January 2015 Local Scores

Saturday, January 31, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Breese (Central) 60, Highland 57
Carlinville 61, New Berlin 56
Carmi-White County 55, Grayville 53
Carterville 58, Benton 54
Chester 53, New Athens 45
Cobden 63, Elverado 59
East Alton-Wood River 65, Bunker Hill 55
Marion 54, Massac County 50
Meridian 64, Metro-East Lutheran 60 (OT)
Nashville 61, Carlyle 54
Okawville 73, Lebanon 33
Raymond (Lincolnwood) 54, Staunton 50
Teutopolis 61, Taylorville 55
West Frankfort 62, Anna-Jonesboro 57

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament:
Consolation: Gallatin County 50, Galatia 37
3rd Place: Hardin County 60, Carrier Mills 46
Championship: Crab Orchard 71, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 69

National Trail Conference Tournament:
7th Place: Stew-Stras 59, Windsor 45
5th Place: Altamont 73, Cowden-Herrick 61
3rd Place: South Central 59, St. Elmo-Brownstown 37
Championship: Dieterich 59, St. Anthony 37

Panther Basketball Showcase:
Goreville 74, Steeleville 53
Civic Memorial 71, Cairo 60
Alton (Marquette) 62, Trico 48
Carbondale 55, St. Louis (Maplewood) 34
Mater Dei 68, Mt. Carmel 59
Centralia 57, St. Louis (Mary Institute Country Day School) 29
Woodlawn 50, Madison 42
Cahokia 56, Pinckneyville 55

Girls Basketball:
Belleville East 46, Normal West 36
Breese (Central) 50, Pinckneyville 38
Cahokia 62, Marion 50
Canton 58, East Peoria 47
Carbondale 53, Poplar Bluff (MO) 41
Champaign (Centennial) 45, Urbana 33
Champaign (Central) 64, Peoria (Manual) 50
Fairfield 45, Vienna 23
Galesburg 60, Taylorville 49
Highland 63, Collinsville 41
Lebanon 53, Gibault 35
Litchfield 44, Hillsboro 43
Mater Dei 34, Nashville 26 (OT)
Mattoon 57, Mt. Vernon 39
O’Fallon 49, Normal West 37
Paris 50, St. Anthony 47 (OT)
Pope County 49, Meridian 38
Salem 56, Centralia 39
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 63, Anna-Jonesboro 32

Junior High Girls Basketball:
SIJHSAA Class L Finals:
3rd Place: Hamilton County 45, Centralia 43
Championship: O’Fallon (Fulton) 33, Highland 19

SIJHSAA Class S Finals:
3rd Place: Waltonville 55, Bartelso 49
Championship: Germantown 47, Steeleville (St. Mark’s) 7

 

Friday, January 30, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Althoff 66, Mt. Vernon 53
Alton 65, Granite City 56
Alton (Marquette) 44, East Alton-Wood River 37
Breese (Central) 67, Freeburg 47
Carbondale 53, Marion 52 (OT)
Carlyle 66, Pana 59
Carterville 75, Du Quoin 53
Centralia 61, Cahokia 47
Champaign (Central) 86, Urbana 63
Chatham (Glenwood) 61, Decatur (MacArthur) 41
Cisne 63, Red Hill 53 (OT)
Civic Memorial 58, Waterloo 55
East St. Louis 96, Belleville East 66
Effingham 57, Charleston 27
Eldorado 60, McLeansboro 47
Elverado 74, Egyptian 47
Edwardsville 64, Belleville West 57
Fairfield 84, Johnston City 40
Gibault 55, Madison 45
Goreville 73, Zeigler-Royalton 42
Greenville 74, Hillsboro 44
Harrisburg 55, West Frankfort 41
Herrin 50, Benton 49
Lincoln 53, Springfield 52
Mt. Zion 50, Mattoon 44
Meridian 84, Dongola 58
Murphysboro 52, Massac County 40
Nashville 66, Anna-Jonesboro 41
New Athens 54, Steeleville 44
Normal Community 48, Peoria (Notre Dame) 33
North Clay 58, Grayville 54
O’Fallon 70, Collinsville 52
Odin 71, Sandoval 55
Okawville 53, Columbia 51
Pinckneyville 67, Sparta 41
Roxana 69, Carlinville 49
Sacred Heart-Griffin 49, Jacksonville 46
Sesser-Valier 55, Trico 48
Shawnee 54, Agape Christian Academy 51
Springfield (Southeast) 60, Rochester 44
Staunton 61, Nokomis 47
Taylorville 86, Salem 55
Triad 47, Mascoutah 42
Vandalia 62, Litchfield 54
Waltonville 57, Clay City 54

 

Christ Our Rock Lutheran Tournament:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 58, Patoka 54
Mulberry Grove 55, Ramsey 40

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament:
Pope County 55, Thomponsville 35
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 54, Hardin County 33
Crab Orchard 61 Carrier Mills 57

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Consolation: Robinson 64, Paris 55
3rd Place: Marshall 50, Flora 56
Championship: Lawrenceville 81, Casey-Westfield 59

National Trail Conference Tournament:
Altamont 53, Neoga 26
St. Anthony 47, Central 30

Junior High Girls Basketball:
SIJHSAA Class M Finals:
3rd Place: Goreville 49, Jonesboro 40
Championship: Aviston 27, Fairfield 13

 

Thursday, January 29, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran Tournament:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 56, Ramsey 46
Mulberry Grove 64, Patoka 59

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament:
Galatia 63, Pope County 42
Gallatin County 86, Thompsonville 23

National Trail Conference Tournament:
Cowden-Herrick 64, Beecher City 36
Dieterich 51, Brownstown-St. Elmo 47

Girls Basketball:
Althoff 51, Mt. Vernon 45
Benton 57, Harrisburg 26
Breese (Central) 67, Carlyle 24
Breese (Mater Dei) 62, Carbondale 50
Brownstown-St. Elmo 53, Ramsey 52
Cairo 54, Marion 47
Carmi-White County 72, Gallatin County 51
Carterville 40, Nashville 32
Chester 45, Trico 42
Collinsville 57, O’Fallon 44
Dieterich 58, South Central 28
Edwardsville 60, Belleville West 53 (OT)
Flora 60, Paris 54
Greenville 36, Gillespie 32
Hamilton County 58, Eldorado 54
Johnston City 67, Fairfield 64
Lawrenceville 68, Casey-Westfield 53
Litchfield 55, Carlinville 46
Marshall 68, Edwards County 30
Massac County 52, Herrin 44
Mt. Zion 51, Effingham 38
Murphysboro 62, West Frankfort 47
New Athens 51, Marissa-Coulterville 15
Nokomis 52, North Mac 27
Okawville 50, Centralia 46
Olney (East Richland) 43, Newton 39
Pana 46, Staunton 21
Piasa (Southwestern) 39, Hillsboro 22
Pinckneyville 43, Anna-Jonesboro 33
Red Hill 40, Robinson 29
Salem 60, Mattoon 54
Sandoval 60, North Clay 40
Taylorville 57, Charleston 45
Trenton (Wesclin) 60, Red Bud 33
Triad 54, Columbia 49
Valmeyer 39, Dupo 25
Vandalia 55, Roxana 46
Vienna 38, Pope County 29
Vincennes (Lincoln) 55, Mt. Carmel 45
Woodlawn 42, Webber 37
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 51, Goreville 37

