March 2015 Local Scores

Tuesday, March 31, 2015

Baseball:
Altamont 4, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 2
Belleville East 4, Alton 4 (suspended, darkness)
Belleville West 13, Granite City 0
Benton 11, Johnston City 1
Breese (Central) 2, Centralia 1
Carterville 6, Goreville 0
Cisne 12, Wayne City 2
Columbia 10, Steeleville 0
Edwardsville 8, Glenbrook South 2
Edwardsville 19, East St. Louis 1
Gallatin County 18, Pope County 6
Harrisburg 6, Seneca 2
Herrin 6, Anna-Jonesboro 2
Mater Dei 16, East Alton-Wood River 3
Mt. Vernon 5, Effingham 1
Mulberry Grove 12, Sandoval 2
Murphysboro 8, Marion 7
Nashville 10, Woodlawn 3
Neoga 3, St. Elmo-Brownstown 2
Newton 8, St. Anthony 7
North Clay 4, Dieterich 1
O’Fallon 4, Collinsville 2
Okawville 15, Marissa-Coulterville 4
Olney (East Richland) 24, Fairfield 5
Piasa (Southwestern) 9, Civic Memorial 8
St. Anthony 10, Flora 0
Shawnee 23, Joppa 0
Teutopolis 11, Cumberland 1
Vernon Hills 7, Du Quoin 5
Vienna 4, Massac County 3
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 7, Hamilton County 1
Windsor-Stew-Stras 7, Arcola 2
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 13, Seneca 13 (final in 8)

Softball:
Anna-Jonesboro 11, Murphysboro 2
Belleville East 8, Alton 2
Carbondale 14, Sparta 0
Carmi-White County 13, Mt. Vernon 1
Columbia 17, East Alton-Wood River 2
Edwardsville 29, East St. Louis 0
Effingham 19, Vandalia 0
Fairfield 4, Olney (East Richland) 1
Flora 14, Clay City-North Clay 1
Harrisburg 9, Hamilton County 8
Herrin 9, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 4
Highland 4, Mater Dei 3
Massac County 18, Vienna 1
Nashville 5, Centralia 1
New Athens 15, Valmeyer 5
Newton 8, St. Anthony 7
O’Fallon 5, Collinsville 1
Oblong 9, Red Hill 3
Pinckneyville 9, Freeburg 5
Pope County 12, Gallatin County 2
St. Elmo 18, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 5
Teutopolis 11, Mt. Zion 9
Wayne City 11, Cisne 1
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 15, Webber Township 0

Girls Soccer:
Anna-Jonesboro 2, Massac County 1
Carbondale 10, Centralia 0
Civic Memorial 2, Highland 1
Collinsville 4, Belleville East 0
Edwardsville 1, Belleville West 1 (2 OT)
Marion 5, Harrisburg 0
Mater Dei 5, Salem 0
Mt. Vernon 3, Herrin 0

Boys Tennis:
Carbondale 9, Massac County 0
Greenville 9, Civic Memorial 0
Herrin 9, Fairfield 0
O’Fallon 7, Alton 2
St. Anthony 8, Robinson 1

 

Monday, March 30, 2015

Baseball:
Belleville East 4, Wesclin 2
Benton 6, Mt. Vernon 5
Carlyle 13, Mulberry Grove 1
Carrier Mills 6, Hamilton County 1
Cobden 4, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Collinsville 3, Wheaton-Warrenville South 2
Columbia 8, East Alton-Wood River 1
Edwards County 3, Fairfield 1
Edwardsville 11, Moline 1
Flora 13, Wayne City 0
Goreville 12, Gallatin County 0
Greenville 11, Lincolnwood 0
Herrin 11, Vienna 1
Highland 4, Breese (Central) 2
Johnston City 10, Galatia 0
Marshall County (KY) 7, Massac County 6
Mascoutah 20, Okawville 0
Moline 12, Belleville West 2
Mt. Zion 19, Decatur (St. Teresa) 0
Nashville 4, New Athens 1
Newton 10, Oblong 1
North Clay 11, Cisne 1
Pinckneyville 12, Trico 2 (5 innings)
Salem 15, St. Anthony 1
Seneca 12, Hamilton County 5
Taylorville 8, Nokomis 6
Teutopolis 2, Windsor-Stew-Stras 0
Triad 4, Mater Dei 3
Valmeyer 13, Sparta 8
Waterloo 12, Red Bud 2
Webber 12, Woodlawn 11
West Frankfort 8, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 0
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 4, Crab Orchard 2

