October 2014 Local Scores

Friday, October 31, 2014

Boys Soccer:
Class 1A State Semifinals:
Columbia 3, Herscher 0
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 2, Harvard 1

Class 2A Sectionals:
Chatham (Glenwood): Rochester 3, Marion 0
Urbana: Springfield 1, Danville 0

Football Playoffs:
Class 1A:
White Hall (North Greene) 27, Pawnee 16

Class 2A:
Minonk (Fieldcrest) 53, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 6

Class 3A:
Carlinville 41, Pleasant Plains 21
Oregon 30, Chicago (Raby) 22
Robinson 31, Newton 7
Williamsville 45, Hillsboro 14
Wilmington 49, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 7

Class 4A:
Chicago (Phillips) 24, Plano 6
Coal City 40, Mendota 14
Herscher 21, Kankakee (McNamara) 18
Rockford (Lutheran) 63, Chicago (Payton) 0

Class 5A:
Woodstock (Marian) 42, Chicago (Solorio) 0
Sacred Heart-Griffin 49, Jerseyville 7

Class 6A:
Chatham (Glenwood) 31, Champaign (Centennial) 14
Darien (Hinsdale South) 38, Crystal Lake (Central) 15
DeKalb 21, Aurora (Marmion Academy) 20
Lake Villa (Lakes) 38, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 14
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 28, Chicago (Morgan Park) 0
Normal West 40, Springfield (Southeast) 14

Class 7A:
Burbank (Reavis) 17, Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 7
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 42, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 7
Wheaton-Warrenville South 17, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 10 (OT)
Chicago (St. Rita) 35, Plainfield East 21

Class 8A:
Edwardsville 28, Belleville East 14
Homewood-Flossmoor 41, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 20
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 21, LaGrange (Lyons) 17

 

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Volleyball:
Class 1A Regionals:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran: Woodlawn def. South Central 23-25, 25-14, 25-17
Goreville: Cobden def. Crab Orchard 25-19, 27-25
Hutsonville: Hutsonville-Palestine def. Cowden-Herrick 20-28, 25-18
Mulberry Grove: Patoka def. Mulberry Grove 25-18, 25-17
Neoga: Stew-Stras def. Windsor 25-14, 22-25, 25-21
New Athens: New Athens def. Valmeyer 25-20, 25-23
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield: Christopher def. Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 16-25, 25-19, 25-22
Ullin (Century): Century def. Egyptian 25-18, 21-25, 25-17
Wayne City: Cisne def. Wayne City 25-12, 25-27, 25-20

Class 2A Regionals:
Du Quoin: Edwards County def. Fairfield 25-14, 25-19
Litchfield: Carlinville def. Shelbyville 19-25, 25-17, 25-16
Marshall: Kansas def. Effingham (St. Anthony) 16-25, 25-21, 25-22
Pinckneyville: Trico def. Red Bud 25-23, 25-21
Robinson: Newton def. Robinson 25-20, 25-19
Trenton (Wesclin): Waterloo (Gibault) def. Nashville 25-20, 25-23
Vienna: Anna-Jonesboro def. Carmi-White County 25-22, 25-18
East Alton-Wood River: Gillespie def. Staunton 25-20, 22-25, 25-19

Class 3A Regionals:
Bethalto: Greenville def. Jerseyville 25-22, 25-21
Highland: Breese (Mater Dei) def. Highland 25-22, 25-13
Massac County: Massac County def. Carbondale 25-16, 24-26, 25-11
Mattoon: Mattoon def. Effingham 25-14, 25-12
Salem: Benton def. Herrin 25-23, 25-18
Taylorville: Mt. Zion def. Rochester 25-20, 25-13
Waterloo: Columbia def. Mascoutah 25-17, 25-16

Class 4A Regionals:
Belleville East: O’Fallon def. Belleville West 25-21, 18-25, 25-23
Edwardsville: Springfield def. Edwardsville 25-21, 25-23

Tuesday, October 28, 2014

Boys Soccer:
Class 1A Super-Sectionals:
Collinsville: Columbia 5, Springfield (Lutheran) 0
Lisle: Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 1, Chicago (Latin) 0
Mendota: Harvard 2, Peoria Christian 0
Warrensburg-Latham: Herscher 1, Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 0