Junior High Girls Basketball:
SIJHSAA Class S Semifinals:
Germantown 43, Waltonville 30
Steeleville (St. Mark’s) 30, Bartelso 26

 

Wednesday, January 28, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Robinson 53, Olney (East Richland) 51
Paris 56, Red Hill 43

National Trail Conference Tournament:
St. Anthony 39, Neoga 25
South Central 59, Altamont 50 (OT)

Girls Basketball:
Gallatin County 65, Dongola 40
Lebanon 60, Staunton 36
Mt. Olive 63, Dupo 47
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 78, Chester 36
Woodlawn 45, Elverado 26

Carrollton Lady Hawk Invitational:
Metro-East Lutheran 45, Granite City 44
Civic Memorial 59, Jerseyville 45
West Central 62, Brussels 49

 

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Boys Basketball:

Belleville East 65, Belleville West 53
Breese (Mater Dei) 74, Civic Memorial 31
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 62, Mulberry Grove 58
Columbia 45, Red Bud 31
Dupo 72, New Athens 50
Greenville 59, Pana 39
Jersey 48, Mascoutah 47
Marissa-Coulterville 45, Lebanon 41
Metro-East Lutheran 75, Roxana 62
Morrisonville 62, Carlinville 56
Mt. Carmel 63, Gibson Southern (IN) 49
Mt. Zion 64, Teutopolis 55
Murphysboro 66, Anna-Jonesboro 48
Rochester 49, Pleasant Plains 39
Sandoval 69, North Clay 61
Sullivan 49, Charleston 40
Vienna 72, Century 53
Waltonville 75, Zeigler-Royalton 44
Wayne City 49, Webber 37
Woodlawn 76, Grayville 36

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament:
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 68, Galatia 34
Hardin County 75, Pope County 40

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Lawrenceville 78, Flora 61
Casey-Westfield 70, Marshall 65

National Trail Conference Tournament:
Dieterich 80, Beecher City 35
St. Elmo-Brownstown 76, Cowden-Herrick 55

Girls Basketball:
Belleville West 72, Granite City 34
Benton 60, West Frankfort 47
Brownstown-St. Elmo 62, North Clay 54
Carterville 53, Anna-Jonesboro 22
Centralia 45, Marion 40
East St. Louis 62, Collinsville 50
Edwardsville 52, Belleville East 28
Evansville Central (IN) 61, Mt. Carmel 30
Highland 60, Mt. Vernon 39
Hillsboro 58, East Alton-Wood River 35
Lebanon 42, Bunker Hill 36
Massac County 45, Harrisburg 40
Murphysboro 65, Herrin 49
Nashville 58, Sparta 11
O’Fallon 68, Alton 63
Paris 65, Dieterich 30
Pekin 45, East Peoria 22
Pinckneyville 46, Du Quoin 35
Vandalia 33, Greenville 31

Junior High Girls Basketball:
SIJHSAA Class L Semifinals:
O’Fallon (Fulton) 50, Centralia 37
Highland 34, Hamilton County 29

 

Monday, January 26, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Century 70, Elverado 44

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament:
Crab Orchard 68, Thompsonville 32
Carrier Mills 53, Gallatin County 3

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Robinson 57, Newton 39
Red Hill 53, Edwards County 43

National Trail Conference Tournament:
Beecher City 53, Windsor 50
Neoga 51, Stew-Stras 45

Girls Basketball:
Carlyle 43, Columbia 32
Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 53, Neoga 50
Dieterich 62, North Clay36
Fairfield 47, Carmi-White County 41
Flora 72, Casey-Westfield 45
Hamilton County 46, Vienna 25
Litchfield 47, Vandalia 36
Mascoutah 54, Waterloo 48 (2 OT)
Mattoon 49, Teutopolis 39
New Athens 51, Lebanon 39
Newton 49, Marshall 38
Nokomis 55, Gillespie 46
Paris 64, Robinson 29
Piasa (Southwestern) 64, Staunton 25
Pope County 45, Joppa 36
Roxana 59, Gibault 28
St. Anthony 47, South Central 27
Ste. Genevieve (MO) 83, Chester 39
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 67, Du Quoin 55
Taylorville 52, Pana 34
Valmeyer 58, Marissa 26
Wayne City 60, Gallatin County 54
Wesclin 66, Freeburg 38
Woodlawn 49, Goreville 34

Junior High Girls Basketball:
SIJHSAA Class M Semifinals:
Fairfield 43, Jonesboro 29
Aviston 35, Fairfield 32

 

 

Saturday, January 24, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Belleville East/Chick-Fil-A Classic:
Althoff 73, St. Louis (University) 67
Belleville East 63, McCluer 50
Belleville West 64, Normandy 29

Benton Invitational Tournament:
Benton 70, Meridian 51
Sesser-Valier 41, Hamilton County 28
Pinckneyville 56, Carlyle 42
Sesser-Valier 75, Meridian 62
Carlyle 43, Hamilton County 36
Pinckneyville 73, Benton 67 (2 OT)

Carmi-White County Invitational Tournament:
Fairfield 48, Carmi-White County 36
Mt. Carmel 95, Mt. Vernon (IN) 84

Jerseyville Tournament:
Jerseyville 54, Alton (Marquette) 52
Cahokia 52, Quincy (Notre Dame) 44
Collinsville 62, Pittsfield 27

Litchfield Invitational Tournament:
7th Place: East Alton-Wood River 71, Litchfield 60
5th Place: Nokomis 57, Metro-East Lutheran 53
3rd Place: Civic Memorial 80, Mt. Zion 73
Championship: Greenville 60, Taylorville 56

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Lawrenceville 74, Paris 57
Flora 74, Robinson 56
Casey-Westfield 42, Olney (East Richland) 27
Marshall 62, Edwards County 54

Massac County/Superman Classic:
7th Place: Fort Campbell (KY) 59, Sumner (MO) 33
Consolation: Massac County 74, Century 54
3rd Place: Paducah (Tilghman) 65, Charleston 61
Championship: Carbondale 48, Calloway County (KY) 38

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Championship: Woodlawn 55, Odin 41

Nashville Invitational Tournament:
Breese (Central) 57, Teutopolis 47
Nashville 48, Breese (Mater Dei) 35

Okawville Invitational Tournament:
Wesclin 65, Madison 64
Gibault 71, Vandalia 68
Wesclin 80, Vandalia 70
Gibault 59, Okawville 54

Salem Invitational Tournament:
Marion 80, Lovejoy 26
Salem 65, Mattoon 40
Consolation: Marion 51, Salem 31
3rd Place: Mt. Vernon 58, Effingham 47
Championship: Edwardsville 38, Centralia 33

Sparta Mid-Winter Classic:
7th Place: Freeburg 62, Steeleville 52 (OT)
5th Place: Sparta 62, Du Quoin 57
3rd Place: Murphysboro 40, Red Bud 34
Championship: Trico 30, Waterloo 27

Springfield City Tournament:
Sacred Heart-Griffin 61, Springfield 48
Lanphier 68, Southeast 61