Softball:
Belleville East 9, Civic Memorial 5
Breese (Central) 4, East Alton-Wood River 0
Carbondale 2, Benton 1
Carterville 8, Goreville 0
Dupo 2, Collinsville 1
Flora 4, Wayne City 2
Greenville 15, Lincolnwood 2
Marion 11, Murphysboro 0
Marion 13, Murphysboro 1
Mater Dei 7, Carlyle 6
Mt. Vernon 8, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 3
Nashville 10, New Athens 0
Newton 7, Oblong 5
Paris 17, Neoga 7
Pinckneyville 6, Trico 5
Pope County 18, Dongola 9
Roxana 4, Alton 0
Shelbyville 14, Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick 3
Sullivan 11, Altamont 1
Teutopolis 11, Olney (East Richland) 2
Vandalia 6, South Central 5
Waterloo 9, Columbia 4
West Frankfort 13, Johnston City 12
Woodlawn 20, Webber 0
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 10, Crab Orchard 2

Girls Soccer:
Edwardsville 1, Cor Jesu 0
Massac County 0, Kelly 0
Waterloo 2, Columbia 1

 

Saturday, March 28, 2015

Baseball:
Alton 12, Cahokia 2 (5 innings)
Belleville East 3, Mascoutah 0
Cobden 10, Danville (Schlarman) 0
Edwards County 15, Carmi-White County 7
Edwardsville 14, Greenville 0 (5 innings)
Mt. Vernon 6, Mattoon 3
Mt. Vernon 10, Mattoon 0 (5 innings)
Mundelein 7, Granite City 0
Murphysboro 14, Goreville 0
Roxana 7, Columbia 5
Valmeyer 4, Okawville 3
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 8, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 1
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 4, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 3

Softball:
Carterville 5, Belleville East 1
Carterville 5, Belleville East 4
Christian County (KY) 4, Massac County 1
Goreville 8, Harrisburg 1
Highland 8, Greenville 0
Waterloo 7, O’Fallon 4

Girls’ Soccer:
Alton (Marquette) 1, Alton 0
Carbondale 8, Mt. Vernon 0
Granite City 2, Triad 1 (OT)

Junior High Girls’ Volleyball:
SIJHSAA Volleyball Finals:
Class L:
Harrisburg def. Waterloo 25-16, 25-11
Carmi def. Mt. Vernon (Casey) 25-13, 25-17
Highland def. Flora 25-9, 25-11
Murphysboro def. Triad 25-19, 25-20
Semifinal: Harrisburg def. Carmi 25-16, 25-18
Semifinal: Murphysboro def. Highland 16-25, 25-23, 15-12
3rd Place: Highland def. Carmi 25-9, 25-17
Championship: Harrisburg def. Murphysboro 27-25, 18-25, 18-16

Class M:
Breese def. Fairfield 25-17, 25-12
Jonesboro def. Lebanon 25-23, 25-17
Unity Point def. New Athens 25-14, 25-10
NCOE def. Christopher 25-11, 22-25, 15-9
Semifinal: Breese def. Lebanon 25-20, 25-14
Semifinal: Unity Point def. NCOE 25-16, 25-10
3rd Place: Lebanon def. NCOE 25-19, 25-20
Championship: Unity Point def. Breese 25-10, 20-25, 15-12

