylorville Tournament:
Galesburg 68, Rantoul 51
Dunlap 64, Mt. Zion 47
Rochester 65, Taylorville 64

Toyota Teamwork Classic (Gibson County, Indiana):
Pool A:
Castle 82, South Central (Elizabeth) 33
Gibson Southern 52, Wood Memorial 45

Pool B:
Evansville (Reitz) 110, Lawrenceville 56
Mt. Carmel 61, Princeton 56

Vandalia Holiday Tournament:
Greenville 61, South Central 37
Vandalia 74, Maroa-Forsyth 63
St. Anthony 52, St. Elmo-Brownstown 34
Shelbyville 60, Pana 55
Flora 67, Maroa-Forsyth 49
Greenville 55, Altamont 38
St. Anthony 74, Vandalia 57

Wabash Valley Classic:
Casey-Westfield 71, Shakamak (IN) 61
Marshall 67, Robinson 53

Girls Basketball:
Carlinville Tournament:
Carlinville 67, Gillespie 41
Litchfield 50, Staunton 18
Nokomis 53, East Alton-Wood River 22

Charleston Tournament:
Charleston 77, Eisenhower 38
Charleston 74, Danville 32
Danville 55, Urbana 28
Effingham 55, Charleston JV 20
Paris 63, Taylorville 54
Paris 62, Rantoul 33
Putnam County 55, Urbana 24
Taylorville 61, Charleston JV 31

Dieterich Tournament:
Arcola 36, North Clay 33
Casey-Westfield 49, Brownstown-St. Elmo 42
Dieterich 44, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 10
Dieterich 65, Casey-Westfield 51
Newton 65, Farina South Central 26
Newton 61, North Clay 26

Edwardsville Tournament:
Edwardsville 45, McCluer North 27
Edwardsville 49, Teutopolis 37
McCluer North 66, Jacksonville 44
Rockford (Auburn) 45, Sacred Heart-Griffin 38
Sacred Heart-Griffin 49, Metamora 33
Simeon 48, Rockford (Auburn) 44
Simeon 45, Metamora 35
Teutopolis 53, Jacksonville 34

Herrin Tournament:
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 56, Du Quoin 41
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 50, Pinckneyville 44
Herrin 46, Vienna 38

Lebanon Tournament:
Red Bud 42, Marissa-Coulterville 21
Alton (Marquette) 49, Valmeyer 30
Mt. Olive 68, Sparta 29
New Athens 48, Marissa-Coulterville 12
Columbia 70, Valmeyer 15
Lebanon 66, Sparta 20

Mascoutah Invitational Tournament:
Breese (Central) 61, Okawville 29
Althoff 49, O’Fallon 45
Nashville 42, Belleville East 40
Carbondale 67, Freeburg 48
Highland 56, Riverview Gardens (MO) 22
Breese (Mater Dei) 48, Centralia 18
Mascoutah 51, Mt. Vernon 46
Belleville West 67, Trenton (Wesclin) 50

Mattoon Tournament:
Sullivan 75, Olney (East Richland) 48
Galesburg 63, Salem 49
Mattoon 40, St. Anthony 29
Vandalia 50, Decatur (MacArthur) 29
Galesburg 67, Olney (East Richland) 37
Salem 48, Sullivan 31
Vandalia 43, St. Anthony 35
Mattoon 43, Decatur (MacArthur) 22

Merry Mule Tournament (Fairfield):
Murphysboro 78, Fairfield 58
Flora 50, Wayne City 28
North Posey 61, Robinson 27
Harrisburg 43, Carmi-White County 35
Murphysboro 53, Robinson 12
Harrisburg 62, Wayne City 40
Fairfield 50, North Posey 38
Flora 44, Carmi-White County 24

Toyota Teamwork Classic (Gibson County, Indiana):
Pool A:
Gibson Southern 72, Wood Memorial 54
Mt. Vernon (Posey) 59, South Central (Elizabeth) 35

Pool B:
Evansville (Reitz) 82, Lawrenceville 41
Princeton 75, Mt. Carmel 27

 

Tuesday, December 23, 2014

Boys Basketball:

Pinckneyville 68, Anna-Jonesboro 54
Pleasant Plains 67, North Mac 40
St. Anthony 57, Cowden-Herrick 38
Teutopolis 75, Casey-Westfield 50

Toyota Teamwork Classic (Gibson County, Indiana):
Pool A:
Castle 47, Wood Memorial 41
Gibson Southern 72, South Central (Elizabeth) 44

Pool B:
Evansville (Reitz) 98, Princeton 56
Mt. Carmel 51, Lawrenceville 44

Girls Basketball:
Marshall County (KY) 42, Massac County 27

Toyota Teamwork Classic (Gibson County, Indiana):
Pool A:
Wood Memorial 51, Mt. Vernon (IN) 51
Gibson Southern 61, South Central (Elizabeth) 21

Pool B:
Princeton 67, Evansville (Reitz) 43
Mt. Carmel 49, Lawrenceville 42

 

Monday, December 22, 2014

Boys Basketball:
New Athens 56, Dupo 35
North Clay 51, Cisne 47

Toyota Teamwork Classic (Gibson County, Indiana):
Pool A:
Castle 71, Gibson Southern 34
Wood Memorial 46, South Central (Elizabeth) 29

Pool B:
Evansville (Reitz) 106, Mt. Carmel 43
Lawrenceville 82, Princeton (IN) 50

Girls Basketball:
Arcola 60, Cumberland 15
Benton 58, West Frankfort 40
Bloomington 64, Rantoul 29
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 52, Peoria (Notre Dame) 32
Breese (Central) 63, Greenville 18
Hillsboro 56, Vandalia 43
Trenton (Wesclin) 54, Carlyle 30
Tuscola 55, Cerro Gordo 44
Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin 57, North Mac 45