Triad Tournament:
5th Place: Columbia 57, Triad 37
3rd Place: Riverview Gardens (MO) 65, Oakville (MO) 52
Championship: Granite City 56, Highland 50

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic:
7th Place: Goreville 83, Johnston City 59
5th Place: Herrin 70, Eldorado 52
3rd Place: Anna-Jonesboro 55, Vienna 53
Championship: Carterville 73, West Frankfort 64

Girls Basketball:
Carbondale Mid-Winter Classic:
Consolation: Mascoutah 57, Carbondale 35
3rd Place: Carbondale 70, Massac County 66
Championship: Edwardsville 58, Collinsville 33

Highland Tournament:
Consolation: Triad 51, Wesclin 30
5th Place: Taylorville 60, Teutopolis 55
3rd Place: Highland 46, Central 43
Championship: Belleville West 55, Mater Dei 51 (OT)

National Trail Conference:
Consolation: South Central 39, Altamont 37
3rd Place: St. Anthony 53, Brownstown-St. Elmo 43
Championship: Neoga 55, Dieterich 49

Junior High Girls Basketball:
SIJHSAA Class S Quarterfinals:
Waltonville 45, Field 42
Germantown 51, DeSoto 24
Steeleville (St Mark’s) 43, Lick Creek 36
Bartelso 47, Bluford 36

SIJHSAA Class L Quarterfinals:
Centralia 47, Du Quoin 30
O’Fallon (Fulton) 43, Harrisburg 25
Hamilton County 41, Carterville 31
Highland 56, Olney 27

 

Friday, January 23, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 64, Cowden-Herrick 48
Christopher 67, Chester 65
Crab Orchard 62, Shawnee 57
East St. Louis 60, O’Fallon 58
Elverado 61, Zeigler-Royalton 53
New Athens 48, Dupo 21
Normal 54, Bloomington 44
Normal West 62, Urbana 55
Pope County 50, Galatia 45
St. Anthony 52, Stew-Stras 44

Belleville East/Chick-Fil-A Classic:
Althoff 69, McCluer (MO) 55
St. Louis (University) 61, Belleville East 58

Benton Invitational:
Meridian 69, Carlyle 57
Sesser-Valier 43, Benton 34
Pinckneyville 60, Hamilton County 19

Carmi-White County Invitational:
Harrisburg 53, Fairfield 50
Mt. Vernon (IN) 88, Carmi-White County 46

Central State Eight Conference:
Lincoln 44, Chatham (Glenwood) 39
Decatur (MacArthur) 74, Jacksonville 53
Decatur (Eisenhower) 57, Rochester 54

Jerseyville:
Cahokia 39, Alton (Marqutte) 30
Collinsville 71, Quincy (Notre Dame) 46
Jerseyville 52, Pittsfield 32

Litchfield Invitational:
Greenville 58, Mt. Zion 45
Taylorville 59, Civic Memorial 57
11th Place: Hillsboro 58, Lebanon 53
9th Place: Pana 70, Roxana 65

Little Illini Conference:
Paris 66, Newton 56
Casey-Westfield 58, Red Hill 55

Massac County/Superman Classic:
Carbondale 62, Paducah (Tilghman) 54
Calloway County (KY) 70, Charleston (MO) 55

Midland Trail Conference:
Consolation: Webber 67, Sandoval 58
3rd Place: Waltonville 62, Cisne 57

Nashville Invitational:
Teutopolis 59, Mascoutah 49
Mater Dei 47, Central 40

Okawville Invitational:
Gibault 64, Wesclin 62
Okawville 71, Madison 44

Salem Invitational:
Centralia 59, Effingham 26
Edwardsville 58, Mt. Vernon 51

Sparta Mid-Winter Classic:
Red Bud 53, Freeburg 40
Waterloo 36, Murphysboro 28
Trico 63, Sparta 48

Springfield City Tournament:
Sacred Heart-Griffin 59, Southeast 53
Lanphier 74, Springfield 67

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic:
Vienna 53, Goreville 44
Carterville 66, Herrin 57
West Frankfort 59, Anna-Jonesboro 41

Girls Basketball:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 47, Wayne City 31
Washington 52, Pekin 50

Carbondale Mid-Winter Classic:
Edwardsville 51, Massac County 36
Mascoutah 51, Marion 33
Collinsville 70, Carbondale 59
Mt. Vernon 54, Riverview Gardens 46

Effingham Tournament:
Pana 47, Vandalia 46
Effingham 50, Centralia 41

Eldorado Lady Eagles Mid-Winter Classic:
Mt. Carmel 45, Gallatin County 38
Harrisburg 31, Carmi-White County 26
Fairfield 56, Eldorado 55

Junior High Girls Basketball:
SIJHSAA Class M Quarterfinals:
Jonesboro 38, Christopher 26
Fairfield 35, Okawville 14
Aviston 36, Vienna 4
Goreville 54, Red Bud 26

 

Thursday, January 22, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Galatia 60, Zeigler-Royalton 56

Belleville East Tournament:
Althoff 62, Normandy (MO) 6
Belleville West 65, St. Louis (University) 63

Carmi-White County Invitational Tournament:
Harrisburg 55, Carmi-White County 47
Fairfield 64, Mt. Carmel 54

Litchfield Tournament:
Metro-East Lutheran 66, Litchfield 45
Nokomis 54, East Alton-Wood River 43
Pana 72, Lebanon 36
Roxana 53, Hillsboro 41

Massac County Superman Classic:
Century 81, Fort Campbell (KY) 63
Massac County 58, Sumner (MO) 23

Triad Tournament:
Granite City 64, Columbia 61
Oakville (MO) 58, Triad 42

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
9th Place: Clay City 59, North Clay 56
Woodlawn 71, Waltonville 39
Odin 54, Cisne 47

Nashville Invitational Tournament:
Mater Dei 58, Mascoutah 44
Nashville 48, Central 28

Salem Invitational Tournament:
Mt. Vernon 51, Mattoon 32
Edwardsville 54, Salem 33

Sparta Tournament:
Waterloo 53, Steeleville 18
Murphysboro 57, Du Quoin 40
Trico 60, Freeburg 48

Springfield City Tournament:
Southeast 66, Springfield 55
Lanphier 73, Sacred Heart-Griffin 42

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic:
Eldorado 60, Johnston City 29

Girls Basketball:
Benton 63, Du Quoin 42
Civic Memorial 56, Columbia 34
East St. Louis 60, Alton 35
Hamilton County 49, Johnston City 44
New Athens 59, Valmeyer 25
Paducah (Tilghman) 66, Cairo 20
Red Bud 48, Marissa-Coulterville 26
Roxana 52, Alton (Marquette) 40
Wayne City 46, Webber 32
Woodlawn 63, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 58 (OT)

Eldorado Lady Eagle Winter Classic:
Goreville 36, Anna-Jonesboro 19
Eldorado 57, Vienna 22
Gallatin County 42, Pope County 32

Effingham Tournament:
Greenville 55, Pana 51
Vandalia 39, Effingham 30

Highland Tournament:
Teutopolis 84, Salem 78 (OT)
Belleville West 77, Highland 66
Taylorville 53, Nashville 32

