May 2015 Local Scores

Saturday, May 30, 2015

Baseball:
Class 1A Baseball Sectional Championships:
St. Anthony: Neoga 4, Edwards County 3
Webber: Cobden 9, Century 5

Class 3A Regional Championships:
Effingham: Effingham 8, Charleston 1
Herrin: Mt. Vernon 11, Herrin 9

Softball:
Class 1A Sectional Championship:
St. Anthony: Cumberland 12, Central A&M 1

Class 2A Sectional Championship:
Nashville 2, Carterville 1 (15 innings)

Class 3A Regional Championship:
Mattoon: Mattoon 10, Mt. Zion 0

Class 4A Regional Championship:
Belleville East: Belleville East 4, Belleville West 3

Girls Soccer:
Class 1A Soccer State Finals:
3rd Place: Rock Island (Alleman) 5, Champaign (St. Thomas More) 1
Championship: Rochester 6, Chicago (Latin) 1

Boys Track & Field State Finals (links to IHSA.org):
Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A

 

Friday, May 29, 2015

Softball:
Class 1A Sectional Championship:
Goreville: Trico 7, Galatia-Thompsonville 1

Class 2A Sectional Championship:
Teutopolis: Fairfield 5, Breese (Central) 1

Class 3A Regional Championships:
Civic Memorial: Highland 5, Alton (Marquette) 2
Herrin: Carbondale 8, Marion 3

Girls Soccer:
Class 1A Semifinals:
Rochester 3, Champaign (St. Thomas More) 0
Chicago (Latin) 2, Rock Island (Alleman) 0

 

 

Thursday, May 28, 2015

Baseball:
Class 1A Sectionals:
Carlinville: Morrisonville 15, Mulberry Grove 13
Effingham: Neoga 8, St. Anthony 2

Class 2A Sectional:
Nashville: Nashville 7, Carmi-White County 0

Class 3A Regionals:
Freeburg: Waterloo 6, Mascoutah 1
Herrin: Herrin 5, Marion 3

Class 4A Regional:
Edwardsville: Alton 4, Quincy 3

 

 

Wednesday, May 27, 2015

Baseball:
Class 1A Sectionals:
Carlinville: Okawville 3, Carrollton 2
Webber: Cobden 13, Shawnee 3
Webber: Century 5, Goreville 1

Class 2A Sectionals:
Nashville: DuQuoin 9, Harrisburg 6
Vandalia: Althoff 5, Breese (Central) 3
Vandalia: Teutopolis 3, Piasa (Southwestern) 1

Class 3A Regionals:
Effingham: Charleston 7, Centralia 1
Effingham: Effingham 5, Salem 0
Freeburg: Freeburg 8, Columbia 6
Herrin: Mt. Vernon 10, Carbondale 0
Jerseyville: Jerseyville 6, Alton (Marquette) 5
Jerseyville: Highland 9, Civic Memorial 3

Softball:
Class 1A Sectionals:
Odin: Wayne City 6, Bunker Hill 0
St. Anthony: Central A&M 3, Okaw Valley 2

Class 2A Sectionals:
Carterville: Carterville 2, Carmi-White County 0 (8 innings)
Teutopolis: Breese (Central) 6, Tuscola 3

Class 3A Regionals:
Herrin: Marion 7, Massac County 5
Waterloo: Columbia 6, Freeburg 3

Class 4A Regionals:
Alton: Alton 7, Quincy 6
Belleville East: Belleville East 11, Collinsville 1

Girls Soccer:
Class 2A Sectional:
Triad: Springfield 4, Marion 1
Triad: Chatham (Glenwood) 2, Triad 1

 

Tuesday, May 26, 2015

Baseball:
Class 3A Regional:
Herrin: Carbondale 5, Massac County 4 (8 innings)

Softball:
Class 1A Sectionals:
Champaign (St. Thomas More): Heyworth 8, Fisher 2
Effingham (St. Anthony): Cumberland 10, St. Anthony 8
Goreville: Trico 7, Goreville 1
Goreville: Galatia 8, Dongola 2
Mt. Sterling (Brown County): Hardin (Calhoun) 3, Camp Point (Central) 0
Odin: Oblong 2, New Athens 0

Class 2A Sectionals:
Carterville: Nashville 5, Pinckneyville 0
Morrison: Stillman Valley 4, Spring Valley (Hall) 2
Morrison: Morrison 16, Winnebago 0
Seneca: Wilmington 8, Beecher 6
Seneca: Kankakee (McNamara) 8, Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 3
Teutopolis: Fairfield 4, Teutopolis 3
Williamsville: Pleasant Plains 2, Dupo 0

Class 3A Regionals:
Civic Memorial: Highland 14, Jerseyville 1
Civic Memorial: Alton (Marquette) 3, Triad 0
Mater Dei: Centralia 10, Mascoutah 0
Mater Dei: Mater Dei 9, Olney 8
Herrin: Carbondale 15, Herrin 1
Mattoon: Mt. Zion 19, Charleston 0
Mattoon: Mattoon 4, Effingham 0
Rochester: Chatham (Glenwood) 7, Jacksonville 0
Waterloo: Waterloo 10, Althoff 0

Class 4A Regionals:
Alton: Edwardsville 12, Granite City 2
Belleville East: Belleville East 2, O’Fallon 1

 

Monday, May 25, 2015

Baseball:
Class 3A Regionals:
Alton (Marquette): Alton (Marquette) 2, Triad 0
Columbia: Columbia 10, Cahokia 0
Decatur (Eisenhower): Decatur (Eisenhower) 12, Decatur (MacArthur) 9
Mascoutah: Mascoutah 16, East St. Louis 0
Mt. Zion: Mt. Zion 7, Taylorville 3
Olney: Centralia 8, Olney (East Richland) 6

