June 2015 Local Scores

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Baseball:
Class 3A State Finals:
3rd Place: Wheaton (St. Francis) 5, Chicago (Morgan Park) 4
Championship: Highland 7, LaGrange Park (Nazareth) 6

Class 4A State Finals:
3rd Place: Algonquin (Jacobs) 1, Oak Park-River Forest 0
Championship: New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 6, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 5

Softball:
Class 3A State Finals:
3rd Place: Maple Park (Kaneland) 7, Sacred Heart-Griffin 1
Championship: Washington 2, Marengo 1

Class 4A State Finals:
3rd Place: Oak Park-River Forest 3, Barrington 2
Championship: Chicago (Marist) 1, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 0

Friday, June 12, 2015

Baseball:
Class 3A Semifinals:
LaGrange Park (Nazareth) 2, Wheaton (St. Francis) 1
Highland 13, Chicago (Morgan Park) 0

Class 4A Semifinals:
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 5, Algonquin (Jacobs) 2
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 1, Oak Park-River Forest 0

Softball:
Class 3A Semifinals:
Marengo 2, Maple Park (Kaneland) 1
Washington 5, Sacred Heart-Griffin 3

Class 4A Semifinals:
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 11, Barrington 0
Chicago (Marist) 2, Oak Park-River Forest 1

 

Monday, June 8, 2015

Baseball:
Class 3A Super-Sectionals:
Crestwood: Chicago (Morgan Park) 5, Lansing (Illiana Christian) 3
Naperville: LaGrange Park (Nazareth) 7, Wauconda 2
Rock Island: Wheaton (St. Francis) 3, Metamora 0
Sauget: Highland 3, Champaign (Centennial) 2

Class 4A Super-Sectionals:
Champaign: New Lenox (Providence) 4, O’Fallon 3
Rockford: Algonquin (Jacobs) 3, Stevenson 1
Schaumburg: Oak Park-River Forest 7, Glenbard North 5

Softball:
Class 3A Super-Sectionals:
Rosemont: Maple Park (Kaneland) 4, LaGrange Park (Nazareth) 0
All others postponed

Class 4A Super-Sectionals:
Barrington: Barrington 5, Stevenson 1
Normal: Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 14, Edwardsville 1
Rosemont: Oak Park-River Forest 14, St. Charles (North) 4

 

 

Saturday, June 6, 2015

Baseball:
Class 1A State Finals:
3rd Place: Fulton 11, Okaw Valley 7
Championship: Cobden 9, Okawville 3

Class 2A State Finals:
3rd Place: Teutopolis 4, Peru (St. Bede) 1
Championship: Rockford (Christian) 6, Williamsville 2

Class 3A Sectional Championships:
Salem: Highland 6, Mt. Vernon 5
Springfield: Champaign (Centennial) 9, Quincy (Notre Dame) 0

Class 4A Sectional Championship:
Bloomington: O’Fallon 6, Minooka 0

Softball:
Class 1A State Finals:
3rd Place: Wayne City 2, Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 1
Championship: Hardin (Calhoun) 4, Somonauk 1

Class 2A State Finals:
3rd Place: Kankakee (McNamara) 5, St. Joseph-Ogden 3
Championship: Nashville 1, Brimfield 0

Class 3A Sectional Championships:
Chatham: Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 2, Chatham (Glenwood) 1
Mascoutah: Highland 6, Waterloo 0

Class 4A Sectional Championship:
Normal: Edwardsville 3, Normal 2

 

 

Friday, June 5, 2015

Baseball:
Class 1A Semifinals:
Cobden 6, Fulton 2
Okawville 5, Okaw Valley 3

Class 2A Semifinals:
Rockford Christian 2, Peru (St. Bede) 1
Williamsville 4, Teutopolis 1

Softball:
Class 1A Semifinals:
Hardin (Calhoun) 1, Wayne City 0
Somonauk 4, Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 2

Class 2A Semifinals:
Brimfield 4, Kankakee (McNamara) 0
Nashville 4, St. Joseph-Ogden 0

 