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Consolation: Olney (East Richland) 51, Newton 46
3rd Place: Paris 46, Lawrenceville 41
Championship: Marshall 37, Flora 36

National Trail Conference Tournament:
South Central 53, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 45
Neoga 64, Brownstown-St. Elmo 35
Dieterich 47, St. Anthony 39

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic:
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 55, Pinckneyville 29
West Frankfort 52, Herrin 51

 

 

Wednesday, January 21, 2015

Special Olympics Basketball:
Lightning Bolts 47, Mt. Vernon Rams 33
Mt. Vernon Rams 65, Lightning Bugs 53

Boys Basketball:
Chester 56, Shawnee 44

Benton Invitational Tournament:
Sesser-Valier 57, Carlyle 52
Pinckneyville 70, Meridian 65
Benton 58, Hamilton County 30

Central State Eight Tournament:
Lincoln 48, Rochester 35
Chatham (Glenwood) 41, Jacksonville 38
Decatur (MacArthur) 70, Decatur (Eisenhower) 67

Jerseyville Tournament:
Collinsville 41, Alton (Marquette) 33
Cahokia 57, Jerseyville 43

Midland Trail Conference:
Webber 57, Wayne City 44
Sandoval 83, Grayville 81 (OT)

Okawville Tournament:
Okawville 79, Vandalia 49
Waterloo (Gibault) 69, Madison 55

Salem Invitational Tournament:
Centralia 73, Lovejoy 37
Effingham 48, Marion 44 (OT)

Sparta Tournament:
Trico 48, Red Bud 29
Sparta 62, Freeburg 60
Du Quoin 50, Steeleville 48

Triad Mid-Winter Classic:
Highland 64, Oakville (MO) 58 (OT)
Riverview Gardens (MO) 47, Columbia 46

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic:
Anna-Jonesboro 67, Eldorado 65
West Frankfort 55, Johnston City 23
Carterville 69, Vienna 63

Girls Basketball:
Edwardsville 49, St. Joseph’s (MO) 45 (OT)
Elverado 44, Marissa-Coulterville 23
New Athens 57, Waterloo 44
Woodlawn 38, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 29

Effingham Tournament:
Centralia 41, Effingham 27
Effingham 40, Pana 30

Eldorado Lady Eagle Mid-Winter Classic:
Fairfield 45, Goreville 22
Harrisburg 63, Pope County 23
Carmi-White County 38, Mt. Carmel 30

Highland Tournament:
Wesclin 51, Hillsboro 41
Triad 61, Althoff 58
Mater Dei 39, Central 37

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Newton 57, Casey-Westfield 40
Olney 51, Red Hill 29

 

Tuesday, January 20, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Agape Christian 80, Cobden 58
Altamont 59, Beecher City 42
Arcola 66, Cumberland 58
Carrollton 73, North Greene 52
Casey-Westfield 60, Olney (East Richland) 57
Christopher 71, Zeigler-Royalton 37
Crab Orchard 72, Thompsonville 39
Dieterich 68, Oblong 58
Elverado 62, Galatia 59
Flora 44, Newton 38
Lawrenceville 66, Robinson 62
Marissa-Coulterville 44, Dupo 29
Marshall 67, Red Hill 45
McCracken County (KY) 89, Cairo 77
Neoga 47, South Central 37
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 42, Gallatin County 36
Paris 56, Edwards County 49
Patoka 76, Cowden-Herrick 68
Ramsey 50, Edinburg 35
Rantoul 72, Charleston 40
St. Elmo-Brownstown 56, Windsor 40

Belleville East Tournament:
McCluer (MO) 67, Belleville West 66
Belleville East 63, Normandy (MO) 14

Carmi-White County Invitational Tournament:
Mt. Carmel 57, Carmi-White County 46
Harrisburg 70, Mt. Vernon (IN) 63

City of Metropolis Superman Classic:
Paducah (Tilghman) 92, Century 50
Charleston (MO) 68, Massac County 61

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Woodlawn 63, Wayne City 40
Waltonville 52, Webber 45
Cisne 78, Sandoval 72
Odin 69, Grayville 63

Litchfield Invitational Tournament:
Mt. Zion 65, Litchfield 30
Civic Memorial 45, Nokomis 36
Greenville 70, Metro-East Lutheran 53
Taylorville 84, Roxana 58

Nashville Invitational Tournament:
Teutopolis 50, Breese (Mater Dei) 49
Nashville 63, Mascoutah 39

Okawville Invitational Tournament:
Madison 76, Vandalia 52
Okawville 57, Wesclin 50

Sparta Mid-Winter Tournament:
Waterloo 58, Du Quoin 32
Murphysboro 56, Steeleville 36
Red Bud 71, Sparta 56

Triad Tournament:
Granite City 71, Riverview Gardens (MO) 61
Highland 48, Triad 44

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic:
Herrin 59, Goreville 28

Girls Basketball:
Alton 52, Granite City 41
Benton 59, Galatia 14
Chester 62, Marble Hill (MO) 53
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 59, North Clay 25
Dupo 61, Steeleville 36
Massac County 62, Murphysboro 59
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 53, Webber 38

Effingham Tournament:
Vandalia 44, Centralia 31
Effingham 38, Greenville 21

Highland Tournament:
Althoff 48, Okawville 45
Belleville West 46, Nashville 21
Triad 50, Nokomis 36
Highland 63, Taylorville 50

Eldorado Lady Eagles Winter Classic:
Carmi-White County 62, Gallatin County 48
Vienna 45, Anna-Jonesboro 42
Eldorado 54, Goreville 27

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Marshall 48, Lawrenceville 33
Flora 52, Paris 41

Macoupin County Tournament:
Carlinville 55, Staunton 23
Gillespie 41, Bunker Hill 38
Mount Olive 75, North-Mac 27

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic:
Herrin 51, Pinckneyville 20
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 74, West Frankfort 66

 

Monday, January 19, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Benton Invitational Tournament:
Meridian 64, Hamilton County 50
Pinckneyville 58, Sesser-Valier 37
Benton 54, Carlyle 37

Carmi-White County Invitational:
Fairfield 82, Mt. Vernon (IN) 80
Mt. Carmel 69, Harrisburg 60

Central State Eight Tournament:
Chatham (Glenwood) 50, Decatur (Eisenhower) 42
Lincoln 35, Jacksonville 25
Decatur (MacArthur) 62, Rochester 34

Jerseyville Tournament:
Quincy (Notre Dame) 54, Alton (Marquette) 48
Cahokia 53, Pittsfield 38
Collinsville 56, Jerseyville 43

Litchfield Tournament:
Mt. Zion 76, Lebanon 27
Metro-East Lutheran 71, Pana 42
East Alton-Wood River 52, Roxana 50
Nokomis 64, Hillsboro 45

Macoupin County Tournament:
Gillespie 57, Bunker Hill 53
Staunton 55, Mt. Olive 47

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Wayne City 63, North Clay 56
Grayville 72, Clay City 58

Nashville Invitational Tournament:
Breese (Central) 61, Mascoutah 48
Teutopolis 46, Nashville 42

Superman Classic at Massac County:
Calloway County (KY) 80, Sumner 29
Carbondale 67, Fort Campbell 26