Class 4A Regional:
Belleville West: Belleville West 5, Granite City 0

Softball:
Class 3A Regionals:
Althoff: Althoff 13, Cahokia 0
Carbondale: Carbondale 6, Mt. Vernon 4
Charleston: Charleston 11, Decatur (MacArthur) 2
Effingham: Effingham 15, Decatur (Eisenhower) 0
Freeburg: Freeburg 24, East St. Louis 0
Mascoutah: Mascoutah 12, Salem 0
Taylorville: Jacksonville 4, Taylorville 3

 

 

Saturday, May 23, 2015

Baseball:
Belleville West 4, Columbia 0 (Game 1)
Belleville West 9, Columbia 2 (Game 2)
Effingham 7, Centralia 4 (Game 1)
Effingham 8, Centralia 1 (Game 2)
Freeburg 8, Collinsville 7
Mt. Vernon 1, Highland 0 (Game 1)
Mt. Vernon 6, Highland 4 (Game 2)

Class 1A Regional Championships:
Century: Century 25, Egyptian 0
Cumberland: Neoga 2, Cumberland 1
Dieterich: St. Anthony 6, Oblong 1
Edwards County: Edwards County 11, Cisne 2
Elverado: Cobden 2, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 0
Lebanon: Mulberry Grove 5, Odin 1
Marissa: Okawville 11, Valmeyer 5
North Clay: Altamont 5, Brownstown-St. Elmo 0
Pope County: Goreville 10, Carrier Mills 3
Steeleville: Shawnee 12, Trico 5

Class 2A Regional Championships:
Anna-Jonesboro: Harrisburg 3, Murphysboro 2
Carmi-White County: Carmi 5, Mt. Carmel 4
Dupo: Althoff 5, Wesclin 4 (8 innings)
DuQuoin: DuQuoin 5, Benton 1
Greenville: Breese (Central) 13, Greenville 12
Lawrenceville: Teutopolis 10, Flora 0
Red Bud: Nashville 4, Chester 2
Shelbyville: Shelbyville 5, Pana 0

Softball:
Centralia 2, Mattoon 1 (Game 1)
Massac County 8, Mattoon 7 (Game 2)
Centralia 1, Massac County 0 (8 innings) (Game 3)
Jerseyville 13, Springfield (Southeast) 0 (Game 1)
Jerseyville 18, Springfield (Southeast) 8 (Game 2)
Triad 5, Collinsville 1

Class 1A Regional Championships:
Dongola: Dongola 7, Century 0
Metro-East Lutheran: Bunker Hill 7, Mulberry Grove 0
Pope County: Goreville 9, Hardin County 0
Red Hill: Oblong 1, Edwards County 0
St. Elmo: St. Anthony 11, Altamont 1
Woodlawn: Wayne City 5, Woodlawn 0

Class 2A Regional Championships:
Carlinville: Gillespie 3, North Mac 0
DuQuoin: Pinckneyville 3, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 1
Eldorado: Carmi-White County 14, Harrisburg 0
Fairfield: Fairfield 7, Mt. Carmel 4
Greenville: Breese (Central) 6, Carlyle 1
Nashville: Nashville 6, Red Bud 1
Robinson: Teutopolis 4, Paris 0
Roxana: Dupo 1, East Alton-Wood River 0
Vienna: Carterville 13, Anna-Jonesboro 0

Girls Soccer:
Class 2A Regional Championships:
Mattoon: Danville 3, Mattoon 0
Urbana: Champaign (Central) 2, Mahomet-Seymour 1 (Penalty Kicks)

Class 3A Regional Championships:
Edwardsville: Granite City 2, Quincy 1
O’Fallon: Collinsville 2, O’Fallon 1

Girls Track & Field State Championships:
(Links to IHSA.org)
Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A

 

Friday, May 22, 2015

Baseball:
Belleville East 2, Freeburg 1
Belleville West 17, Cahokia 1
Collinsville 3, Jerseyville 1
Edwardsville 6, Triad 4
Mascoutah 7, Columbia 4
Mt. Vernon 11, Salem 1 (6 innings)
O’Fallon 8, Centralia 2
Waterloo 11, Granite City 3

Class 1A Regionals:
Century: Egyptian 7, Cairo 0
Elverado: Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 6, Crab Orchard 2
Lebanon: Mulberry Grove 7, Lebanon 1
Marissa: Okawville 7, New Athens 0
Pope County: Goreville 14, Hardin County 0
Steeleville: Trico 2, Webber 1

Class 2A Regionals:
Anna-Jonesboro: Murphysboro 3, Carterville 2
Dupo: Wesclin 9, Metro-East Lutheran 0
Greenville: Breese (Central) 6, Carlyle 3
Red Bud: Chester 7, Waterloo (Gibault) 4

Softball:
Alton 4, Triad 2
Collinsville 1, Highland 0
Edwardsville 4, Waterloo 2
Marion 1, Belleville West 0 (Game 1)
Belleville West 2, Marion 1 (Game 2)
Mt. Vernon 10, salem 0

Class 1A Regionals:
Gallatin County: Crab Orchard 10, Gallatin County 5
Gallatin County: Galatia-Thompsonville 12, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 2

Class 2A Regionals:
Carlinville: North Mac 3, Carlinville 1
Eldorado: Carmi-White County 3, Hamilton County 1
Vienna: Anna-Jonesboro 6, Johnston City 5