Toyota Teamwork Classic (Gibson County, Indiana):
Pool A:
Gibson Southern 61, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 36
Wood Memorial 52, South Central (Elizabeth) 36

Pool B:
Evansville (Reitz) 63, Mt. Carmel 40
Princeton (IN) 90, Lawrenceville 43

 

Saturday, December 20, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Althoff 78, Barr-Reeve (IN) 62
Alton (Marquette) 51, Jerseyville 49
Cahokia 52, Evansville North (IN) 49
Carbondale 68, Carterville 61
Centralia 59, Highland 46 (OT)
Decatur (MacArthur) 82, Sacred Heart-Griffin 73
Fairfield 72, Johnston City 43
Greenville 51, Metro-East Lutheran 40
Hamilton County 58, Eldorado 42
Harrisburg 74, DuQuoin 52
Hillsboro 79, Reed-Custer 76
Mahomet-Seymour 76, Eureka 46
Massac County 78, Anna-Jonesboro 66
Mt. Vernon 34, Waterloo 28
Murphysboro 71, Sparta 30
Nashville 52, Benton 33
Olney (East Richland) 39, Mt. Carmel 38
Pana 61, Carlinville 51
Pinckneyville 66, Herrin 36
Shiloh 45, Tuscola 44
Springfield (Lanphier) 58, Rochester 42
Springfield (Southeast) 43, Chatham (Glenwood) 39
West Frankfort 72, Sesser-Valier 62

Conrad Allen Tournament (Wayne City):
5th Place: Cisne 56, Grayville 54
3rd Place: Edwards County 58, Wayne City 45
Championship: Patoka 67, Crab Orchard 63

St. Elmo Holiday Tournament:
7th Place: South Central 56, Beecher City 43
5th Place: Mulberry Grove 56, Brownstown-St. Elmo 49
3rd Place: Okaw Valley 53, Ramsey 36
Championship: Altamont 45, Cowden-Herrick 37

Girls Basketball:
Belleville West 56, Althoff 40
Carlinville 60, Staunton 16
Carrollton 49, Jerseyville 40
Chatham (Glenwood) 63, Springfield (Southeast) 46
Civic Memorial 65, Alton (Marquette) 31
Effingham (St. Anthony) 44, Arthur-Lovington 38
Flora 50, Marshall 48
Lebanon 55, Metro-East Lutheran 36
Litchfield 55, Hillsboro 38
Okawville 47, Pinckneyville 26
Pana 36, Gillespie 35
Springfield 59, Lincoln 46
Springfield (Lanphier) 58, Rochester 42
Taylorville 60, Williamsville 33
Triad 48, Granite City 28

Gibault Candy Cane Classic:
7th Place: Gibault vs. East Alton-Wood River
5th Place: Roxana 50, Red Bud 43
3rd Place: Windsor vs. Cahokia
Championship: Columbia 46, Waterloo 36

 

Friday, December 19, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Althoff 78, Cahokia 61
Alton 61, Collinsville 53
Arcola 65, Neoga 48
Breese (Central) 44, Carlyle 32
Breese (Mater Dei) 70, Quincy (Notre Dame) 58
Cairo 91, Dongola 26
Calhoun 66, Brussels 44
Carbondale 48, Centralia 46
Carrier Mills 70, Pope County 30
Carrollton 72, Concord (Triopia) 30
Carterville 64, Anna-Jonesboro 47
Casey-Westfield 45, Red Hill 34
Century 78, Egyptian 52
Champaign (Centennial) 65, Urbana 56
Champaign (Central) 68, Peoria (Richwoods) 52
Chatham (Glenwood) 38, Rochester 34
Christopher 75, Sesser-Valier 72 (OT)
Civic Memorial 33, Roxana 31
Dieterich 64, St. Anthony 52
East St. Louis 69, Belleville West 43
Eldorado 67, Johnston City 37
Fairfield 73, Vienna 69
Freeburg 66, Columbia 62, OT
Goreville 45, Cobden 34
Greenville 70, Gillespie 44
Hamilton County 66, Carmi White County 58 (OT)
Highland 67, Triad 61
Hillsboro 65, Morrisonville 45
Jerseyville 63, Piasa (Southwestern) 56
Lincoln 56, Sacred Heart-Griffin 40
Litchfield 51, Vandalia 44
Marshall 74, Flora 73
Massac County 61, Harrisburg 54
Mattoon 45, Salem 33
Meridian 79, Agape Christian 51
Metro-East Lutheran 58, Bunker Hill 40
Moline 58, Rock Island (Alleman) 39
Monticello 49, Sullivan 47
Morton 58, Pekin 44
Mt. Vernon 53, Marion 34
Mt. Zion 64, Effingham 52
Murphysboro 58, Herrin 50
Nashville 65, Sparta 42
New Athens 48, Lebanon 25
New Berlin 58, North-Mac 55 (OT)
Nokomis 65, Mt. Olive 13
Normal (Community) 58, Peoria 49
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 58, Hardin County 37
O’Fallon 64, Belleville East 60
Odin 76, Sandoval 64
Okawville 73, Steeleville 43
Olney (East Richland) 60, Paris 56
Pana 62, Staunton 46
Pinckneyville 61, Du Quoin 40
Robinson 56, Newton 27
Sesser-Valier 75, Christopher 72 (OT)
Shelbyville 53, Arthur-Lovington 50
Springfield (Lanphier) 67, Decatur MacArthur 63
Springfield (Lutheran) 74, Buffalo Tri-City 50
Springfield (Southeast) 60, Jacksonville 36
Stew-Stras 56, Windsor 44
Taylorville 55, Charleston 51
Tolono (Unity) 51, Bismarck-Henning 47
Trenton (Wesclin) 51, Red Bud 27
Trico 60, Chester 53
Valmeyer 66, Dupo 55
Waterloo (Gibault) 48, Marissa 29
Woodlawn 43, Waltonville 25