Class S:
Ewing def. Rome 27-25, 25-5
Belleville (St. Teresa) def. New Hope 25-17, 25-5
Stewardson (Trinity) def. Pinckneyville (St. Bruno) 25-7, 25-11
Steeleville (St. Mark’s) def. Bethel-McClellan 25-15, 25-13
Herrin (OLMC) def. New Horizon 25-15, 25-13
Cisne def. Lick Creek 25-17, 21-25, 15-11
Elverado def. Selmaville 25-15, 25-11
Breese (All Saints) def. Germantown 25-23, 25-20
Quarterfinal: Belleville (St. Teresa) def. Ewing 25-12, 25-15
Quarterfinal: Stewardson (Trinity) def. Steeleville (St. Mark’s) 25-18, 25-18
Quarterfinal: Herrin (OLMC) def. Cisne 25-12, 25-18
Quarterfinal: Breese (All Saints) def. Elverado 25-10, 25-13
Semifinal: Stewardson (Trinity) def. Belleville (St. Teresa) 25-14, 25-17
Semifinal: Breese (All Saints) def. Herrin (OLMC) 25-18, 18-25, 15-8
3rd Place: Belleville (St. Teresa) def. Herrin (OLMC) 13-25, 25-14, 15-13
Championship: Stewardson (Trinity) def. Breese (All Saints) 25-12, 25-13

 

 

Friday, March 27, 2015

Baseball:
Granite City 7, Dupo 2
Highland 11, Roxana 2
Johnston City 7, Crab Orchard 5
Steeleville 3, Sparta 2
Vandalia 18, Ramsey 4
Waterloo 3, Wesclin 2

Softball:
Breese (Central) 3, Roxana 0
Carterville 10, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 0
Harrisburg 15, Eldorado 5
Litchfield 12, Pawnee 2
Massac County 4, Calloway County (KY) 3
Red Bud 22, Sparta 3
Triad 11, East Alton-Wood River 0

 

Thursday, March 26, 2015

Baseball:
Belleville West 11, Metro-East Lutheran 1
Centralia 2, Salem 1
Edwardsville 13, Kirkwood (MO) 2
Mt. Vernon 9, Triad 1
West Frankfort 10, Crystal Lake South 3

Softball:
Collinsville 8, Jerseyville 5
Greenville 10, Altamont 7

Boys Track & Field:
Salem Triangular:
1. Mt. Vernon 89, 2. Salem 50, 3. Marion 49

Girls Soccer:
Collinsville 5, Edwardsville 1
Roxana 4, Greenville 2

 

Wednesday, March 25, 2015

Baseball:
Benton 7, Hamilton County 2
Charleston 9, Newton 5
Crab Orchard 5, Vienna 4
Crystal Lake South 12, Carbondale 4
Du Quoin 10, Zion-Benton 6
Edwardsville 14, Greenville 0
Effingham 11, Altamont 4
Eldorado 11, Galatia 0
Goreville 5, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Gurnee (Warren) 8, Harrisburg 5
Jacobs 5, Harrisburg 4
Trico 5, Murphysboro 5 (darkness)

Softball:
Crab Orchard 10, Vienna 2
Cumberland 15, Olney 4
Highland 8, Greenville 0
Murphysboro 10, Trico 3
Waterloo 7, O’Fallon 4
West Frankfort 6, Du Quoin 3

 

Tuesday, March 24, 2015

Baseball:
Cobden 8, Vienna 3
Gurnee (Warren) 4, Benton 3
Herrin 13, Shawnee 4
O’Fallon 9, Columbia 2

Softball:
Johnston City 5, Steeleville 1
Massac County 13, Murray (KY) 1
NCOE 14, Gallatin County 4
St. Anthony 8, Olney 7

 

Monday, March 23, 2015

Baseball:
Alton 12, Jersey 0 (5 innings)
Belleville East 8, Dupo 2
Benton 14, Fairfield 0
Carmi-White County 8, Gallatin County 7
Carterville 6, Herrin 1
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 13, Clay City 3 (5 innings)
Du Quoin 11, Red Bud 0
Effingham 11, Newton 1
Mascoutah 5, Centralia 1
Massac County 5, Carrier Mills 1
Mt. Carmel 11, Red Hill 0
Murphysboro 8, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Neoga 1, North Clay 0
Odin 9, Cisne 6
St. Anthony 17, Olney 8
Shawnee 8, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 6
Shelbyville 3, Dieterich 0
Teutopolis 9, Sullivan 1
Webber 8, Johnston City 7
Wesclin 7, Okawville 0