Girls Soccer:
Class 1A Sectional Championships:
Columbia: Alton (Marquette) 2, Waterloo (Gibault) 1
Quincy: Rochester 4, Williamsville 1

Class 2A Regional Championships:
Carbondale: Marion 3, Carbondale 2
Jacksonville: Chatham (Glenwood) 5, Jacksonville 0
Springfield: Springfield 1, Sacred Heart-Griffin 0
Waterloo: Triad 1, Waterloo 0

 

Thursday, May 21, 2015

Baseball:
Alton 1, Jerseyville 0
Belleville West 6, Belleville East 0
Columbia 4, Waterloo 2
Edwardsville 11, Chatham (Glenwood) 1
Highland 10, Centralia 3
Mascoutah 10, Alton (Marquette) 0
Mt. Vernon 9, Olney (East Richland) 2

Class 1A Regionals:
Century: Century 10, Joppa 0
Dieterich: Oblong 9, Dieterich 1
Edwards County: Edwards County 10, Grayville 0
Edwards County: Cisne 9, Red Hill 4
Elverado 18, Galatia 0
Marissa-Coulterville: Valmeyer 10, Marissa-Coulterville 0
North Clay: Altamont 8, North Clay 6
Pope County: Carrier Mills 6, Gallatin County 1
Steeleville: Shawnee 3, Woodlawn 2

Class 2A Regionals:
Anna-Jonesboro: Harrisburg 12, Vienna 2
Carmi-White County: Carmi 12, Eldorado 2
Carmi-White County: Mt. Carmel 4, Hamilton County 2
Dupo: Althoff 3, Dupo 2
Du Quoin: Du Quoin 12, West Frankfort 2
Greenville: Greenville 10, Mater Dei 5
Lawrenceville: Flora 3, Newton 1
Red Bud: Nashville 10, Red Bud 0

Softball:
Centralia 7, Herrin 2

Class 1A Regionals:
Metro-East Lutheran: Bunker Hill 8, Mt. Olive 2
New Athens: Okawville 12, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Pope County: Hardin County 8, Pope County 6
Stew-Stras: Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 6, Stew-Stras 4
Trico: Cobden 5, Elverado 1
Woodlawn: Woodlawn 16, Odin 0

Class 2A Regionals:
Du Quoin: Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 8, West Frankfort 4
Fairfield: Fairfield 2, Lawrenceville 0
Nashville: Red Bud 5, Chester 3
Robinson: Paris 7, Newton 2
Vienna: Carterville 11, Vienna 1

 

 

Wednesday, May 20, 2015

Baseball:
Freeburg 6, Triad 5
Mascoutah 10, Granite City 0

Class 1A Regionals:
Dieterich: St. Anthony 10, Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick 0
North Clay: Brownstown-St. Elmo 7, North Clay 6

Class 2A Regionals:
Du Quoin: Benton 18, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 8
Lawrenceville: Teutopolis 8, Robinson 0
Paris: Paris 4, Marshall 3

Softball:
Mt. Vernon 4, O’Fallon 1

 

Tuesday, May 19, 2015

Baseball:
Carbondale 8, Massac County 7
Civic Memorial 9, Columbia 4
Edwardsville 9, Collinsville 4
Marion 13, Salem 1
O’Fallon 11, Alton 2
Okawville 3, Centralia 2
Waterloo 6, Waterloo (Gibault) 1

Class 1A Regionals:
Elverado: Galatia 12, Elverado 11
Gallatin County: Gallatin County 10, Pope County 0

Class 2A Regionals:
Anna-Jonesboro: Vienna 6, Anna-Jonesboro 4
Chester: Chester 7, Sparta 2
Eldorado: Eldorado 6, Fairfield 1

Softball:
Carbondale 8, Althoff 0
Centralia 6, Salem 0
Columbia 11, Civic Memorial 2
Edwardsville 11, Collinsville 3
Granite City 17, East St. Louis 0
Mater Dei 6, Mascoutah 0
Mt. Vernon 8, Effingham 5
O’Fallon 3, Alton 1
Waterloo 8, Marion 1

Class 1A Regionals:
Dongola: Cairo 15, Meridian 12
Metro-East Lutheran: Mulberry Grove 10, Lebanon 0
Gallatin County: Gallatin County 10, Carrier Mills 0
New Athens: New Athens 10, Valmeyer 2
Pope County: Goreville 16, Joppa 0
Red Hill: Oblong 7, Cisne 0
Red Hill: Edwards County 11, Red Hill 1
St. Elmo: St. Anthony 16, Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick 2
St. Elmo: Altamont 11, St. Elmo-Brownstown 1
Stew-Stras: Okaw Valley 20, Neoga 0
Trico: Trico 15, Steeleville 6
Woodlawn: Wayne City 15, South Central 1

Class 2A Regionals:
Carlinville: Gillespie 7, Litchfield 0
Du Quoin: Pinckneyville 7, Du Quoin 5
Fairfield: Mt. Carmel 4, Flora 2
Greenville: Breese (Central) 5, Greenville 3
Greenville: Carlyle 12, Trenton (Wesclin) 3
Murphysboro: Vienna 6, Murphysboro 2
Nashville: Nashville 10, Waterloo (Gibault) 0
Robinson: Teutopolis 16, Marshall 1
Roxana: Dupo 5, Roxana 1
Roxana: East Alton-Wood River 4, Staunton 3

Girls Soccer:
Class 1A Sectionals:
Columbia: Alton (Marquette) 2, Mater Dei 1
Columbia: Waterloo (Gibault) 1, Columbia 0

