Friday, November 27, 2015 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores

Football:
IHSA State Championships:
Class 1A: Arcola 35, Toulon (Stark County) 17
Class 2A: Downs (Tri-Valley) 41, Auburn 8
Class 3A: Kankakee (McNamara) 50, Tolono (Unity) 7
Class 4A: Chicago (Phillips) 51, Althoff 7

Boys Basketball:
Pyramid Plus Tournament:
Mt. Vernon 63, Herrin 46
Collinsville 56, Marion 54

Alton Tip-Off Classic:
Jacksonville 64, Northwest Academy 62
Alton 58, Chatham (Glenwood) 47

Centralia Thanksgiving Classic:
Springfield 82, Jerseyville 64
Centralia 61, Belleville East 39

Christopher Turkey Tournament:
Webber 56, Waltonville 41
Zeigler-Royalton 55, Egyptian 38

Crab Orchard Thanksgiving Tournament:
Crab Orchard 57, Dongola 50
Hardin County 56, Pope County 27
Joppa 70, Elverado 49

Cumberland Tournament:
Charleston 51, Neoga 34
Chrisman 43, Cumberland 40
Altamont 72, Paris 58
Newton 54, Dieterich 40

Grayville Thanksgiving Tournament:
Edwards County 62, Cisne 49
Grayville 74, Gallatin County 70
Oblong 64, NCOE 59

Lawrence County Basketball Capital Classic
Mt. Carmel 65, Red Hill 47
Teutopolis 64, Olney (Richland County) 40
Teutopolis 70, Mt. Carmel 48
Olney (Richland County) 66, Red Hill 46

Marshall 55, Salem 47
Lawrenceville 80, Fairfield 46
Salem 62, Fairfield 55
Lawrenceville 77, Marshall 47

Lincoln Tournament:
Champaign (Centennial) 63, Cahokia 48
Danville 62, Mahomet-Seymour 48
Lincoln 41, Morton 26

Metro-East Lutheran:
Roxana 52, Freeburg 29
Bunker Hill 44, Staunton 16
Piasa (Southwestern) 73, Litchfield 57
Waterloo (Gibault) 69, Gillespie 47
Roxana 82, Odin 52
Bunker Hill 56, Cleveland ROTC 52 (OT)
Metro-East Lutheran 42, Piasa (Southwestern) 41
Waterloo (Gibault) 49, Alton (Marquette) 45

Mulberry Grove Turkey Tournament:
Sandoval 71, Mt. Olive 61
Patoka 73, Hutsonville-Palestine 60
Mulberry Grove 75, Ramsey 43

Quincy Tournament:
Chicago (Marshall) 62, Chicago (Carver) 46
Quincy 63, Urbana 50

St. Anthony Thanksgiving Tournament:
Mattoon 57, Mt. Zion 39
Champaign (St. Thomas More) 72, Clifton (Central) 24
Breese (Central) 73, Robinson 44
Effingham 62, St. Anthony 52

Springfield (Lanphier) Tournament:
Champaign Central 48, North Chicago 42
Pekin 35, Brooks Academy 32
Peoria Manual 68, East St. Louis 54
CBC 79, Lanphier 73

Stove Top Classic:
Civic Memorial 68, Taylorville 57
Triad 62, Nokomis 47

Vienna Classic:
Eldorado 63, Century 29
Meridian 62, Carrier Mills 53
Massac County 63, Vienna 37

Waterloo Tournament:
Carbondale 64, Highland 51
Edwardsville 73, Waterloo 51
Althoff 81, O’Fallon 66

Girls Basketball:
Harrisburg Tournament:
West Frankfort 68, Eldorado 54
Harrisburg 61, Anna-Jonesboro 26

Hamilton County Tournament:
Wayne City 55, Galatia 44
Pinckneyville 56, Zeigler-Royalton 11
Lawrenceville 50, Hamilton County 19

Taylorville Tournament:
St. Anthony 50, Decatur (Eisenhower) 31
Hillsboro 63, Lincoln 56
Jacksonville 76, Mt. Zion 51