Softball:
Alton 16, Quincy 4
Benton 3, Fairfield 2
Carterville 10, Johnston City 0
Cisne 12, Odin 2
Clay City-North Clay 15, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 5
Collinsville 6, Civic Memorial 4
Edwardsville 17, Gillespie 0
Flora 19, St. Anthony 8
Herrin 11, Galatia 0
Mater Dei 17, Okawville 0
Nashville 4, Trico 2
New Athens 8, Waterloo (Gibault) 0
Oblong 14, Marshall 1 (5 innings)
Teutopolis 10, Salem 0
Waterloo 7, Belleville East 0
Wesclin 7, Pinckneyville 6
West Frankfort 12, NCOE 2

Jefferson County Invitational:
Mt. Vernon 4, Woodlawn 1
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 6, Du Quoin 2
Mt. Vernon 6, Du Quoin 5
Woodlawn 13, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 2

Girls Soccer:
Belleville West 6, Carbondale 0
Mt. Zion 2, Danville 0

 

Saturday, March 21, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Class 3A State Finals:
3rd Place: Morgan Park 87, Rockford Lutheran 56
Championship: St. Joseph 67, Althoff 63

Class 4A State Finals:
3rd Place: Bolingbrook 63, Geneva 42
Championship: Stevenson 57, Normal (Community) 40

Baseball:
Alton 10, Murphysboro 0
Alton 12, Murphysboro 2
Carlyle 10, Flora 9
Flora 4, Carlyle 3
Collinsville 3, Central 0
Collinsville 4, Central 1
Du Quoin 14, Herrin 2
Herrin 7, Du Quoin 6
Edwardsville 16, Civic Memorial 1
Graves County (KY) 8, Pinckneyville 1
Harrisburg 7, Anna-Jonesboro 4 (8 innings)
Marion 9, St. Mary (KY) 7
Massac County 17, Paducah Tilghman 1
O’Fallon 13, Harrisburg 0
Tuscola 3, Cobden 1
Wesclin 11, East Alton-Wood River 1
Wesclin 10, East Alton-Wood River 0
West Frankfort 6, Zeigler-Royalton 4 (8 innings)
Zeigler-Royalton 3, West Frankfort 2 (8 innings)

Webber Spring Kickoff Tournament:
7th Place: Christ Our Rock Lutheran 8, Cisne 7
5th Place: NCOE 5, Patoka 1
3rd Place: Woodlawn 3, Odin 2
Championship: Edwards County 7, Webber 0

Softball:
Benton 5, Trico 2
Benton 13, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 3
Du Quoin 15, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Du Quoin 11, Vienna 2
Dupo 3, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 2
Harrisburg 14, Galatia 3
Johnston City 13, Harrisburg 5
Johnston City 6, Galatia 4
Marissa-Coulterville 24, Vienna 18
Nashville 3, Dupo 0
Nashville 7, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 3
New Athens 4, Sparta 0
New Athens 14, Sparta 4
Pinckneyville 13, Mater Dei 3
Pinckneyville 4, Red Bud 1
Red Bud 19, Mater Dei 18 (10 innings)
Tuscola 4, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 1

Fairfield Tournament:
Carmi-White County 3, Herrin 2
Carmi-White County 9, Salem 2
Carterville 4, Fairfield 0
Carterville 11, Mt. Vernon 0
Mt. Vernon 9, St. Elmo-Brownstown 1
Consolation: Herrin 9, Mt. Vernon 0
Championship: Carterville 8, Carmi-White County 1

 

Friday, March 20, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Class 3A Semifinals:
Althoff 82, Morgan Park 74
St. Joseph 55, Rockford Lutheran 38

Class 4A Semifinals:
Stevenson 63, Bolingbrook 43
Normal (Community) 38, Geneva 36

Baseball:
Mt. Vernon 7, Civic Memorial 6 (8 innings)

Webber Spring Kickoff Tournament:
Cisne 17, Patoka 5
Edwards County 14, Odin 2

 

Thursday, March 19, 2015

Baseball:
Carlyle 6, Mascoutah 4
Harrisburg 7, Hardin County 0
Herrin 4, Crab Orchard 3
Marion 2, Murphysboro 0
Massac County 9, Graves County (KY) 5 (9 innings)
Salem 7, Benton 3
Wesclin 4, Greenville 1