Class 2A Regionals:
Carbondale: Marion 9, Carbondale 0
Carbondale: Carbondale 9, Mt. Vernon 0
Jacksonville: Chatham (Glenwood) 9, Jerseyville 0
Mattoon: Mattoon 3, Decatur (MacArthur) 1
Mattoon: Danville 8, Decatur (Eisenhower) 0
Waterloo: Triad 8, Mascoutah 0
Waterloo: Waterloo 2, Highland 0

Class 3A Regionals:
Edwardsville: Quincy 3, Edwardsville 2
Edwardsville: Granite City 2, Alton 1

Monday, May 18, 2015

Baseball:
Alton 6, Triad 1
Belleville West 12, Mt. Vernon 2 (6 innings)
Benton 6, Shawnee 5
Centralia 5, Olney (East Richland) 1
Goreville 5, Crab Orchard 0
Marion 11, Herrin 1

Class 1A Regionals:
Beecher City: Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick 3, Ramsey 2
Brownstown: Brownstown-St. Elmo 2, Clay City 0
Centralia: Marissa-Coulterville 4, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 3
Waltonville: Red Bud 8, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 4
Wayne City: Grayville 13, Wayne City 2
Woodlawn: Woodlawn 6, Steeleville 2

Class 2A Regionals:
Carlinville: Carlinville 26, Litchfield 1
Du Quoin: Du Quoin 8, Pinckneyville 5
Edwardsville: Metro-East Lutheran 6, East Alton-Wood River 1
Greenville: Greenville 2, Vandalia 1
Lawrenceville: Robinson 6, Lawrenceville 5
Roxana: Dupo 3, Roxana 0
Staunton: Hillsboro 3, Staunton 0

Softball:
Alton 12, Bunker Hill 4
Belleville East 6, Mt. Vernon 2
Civic Memorial 7, Freeburg 2
Columbia 13, Carlyle 9
Galatia-Thompsonville 8, Benton 7
Nashville 10, Harrisburg 0 (5 innings)
Pinckneyville 6, Centralia 5
Pope County 7, Harrisburg 5
Triad 8, Granite City 1
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 9, Goreville 6

Class 1A Regionals:
Dieterich: Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick 7, Dieterich 2
Lebanon: Lebanon 4, Metro-East Lutheran 2
Steelville: Steeleville 14, Shawnee 0 (5 innings)
South Central: South Central 1, Webber 0

Class 2A Regionals:
Du Quoin: Du Quoin 4, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 1
Greenville: Greenville 12, Vandalia 1
Litchfield: Litchfield 7, Hillsboro 2
Marshall: Marshall 7, Robinson 6
McLeansboro: Hamilton County 14, Eldorado 1
Pana: Pana 4, Villa Grove 3
Waterloo: Gibault 4, Sparta 3

 

 

Saturday, May 16, 2015

Baseball:
Effingham 7, Mt. Carmel 3 (Game 1)
Effingham 3, Mt. Carmel 0 (Game 2)
North Clay 2, Okaw Valley 1
Triad 10, Civic Memorial 9
Windsor-Stew-Stras 7, Edwards County 1 (Game 1)
Edwards County 9, Windsor-Stew-Stras 2 (Game 2)

Softball:
Highland 3, Centralia 0 (Game 1)
Centralia 4, Highland 3 (Game 2)
Johnston City 6, Marion 5 (Game 1)
Massac County 10, Marion 8 (Game 2)
Massac County 13, Johnston City 4 (Game 3)
Tri-City 6, Vandalia 0 (Game 1)
Pekin 10, Vandalia 0 (Game 2)
Tri-City 2, Pekin 1 (Game 3)

Crab Orchard Tournament:
Murphysboro 7, Crab Orchard 6
Murphysboro 8, Hamilton County 6 (8 innings)
West Frankfort 12, Crab Orchard 5
West Frankfort 10, Hamilton County 0

Girls Soccer:
Class 1A Regional Championships:
Civic Memorial: Alton (Marquette) 4, Civic Memorial 0
Urbana: Champaign (St. Thomas More) 3, Charleston 1
Waterloo (Gibault): Gibault 4, Anna-Jonesboro 0

Bass Fishing State Finals:
1. Maryville (Father McGivney) 19 lbs, 6 oz
2. Highland 15 lbs, 6 oz.
3. Durand 14 lbs, 13 oz.
4. Minooka #2 12 lbs, 2 oz.
5. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 12 lbs, 1 oz.
6. Rochelle 11 lbs, 14 oz.
7. Benton 11 lbs, 1 oz.
8. Joliet (Central) 10 lbs, 11 oz.
9. Fox Lake (Grant) 10 lbs, 10 oz.
10. Streamwood 10 lbs, 3 oz.
10. Streamwood 10 lbs, 3 oz.
12. Zion-Benton 8 lbs, 15 oz.
13. Pinckneyville #1 8 lbs, 3 oz.
14. Sandwich #1 7 lbs, 7 oz.
15. Cerro Gordo 6 lbs, 13 oz
16. Niantic (Sangamon Valley) 6 lbs, 9 oz.
17. Buffalo Grove 5 lbs, 12 oz.
18. Skokie (Niles North) 5 lbs, 12 oz.
19. Rockford (Boylan) 5 lbs, 8 oz.
19. Tolono (Unity) 5 lbs, 8 oz.
21. Darien (Hinsdale South) 5 lbs.
22. Palos Hills (Stagg) 4 lbs, 14 oz.
23. Peoria (Notre Dame) 3 lbs, 11 oz.
24. Riverton #1 3 lbs, 7 oz.
25. Wheaton-Warrenville South 3 lbs, 3 oz.
26. Putnam County 2 lbs, 14 oz.
26. Lake Villa (Lakes) 2 lbs, 14 oz.
26. West Frankfort 2 lbs, 14 oz.
29. Minooka #1 2 lbs, 13 oz.
30. Pinckneyville #2 2 lbs, 12 oz.
31. Glasford (Illini Bluffs) 2 lbs, 10 oz.
32. DeKalb 2 lbs, 7 oz.
32. South Central 2 lbs, 7 oz.
32. Normal (Community) 2 lbs, 7 oz.
35. Athens 2 lbs, 1 oz.
36. Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 1 lb, 14 oz.
37. Aledo (Mercer County) 1 lb, 12 oz.