St. Elmo Holiday Tournament:
Altamont 48, Okaw Valley 47
Mulberry Grove 61, South Central 59

Conrad Allen Tournament (Wayne City):
Cisne 85, Thompsonville 45
Edwards County 59, Grayville 45
Crab Orchard 74, Wayne City 60

Girls Basketball:
Carlinville 44, Greenville 27
O’Fallon 51, Belleville East 44
Oblong 35, Palestine-Hutsonville 33, OT
Springfield 61, Quincy (Notre Dame) 48

Thursday, December 18, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament (Wayne City):
Grayville 69, Clay City 65
Crab Orchard 63, Webber 52
Zeigler-Royalton 84, Patoka 44

St. Elmo Holiday Tournament:
Brownstown-St. Elmo 57, Beecher City 44
Cowden-Herrick 43, Ramsey 35

Girls Basketball:
Altamont 57, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 28
Breese (Central) 60, Trenton (Wesclin) 46
Breese (Mater Dei) 43, Mascoutah 21
Centralia 50, Althoff 47 (OT)
Collinsville 65, Alton 43
East St. Louis 61, Belleville West 52
Edwardsville 79, Granite City 21
Effingham (St. Anthony) 41, Newton 39
Evansville North (IN) 63, Mt. Carmel 47
Galatia 75, Hardin County 20
Highland 56, Civic Memorial 41
Hillsboro 62, Carlyle 46
Massac County 46, Harrisburg 24
Moweaqua (Central A&M) 65, Tuscola 30
Murphysboro 81, Carbondale 71
Neoga 67, Brownstown – St. Elmo 53
Okaw Valley 49, Cumberland 12
Pana 49, Vandalia 46 (OT)
Piasa (Southwestern) 44, Litchfield 31
Staunton 35, Nokomis 33
Taylorville 49, Effingham 24
Tolono (Unity) 75, Argenta-Oreana 28
Triad 55, Jersey 47
Valmeyer 60, Steeleville 53
Woodlawn 42, Okawville 40 (2 OT)

Gibault Tournament
Roxana 56, East Alton-Wood River 29
Columbia 51, Windsor 48

Wednesday, December 17, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament (Wayne City):
Cisne 46, Webber 38
Edwards County 64, Clay City 30
Wayne City 56, Thompsonville 28

St. Elmo Holiday Tournament:
Altamont 66, South Central 48
Okaw Valley 72, Mulberry Grove 63

Girls Basketball:
Lebanon 67, Madison 22
Vienna 55, Meridian 36

Gibault Candy Cane Classic:
Waterloo 65, Cahokia 57

 

Tuedsay, December 16, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Belleville West 45, Belleville East 41
Benton 55, Carmi-White County 52
Breese (Central) 52, Freeburg 43
Breese (Mater Dei) 60, Triad 37
Casey-Westfield 64, Neoga 48
Charleston 54, Cumberland 43
Charleston (MO) 91, Meridian 75
Chatham (Glenwood) 48, Pekin 38
Christopher 46, Cobden 43
Civic Memorial 48, Mascoutah 44
Columbia 47, Red Bud 29
Du Quoin 42, Sparta 33
Effingham 57, Teutopolis 50
Effingham (St. Anthony) 44, Newton 26
Fairfield 62, Hamilton County 55
Flora 60, Carlyle 54
Gallatin County 54, Carrier Mills 48
Gillespie 56, Lincolnwood 35
Goreville 63, Massac County 49
Greenville 52, Okawville 44
Hillsboro 67, Vandalia 62 (OT)
Jerseyville 60, Carlinville 47
Litchfield 56, Roxana 49
Madison 62, Alton (Marquette) 37
Mahomet-Seymour 63, Kankakee 53
Marissa-Coulterville 59, Lebanon 45
Massac County 81, Goreville 43
Mattoon 67, Shelbyville 55
Moweaqua (Central A&M) 84, Edinburg 72
Mt. Carmel 53, Princeton (IN) 35
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 79, Galatia 27
Palestine-Hutsonville 61, North Central (IN) 52
Pana 45, Nokomis 44
Piasa (Southwestern) 72, Staunton 48
Quincy (Notre Dame) 84, Palmyra (MO) 74
Sesser-Valier 59, Johnston City 49
Sullivan 53, Arcola 48
Terre Haute South (IN) 80, Robinson 50
Tri-County 52, Arthur-Okaw Christian 49
Vienna 67, Pope County 38
Wesclin 51, Highland 47
Woodlawn 67, Odin 50

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament (Wayne City):
Grayville 67, Zeigler-Royalton 44
Crab Orchard 56, Cisne 43
Patoka 60, Edwards County 42

St. Elmo Holiday Tournament:
Cowden-Herrick 52, Beecher City 42
Ramsey 56, Brownstown-St. Elmo 53

Girls Basketball:
Belleville West 54, Belleville East 26
Benton 51, Harrisburg 37
Breese (Mater Dei) 53, Okawville 33
Brownstown-St. Elmo 50, Casey-Westfield 48
Carbondale 56, Mt. Vernon 36
Goreville 63, Chester 49
Greenville 42, Altamont 21
Litchfield 76, Carlyle 44
Massac County 53, Herrin 35
Moweaqua (Central) A&M 75, Cerro Gordo 31
Mt. Carmel 67, Edwards County 40
Nashville 50, Carterville 42
Pinckneyville 66, Anna-Jonesboro 46
Quincy (Notre Dame) 74, Palmyra (MO) 48
Sandoval 48, Wayne City 41
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 77, Trico 34
Tolono (Unity) 54, Villa Grove 36
West Frankfort 69, Murphysboro 61