Class 2A Sectionals:
Chatham (Glenwood): Rochester 4, Jerseyville 2
Chatham (Glenwood): Marion 2, Waterloo 0
Urbana: Springfield 7, Mattoon 0
Urbana: Danville 2, Normal West 0

Class 3A Sectional:
Normal: Edwardsville 3, O’Fallon 0
Normal: Normal (Community) 2, Moline 1

Girls Volleyball:
Class 1A Regionals:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran: South Central def. Christ Our Rock Lutheran 25-11, 25-11
Christ Our Rock Lutheran: Woodlawn def. Sandoval 25-12, 25-10
Goreville: Crab Orchard def. Gallatin County 25-17, 25-18
Goreville: Cobden def. Goreville 20-25, 25-12, 25-15
Hutsonville: Palestine-Hutsonville 20-25, 25-17, 25-19
Hutsonville: Cowden-Herrick def. Dieterich 23-25, 25-17, 26-24
Mulberry Grove: Mulberry Grove def. Lebanon 17-25, 25-15, 25-17
Mulberry Grove: Patoka def. Lovejoy 19-25, 25-15, 25-17
Neoga: Stew-Stras def. Neoga 23-25, 25-21, 25-21
Neoga: Windsor def. Arcola 25-23, 25-13
Norris-City-Omaha-Enfield: Christopher def. Galatia 25-16, 25-14
Norris-City-Omaha-Enfield: Norris-City-Omaha-Enfield def. Thompsonville 25-22, 25-17
Wayne City: Cisne def. North Clay 25-23, 22-25, 25-22
Wayne City: Wayne City def. Clay City 25-18, 25-17

Class 2A Regionals:
Du Quoin: Edwards County def. Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 25-17, 25-7
Du Quoin: Fairfield def. Hamilton County 25-23, 25-27, 25-22
East Alton-Wood River: Staunton def. Alton (Marquette) 25-17, 17-25, 25-19
East Alton-Wood River: Gillespie def. Piasa (Southwestern) 25-17, 25-21
Litchfield: Shelbyville def. Pana 25-17, 25-20
Litchfield: Carlinville def. Vandalia 25-18, 25-18
Marshall: Effingham (St. Anthony) def. Marshall 25-17, 25-21
Marshall: Kansas def. Cumberland 25-21, 25-15
Pinckneyville: Red Bud def. Pinckneyville 25-11, 25-15
Pinckneyville: Trico def. Sparta 25-21, 26-24
Robinson: Robinson def. Lawrenceville 25-12, 25-14
Robinson: Newton def. Flora 25-23, 25-15
Trenton: Nashville def. Trenton (Wesclin) 25-20, 25-12
Trenton: Waterloo (Gibault) def. Carlyle 25-6, 25-21
Vienna: Carmi-White County def. Eldorado 25-8, 25-14
Vienna: Anna-Jonesboro def. Johnston City 25-20, 27-25

Class 3A Regionals:
Bethalto: Greenville def. Civic Memorial 25-16, 25-18
Bethalto: Jerseyville def. Roxana 25-4, 25-20
Highland: Breese (Mater Dei) def. Althoff 25-12, 25-14
Highland: Highland def. Breese (Central) 25-19, 25-20
Mattoon: Mattoon def. Olney (East Richland) 25-17, 25-16
Mattoon: Effingham def. Charleston 25-22, 25-20
Massac County: Massac County def. Carterville 25-22, 25-14
Massac County: Carbondale def. Marion 25-21, 18-25, 25-13
Salem: Benton def. Salem 25-7
Salem: Herrin def. Centralia 26-24, 25-12
Taylorville: Mt. Zion def. Decatur (MacArthur) 25-20, 25-18
Taylorville: Rochester def. Chatham (Glenwood) 25-12, 24-26, 25-18
Waterloo: Columbia def. Waterloo 22-25, 25-19, 25-14
Waterloo: Mascoutah def. Murphysboro 25-16, 25-14

Class 4A Regionals:
Belleville East: Belleville West def. East St. Louis 25-9, 25-11
Belleville East: O’Fallon def. Collinsville 25-19, 25-10
Edwardsville: Edwardsville def. Quincy 20-25, 25-19, 25-21
Edwardsville: Springfield def. Alton 25-9, 25-11