 

Friday, May 15, 2015

Baseball:
Du Quoin 7, Chester 3
Herrin 13, Carterville 2
North Clay 14, Cumberland 5

Softball:
Carterville 1, Marion 0
Effingham 9, St. Anthony 5
Waterloo 9, Mascoutah 0

Girls Soccer:
Class 1A Regional Championships:
Carlinville: Litchfield 4, Pana 2
Columbia: Columbia 4, Althoff 0
Decatur (Lutheran): Mt. Zion 8, Decatur (St. Teresa) 0
Greenville: Greenville 3, Staunton 0
Olney: Mater Dei 4, Olney (East Richland) 0
Rochester: Rochester 4, Quincy (Notre Dame) 0

Boys Track & Field:
South Seven Conference:
1. Cahokia 150, 2. Marion 76, 3. Carbondale 70, 4. Mt. Vernon 50, 5. Centralia 25

Girls Track & Field Sectionals:
1A – Fairfield:
1. Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 147, 2. Anna-Jonesboro 99, 3. Du Quoin 90, 3. Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 50, 4. Johnston City 44, 5. Goreville 29, 6. Hamilton County 28, 7. Cairo 19, 8. Carmi-White County 16, 9. Vienna 14, 10. Fairfield 7, 11. Webber 4, 12. Eldorado 3, 13. Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 1

1A – Nashville:
1. Chester 107.5, 2. Althoff 106, 3. Nashville 63.5, 4. Sparta 49, 5. Wesclin 42, 6. Red Bud 39, 7. Pinckneyville 36, 8. Waterloo (Gibault) 24, 9. Lebanon 23, 10. Dupo 22, 11. Okawville 16, 12. New Athens 15, 13. Madison 10, 14. Metro-East Lutheran 3, 15. Steeleville 1

3A – O’Fallon:
1. O’Fallon 109, 2. Bloomington 56, 3. Normal (Community) 52, 4. Rock Island 50, 5. Belleville East 46, 6. Alton 44, 6. Springfield 44, 8. East St. Louis 41, 9. Moline 29, 10. Belleville West 24, 11. Edwardsville 20, 12. Granite City 16, 13. Normal (Community West) 15, 14. Quincy 6, 15. Pekin 4

 

Thursday, May 14, 2015

Baseball:
Alton 3, Belleville West 0
Belleville East 13, East St. Louis 2
Carlyle 4, Wesclin 3
Chester 5, Goreville 0
Cobden 7, Johnston City 2
Collinsville 4, Granite City 2
Columbia 7, Sparta 2
Edwardsville 8, O’Fallon 5
Effingham 6, St. Anthony 2
Fairfield 7, Edwards County 2
Herrin 8, Carmi-White County 2
Highland 5, Salem 3
Jerseyville 16, Carlinville 0
Mascoutah 3, Waterloo 2
Mt. Vernon 4, Massac County 3
Mulberry Grove 9, Brownstown-St. Elmo 7
Murphysboro 9, Du Quoin 5
Nashville 4, Carterville 1
Newton 6, Neoga 4
Pinckneyville 6, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Teutopolis 7, Olney (East Richland) 2
Valmeyer 15, Steeleville 6
Vienna 9, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 1
West Frankfort 13, Centralia 0

Midland Trail Conference:
3rd Place: Webber 5, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 1
Championship: North Clay 7, Odin 3

Softball:
Belleville East 18, East St. Louis 2
Belleville West 2, Alton 0
Benton 4, Johnston City 3
Carbondale 7, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Carmi-White County 8, Flora 0
Centralia 13, Mt. Vernon 0
Dupo 5, Columbia 4
Edwardsville 4, O’Fallon 1
Effingham 9, St. Anthony 1
Freeburg 10, Wesclin 0
Greenville 6, Mulberry Grove 5
Massac County 10, Ballard Memorial (KY) 0
Murphysboro 9, Du Quoin 5
Nashville 8, Herrin 0
Okawville 9, Lebanon 1
Pinckneyville 21, Marissa-Coulterville 9
Robinson 6, Teutopolis 5
Waterloo 9, Mascoutah 0

Midland Trail Conference:
3rd Place: Woodlawn 18, Odin 1
Championship: Wayne City 1, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 1 (suspended, 14 innings)

Boys Tennis:
Althoff 5, Mt. Vernon 4
Greenville 9, East Alton-Wood River 0
Teutopolis 8, Effingham (St. Anthony) 1

Boys Track & Field:
Black Diamond Conference:
1. Fairfield 143.5, 2. Chester 73, 3. Carmi-White County 72, 4. Hamilton County 53, 5. Johnston City 47, 6. Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 42, 7. Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 41.5, 8. Eldorado 40, 9. Goreville 24, 10. Vienna 21

 