Gibault Tournament:
Columbia 60, East Alton-Wood River 37
Windsor 64, Roxana 49

Wrestling:
Murphysboro 48, Mt. Vernon 20

 

 

Monday, December 15, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Hardin County 56, Gallatin County 34
LaSalle-Peru 67, Martinsville 15
Waterloo 64, Lovejoy 48

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:
Clay City 56, Zeigler-Royalton 30
Webber 70, Thompsonville 44
Wayne City 54, Cisne 46

Girls Basketball:
Breese (Central) 55, Carlyle 37
Brussels 80, Griggsville-Perry 36
Bunker Hill 44, North Mac 27
Carlinville 50, Roxana 24
Charleston 75, Taylorville 63
Eldorado 61, Fairfield 57
Elverado 46, Cobden 36
Flora 62, Robinson 18
Highland 61, Centralia 39
Hillsboro 38, Greenville 19
Lebanon 49, Freeburg 38
Marshall 57, Olney (East Richland) 34
Mattoon 58, Salem 46
Mt. Olive 48, Staunton 22
Mt. Vernon (IN) 65, Carmi-White County 51
Mt. Zion 59, Effingham 48
Moweaqua (Central A&M) 82, South Fork 15
Murphysboro 58, Marion 38
Neoga 67, Cumberland 16
Newton 46, Red Hill 24
Nokomis 44, Auburn 41
Paris 62, Casey-Westfield 44
Pope County 36, Joppa 30
Ramsey 37, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 25
Sullivan 66, Champaign (Centennial) 43
Teutopolis 49, St. Anthony 36
Tri-County 66, Shelbyville 43
Triad 49, Trenton (Wesclin) 43
Tuscola 45, Okaw Valley 26
Vienna 42, Johnston City 38
Vincennes (Rivet) 64, Mt. Carmel 38
Woodlawn 48, South Central 24
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 55, Trico 50

Gibault Candy Cane Classic:
Waterloo 53, Red Bud 36
Cahokia 46, Waterloo (Gibault) 30

 

Saturday, December 13, 2014

Special Olympics Basketball:

Mt. Vernon 57, Alton 40

 

Boys Basketball:
Alton 71, Memphis (Overton) 47
Anna-Jonesboro 69, Cobden 51
Carlyle 66, Vandalia 48
Carterville 68, Goreville 44
Centralia 61, Mascoutah 42
Chester 62, Sparta 34
Columbia 70, Pleasant Plains 50
Crittenden County (KY) 59, Hardin County 51
Dongola 75, Agape Christian 63
Du Quoin 50, Lebanon 23
Hardin (Calhoun) 63, Carlinville 44
Morton 67, Dunlap 48
Mt. Carmel 62, Flora 51
Mt. Vernon 59, Rantoul 45
Nashville 52, Waterloo (Gibault) 29
Pawnee 62, Mt. Olive 27
Pekin 64, East Peoria 40
Pittsfield 74, Riverton 62
Quincy 50, Springfield 49
Roxana 54, Pana 44
Shawnee 66, Elverado 49
Springfield (Southeast) 59, Champaign (Central) 42
St. Joseph-Ogden 55, Downs Tri-Valley 46
Taylorville 67, Hillsboro 52
Villa Grove-Heritage 123, Windsor 57
Waterloo 49, Triad 40
West Frankfort 58, Hamilton County 44

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:
Patoka 83, Clay City 69
Crab Orchard 90, Thompsonville 42
Grayville 53, Patoka 52
Edwards County 52, Zeigler-Royalton 19
Webber Township 53, Wayne City 52 (OT)

Girls Basketball:
Benton 34, Nashville 29
Carlyle 57, Pinckneyville 52
Carmi-White County 41, Woodlawn 27
Carterville 52, Goreville 20
Civic Memorial 74, Taylorville 63
Collinsville 60, Triad 39
Columbia 60, Okawville 32
Edwardsville 77, Normal (Community) 38
Fairfield 52, Vienna 34
Jasper (IN) 64, Mt. Carmel 50
Lincoln 72, Sacred Heart-Griffin 47
Marshall 58, Palestine-Hutsonville 51
Moweaqua (Central) A&M 52, Mt. Zion 47
Neoga 53, Newton 46
O’Fallon 64, Granite City 43
Peoria 73, Champaign (Centennial) 49
Piasa (Southwestern) 49, Mater Dei 37
Quincy (Notre Dame) 68, Alton 42
Rochester 50, Chatham (Glenwood) 33
Salem 46, Mascoutah 32
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 41, Hamilton County 35
Springfield 71, Decatur (Eisenhower) 31
Springfield (Lanphier) 60, Decatur (MacArthur) 29
Springfield Lutheran 40, Warrensburg-Latham 39
Springfield (Southeast) 63, Jacksonville 47
West Frankfort 59, Johnston City 45

Wrestling:
Benton Duals:
Benton 65, East Alton-Wood River 12
West Frankfort 72, Mater Dei 12
Benton 66, Fairfield 18
Benton 60, Mater Dei 6
East Alton-Wood River 33, Carterville 33
Benton 58, Carlyle 10
Pinckneyville 46, Carlyle 24
Harrisburg 60, Anna-Jonesboro 18
East Alton-Wood River 60, West Frankfort 18
Anna-Jonesboro 69, Fairfield 12
West Frankfort 72, Carlyle 6
Tolono (Unity) 31, Harrisburg 29
Sparta 44, Fairfield 36
Tolono (Unity) 48, Carterville 26
Sparta 36, Pinckneyville 30
Harrisburg 69, Sparta 12
Tolono (Unity) 51, Pinckneyville 24
Mater Dei 36, Anna-Jonesboro 24
Benton 42, Tolono (Unity) 31
Tolono (Unity) 51, West Frankfort 15