 

Monday, October 27, 2014

Volleyball:
Class 1A Regionals:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran: Sandoval def. Odin 25-15, 25-22
Christ Our Rock Lutheran: Christ Our Rock Lutheran def. Webber 25-15, 25-22
Goreville: Gallatin County def. Carrier Mills 25-21, 19-25, 25-17
Goreville: Goreville def. Shawnee 25-14, 25-17
Mulberry Grove: Mulberry Grove def. Madison 25-18, 25-14
New Athens: Marissa-Coulterville def. Christ Our Savior Lutheran 25-15, 25-20
Norris-City-Omaha-Enfield: Galatia def. Elverado 25-13, 25-15
Norris-City-Omaha-Enfield: Thompsonville def. Zeigler-Royalton 25-19, 25-15
Wayne City: North Clay def. Grayville 25-10, 16-25, 26-24

Class 2A Regionals:
Du Quoin: Sesser-Valier-Waltonville def. Du Quoin 25-19, 25-23
Litchfield: Pana def. St. Elmo-Brownstown 25-19, 25-21
Litchfield: Vandalia def. Litchfield 25-19, 25-17
Marshall: Marshall def. Casey-Westfield 25-17, 25-18
Marshall: Cumberland def. Teutopolis 12-25, 25-21, 25-22
Pinckneyville: Pinckneyville def. Chester 25-20, 25-12
Robinson: Lawrenceville def. Altamont 19-25, 25-15, 25-21
Robinson: Flora def. Red Hill 25-19, 25-17
Trenton (Wesclin) def. Dupo 25-12, 25-14
Vienna: Eldorado def. Vienna 25-10, 25-19

Class 3A Regionals:
Bethalto: Civic Memorial def. Hillsboro 21-25, 26-24, 25-11
Highland: Althoff def. Triad 25-15, 23-25, 25-18
Highland: Breese (Central) def. Cahokia 35-10, 25-8
Mattoon: Olney (East Richland) def. Paris 25-11, 25-9
Mattoon: Effingham def. Mt. Carmel 25-17, 22-25, 25-12
Massac County: Carterville def. Harrisburg 24-26, 25-19, 25-23
Salem: Salem def. West Frankfort 25-15, 25-21
Salem: Centralia def. Mt. Vernon 17-25, 25-23, 25-20
Taylorville: Decatur (MacArthur) def. Taylorville 20-25, 25-18, 25-23
Taylorville: Rochester def. Decatur (Eisenhower) 25-8, 25-22
Waterloo: Waterloo def. Freeburg 25-7, 25-22

Class 4A Regionals:
Belleville East: East St. Louis def. Belleville East 22-25, 27-25, 25-17
Edwardsville: Edwardsville def. Granite City 25-6, 25-14

 

Saturday, October 25, 2014

Football:
Marion 42, Richton Park (Rich South) 0

Boys Soccer:
Class 1A Sectionals:
Metro-East Lutheran: Columbia 6, Trenton (Wesclin) 0

Class 2A Regionals:
Carbondale: Marion 1, Carbondale 0 (OT)
Mahomet-Seymour: Danville 2, Champaign (Central) 1
Morton: Morton 5, East Peoria 0
Washington: Peoria (Notre Dame) 6, Metamora 0

Class 3A Regionals:
Collinsville: O’Fallon 2, Belleville East 0
Edwardsville: Edwardsville 3, Quincy 0

Boys Cross Country:
Benton 1A Regional:
1. Fairfield 24, 2. Benton 56, 3. Hamilton County 68, 4. Harrisburg 108, 5. West Frankfort 111, 6. Massac County 141, 7. Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 170, 8. Crab Orchard 194

Chester 1A Regional:
1. Sparta 60, 2. Nashville 61, 3. Carterville 123, 4. Pinckneyville 143, 5. Red Bud 146, 6. Murphysboro 149, 7. Steeleville 174, 8. Herrin 189, 9. Chester 220, 10. Okawville 223, 11. Marissa 309, 12. Valmeyer 326, 13. Du Quoin 386