Wednesday, May 13, 2015

Baseball:
Benton 7, Hamilton County 6
Civic Memorial 6, Mascoutah 4
Cobden 13, Elverado 1
Cumberland 7, Palestine-Hutsonville 1
Flora 16, Robinson 2
Goreville 12, Johnston City 2
Greenville 5, Roxana 3
Harrisburg 3, Eldorado 0
Highland 4, Waterloo 1
Massac County 3, Vienna 0
Mt. Vernon 3, Centralia 0
Mulberry Grove 8, Patoka 0
Nashville 5, Murphysboro 2
Newton 4, Edwards County 3
Piasa (Southwestern) 4, Vandalia 0
St. Louis University (MO) 8, Breese (Central) 1
West Frankfort 7, Pinckneyville 5

Midland Trail Conference:
Odin 5, Webber 1
North Clay 10, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 0

Softball:
Altamont 9, Neoga 3
Belleville West 4, Mater Dei 3
Benton 6, Hamilton County 0
Carbondale 5, Harrisburg 0
Carterville 9, Trico 3
Columbia 8, Freeburg 4
Du Quoin 4, Steeleville 0
Goreville 11, Eldorado 0
Flora 12, Robinson 7
Jerseyville 9, Triad 7
Mattoon 4, Monticello 3
Pinckneyville 10, Mt. Vernon 6
South Central 3, St. Elmo 1
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 7, Anna-Jonesboro 0

Midland Trail Conference:
Wayne City 3, Odin 1
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 2, Woodlawn 0

Girls Soccer:
Jackson (MO) 5, Carbondale 0

Gibault 1A Regional:
Waterloo (Gibault) 7, Harrisburg 0
Anna-Jonesboro 4, Massac County 0

 

Tuesday, May 12, 2015

Baseball:
Alton 12, East St. Louis 0
Breese (Central) 12, Marissa-Coulterville 0
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 11, Ramsey 0
Cobden 13, Pope County 0
Dieterich 1, Cumberland 0
Edwardsville 9, Granite City 0
Flora 3, Charleston 0
Francis Howell (MO) 9, Mt. Vernon 7 (9 innings)
Goreville 1, Chester 0
Highland 4, Jerseyville 3
Johnston City 6, Carmi-White County 4
Marion 10, Carbondale 0
Murphysboro 14, Anna-Jonesboro 3
Piasa (Southwestern) 1, Greenville 0
Shawnee 4, Crab Orchard 3
Teutopolis 4, Benton 1
Wesclin 7, Freeburg 3
West Frankfort 6, Gallatin County 1
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 5, Hamilton County 4

Midland Trail Conference:
Sandoval 6, Wayne City 3
North Clay 12, Sandoval 2

Softball:
Belleville West 7, O’Fallon 5
Carbondale 8, Marion 4
Cobden 7, Pope County 1
Du Quoin 9, Carlyle 0
Fairfield 14, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 3
Freeburg 9, Breese (Central) 1
Harrisburg 9, Hardin County 5
Mt. Carmel 9, Washington 1
New Athens 4, Dupo 3
Pinckneyville 3, Benton 0
St. Anthony 12, Neoga 4
Teutopolis 21, Effingham 6
Teutopolis 5, Effingham 3
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 7, Hamilton County 6

Midland Trail Conference:
Odin 7, Clay City 6
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 17, Grayville 0
Woodlawn 10, Cisne 0

 

Monday, May 11, 2015

Baseball:
Du Quoin 3, Murphysboro 2
Mater Dei 6, Breese (Central) 5

Girls Soccer:
Carbondale 5, Mt. Vernon 0

Boys Tennis:
Greenville 7, Alton (Marquette) 2
Mt. Vernon 9, Massac County 0

Boys Track & Field:
Fairfield Invitational:
1. Fairfield 138, 2. Mt. Carmel 80, 3. Flora 69, 4. Carmi-White County 51, 5. Johnston City 42, 5. Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 42, 5. Hamilton County 42, 8. Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 39, 9. Cisne 30, 10. Eldorado 29, 11. Christ Our Rock Lutheran 15, 12. Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 8

 

Thursday, May 7, 2015

Baseball:
Alton 19, Granite City 6
Benton 11, Flora 3
Carlyle 12, Breese (Central) 5
Carmi-White County 14, Hamilton County 7
Carterville 4, Anna-Jonesboro 3
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 16, Brownstown-St. Elmo 15
Columbia 5, Wesclin 4
Dupo 5, Valmeyer 4
Edwardsville 2, Belleville West 1
Fairfield 8, Eldorado 4
Freeburg 11, Red Bud 0
Goreville 6, Vienna 0
Johnston City 7, Herrin 4
Marion 6, West Frankfort 2
Marissa-Coulterville 9, New Athens 5
Massac County 12, Anna-Jonesboro 2
Mater Dei 7, Metro-East Lutheran 6
Murphysboro 15, Sparta 4
Nashville 8, Waterloo (Gibault) 7
Newton 21, South Central 8
O’Fallon 4, Belleville East 1
Webber 21, Wayne City 9

Softball:
Alton 6, Granite City 1
Belleville East 1, O’Fallon 0
Benton 5, Mt. Vernon 3
Breese (Central) 2, Carlyle 0
Carmi-White County 5, Hamilton County 2
Carrier Mills 13, Gallatin County 8
Carterville 4, Nashville 3 (continuation of suspended game)
Carterville 2, Nashville 1 (12 innings)
Chester 9, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 5
Columbia 12, Wesclin 1
Dupo 11, Valmeyer 1
Edwardsville 7, Belleville West 3
Elverado 15, Dongola 3
Fairfield 18, Eldorado 8
Freeburg 9, Red Bud 2
Goreville 4, Vienna 0
Marion 5, Pinckneyville 1
Massac County 7, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Murphysboro 10, Sparta 3
New Athens 13, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Pope County 5, Galatia-Thompsonville 1
Steeleville 10, Lebanon 0
Teutopolis 8, Cumberland 0
Wayne City 12, Webber 2