 

Friday, December 12, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Altamont 67, South Central 61
Althoff 79, Carbondale 70
Alton 64, Granite City 49
Arthur-Lovington 64, Cumberland 22
Bloomington 60, Peoria (Notre Dame) 36
Breese (Central) 50, Red Bud 30
Carmi-White County 52, Johnston City 29
Carrollton 70, North Mac 43
Carterville 75, Du Quoin 46
Centralia 53, Marion 50
Century 70, Agape Christian 59
Chatham (Glenwood) 54, Sacred Heart-Griffin 40
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 59, Patoka 40
Christopher 67, Wayne City 45
Clay City 48, Bloomfield 38
Crab Orchard 101, Galatia 79
Decatur (MacArthur) 69, Springfield 53
East St. Louis 66, Belleville East 49
Edwards County 56, Newton 45
Edwardsville 48, Belleville West 38
Effingham 45, Mattoon 44 (OT)
Fairfield 59, Eldorado 51
Freeburg 50, Carlyle 45
Gallatin County 61, Pope County 34
Gillespie 70, Vandalia 62
Greenville 64, Staunton 40
Herrin 51, Benton 48
Jacksonville 58, Springfield (Lanphier) 56
Jerseyville 40, Civic Memorial 38
Lawrenceville 58, Flora 56
Lincoln 52, Rochester 28
Lincolnwood 52, Waverly 50
Mahomet-Seymour 70, Normal (University) 62
Marshall 69, Paris 35
Mascoutah 59, Highland 56 (OT)
Mater Dei 72, Woodlawn 48
Meridian 70, Egyptian 36
Mt. Vernon 58, Cahokia 53
Murphysboro 56, Massac County 37
Nashville 52, Anna-Jonesboro 42
New Athens 57, Valmeyer 35
Normal West 55, Danville 47 (2 OT)
O’Fallon 56, Collinsville 51
Okawville 67, Trico 44
Peoria 66, Champaign (Centennial) 61
Peoria (Manual) 72, Champaign (Central) 67
Piasa (Southwestern) 59, Carlinville 35
Pinckneyville 69, Sparta 45
Ramsey 51, Cowden-Herrick 49
Riverton 62, Nokomis 48
Robinson 57, Casey-Westfield 47
Roxana 59, East Alton-Wood River 57 (OT)
Salem 66, Charleston 60
Sesser-Valier 62, Chester 60, OT
Shelbyville 48, Stew-Stras 32
Springfield (Southeast) 53, Decatur (Eisenhower) 49
St. Anthony 52, Brownstown-St. Elmo 47
St. Joseph-Ogden 57, Teutopolis 41
Sesser-Valier 62, Chester 60 (OT)
Steeleville 50, Marissa-Coulterville 47
Sullivan 50, Neoga 34
Taylorville 51, Mt. Zion 43
Tolono (Unity) 42, Arcola 39
Trenton (Wesclin) 42, Columbia 40
Tuscola 50, Urbana (University) 29
Vienna 59, Hamilton County 51
Vincennes (IN) 54, Mt. Carmel 51
Waltonville 62, North Clay 43
Waterloo 49, Triad 40
Waterloo (Gibault) 49, Metro-East Lutheran 32
West Frankfort 62, Harrisburg 59

Girls Basketball:
Pope County 47, Gallatin County 42

 

Thursday, December 11, 2014

Boys Basketball:

Cisne 71, Clay City 54
Madison 72, Lift for Life Academy (MO) 52
Girls Basketball:
Althoff 45, Mascoutah 40 (OT)
Alton 58, Granite City 46
Breese (Central) 57, Columbia 41
Brownstown-St. Elmo 41, South Central 28
Carlinville 51, Pana 46
Champaign (Centennial) 70, Champaign (Central) 48
Charleston (MO) 76, Meridian 53
Chatham (Glenwood) 58, Normal (Community) 51
Civic Memorial 45, Mater Dei 39
Danville 69, Urbana 41
Dieterich 72, North Clay 27
Edwardsville 60, Belleville West 31
Flora 62, Edwards County 37
Greenville 35, Bunker Hill 16
Hamilton County 48, Eldorado 40
Harrisburg 42, Carterville 31
Hillsboro 54, Vandalia 45
Jerseyville 58, Alton (Marquette) 43
Lincoln 54, Bloomington 48
Litchfield 73, Roxana 31
Marion 41, Mt. Vernon 39
Marshall 42, Lawrenceville 40 (OT)
Mattoon 48, Effingham 36
Moweaqua (Central) A&M 77, Clinton 41
Nashville 40, Herrin 30
Neoga 53, Martinsville 17
Newton 50, Robinson 27
O’Fallon 55, Collinsville 51
Olney (East Richland) 49, Paris 48
Okawville 42, Wayne City 30
Piasa (Southwestern) 68, Waverly 39
Red Hill 38, Casey-Westfield 35
Sacred Heart-Griffin 56, Springfield (Lanphier) 33
Salem 72, Charleston 70
Springfield (Southeast) 40, Springfield 36
Taylorville 61, Mt. Zion 54
Trenton (Wesclin) 33, Red Bud 9
Tuscola 71, Shelbyville 46
Valmeyer 38, Marissa-Coulterville 23
Vienna 51, Cobden 24
West Frankfort 63, Anna-Jonesboro 31
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 42, Elverado 40