Freeburg 1A Regional:
1. Freeburg 23, 2. Columbia 101, 3. New Athens 116, 3. East Alton-Wood River 116, 5. Dupo 146, 6. Lebanon 154, 7. Breese (Central) 159, 8. Roxana 164, 9. Althoff 196, 10. Metro-East Lutheran 209

Triad 2A Regional:
1. Waterloo 87, 2. Carbondale 91, 3. Mt. Vernon 100, 4. Triad 101, 5. Mascoutah 103, 6. Marion 120, 7. East St. Louis 134, 8. Breese (Mater Dei) 192, 9. Highland 202, 10. Cahokia 229

Jacksonville 2A Regional:
1. Springfield 31, 2. Chatham (Glenwood) 61, 3. Sacred Heart-Griffin 68, 4. Decatur (MacArthur) 115, 5. Springfield (Lanphier) 130, 6. Jerseyville 162, 7. Jacksonville 173, 192. Civic Memorial 192

Danville 2A Regional:
1. Salem 52, 2. Danville 53, 3. Champaign (Central) 86, 4. Charleston 115, 5. Mattoon 122, 6. Taylorville 125, 7. Champaign (Centennial) 163, 8. Centralia 189, 9. Effingham 225, 10. Urbana 289

Belleville West 3A Regional:
1. O’Fallon 35, 2. Edwardsville 54, 3. Granite City 90, 4. Belleville East 100, 5. Quincy 141, 6. Belleville West 149, 7. Alton 152, 8. Collinsville 164

Girls Cross Country:
Benton 1A Regional:
1. Harrisburg 31, 2. West Frankfort 32, 3. Massac County 83, 4. Benton 90

Chester 1A Regional:
1. Herrin 74, 2. Carterville 95, 3. Murphysboro 126, 4. Sparta 127, 5. Nashville 136, 6. Red Bud 143, 7. Du Quoin 149, 8. Chester 157, 9. Okawville 188, 10. Pinckneyville 189, 11. Valmeyer 218

Freeburg 1A Regional:
1. Freeburg 25, 2. Althoff 97, 3. Roxana 109, 4. New Athens 119, 5. Dupo 138, 6. Columbia 143, 7. East Alton-Wood River 178, 8. Breese (Central) 179
9. Metro-East Lutheran 201, 10. Piasa (Southwestern) 223

Triad 2A Regional:
1. Triad 62, 2. Breese (Mater Dei) 80, 3. Highland 114, 4. Mt. Vernon 114, 5. Carbondale 121, 6. Marion 127, 7. East St. Louis 137, 8. Mascoutah 151, 9. Waterloo 212

Jacksonville 2A Regional:
1. Chatham (Glenwood) 39, 2. Sacred Heart-Griffin 60, 3. Jacksonville 70, 4. Springfield 78, 5. Springfield (Lanphier) 150, 6. Decatur (MacArthur) 171, 7. Jerseyville 185, 8. Civic Memorial 199

Danville 2A Regional:
1. Danville 61, 2. Charleston 91, 3. Mattoon 111, 4. Champaign (Central) 123, 5. Salem 123, 6. Taylorville 147, 7. Champaign (Centennial) 152, 8. Effingham 168, 9. Urbana 193, 10. Centralia 203

Belleville West 3A Regional:
1. O’Fallon 24, 2. Edwardsville 36, 3. Belleville West 85, 4. Quincy 114, 5. Belleville East 127, 6. Granite City 169, 7. Collinsville 200, 8. Alton 204

Volleyball:
Fairfield Tournament:
1. Benton, 2. Flora, 3. Fairfield, 4. Christopher, 5. Massac County, 6. Martinsville, 7. Carterville, 8. Hamilton County 9. Olney (East Richland), 10. Mt. Vernon, 11. Carmi-White County, 12. Cumberland, 13. Cobden, 14. Grayville, 15. Casey-Westfield, 16. Patoka

 