Boys Tennis:
Mt. Vernon 6, Effingham 3
Teutopolis 9, Robinson 0

Girls Soccer:
Belleville West 1, Triad 0
Collinsville 3, Althoff 1
Freeburg 4, Roxana 2
Granite City 1, Alton 0
Mt. Vernon 1, Massac County 0
O’Fallon 1, Columbia 0

 

 

Wednesday, May 6, 2015

Baseball:
Carbondale 7, Herrin 6
Civic Memorial 8, Waterloo 7
Crab Orchard 10, Gallatin County 2
Du Quoin 12, West Frankfort 2
Gillespie 15, Dupo 3
Highland 9, Triad 4
Jerseyville 3, Mascoutah 1
Marion 12, Centralia 4
Mater Dei 15, Waterloo (Gibault) 4
Mt. Vernon 14, Cahokia 4 (6 innings)
Murphysboro 8, Pinckneyville 3
New Athens 13, Trico 3
North Clay 5, Flora 0
Odin 16, Cisne 6
Piasa (Southwestern) 10, Collinsville 2
Red Bud 3, Steeleville 1
St. Anthony 7, Neoga 6
Sandoval 4, Patoka 2
Shawnee 4, Cobden 3
Teutopolis 7, Paris 3
Vienna 5, Century 4

Softball:
Benton 11, Johnston City 3
Carbondale 12, Murphysboro 4
Effingham 12, Marshall 2
Elverado 9, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 5
Freeburg 8, Belleville West 0
Highland 5, Triad 2
Jerseyville 6, Mascoutah 3
Lebanon 9, Metro-East Lutheran 5
Massac County 5, Carterville 3
Mater Dei 8, Waterloo (Gibault) 1
Mattoon 5, Olney (East Richland) 1
Mt. Vernon 11, Cahokia 0
Nashville 12, Woodlawn 6
Pope County 8, Goreville 3
Red Bud 7, Steeleville 5
Roxana 12, Alton (Marquette) 6
Sparta 4, New Athens 2
Trico 6, Herrin 5 (8 innings)
Waterloo 12, Civic Memorial 1
West Frankfort 12, Fairfield 2

Girls Soccer:
Belleville East 1, Waterloo (Gibault) 0
East Alton-Wood River 4, Gillespie 1
Highland 3, Jerseyville 0
Rochester 3, Edwardsville 2

Boys Tennis:
Marion 6, Centralia 3

 

Tuesday, May 5, 2015

Baseball:
Althoff 3, Marion 0
Alton 5, Collinsville 1
Belleville West 8, East St. Louis 0
Belleville West 14, East St. Louis 0
Brownstown-St. Elmo 12, Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick 2
Breese (Central) 4, Columbia 2
Carbondale 3, Mt. Vernon 1
Centralia 18, Cahokia 0
Chester 7, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 6
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 3, Wayne City 0
Cisne 6, Clay City 3
Edwardsville 15, Belleville East 2
Fairfield 8, Eldorado 7
Flora 8, Cumberland 7
Freeburg 3, Carlyle 2
Goreville 17, Vienna 8
Hamilton County 9, Carmi-White County 8
Massac County 16, Harrisburg 4
Mater Dei 9, Okawville 2
Nashville 12, Pinckneyville 2
Newton 14, Neoga 4
O’Fallon 12, Granite City 0
Olney (East Richland) 5, Edwards County 3
Piasa (Southwestern) 3, Staunton 0
Teutopolis 14, North Clay 4
Valmeyer 18, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Wesclin 4, Red Bud 0

Softball:
Altamont 10, Mulberry Grove 6
Carbondale 10, Mt. Vernon 5
Carmi-White County 14, Hamilton County 0
Casey-Westfield 10, Robinson 0
Centralia 28, Cahokia 0 (Game 1)
Centralia 22, Cahokia 1 (Game 2)
Chester 7, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 2
Collinsville 8, Alton 7
Cumberland 3, Newton 1
Edwardsville 3, Belleville East 2
Fairfield 22, Eldorado 1
Flora 12, Cisne 0
Goreville 9, Vienna 3
Marion 7, Althoff 0 (Game 1)
Marion 15, Althoff 0 (Game 2)
Massac County 3, West Frankfort 2
Murphysboro 1, Anna-Jonesboro 0
New Athens 10, Lebanon 0
Pope County 6, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 1
St. Anthony 2, Nokomis 0
Teutopolis 7, Mattoon 2
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 10, Cobden 3
Wayne City 16, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 6

Girls Soccer:
Marion 5, Mt. Vernon 0
Massac County 8, Herrin 0

Girls Track & Field:
South Seven Conference:
1. Cahokia 153, 2. Mt. Vernon 127.5, 3. Centralia 95.5, 4. Carbondale 75, 5. Althoff 70, 6. Marion 32

Boys Track & Field:
Ram Relays:
1. Mt. Vernon 181, 2. Marion 172, 3. Salem 160, 4. Centralia 104

 