Softball:
Belleville East 4, Triad 3
Benton 11, Salem 3
Cumberland 12, Marshall 6
Mascoutah 6, Collinsville 4
Pinckneyville 10, Herrin 3
Shelbyville 20, Windsor/Stew-Stras 1 (5 innings)
Teutopolis 17, St. Elmo-Brownstown 0
Wesclin 3, East Alton-Wood River 2
West Frankfort 8, Centralia 7

Girls Soccer:
Greenville 7, Piasa (Southwestern) 1
Massac County 2, Mt. Vernon 0

 

Wednesday, March 18, 2015

Baseball:
Cobden 19, Elverado 6
Effingham 11, Triad 1
Fairfield 6, Gallatin County 3
Marion 9, Anna-Jonesboro 1
North Clay 12, Red Hill 1 (5 innings)
O’Fallon 4, Alton (Marquette) 0
Pinckneyville 6, Mt. Vernon 3
Trico 10, Carbondale 5

Webber Spring Kickoff Tournament:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 7, NCOE 1
Webber 3, Woodlawn 2

Softball:
Harrisburg 3, Hardin County 1
Herrin 12, Carbondale 9
Marion 4, West Frankfort 2
Pinckneyville 11, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 2

Girls Soccer:
Edwardsville 3, Belleville East 0
Wesclin 10, Centralia 0

 

Tuesday, March 17, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Class 3A Super-Sectionals:
DeKalb: Rockford (Lutheran) 49, Peoria (Manual) 41
Hoffman Estates: Westchester (St. Joseph) 39, Chicago (St. Patrick) 38
Joliet: Morgan Park 64, Hillcrest 53
Springfield: Althoff 79, Mahomet-Seymour 49

Class 4A Super-Sectionals:
Chicago State: Stevenson 62, Riverside-Brookfield 45
DeKalb: Geneva 57, Lake Park 52 (2 OT)
Hinsdale: Bolingbrook 50, West Aurora 49
Normal: Normal Community 64, Simeon 50

Baseball:
Benton 5, Carterville 2
Crab Orchard 11, Elverado 2
Effingham (St. Anthony) 7, Mt. Zion 5
Fairfield 12, Grayville 2
Greenville 4, East Alton-Wood River 0
Herrin 16, Hardin County 0
Massac County 27, Pope County 2
Mt. Vernon 4, Salem 3
Paducah Tilghman 8, Vienna 7
West Frankfort 15, Carbondale 5
Windsor-Stew-Stras 11, Tri County 1

Webber Spring Kickoff Tournament:
Odin 7, Cisne 5
Edwards County 12, Patoka 0

Softball:
Carterville 4, Benton 0
Crab Orchard 8, Gallatin County 4
Cumberland 13, Shelbyville 6
East Alton-Wood River 12, Greenville 0
Herrin 8, Chester 3
Johnston City 12, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Teutopolis 10, Sullivan 0
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 25, Vandalia 3

Girls Soccer:
Greenville 2, Breese (Central) 1
Massac County 4, Harrisburg 1
Waterloo 2, Alton (Marquette) 1

 

 

Monday, March 16, 2015

Baseball:
Benton 13, Du Quoin 4
Mt. Vernon 2, Carterville 1
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 4, Grayville 2

Webber Spring Kickoff Tournament:
Woodlawn 14, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 4
Webber 16, NCOE 1

Softball:
Benton 10, Du Quoin 2

Girls Soccer:
Mater Dei 6, Salem 0

 

Saturday, March 14, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Class 1A State Finals:
3rd Place: Colfax (Ridgeview) 53, Forreston 35
Championship: Brimfield 56, Meridian 52

 

Class 2A State Finals:
3rd Place: Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 52, Breese (Mater Dei) 47
Championship: Chicago (Uplift) 53, Decatur (St. Teresa) 47

 

Friday, March 13, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Class 1A State Finals:
Meridian 50, Forreston 35
Brimfield 53, Colfax (Ridgeview) 34

Class 2A State Finals:
Decatur (St. Teresa) 50, Rockridge 39
Uplift 72, Mater Dei 50