Friday, October 24, 2014

Football:
Non-Conference:
Anna-Jonesboro 27, Benton 12
Ballard (KY) 36, Massac County 7
Carbondale 35, Harrisburg 20
Carlyle 42, Trenton (Wesclin) 0
Carterville 55, West Frankfort 19
Centralia 52, Mascoutah 48
Columbia 45, Nashville 22
Clearwater (Calvary Christian) [FL] 27, Quincy (Notre Dame) 21
Freeburg 35, Salem 23
Herrin 49, Breese (Central) 0
Highland 62, Charleston 14
Mahomet-Seymour 31, Effingham 24
Mattoon 42, Jerseyville 14
Mt. Carmel 40, Mt. Vernon 30
Mt. Zion 50, Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 34
Murphysboro 38, Du Quoin 20
Nokomis 42, East Alton-Wood River 8
Normal (Community) 49, Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 21
Normal (University) 24, Cahokia 6
Pinckneyville 56, Dupo 12
Sparta 48, Red Bud 27
Taylorville 28, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 0
Triad 27, Althoff 22
Waterloo 40, Breese (Mater Dei) 32

Big Twelve:
Champaign (Central) 35, Bloomington 20
Danville 28, Urbana 24
Normal (Community West) 49, Champaign (Centennial) 21

Black Diamond:
Carmi-White County 42, Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 6
Chester 33, Fairfield 28
Eldorado 54, Vienna-Goreville 28
Johnston City 47, Hamilton County 6

Central State Eight:
Chatham (Glenwood) 49, Jacksonville 35
Decatur (Eisenhower) 38 Springfield 27
Springfield (Lanphier) 42, Decatur (MacArthur) 41 (OT)
Sacred Heart-Griffin 56, Rochester 13
Springfield (Southeast) 42, Lincoln 14

Little Illini:
Bridgeport (Red Hill) 43, Flora 14
Casey-Westfield 54, Olney (East Richland) 13
Lawrenceville 28, Marshall 14
Newton 35, Paris 0
Robinson 42, Edwards County 14

South Central:
Carlinville 64, Litchfield 20
Greenville 42, Vandalia 13
Hillsboro 29, Pana 15
Roxana 45, Piasa (Southwestern) 32
Staunton 41, Gillespie 24

Southwestern:
Belleville West 45, Alton 24
Edwardsville 22, Belleville East 8
East St. Louis 57, Collinsville 17
O’Fallon 48, Granite City 21

Boys Soccer:
Class 1A Sectionals:
Raymond (Lincolnwood): Springfield (Lutheran) 1, Hillsboro 0

Class 2A Regionals:
Alton (Marquette): Jerseyville 1, Triad 0
Mattoon: Mattoon 2, Charleston 0
Normal West: Normal West 2, Bloomington 0
Rochester: Rochester 1, Chatham (Glenwood) 0
Springfield: Springfield 2, Sacred Heart-Griffin 1
Waterloo: Waterloo 2, Breese (Mater Dei) 1

Volleyball:
Egyptian Illini Conference Tournament:
Championship: St. Elmo-Brownston def. Christ Our Rock Lutheran 25-21, 25-23
3rd Place: Cowden-Herrick def. Patoka 25-22, 22-25, 25-18

 

Thursday, October 23, 2014

Volleyball:

Belleville West def. Alton
Breese (Central) def. Carlyle 25-13, 25-16
Breese (Mater Dei) 25-10, 25-16
Carbondale def. Mt. Vernon 25-17, 25-21
Carrier Mills def. Agape Christian 25-15, 25-21
Columbia def. Trenton (Wesclin)
Effingham (St. Anthony) def. North Clay
Hamilton County def. Benton 25-20, 25-19
Mt. Zion def. Teutopolis 25-22, 26-24
Newton def. Paris 25-9, 25-12
Pinckneyville def. Marissa-Coulterville 25-18, 25-15
Raymond (Lincolnwood) def. Staunton 28-26, 25-16
Thompsonville def. Wayne City
Trico def. Elverado 25-8, 25-13
Woodlawn def. Crab Orchard 25-15, 25-18

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Boys Soccer:
Class 2A Regionals:
Mahomet-Seymour: Danville 2, Urbana 1
Rochester: Chatham (Glenwood) 3, Jacksonville 2
Rochester: Rochester 4, Quincy (Notre Dame) 3

Class 3A Regionals:
Collinsville: Belleville East 2, Belleville West 0
Collinsville: O’Fallon 1, Collinsville 0 (F/PK)
Edwardsville: Edwardsville 4, Granite City 0
Edwardsville: Quincy 1, Alton 1 (OT)