Monday, May 4, 2015

Baseball:
Altamont 16, Patoka 1
Alton 19, Waterloo (Gibault) 8
Benton 6, Carbondale 0
Breese (Central) 11, Metro-East Lutheran 10
Brownstown-St. Elmo 4, Windsor-Stew-Stras 2
Carrier Mills 13, Gallatin County 0
Carterville 6, Massac County 1
Civic Memorial 3, Highland 0
Civic Memorial 5, Highland 2
Columbia 17, Marissa-Coulterville 0
Edwards County 11, Red Hill 0
Flora 4, Olney (East Richland) 0
Gillespie 21, Raymond (Lincolnwood) 13
Herrin 7, Goreville 5
Johnston City 8, Hamilton County 6
Mt. Vernon 6, Murphysboro 0
Nashville 11, Red Bud 1
Okawville 5, Woodlawn 0
Paris 8, Newton 3
Piasa (Southwestern) 11, Carlinville 10
Teutopolis 6, Edwardsville 4
Trico 6, Steeleville 5
Waterloo 3, Jerseyville 0
Wayne City 9, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 5
West Frankfort 3, Anna-Jonesboro 2

Softball:
Altamont 18, St. Elmo-Brownstown 12
Anna-Jonesboro 2, West Frankfort 0
Casey-Westfield 14, Marshall 0
Chester 13, Murphysboro 2
Columbia 14, Marissa 0
Du Quoin 10, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 0 (5 innings)
Edwards County 13, Red Hill 1
Flora 6, Olney (East Richland) 4
Hamilton County 9, Johnston City 5
Herrin 5, Mount Vernon 0
Highland 13, Civic Memorial 5
Massac County 5, Paris 0
Newton 2, Paris 1
Red Bud 20, Valmeyer 8
St. Anthony 4, Shelbyville 0
Teutopolis 9, Shelbyville 5
Triad 4, Mascoutah 3
Trico 6, Steeleville 4
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 2, Benton 0
Waterloo 4, Jerseyville 3
Wayne City 4, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 0
Wesclin 19, Okawville 3

Girls Soccer:
Belleville East 1, Alton (Marquette) 0
Breese (Central) 3, Mt. Vernon 0
Centralia 5, Salem 0
Columbia 5, Mehlville (MO) 0
East Alton-Wood River 2, Beardstown 0
Freeburg 3, Waterloo (Gibault) 1
Harrisburg, 4, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Roxana 7, Hillsboro 0
Triad 10, Mascoutah 0
Waterloo 3, Jerseyville 0

 

Saturday, May 2, 2015

Baseball:
Alton 10, Lindbergh 8 (Game 1)
Alton 9, Lindbergh 8 (Game 2)
Belleville West 5, Althoff 2
Carrier Mills 4, Goreville 1
Collinsville 8, Highland 5 (Game 1)
Collinsville 11, Highland 1 (Game 2)
Edwardsville 8, Lutheran South (MO) 4
Effingham 10, Taylorville 0 (Game 1)
Taylorville 2, Effingham 1 (Game 2)
Hamilton County 10, NCOE 9
Mascoutah 2, Mater Dei 1 (Game 1)
Mater Dei 13, Mascoutah 0 (Game 2)
Mattoon 7, Charleston 1 (Game 1)
Mattoon 8, Charleston 1 (Game 2)
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 3, Century 1

Centralia Tournament:
Waterloo 10, Centralia 0
Wesclin 6, South Central 1
Waterloo 11, South Central 0
Wesclin 11, Centralia 1

Cobden Triangular:
Benton 8, Cobden 1
New Athens 6, Benton 3
New Athens 3, Cobden 2

Softball:
Alton 5, Granite City 1
Alton (Marquette) 9, Peoria (Notre Dame) 7
Belleville West 17, Civic Memorial 10
Casey-Westfield 2, Pinckneyville 1 (Game 1)
Pinckneyville 6, Casey-Westfield 4 (Game 2)
East Alton-Wood River 3, Nokomis 1
Edwardsville 4, Alton (Marquette) 0
Edwardsville 3, Quincy (Notre Dame) 0
Jerseyville 15, Alton 6
Waterloo 12, Althoff 2
Williamsville 15, Teutopolis 3

Robinson Tournament:
Effingham 17, Red Hill 7
Effingham 5, Fairfield 4
Wayne City 11, Neoga 8
Wayne City 3, Robinson 0
Championship: Wayne City 4, Effingham 1

Girls Soccer:
Mater Dei 1, Breese (Central) 0

 

Friday, May 1, 2015

Baseball:
Althoff 11, Dupo 1
Belleville West 5, Highland 1
Benton 10, West Frankfort 3
CBC 5, Triad 3
Columbia 6, Windsor 2
Du Quoin 12, Anna-Jonesboro 2
Flora 8, Carmi-White County 3
Freeburg 6, Breese (Central) 1
Goreville 12, Paducah Tilghman 5
Hamilton County 11, Vienna 7
Harrisburg 9, Carbondale 2
Murphysboro 7, Herrin 2
O’Fallon 2, Mascoutah 0
Nashville 10, Carterville 4
Patoka 6, Sandoval 5
Piasa (Southwestern) 10, Roxana 3
Valmeyer 6, Red Bud 1
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 7, Wayne City 1

Centralia Tournament:
Waterloo 11, Wesclin 3
South Central 11, Centralia 6

Softball:
Breese (Central) 12, Mascoutah 1
Du Quoin 3, Anna-Jonesboro 2
Herrin 11, Murphysboro 2
Highland 12, Wesclin 0
Jerseyville 5, Hardin (Calhoun) 4
Mt. Vernon 6, Mt. Carmel 3
Nashville 7, Pinckneyville 0
O’Fallon 2, Triad 1
Roxana 4, Piasa (Southwestern) 3
Steeleville 11, Okawville 1
Teutopolis 10, St. Anthony 0
Wayne City 5, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 4
West Frankfort 10, Benton 0