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic:
Vienna 55, Herrin 54
Carterville 74, Goreville 36
West Frankfort 55, Eldorado 43

Girls Basketball:
Civic Memorial 57, Freeburg 38
East St. Louis 54, Hazelwood Central (MO) 53
Roxana 47, East Alton-Wood River 43
Sullivan 76, Charleston 67
Wayne City 51, Galatia 34

Carbondale Mid-Winter Classic:
Edwardsville 56, Marion 22
Massac County 57, Mascoutah 50
Collinsville 47, Mt. Vernon 43
Carbondale 76, Riverview Gardens 63

Effingham Tournament:
Vandalia 49, Greenville 42
Centralia 49, Pana 42

Eldorado Lady Eagle Winter Classic:
Mt. Carmel 57, Harrisburg 53
Fairfield 52, Vienna 35
Eldorado 69, Anna-Jonesboro 26
Carmi-White Co 46, Pope County 25

Highland Tournament:
Hillsboro 68, Carlyle 44
Wesclin 52, O’Fallon 38
Breese (Central) 47, Teutopolis 44
Breese (Mater Dei) 53, Salem 47

Little Illini Tournament:
Newton 61, Edwards County 34
Olney (East Richland) 57, Robinson 16

National Trail Conference Tournament:
Brownstown-St. Elmo 46, Altamont 33
St. Anthony 47, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 22
Dieterich 47, South Central 22

 

Saturday, January 17, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Altamont 63, Patoka 48
Althoff 75, Waterloo (Gibault) 33
Cape Girardeau (Central) 69, Carbondale 67
Eldorado 49, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 48
Marshall 60, Shakamak (IN) 55
Mulberry Grove 91, Clay City 84
Oblong 58, Edwards County 44
Trico 67, Du Quoin 52
Woodlawn 57, Herrin 55

Martin Luther King Shootout at Mounds:
Lovejoy 55, Egyptian 47
GIRLS: Meridian 72, Dongola 48
Century 55, Risco (MO) 50
Meridian 67, Madison 64

Central State Eight Tournament:
Chatham (Glenwood) 61, Decatur (MacArthur) 48
Lincoln 53, Decatur (Eisenhower) 30

Chester Invitational Tournament:
Marissa-Coulterville 50, Cobden 41
New Athens 60, Shawnee 49
Chester 60, Valle Catholic 42
Perryville (MO) 59, Saxony Lutheran 54

Jerseyville Tournament:
Collinsville 49, Cahokia 42
Jerseyville 54, Quincy (Notre Dame) 51
Pittsfield 44, Alton (Marquette) 35

Litchfield Invitational Tournament:
Litchfield 74, Lebanon 52
Taylorville 93, East Alton-Wood River 51
Greenville 63, Pana 36
Civic Memorial 70, Hillsboro 28

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic:
Anna-Jonesboro 74, Johnston City 28

Girls Basketball:
Carbondale 82, Cahokia 78
Civic Memorial 55, Centralia 44

Carterville Tournament:
Hamilton County 47, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 30
Murphysboro 68, Carterville 65
Johnston City 43, Benton 41
7th Place: Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 45, Du Quoin 38
5th Place: Hamilton County 63, Cairo 36
3rd Place: Carterville 58, Johnston City 36
Championship: Benton 62, Murphysboro 58

Eldorado Lady Eagles Classic:
Mt. Carmel 64, Pope County 21
Harrisburg 64, Gallatin County 27
Goreville 43, Vienna 34
Fairfield 58, Anna-Jonesboro 48

Highland Tournament:
Central 78, Carlyle 58
Teutopolis 73, Hillsboro 50
Mater Dei 52, Wesclin 39
Salem 60, O’Fallon 57
Nashville 42, Triad 36
Belleville West 58, Nokomis 34
Taylorville 59, Althoff 40
Highland 50, Okawville 24

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Paris 54, Red Hill 26
Flora 51, Newton 26
Marshall 65, Casey-Westfield 37
Lawrenceville 46, Olney (East Richland) 45

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic:
Herrin 56, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 48
West Frankfort 59, Pinckneyville 34

Boys Bowling Regionals:
Top 4 Teams Advance to Sectional
Carbondale:
1. Eldorado 5583, 2. Carbondale 5514, 3. Herrin 5409, 4. Mt. Vernon 5333, 5. Massac County 5207, 6. Anna-Jonesboro 5131, 7. Carterville 5099, 8. Harrisburg 4972, 9. Marion 4378

Alton:
1. Collinsville 6643, 2. O’Fallon 6285, 3. Alton 6234, 4. Civic Memorial 6119, 5. Triad 5543, 6. Edwardsville 5473, 7. Granite City 5433, 8. East Alton-Wood River 5333, 9. Metro-East Lutheran 5025, 10. Roxana 4601, 11. Lebanon 3388

Cahokia:
1. Belleville West 6178, 2. Cahokia 6144, 3. Belleville East 5878, 4. Mascoutah 5716, 5. Columbia 5662, 6. Freeburg 5637, 7. Waterloo 5507, 8. Wesclin 5336, 9. Althoff 5307, 10. Gibault 5281, 11. Dupo 4681

Taylorville:
1. Salem 6354, 2. Highland 6089, 3. Jerseyville 5939, 4. Taylorville 5895, 5. Mater Dei 5836, 6. Streator 5231, 7. Centralia 5181, 8. Piasa (Southwestern) 5044, 9. Abingdon-Avon 4938, 10. Biggsville (West Central) 4654

 

Friday, January 16, 2015

Boys Basketball:

Agape Christian 60, Elverado 46
Altamont 61, North Clay 51
Althoff 64, Marion 55
Alton 63, Edwardsville 52
Alton (Marquette) 51, Mascoutah 47
Anna-Jonesboro 62, Sparta 37
Belleville East 65, Granite City 62
Breese (Central) 55, Red Bud 28
Breese Mater (Dei) 66, St. Anthony 34
Bunker Hill 60, Lebanon 47
Cairo 88 Dongola 70
Carbondale 52, Cahokia 43
Carrier Mills 56, Thompsonville 37
Champaign (Centennial) 57, Peoria (Notre Dame) 52
Champaign (Central) 67, Peoria 61
Christopher 68, Goreville 49
Collinsville 64, Belleville West 57
Cowden-Herrick 52, Stew-Stras 43
Crab Orchard 67, Galatia 47
Cumberland 44, Neoga 33
Dieterich 71, South Central 45
Fairfield 53, Carmi-White County 51
Flora 45, Olney (East Richland) 33
Freeburg 52, Carlyle 40
Gillespie 71, Litchfield 46
Grayville 74, Cisne 67
Greenville 73, Vandalia 46
Hamilton County 52, Johnston City 51
Hardin County 84, Pope County 41
Harrisburg 53, Herrin 40
Highland 55, Madison 53
Lawrenceville 77, Newton 35
Marshall 63, Casey-Westfield 50
Mt. Carmel 72, Boonville (IN) 62
Mt. Vernon 59, Centralia 46
Mt. Zion 73, Charleston 44
Murphysboro 34, Benton 31
Nashville 70, Du Quoin 39
Odin 55, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 44 (OT)
Paris 77, Red Hill 51
Patoka 57, Brownstown-St. Elmo 47
Pinckneyville 55, Carterville 44
Rantoul 63, Maroa-Forsyth 33
Robinson 57, Edwards County 35
Rochester 37, Jacksonville 36
Roxana 70, Staunton 41
Sacred Heart-Griffin 55, Quincy Notre Dame 36
Salem 37, Effingham 36
Sesser-Valier 63, Zeigler-Royalton 26
Shelbyville 48, Tuscola 46
Taylorville 77, Mattoon 59
Valmeyer 53, Steeleville 50
Vienna 66, Eldorado 48
Wayne City 64, Clay City 49
Webber 53, Sandoval 37
Wesclin 63, Okawville 59
West Frankfort 75, Massac County 55