Massac County Tournament:
Graves County (KY) 47, Carbondale 40
Massac County 46, Murray (KY) 42

 

Wednesday, December 10, 2014

Boys Basketball:

Woodlawn 58, Webber 36

Girls Basketball:
Marion 56, Meridian 37
Murphysboro 62, Harrisburg 43
Sandoval 59, South Central 29
Woodlawn 42, Galatia 22

 

Tuesday, December 9, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Altamont 70, Windsor 38
Alton 61, O’Fallon 53
Arcola 44, Stew-Stras 35
Belleville West 70, Granite City 45
Carlinville 50, North Mac 40
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 60, Ramsey 35
Champaign (Centennial) 89, Decatur (MacArthur) 78
Chatham (Glenwood) 53, Triad 36
Chester 72, Zeigler-Royalton 26
Christopher 68, Elverado 35
Cisne 44, Wayne City 34
Crab Orchard 60, Gallatin County 47
Dieterich 81, Neoga 34
East St. Louis 50, Collinsville 38
Edwardsville 45, Belleville East 37
Flora 64, Edwards County 59
Harrisburg 60, Fairfield 52
Highland 63, Civic Memorial 61 (OT)
Hillsboro 59, Lincolnwood 49
Lawrenceville 85, Oblong 61
Meridian 63, Scott County Central (MO) 55
Mt. Vernon 55, Mascoutah 46
Nokomis 59, Gillespie 39
Odin 61, Webber 52
Paris 78, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48
Patoka 57, Mulberry Grove 46
Piasa (Southwestern) 78, Litchfield 40
Pope County 56, Galatia 45
Robinson 58, Mt. Carmel 55
Sandoval 74, Waltonville 61
Sesser-Valier 68, Okawville 67
Shelbyville 56, Pana 55
Springfield (Lanphier) 72, Sacred Heart-Griffin 45
Springfield (Southeast) 53, Springfield 45
Staunton 59, East Alton-Wood River 50
Teutopolis 51, Salem 31
Vienna 69, Egyptian 47
Waterloo 54, Freeburg 39
West Frankfort 54, Eldorado 41

Girls Basketball:
Belleville West 74, Granite City 30
Carterville 52, Anna-Jonesboro 43
East St. Louis 61, Collinsville 53
Eldorado 62, Pope County 45
Edwardsville 66, Belleville East 18
Greenville 37, Carlyle 35
Massac County 38, Graves County (KY) 51
Mt. Zion 63, Maroa-Forsyth 45
Murphysboro 53, Herrin 32
Murray (KY) 67, Carbondale 37
New Athens 53, Trico 25
O’Fallon 46, Alton 32
Pinckneyville 48, Du Quoin 32
Rochester 57, Taylorville 36
Vandalia 56, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 53 (OT)

 

Monday, December 8, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Clay City 49, North Clay 46
Patoka 63, South Central 48

Girls Basketball:
Benton 45, Hamilton County 31
Breese (Central) 43, Mater Dei 40
Carlinville 65, North-Mac 21
Casey-Westfield 53, Robinson 42
Centralia 43, Mount Vernon 37
Civic Memorial 57, Triad 54
Columbia 48, Red Bud 34
Fairfield 48, Carmi-White County 40
Gallatin County 57, Galatia 43
Goreville 44, Vienna 43
Hillsboro 51, Alton (Marquette) 46
Lebanon 47, Dupo 27
Litchfield 53, Pana 32
Martinsville 57, Brownstown-St. Elmo 20
Mascoutah 42, Waterloo 25
Massac County 49, Carbondale 48
Mt. Olive 57, Gillespie 31
Moweaqua (Central A&M) 62, Decatur (MacArthur) 38
Neoga 68, South Central 45
Newton 43, Edwards County 23
Nokomis 29, Metro-East Lutheran 20
Paris 60, Marshall 47
Roxana 42, Staunton 37
St. Anthony 36, Altamont 19
Salem 42, Teutopolis 36
Shelbyville 54, Cumberland 20
Steeleville 46, Marissa-Coulterville 45
Trico 56, Elverado 50
West Frankfort 61, Du Quoin 33
Woodlawn 32, Wayne City 27
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 64, Chester 43

 

Saturday, December 6, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Althoff 76, Mater Dei 63
Auburn 63, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 52
Belleville East 54, Marion 47
Bloomington 74, Taylorville 55
Central 71, Triad 34
Centralia 51, O’Fallon 40
Danville 59, Bartonville (Limestone) 49
Decatur (MacArthur) 55, Springfield (Southeast) 50
Gallatin County 68, Galatia 34
Highland 61, Salem 30
Jacksonville 52, Lincoln 47 (2 OT)
Jasper (IN) 68, Mt. Carmel 48
Jerseyville 49, Sullivan 47
Lovejoy 61, Mounds Meridian 42
Mattoon 62, Rantoul 38
Metro-East Lutheran 67, Brussels 44
Moweaqua (Central A&M) 72, Okaw Valley 68
Rochester 45, Sacred Heart-Griffin 44 (OT)
Springfield 44, Chatham (Glenwood) 40
Springfield (Lanphier) 52, Decatur (Eisenhower) 51
Terre Haute North (IN) 65, Robinson 43
West Frankfort 54, Pinckneyville 43

Kaskaskian Classic (Carlyle):
Okawville 68, Flora 57
Greenville 44, Woodlawn 40
Carlyle 59, North Clay 37
Woodlawn 55, Okawville 51
Flora 46, North Clay 35
Greenville 41, Carlyle 33

Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic:
Cairo 70, Carmi-White County 57
Sesser-Valier 61, Hamilton County 57
Carmi-White County 59, Hamilton County 39
Du Quoin 74, Sesser-Valier 70 (OT)