Wednesday, June 3, 2015

Baseball:
Class 3A Sectionals:
Salem: Mt. Vernon 1, Effingham 0
Salem: Highland 9, Waterloo 5
Springfield: Champaign (Centennial) 8, Bloomington 0
Springfield: Quincy (Notre Dame) 5, Mt. Zion 4

Class 4A Sectional:
Bloomington: O’Fallon 3, Edwardsville 1
Bloomington: Minooka 6, Normal West 5

Softball:
Class 3A Sectional:
Mascoutah: Waterloo 6, Mater Dei 1

 

Tuesday, June 2, 2015

Baseball:
Class 1A Super-Sectionals:
Champaign: Okaw Valley 6, Princeville 5
Lisle: Fulton 17, Crete (Illinois Lutheran) 4
Springfield: Okawville 5, Concord (Triopia) 3

Class 2A Super-Sectionals:
Lisle: Peru (St. Bede) 7, Westmont 0
Rock Island: Rockford (Christian) 6, Carthage (Illini West) 5
Sauget: Teutopolis 6, DuQuoin 5
Springfield: Williamsville 3, St. Joseph-Ogden 2

Softball:
Class 1A Super-Sectionals:
DuQuoin: Wayne City 3, Trico 2 (10 innings)
Springfield: Hardin (Calhoun) 4, Toledo (Cumberland) 0

Class 2A Super-Sectionals:
Johnston City: Nashville 8, Fairfield 0
East Peoria: Brimfield 3, Stillman Valley 0
Athens: St. Joseph-Ogden 14, Williamsville 3

Class 3A Sectionals:
Chatham:
Chatham:
Mascoutah: Highland 2, Carbondale 0

Class 4A Sectionals:
Normal West: Edwardsville 10, Belleville East 2
Normal West: Normal 2, East Moline (United) 1

 

 

Monday, June 1, 2015

Baseball:
Class 1A Super-Sectional:
Carbondale: Cobden 5, Neoga 4

Class 1A Sectional Championships:
Bloomington: Princeville 3, Abingdon-Avon 0
Carlinville: Okawville 5, Morrisonville 1
Cuba: Triopia 11, Liberty 5
Freeport (Aquin): Fulton 7, Hanover (River Ridge) 3
LeRoy: Okaw Valley 5, Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 2

Class 2A Sectional Championships:
Reed-Custer: Peru (St. Bede) 1, Herscher 0
Byron: Rockford (Christian) 6, Forreston 3
Nashville: Du Quoin 5, Nashville 2
Vandalia: Teutopolis 4, Althoff 1

Class 3A Regional Championships:
Bloomington: Bloomington 2, Normal (University) 1
Freeburg: Waterloo 5, Freeburg 3
Jerseyville: Highland 8, Jerseyville 1
Mt. Zion: Mt. Zion 9, Rochester 3
Rantoul: Champaign (Centennial) 6, Champaign (Cnetral) 1
Springfield: Quincy (Notre Dame) 3, Sacred Heart-Griffin 2

Class 4A Regional Championships:
Edwardsville: Edwardsville 5, Alton 2
Granite City: O’Fallon 10, Belleville East 0

Softball:
Class 1A Super-Sectionals:
Bloomington: Somonauk 5, Heyworth 3
DeKalb: Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 5, Princeville 2

Class 1A Sectional Championships:
Mt. Sterling: Hardin (Calhoun) 16, Griggsville-Perry 0
Odin: Wayne City 1, Oblong 0 (9 innings)

Class 2A Super-Sectional:
Rosemont: Kankakee (McNamara) 5, Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 3

Class 2A Sectional Championships:
Morrison: Stillman Valley 8, Morrison 4
Williamsville: Williamsville 4, Pleasant Plains 0
Tri-Valley: St. Joseph-Ogden 6, Eureka 4

Class 3A Regional Championships:
Champaign: Rantoul 7, Mahomet-Seymour 6
Mater Dei: Mater Dei 4, Centralia 2
Rochester: Chatham (Glenwood) 2, Rochester 1
Springfield: Sacred Heart-Griffin 3, Lincoln 2
Waterloo: Waterloo 9, Columbia 8

Class 4A Regional Championship:
Alton: Edwardsville 11, Alton 1