 

Thursday, January 15, 2015

Boys Basketball:

Chester Invitational Tournament:
Shawnee 57, Marissa-Coulterville 56
Perryville (MO) 55, Chester 46

 

Girls Basketball:

Altamont 47, Brownstown-St. Elmo 44
Belleville West 62, Collinsville 34
Carbondale 69, Mount Vernon 38
Carlinville 54, East Alton-Wood River 31
Centralia 64, Cahokia 62
Edwardsville 49, Alton 37
Gallatin County 56, Galatia 53
Hamilton County 43, Wayne City 19
Hillsboro 76, Roxana 50
Mattoon 39, Effingham 35
Murphysboro 74, Marion 39
Neoga 47, St. Anthony 39
New Athens 52, Dupo 18
Salem 73, Charleston 72 (OT)
Taylorville 59, Mt. Zion 52
Tolono Unity 57, Rantoul 46
Tri-County 64, Cumberland 36
Triad 43, Mascoutah 27
Vandalia 41, Pana 27
Wesclin 60, Okawville 38

 

Wednesday, January 14, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Dupo 65, St. Louis (Hancock) 56
Odin 43, Ramsey 39
Red Bud 56, Steeleville 46 (OT)
Waltonville 65, Webber Township 56

Chester Invitational Tournament:
New Athens 49, Cobden 40
Jackson (Saxony Lutheran) 68, Ste. Genevieve (Valle Catholic) 65

Girls Basketball:
Elverado 37, Gallatin County 36
Paris 50, Red Hill 37
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 66, Goreville 40

Sandoval Tournament:
Woodlawn 54, Ramsey 36
Mater Dei Freshmen 50, Webber 31

 

Tuesday, January 13, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Alton (Marquette) 62, Bunker Hill 37
Anna-Jonesboro 84, Century 61
Benton 60, Eldorado 43
Breese (Mater Dei) 61, Piasa (Southwestern) 41
Carbondale 71, Sikeston (MO) 51
Casey-Westfield 58, Arcola 53
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 49, Cisne 38
Christopher 75, Johnston City 59
Columbia 37, Waterloo 33
Cowden-Herrick 76, Windsor 50
Crab Orchard 55, Carrier Mills 47
Decatur (Eisenhower) 65, Mt. Zion 60
Dieterich 50, Olney (East Richland) 46
East St. Louis 67, Alton 58
Edwardsville 68, Gateway STEM 25
Gallatin County 45, Wayne City 31
Gillespie 59, Hillsboro 52
Goreville 66, Sesser-Valier 644
Granite City 55, Civic Memorial 52
Grayville 59, Thompsonville 37
Hardin County 89, Galatia 36
Jerseyville 55, Triad 33
Lawrenceville 67, Marshall 62
Litchfield 46, East Alton-Wood River 41
Macon (Meridian) 73, Pana 59
Madison 71, Roxana 58
Mascoutah 44, Freeburg 38
Metro-East Lutheran 67, Staunton 58
Murphysboro 63, Trico 49
Nashville 55, Greenville 49
Newton 47, Shelbyville 42
Nokomis 71, Morrisonville 50
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 57, Pope County 22
Oblong 57, Red Hill 48
Odin 84, Clay City 65
Okawville 65, Waltonville 37
Paris 54, Cumberland 45
St. Anthony 73, Neoga 26
South Central 50, Stew-Stras 39
Taylorville 49, Jacksonville 47
Teutopolis 82, Mattoon 53
Vandalia 56, Altamont 55
Waterloo (Gibault) 50, Valmeyer 30
Wesclin 45, Carlyle 39
Woodlawn 72, North Clay 33

Chester Invitational Tournament:
Chester 55, Marissa-Coulterville 28
Perryville (MO) 66, Shawnee 34

Girls Basketball:
Belleville East 53, Belleville West 48
Benton 46, Herrin 33
Carbondale 51, Marion 37
Carterville 61, Du Quoin 32
Dongola 60, Century 48
Edwardsville 58, Collinsville 45
Harrisburg 63, West Frankfort 43
Mt. Carmel 54, Robinson 26
Nokomis 49, Teutopolis 39
Pinckneyville 79, Sparta 29

Sandoval Tournament:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 43, Woodlawn 25
Sandoval 58, Webber 20

 

 

Monday, January 12, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Century 78, Johnston City 59
Stew-Stras 50, Central A&M 42

Chester Invitational:
Ste. Genevieve (Valle Catholic) 72, Cobden 52
Jackson (Saxony Lutheran) 46, New Athens 38

Girls Basketball:
Breese (Central) 65, Red Bud 28
Breese (Mater Dei) 63, Alton (Marquette) 22
Cairo 58, McCracken County (KY) 52
Carmi-White County 62, Johnston City 51
Charleston 57, Effingham 46
Dieterich 66, Okaw Valley 48
Flora 54, Newton 40
Gallatin County 83, Hardin County 10
Goreville 52, Chester 45
Greenville 37, Staunton 25
Hamilton County 37, Fairfield 36
Highland 42, Mascoutah 40
Hillsboro 59, North Mac 38
Lawrenceville 49, Robinson 25
Marshall 65, Red Hill 30
Mt. Vernon 51, Althoff 50
Murphysboro 86, Sparta 19
Nashville 51, Anna-Jonesboro 29
Neoga 66, Pana 63
North Clay 54, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 48
Palestine-Hutsonville 57, Oblong 37
Roxana 46, Gillespie 38
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 61, Trico 35
Taylorville 58, Salem 52
Triad 58, Waterloo 34
Tuscola 59, Arthur-Lovington 51
Valmeyer 58, Waterloo (Gibault) 43
Vandalia 53, South Central 36
Vienna 61, Eldorado 56

Sandoval Tournament:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 53, Ramsey 39
Sandoval 53, Breese (Mater Dei) Freshmen 25

Sunday, January 11, 2015

Special Olympics Basketball:

Mt. Vernon Rams 43, Progress Port Smashers 36
Mt. Vernon Rams 54, JC Jets 37

 

Saturday, January 10, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Altamont 61, Newton 52
Carmi-White County 56, Vienna 43
Carterville 60, Marshall County (KY) 53
Centralia 48, Herrin 23
Civic Memorial 47, Waterloo (Gibault) 36
Danville 50, Rantoul 47
Du Quoin 53, Massac County 51
Edwards County 45, Cisne 42
Egyptian 67, Joppa 65
Flora 76, South Central 38
Harrisburg 59, Eldorado 48
Marion 50, Cairo 41
Murphysboro 55, Dupo 37
Nashville 49, Okawville 47
Pana 59, Hillsboro 48
Patoka 48, Wayne City 32
Pinckneyville 67, Vandalia 47
Quincy 39, Collinsville 34
Red Bud 46, Marissa-Coulterville 36
Red Hill 53, Fairfield 52
Sparta 57, West Frankfort 47
Trico 59, Sesser-Valier 48
Webber 40, Gallatin County 36
Woodlawn 60, Hamilton County 40