Class 3A Sectionals:
Carbondale: Althoff 77, Carbondale 72
Champaign (Centennial): Mahomet-Seymour 71, Springfield (Lanphier) 70
Chicago (Julian): Morgan Park 73, Bogan 66
Chicago (Westinghouse): Westchester (St. Joseph) 2, North Lawndale 0 (forfeit)
Park Forest: Hillcrest 40, Lincoln-Way West 37
Peoria (Bradley): Peoria (Manual) 47, Peoria (Notre Dame) 36
Rochelle: Rockford (Lutheran) 69, Marengo 58
Vernon Hills: Chicago (St. Patrick) 48, Lake Villa (Lakes) 33

Class 4A Sectionals:
Aurora: West Aurora 60, Hinsdale (Central) 55
Barrington: Roselle (Lake Park) 58, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 39
Berwyn-Cicero: Riverside-Brookfield 66, Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 624
Blue Island: Chicago (Simeon) 74, Chicago (St. Rita) 70
Bolingbrook: Bolingbrook 59, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 56
DeKalb: Geneva 65, Rockford (Auburn) 62
Pekin: Normal (Community) 48, Alton 36
Waukegan: Stevenson 57, Lake Forest 49

 

Wednesday, March 11, 2015

Boys Basketball:

Class 3A Sectionals:
Carbondale: Althoff 79, Civic Memorial 54
Champaign (Centennial): Mahomet-Seymour 50, Decatur (MacArthur) 49

 

Tuesday, March 10, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Class 1A Super-Sectionals:
Carbondale: Meridian 51, Casey-Westfield 40
DeKalb: Forreston 67, St. Francis de Sales 53
Jacksonville: Brimfield 53, Okawville 38
Normal: Colfax (Ridgeview) 57, Flanagan-Cornell 38

Class 2A Super-Sectionals:
Carbondale: Mater Dei 64, Carterville 38
DeKalb: Rockridge 46, Elgin (St. Edward) 39
Joliet: Chicago (Uplift) 67, Hales Franciscan 61
Springfield: Decatur (St. Teresa) 56, Bloomington (Central Catholic) 35

Class 3A Sectionals:
Carbondale: Carbondale 71, Mt. Vernon 53
Champaign: Springfield (Lanphier) 44, Chatham (Glenwood) 42

Class 4A Sectionals:
Pekin: Alton 67, Collinsville 58
Pekin: Normal (Community) 58, Rock Island 51

 

Saturday, March 7, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Hardin County Sectional: Meridian 70, Cairo 57

 

Girls Basketball:
Class 3A State Finals:
3rd Place: Lombard (Montini) 63, Chicago (Bogan) 40
Championship: Morton 47, Rochester 37

Class 4A State Finals:
3rd Place: New Trier 43, Homewood-Flossmoor 41
Championship: Benet Academy 61, Palatine (Fremd) 39

 

Friday, March 6, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Class 1A Sectionals:
Danville: Colfax (Ridgeview) 60, Milford 48
Effingham: Casey-Westfield 60, Nokomis 42
Elgin: Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) 64, Chicago (Luther North) 62
Hardin County: Cairo 60, Hardin County 57
Lanark: Forreston 59, Freeport (Aquin) 58
Lewistown: Brimfield 59, Springfield (Lutheran) 37
Okawville: Okawville 57, Carrollton 43
Somonauk: Flanagan-Cornell 58, Newark 57

Class 2A Sectionals:
Benton: Carterville 77, Teutopolis 63
Chicago: Hales Franciscan 74, Seton Academy 67
El Paso: Elgin (St. Edward) 85, Reed-Custer 69
Farmington: Rockridge 46, Winnebago 34
Maroa-Forsyth: Decatur (St. Teresa) 49, St. Joseph-Ogden 35
Niles: Chicago (Uplift) 46, Northridge Prep 34
Riverton: Bloomington (Central Catholic) 47, Macomb 31
Wood River: Mater Dei 51, Pinckneyville 37