Goreville Tournament:
Benton 62, Johnston City 28
Goreville 57, Egyptian 43
Harrisburg 82, Anna-Jonesboro 80 (OT)
Johnston City 53, Egyptian 33
Anna-Jonesboro 66, Goreville 52
Benton 48, Harrisburg 46

Lebanon/Wesclin Tournament:
Madison 72, Wesclin 61
Columbia 67, Nashville 61 (2 OT)

Ernie Bozarth Tournament (Murphysboro):
Carterville 64, Sumner (MO) 30
Riverview Gardens (MO) 75, Roosevelt (MO) 45
Carterville 66, Roosevelt (MO) 47
Murphysboro 46, Riverview Gardens (MO) 45

Trico Tournament:
Chester 57, Shawnee 47
Red Bud 54, Steeleville 27
Trico 57, Sparta 44

Girls Basketball:
Carbondale 63, Althoff 58
Herrin 54, Goreville 24
Mattoon 58, Marshall 41
Mt. Zion 82, Pana 36
North Hopkins (KY) 54, Fairfield 37
Paris 50, Tolono (Unity) 38
Piasa (Southwestern) 50, Vandalia 32
Rochester 45, Lincoln 44
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 86, Chester 47
Union County (KY) 54, Carmi-White County 32
Waterloo (Gibault) 30, Marissa-Coulterville 12

 

Friday, December 5, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Althoff 75, Mt. Vernon 54
Alton (Marquette) 44, Nokomis 38
Brownstown-St. Elmo 53, Neoga 40
Cahokia 47, Centralia 42
Carbondale 57, Marion 26
Carrollton 63, Roxana 49
Champaign (Centennial) 72, Peoria (Manual) 54
Champaign (Central) 52, Normal West 49 (2 OT)
Christopher 79, Waltonville 60
Cowden-Herrick 55, Beecher City 35
Crab Orchard 70, Pope County 36
Decatur Lutheran 60, Cumberland 39
Decatur (St. Teresa) 66, Auburn 46
Dieterich 63, Stew-Stras 39
East Alton-Wood River 65, Carlinville 56
East St. Louis 59, Alton 58
Edwards County 54, Casey-Westfield 51
Edwardsville 59, Collinsville 55
Effingham 50, Charleston 37
Eldorado 52, Gallatin County 44
Jerseyville 43, Waterloo 31
Ladue (MO) 72, Belleville West 60
Lawrenceville 83, Red Hill 49
Litchfield 53, Staunton 49
Meridian 52, Elverado 41
Mt. Zion 52, Mattoon 39
Mulberry Grove 53, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 52
Newton 46, Paris 40
Normal Community 67, Danville 54
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 91, Thompsonville 50
O’Fallon 69, Granite City 46
Oblong 66, Martinsville 17
Patoka 80, Clay City 39
Peoria (69, Bloomington 61
Pinckneyville 54, Waterloo (Gibault) 44
South Central 84, Odin 74 (OT)
Sullivan 66, Windsor 41
Taylorville 68, Salem 50
Teutopolis 49, Breese Central 44
Wayne City 64, Grayville 44
Webber 59, Zeigler-Royalton 37

DuQuoin Tip-Off Classic:
Cairo 67, Sesser-Valier 64
Du Quoin 43, Hamilton County 37

Ernie Bozarth Memorial Tournament (Murphysboro):
Carterville 43, Murphysboro 42

Goreville Tournament:
Harrisburg 62, Johnston City 31
Benton 49, Goreville 35
Anna-Jonesboro 70, Egyptian 19

Kaskaskian Classic Tournament:
Greenville 44, North Clay 20
Flora 57, Woodlawn 56
Okawville 44, Carlyle 39

Trico Tournament:
Sparta 53, Chester 50
Trico 62, Steeleville 36
Red Bud 51, Shawnee 39

Girls Basketball:
Gallatin County 50, Wayne City 37
Litchfield 52, Staunton 19
Moweaqua (Central A&M) 85, Altamont 33
New Athens 62, Valmeyer 36
Pope County 44, Hardin County 9
Union County (KY) 54, Carmi-White County 32

 

Thursday, December 4, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Graves County (KY) 71, Massac County 55
Piasa (Southwestern) 67, Bunker Hill 52

Ernie Bozarth Tournament (Murphysboro):
Riverview Gardens 70, Carterville 67 (2 OT)

Girls Basketball:
Althoff 70, Cahokia 47
Benton 64, Pinckneyville 35
Breese (Central) 62, Freeburg 27
Carlinville 38, Hillsboro 33
Charleston 70, Effingham 48
East St. Louis 61, Alton 54
Edwardsville 56, Collinsville 34
Elverado 47, Chester 38
Hamilton County 42, Johnston City 27
Harrisburg 69, Du Quoin 39
Herrin 45, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 41 (OT)
Lincoln 56, Jacksonville 45
Marion 51, Anna-Jonesboro 25
Marshall County (KY) 49, Massac County 45
Moweaqua (Central A&M) 69, Decatur St. Teresa 27
Mt. Vernon 31, St. Anthony 27
Mt. Zion 54, Mattoon 49 (OT)
Murphysboro 68, Trico 27
Nokomis 47, Mt. Olive 26
Okaw Valley 36, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 20
Olney (East Richland) 70, Robinson 16
Paris 63, Newton 37
Pope County 53, Galatia 44
Salem 50, Taylorville 34
Sandoval 47, Wayne City 37
Shelbyville 72, Clinton 64
South Central 50, Webber 29
Springfield 38, Chatham (Glenwood) 23
Springfield Lanphier 69, Decatur (Eisenhower) 62
Springfield (Southeast) 48, Decatur (MacArthur) 27
Steeleville 64, Shawnee 31
Teutopolis 58, Pana 41
Trenton (Wesclin) 59, Columbia 44
Vienna 53, Century 32
West Frankfort 59, Carterville 39
Woodlawn 37, North Clay 25