Highland Shootout:
Normal Community 70, East St. Louis 62
St. Louis (CBC) 58, Mater Dei 46
Chicago (St. Rita) 77, St. Louis (Chaminade) 75 (OT)
Highland 53, Fort Zumwalt North (MO) 52

St. Anthony Shootout:
Mt. Pulaski 79, Clay City 48
Waltonville 51, Stew-Stras 44
Dieterich 69, Okaw Valley 43
Casey-Westfield 56, Triad 40
Washington 52, Kankakee 45
Teutopolis 51, Decatur (Eisenhower) 49 (2 OT)
Lawrenceville 57, St. Anthony 48

Girls Basketball:
Arcola 44, Marshall 37
Centralia 78, Carbondale 74 (OT)
Marion 57, Cahokia 53
Mt. Carmel 40, Lawrenceville 39
Neoga 69, Sullivan 63
Normal West 44, Normal Community 38
Okawville 49, Freeburg 41
Roxana 51, Pana 47
Sacred Heart-Griffin 52, Chatham (Glenwood) 44
Salem 63, Olney East Richland 49
Springfield 69, Jacksonville 33
Springfield (Southeast) 64, Eisenhower 25
Triad 52, Mount Vernon 37
Union County (KY) 44, Harrisburg 39

Chester Tournament:
7th Place: Sparta 46, Marissa-Coulterville 33
Consolation: Valmeyer 56, Elverado 34
3rd Place: Dupo 48, Chester 40
Championship: New Athens 56, Trico 21

Carterville Winter Tournament:
Carterville 59, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 34
Benton 58, DuQuoin 20
Murphysboro 56, Hamilton County 51 (OT)
Cairo 66, Johnston City 64
Carterville 59, Hamilton County 47
Benton 64, Cairo 32
Johnston City 53, Du Quoin 42
Murphysboro 66, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 43

Friday, January 9, 2015

Special Olympics Basketball:
Mt. Vernon Rams 52, Mt. Vernon Mavericks 31

Boys Basketball:
Agape Christian 62, Galatia 61
Alton 69, Belleville West 42
Anna-Jonesboro 49, Du Quoin 38
Benton 65, Massac County 63 (OT)
Bloomington 80, Urbana 76
Carmi-White County 46, Eldorado 40
Carterville 65, Sparta 49
Casey-Westfield 60, Paris 56
Centralia 63, Althoff 53
Champaign (Centennial) 66, Peoria (Richwoods) 42
Chatham (Glenwood) 57, Sacred Heart-Griffin 28
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 57, Beecher City 39
Christopher 56, Hamilton County 41
Cisne 57, South Central 39
Cobden 65, Egyptian 52
Collinsville 73, Belleville East 30
Columbia 51, Breese Central 49
Crab Orchard 75, Century 73
Cumberland 60, Okaw Valley 45
Decatur (MacArthur) 68, Rochester 55
Dieterich 67, Altamont 51
East Peoria 59, Morton 56
East St. Louis 74, Granite City 38
Effingham 64, Taylorville 58
Gallatin County 60, Pope County 36
Goreville 62, Trico 58
Grayville 80, Clay City 70
Highland 63, Jerseyville 55 (OT)
Lawrenceville 78, Edwards County 43
Litchfield 68, Hillsboro 51
Marion 53, Cahokia 51
Marissa-Coulterville 34, New Athens 32
Mascoutah 32, Waterloo 30
Mater Dei 56, Waterloo (Gibault) 40
Meridian 87, Hayti (MO) 74
Mt. Zion 64, Salem 32
Murphysboro 68, Harrisburg 57
Nashville 50, Pinckneyville 38
Newton 60, Red Hill 49
Nokomis 52, Lincolnwood 50
Normal Community 57, Peoria (Manual) 45
Normal West 65, Moline 57
O’Fallon 58, Edwardsville 40
Olney (East Richland) 56, Marshall 46
Peoria 57, Danville 45
Robinson 56, Flora 45
Roxana 58, Greenville 28
Shelbyville 66, Clinton 50
Springfield 53, Jacksonville 42
Springfield (Lanphier) 40, Lincoln 35
Springfield (Lutheran) 58, Madison 51
Stew-Stras 41, Brownstown-St. Elmo 31
Tuscola 51, Sullivan 44
Vandalia 61, East Alton-Wood River 57
Vienna 70, Johnston City 47
Washington 43, Pekin 35
Wayne City 43, North Clay 39
Wesclin 50, Freeburg 31
West Frankfort 45, Herrin 42
Woodlawn 71, Sandoval 46

Girls Basketball:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 55, St. Elmo-Brownstown 32
Nokomis 62, Alton (Marquette) 34

 

Thursday, January 8, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Bunker Hill 55, Mt. Olive 30
Hardin County 65, Dongola 61

Girls Basketball:
Altamont 52, South Central 50
Belleville West 54, Alton 34
Carlinville 41, Jerseyville 37
Carterville 65, Mt. Vernon 44
Civic Memorial 46, Mascoutah 37
Collinsville 50, Belleville East 45
East St. Louis 57, Granite City 26
Edwardsville 65, O’Fallon 25
Effingham St. Anthony 63, Shelbyville 19
Flora 48, Olney (East Richland) 33
Freeburg 43, Carlyle 42
Highland 50, Breese Central 47
Hillsboro 49, Gillespie 39
Lebanon 49, Okawville 32
1Litchfield 62, Greenville 33
Massac County 49, Benton 30
Mt. Vernon (IN) 52, Mt. Carmel 30
Murphysboro 69, Pinckneyville 46
Neoga 82, Arthur-Lovington 59
Palestine-Hutsonville 54, Cumberland 32
Pope County 43, Galatia 41
Salem 54, Effingham 33
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 76, Cobden 23
St. Joseph-Ogden 52, Teutopolis 47
Waterloo 48, Red Bud 33
Wesclin 57, Columbia 43

Chester Tournament:
Valmeyer 42, Marissa-Coulterville 12
Trico 63, Chester 54

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
3rd Place: Woodlawn 36, North Clay 28
Championship: Wayne City 33, Sandoval 28

 

Wednesday, January 7, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Chester 84, Zeigler-Royalton 42
Cobden 58, Shawnee 50

Girls Basketball:
Harrisburg 73, Herrin 71 (OT)
Mater Dei 49, Althoff 41

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Wayne City 34, Woodlawn 22
Sandoval 54, North Clay 28

Chester Tournament:
Elverado 48, Sparta 35
New Athens 45, Dupo 31

 