Class 3A Regionals:
Chatham (Glenwood): Glenwood 52, Rochester 35
Effingham: Mt. Vernon 56, Centralia 49
Jerseyville: Civic Memorial 53, Jersey 45
Mascoutah: Althoff 65, Cahokia 53
Massac County: Carbondale 67, Murphysboro 55
Mt. Zion: Decatur (MacArthur) 57, Lincoln 38
Springfield: Springfield (Lanphier) 81, Springfield (Southeast) 80

Class 4A Regionals:
Belleville West: Collinsville 58, East St. Louis 50
Edwardsville: Alton 44, Edwardsville 27

Girls Basketball:
Class 3A Semifinals:
Morton 58, Lombard (Montini) 44
Rochester 71, Chicago (Bogan) 60

Class 4A Semifinals:
Lisle (Benet Academy) 77, Homewood-Flossmoor 71
Palatine (Fremd) 57, Winnetka (New Trier) 28

 

Thursday, March 5, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Class 2A Sectional at Benton:
Teutopolis 64, Lawrenceville 52

 

Wednesday, March 4, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Class 1A Sectionals:
Hardin County: Cairo vs. Hardin County – PPD
Okawville: Okawville 75, Morrisonville 38
St. Anthony: Casey-Westfield 77, Patoka 56

Class 2A Sectionals:
Benton: Teutopolis vs. Lawrenceville – PPD to Thursday
East Alton-Wood River: Pinckneyville 61, Roxana 44

Class 3A Regionals:
Jerseyville: Jersey 39, Alton (Marquette) 26
Jerseyville: Civic Memorial 48, Highland 42
Mascoutah: Althoff 66, Mascoutah 35
Mascoutah: Cahokia 62, Columbia 46
Springfield: Springfield (Southeast) 63, Sacred Heart-Griffin 52

 

Tuesday, March 3, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Class 1A Sectionals:
Hardin County: Meridian 64, Sesser-Valier 50
Okawville: Carrollton 61, Metro-East Lutheran 52
St. Anthony: Nokomis 60, Red Hill 36

Class 2A Sectionals:
Benton: Carterville 69, Fairfield 57
East Alton-Wood River: Mater Dei 66, Greenville 61

Class 3A Regionals:
Chatham (Glenwood): Chatham (Glenwood) 53, Mattoon 33
Chatham (Glenwood): Rochester 40, Taylorville 34
Effingham: Mt. Vernon 71, Effingham 54
Effingham: Centralia 45, Olney 35
Massac County: Carbondale 68, Massac County 50
Massac County: Murphysboro 56, Marion 54
Mt. Zion: Lincoln 57, Mt. Zion 38
Mt. Zion: Decatur (MacArthur) 60, Decatur (Eisenhower) 52
Springfield: Springfield (Lanphier) 76, Springfield 69

Class 4A Regionals:
Belleville West: East St. Louis 66, Belleville West 45
Belleville West: Collinsville 80, O’Fallon 62
Edwardsville: Alton 59, Granite City 44
Edwardsville: Edwardsville 53, Quincy 49

 

Monday, March 2, 2015

Boys Basketball:
Class 3A Regionals:
Chatham (Glenwood): Mattoon vs. Charleston
Effingham: Olney 48, Salem 31
Jerseyville: Jerseyville 54, Triad 52
Mascoutah: Mascoutah 42, Waterloo 37
Mascoutah: Columbia 65, Freeburg 42
Mt. Zion: Mt. Zion 61, Paris 42
Springfield: Springfield 53, Jacksonville 35
Springfield: Springfield (Southeast) 73, Quincy (Notre Dame) 45

Class 4A Regionals:
Belleville West: Belleville West 62, Belleville East 39

Girls Basketball:
Class 3A Super-Sectionals:
Chicago: Chicago (Bogan) 63, Rich South 60
Hoffman Estates: Lombard (Montini) 61, Antioch
Romeoville: Morton 55, Rockford Lutheran 42
Springfield: Rochester 39, Massac County 35

Class 4A Super-Sectionals:
Bloomington: Benet Academy 61, Edwardsville 50
Chicago: Homewood-Flossmoor 72, River Forest (Trinity) 68 (OT)
Hoffman Estates: New Trier 57, Geneva 49
Hoffman Estates: Palatine (Fremd) 50, Huntley 34