 

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Hazelwood Central (MO) 60, Belleville West 51

Carlyle “Kaskaskian” Classic:
Woodlawn 57, North Clay 22
Okawville 66, Greenville 46
Carlyle 59, Flora 43

Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic:
Sesser-Valier 55, Carmi-White County 44
Du Quoin 50, Cairo 39

Ernie Bozarth Tournament (Murphysboro):
Murphysboro 66, Roosevelt 36
Riverview Gardens vs. Sumner (PPD)

Lebanon/Wesclin Tournament:
Madison 88, Lebanon 56
Nashville 57, Madison 35

Trico Tournament:
Sparta 56, Shawnee 37
Chester 44, Steeleville 40
Trico 42, Red Bud 36

Girls Basketball:
Belleville East 56, O’Fallon 46
Brussells 76, Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) 23
Gallatin County 80, Hardin County 14
Harrisburg 66, Galatia 27
New Athens 52, Steeleville 23
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 57, Woodlawn 26
Timberland (MO) 46, Granite City 35
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 68, Goreville 24

 

Tuesday, December 2, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Altamont 62, Cumberland 54
Alton (Marquette) 45, Civic Memorial 43
Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond 65, Stew-Stras 35
Beecher City 50, Ramsey 44
Carrier Mills 73, Zeigler-Royalton 45
Cowden-Herrick 53, Neoga 51 (2 OT)
Crab Orchard 74, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 71 (OT)
Dieterich 44, Cisne 25
Edwards County 56, Grayville 32
Hardin County 87, Joppa 50
Litchfield 51, Mt. Olive 27
Marissa-Coulterville 40, Elverado 19
Marshall 86, Martinsville 15
Mascoutah 51, Salem 26
Metro-East Lutheran 53, Nokomis 27
Morrisonville 67, Mulberry Grove 59
Mt. Carmel 50, Red Hill 34
Oblong 79, Clay City 50
Pana 67, Moweaqua (Central A&M) 62
Patoka 72, Odin 58
Piasa (Southwestern) 63, Carrollton 53
Pope County 49, Thompsonville 48
Shelbyville 57, WIndsor 38
St. Elmo-Brownstown 67, South Central 40
Sullivan 48, St. Anthony 38
Terre Haute (South) 100, Casey-Westfield 56
Vienna 60, Cobden 48

Goreville Tournament:
Benton 97, Egyptian 17
Anna-Jonesboro 65, Johnston City 35
Harrisburg 77, Goreville 43

Lebanon-Wesclin Tournament:
Columbia 75, Lebanon 47
Nashville 57, Madison 35

Ernie Bozarth Memorial Tournament (Murphysboro):
Murphysboro 72, Sumner 14

Trico Tournament:
Trico 59, Shawnee 38
Sparta 71, Steeleville 39
Chester 43, Red Bud 21

Girls Basketball:
Alton 60, Belleville East 58
Benton 53, Herrin 32
Carbondale 54, Centralia 26
Dupo 44, Father McGivney (MO) 11
Eldorado 59, Gallatin County 33
Fairfield 44, Wayne City 30
Greenville 63, East Alton-Wood River 33
Hamilton County 51, Carmi-White County 38
Litchfield 63, Williamsville 21
Nashville 49, Anna-Jonesboro 19
Pinckneyville 44, Sparta 36
Sandoval 66, South Central 34
St. Anthony 41, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 35
Teutopolis 50, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 20
Waterloo (Gibault) 32, Chester 21
West Frankfort 46, Harrisburg 45

 

Monday, December 1, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Belleville West 67, Clayton (MO) 46

Carlyle Kaskaskian Classic:
Greenville 70, Flora 59
Okawville 59, North Clay 23
Woodlawn 54, Carlyle 43

Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic:
Hamilton 52, Cairo 45
Carmi-White County 61, Du Quoin 59

Goreville Tournament:
Harrisburg 90, Egyptian 26
Anna-Jonesboro 55, Benton 36
Goreville 53, Johnston City 44

Trico Tournament:
Sparta 69, Red Bud 47
Trico 90, Chester 87 (4 OT)
Shawnee 69, Steeleville 65

Girls Basketball:
Althoff 52, Marion 44
Breese (Central) 74, Red Bud 17
Brownstown-St. Elmo 42, South Central 30
Brussels 60, Madison 33
Carlinville 57, Gillespie 21
Casey-Westfield 38, Cumberland 18
Chester 50, Steeleville 40
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 60, Sandoval 58
Columbia 48, Freeburg 39
Dieterich 48, Altamont 37
Flora 47, Mt. Carmel 36
Gallatin County 57, Joppa 43
Litchfield 64, Alton (Marquette) 25
Mascoutah 50, Triad 43
Massac County 53, Vienna 27
Metro-East Lutheran 36, Roxana 24
Monticello 69, Cerro Gordo 38
Mt. Olive 64, Bunker Hill 47
Mt. Vernon 48, Cahokia 47
New Athens 66, Dupo 20
Nokomis 50, Greenville 28
North Clay 51, Webber 46
Piasa (Southwestern) 77, East Alton-Wood River 36
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 75, Elverado 33
Shelbyville 44, South Fork 21
Sullivan 57, Mt. Zion 45
Tolono (Unity) 64, Clinton 45
Tuscola 53, St. Joseph-Ogden 50
Waterloo 51, Jerseyville 41
Wesclin 73, Carlyle 49
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 65, Century 42