Tuesday, January 6, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Alton 77, Belleville East 30
Alton (Marquette) 58, Mt. Olive 17
Altamont 70, Shelbyville 57
Beecher City 73, Martinsville 29
Breese (Central) 65, Trenton (Wesclin) 45
Breese (Mater Dei) 53, Madison 52
Bunker Hill 55, Carlinville 48
Carmi-White County 67, Gallatin County 37
Central A&M 70, St. Elmo-Brownstown 54
Champaign (Centennial) 71, Rantoul 48
Chatham (Glenwood) 36, Jacksonville 35
Christopher 66, Trico 60
Collinsville 67, Granite City 63
Columbia 62, Carlyle 40
Cowden-Herrick 70, Mulberry Grove 54
Crab Orchard 75, Egyptian 40
Decatur (Eisenhower) 58, Sacred Heart-Griffin 53
Decatur (MacArthur) 81, Springfield (Lanphier) 77 (OT)
Dieterich 52, Flora 47
East St. Louis 57, Edwardsville 40
Evansville (Central) [IN] 76, Mt. Carmel 71
Freeburg 50, Red Bud 42
Galatia 69, Thompsonville 53
Greenville 51, Piasa (Southwestern) 38
Hamilton County 55, Waltonville 54
Harrisburg 63, Benton 50
Lawrenceville 77, Hutsonville-Palestine 38
Lincoln 44, Springfield (Southeast) 31
Mahomet-Seymour 62, Bloomington (Central Catholic) 60
Marshall 75, Oblong 53
Marshall County (KY) 62, Cairo 43
Mattoon 67, Pana 49
Metro-East Lutheran 54, Marissa-Coulterville 24
Mt. Vernon 90, Lovejoy 38
Nokomis 46, Litchfield 42
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 52, Wayne City 47
North Clay 50, Newton 38
O’Fallon 55, Belleville West 54
Olney (East Richland) 60, Charleston 51
Patoka 55, Cisne 35
Pinckneyville 36, Waterloo 32
Roxana 74, Lebanon 43
Robinson 65, Sullivan (IN) 50
Sandoval 69, Ramsey 46
Sesser-Valier 75, Elverado 36
Staunton 66, North Mac 49
Stew-Stras 40, Neoga 30
Teutopolis 88, Paris 30
Urbana 66, Danville 64 (OT)
Waterloo (Gibault) 60, New Athens 47
West Frankfort 51, Murphysboro 48

Girls Basketball:
Belleville East 38, Alton 31
Carlinville 40, Williamsville 37
Carterville 61, Pinckneyville 28
Collinsville 72, Granite City 35
Edwardsville 56, East St. Louis 49
Effingham 39, St. Anthony 35
Johnston City 44, Marion 38
Marshall County (KY) 69, Cairo 41
Mascoutah 56, Centralia 48
Massac County 54, West Frankfort 42
Murphysboro 61, Benton 47
Nashville 55, Carbondale 46
O’Fallon 55, Belleville West 54
Piasa (Southwestern) 50, Greenville 43
Pope County 60, Dongola 29
Sullivan (IN) 43, Robinson 36
Waterloo 44, Althoff 39
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 58, Du Quoin 35

Chester Tournament:
Trico 53, Valmeyer 37
Chester 45, Marissa-Coulterville 29

Monday, January 5, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Argenta-Oreana 65, Central A&M 51
Ballard Memorial (KY) 77, Cairo 65
Grayville 62, Thompsonville 54
Webber 51, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 43

Girls Basketball:
Arcola 53, Martinsville 11
Breese (Central) 43, Freeburg 31
Brownstown-St. Elmo 45, Altamont 38
Champaign (Centennial) 67, Rantoul 43
Charleston 78, Marshall 56
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 51, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 34
Civic Memorial 62, Roxana 28
Columbia 67, Valmeyer 31
Effingham 43, Newton 30
Fairfield 54, Lawrenceville 42
Flora 35, Teutopolis 33
Hamilton County 65, Gallatin County 45
Highland 46, Mater Dei 34
Jerseyville 68, Greenfield (Northwestern) 19
Litchfield 55, Gillespie 37
Marion 49, Althoff 41
Mt. Carmel 49, Carmi-White County 43
Mt. Olive 58, Metro-East Lutheran 36
Neoga 71, Shelbyville 47
Nokomis 43, Pana 35
Paris 89, Cumberland 27
Red Hill 38, Oblong 29
Steeleville 37, Marissa-Coulterville 29
Sullivan 58, Mattoon 49
Triad 55, Waterloo (Gibault) 29
Wesclin 47, Greenville 37
West Frankfort 51, Herrin 36

Chester Tournament:
Dupo 48, Sparta 36
New Athens 48, Elverado 10

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
North Clay 41, Webber 33

Boys Bowling:
South Seven Conference:
1. Mt. Vernon 5011
2. Cahokia 4992
3. Althoff 4537
4. Centralia
5. Carbondale 4258
6. Marion 3426

Girls Bowling:
South Seven Conference:
1. Cahokia 4451
2. Marion 4199
3. Carbondale 4178
4. Mt. Vernon 3998
5. Centralia 3876

 

Saturday, January 3, 2015

Boys Basketball:

Carbondale 72, Mt. Vernon 62
Edwards County 54, North Clay 35
Effingham 73, Pana 39
Fairfield 62, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 51
Marshall 59, Cumberland 45
Meridian 57, Marion 50
Nashville 59, Carterville 54
Nokomis 55, East Alton-Wood River 43
Okaw Valley 67, Stew-Stras 53
Sparta 56, Steeleville 33
Trenton (Wesclin) 57, Triad 51

Girls Basketball:
Carbondale 64, Althoff 47
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 56, Springfield Lutheran 21
Du Quoin 50, Trico 39
Effingham 49, Cahokia 42
Nashville 48, Okawville 24

ICCA Varsity State Championships:
Small Varsity:
Champions: Sesser-Valier
2nd Place: Eureka
3rd Place: Carlyle
4th Place: Farmington Central
5th Place: Du Quoin
6th Place: Roxana
7th Place: Paxton-Buckley-Loda
8th Place: Lexington
9th Place (tie): Oakwood and St Anthony

Medium Varsity:
Champions: Columbia
2nd Place: Brooks College Prep
3rd Place: Highland
4th Place: Mt. Vernon
5th Place: Mater Dei
6th Place: Mascoutah
7th Place: Triad
8th Place: Manteno
9th Place: Jacksonville

Large Varsity:
Champions: Andrew
2nd Place: Minooka
3rd Place: Edwardsville
4th Place: Bradley Bourbonnais
5th Place: Huntley
6th Place: O’Fallon
7th Place: Zion Benton

COED VARSITY
Champions: Waterloo
2nd Place: Bolingbrook
3rd Place: Addison Trail
4th Place: Hinsdale South
5th Place: Centralia

All-Girl Stunt Group:
Champions: Evergreen Park
2nd Place: Highland (Black)
3rd Place: Highland (Red)
4th Place: Centralia (Red)
5th Place: O’Fallon Navy

Coed Stunt Group:
Champions: Edwardsville (Black)
2nd Place: Belvidere North (Blue)

 

Friday, January 2, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 56, Marissa-Coulterville 31
Crab Orchard 70, Waltonville 66
Du Quoin 50, Sparta 44
Saxony Lutheran 72, Egyptian 45
Teutopolis 65, Highland 56 (OT)
Trico 70, Zeigler-Royalton 22