 

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Volleyball:
Belleville East def. Breese (Central) 2-1
Carbondale def. Marion 25-17, 25-20
Christopher def. Chester 25-17, 25-23
Cobden def. Joppa 25-10, 25-10
Galatia def. Agape Christian 25-22, 16-25, 26-24
Greenville def. East Alton-Wood River 25-17, 25-23
Hamilton County def. Vienna 25-12, 25-11
Massac County def. Crab Orchard 25-17, 25-19
Mt. Vernon def. Wayne City 25-23, 25-15
New Athens def. Dupo 25-9, 25-15
Salem def. Effingham 25-21, 25-19
Teutopolis def. Pana 25-21, 20-25 and 25-17
Trico def. Goreville 25-18, 25-13
Vandalia def. Gillespie 18-25, 25-13, 25-20

Boys Soccer:
Class 1A Sectionals:
Metro-East Lutheran: Trenton (Wesclin) 4, East Alton-Wood River 3 (F/PK)
Metro-East Lutheran: Columbia 7, Anna-Jonesboro 6 (F/PK)
Raymond: Hillsboro 1, Carlinville 0
Raymond: Springfield (Lutheran) 1, Olney (East Richland) 0

Class 2A Regionals:
Alton (Marquette): Triad 1, Highland 0
Alton (Marquette): Jerseyville 1, Alton (Marquette) 0 (2 OT)
Carbondale: Carbondale 4, Mt. Vernon 0
Carbondale: Marion 5, Centralia 1
Mahomet-Seymour: Champaign (Central) 2, Champaign (Centennial) 0
Mattoon: Mattoon 3, Effingham 0
Mattoon: Charleston 2, Mt. Zion 0
Waterloo: Waterloo 6, Salem 0
Waterloo: Breese (Mater Dei) 2, Mascoutah 0

 

Monday, October 20, 2014

Volleyball:

Breese (Mater Dei) def. Edwardsville 25-11, 25-21
Columbia def. O’Fallon 25-21, 25-21
Effingham def. Altamont 25-17, 26-24
Elverado def. Zeigler-Royalton 25-21, 26-24
Fairfield def. Vienna 25-14, 25-8
Hamilton County def. Harrisburg 25-11, 16-25, 25-22
Murphysboro def. Carterville 25-9, 25-21
Nashville def. Carlyle 25-17, 25-18
Sandoval def. Odin

West Frankfort def. Johnston City
Woodlawn def. Lebanon 25-19, 25-11

Saturday, October 18, 2014

Football:

Belleville East 16, O’Fallon 13
Belleville West 29, East St. Louis 28
Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 35, Vienna-Goreville 32
El Paso-Gridley 34, Carlyle 31
Mater Dei 50, Macomb 29
North Mac 27, Hamilton County 6

Boys Soccer:
Class 1A Regionals:
Breese (Central): Trenton (Wesclin) 3, Breese (Central) 2
Carlinville: Carlinville 1, Staunton 0
Columbia: Columbia 2, Freeburg 0
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran): East Alton-Wood River 1, Greenville 0
Effingham (St. Anthony): Olney (East Richland) 1, Effingham (St. Anthony) 0
Massac County: Anna-Jonesboro 5, Harrisburg 1

Class 2A Regionals:
Effingham: Effingham 1, Decatur (Eisenhower) 0

Boys & Girls Golf State Finals (Click for leaderboard)

 

Friday, October 17, 2014

Football:
South Seven:
Althoff 34, Cahokia 32
Marion 42, Carbondale 20
Mt. Vernon 36, Centralia 29

Apollo:
Effingham 44, Mt. Zion 41
Salem 26, Charleston 9
Taylorville 31, Mattoon 14

Big Eight (Indiana):
Mt. Carmel (IL) 36, Boonville 7
Jasper 35, Mt. Vernon 0
Vincennes (Lincoln) 59, Princeton 28
North Knox 60, Washington 13 (non conference)

Big Twelve:
Bloomington 27, Danville 9
Normal 32, Champaign (Centennial) 13
Normal West 52, Urbana 20

Black Diamond:
Carmi-White County 43, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 24
Chester 20, Eldorado 6
Johnston City 35, Fairfield 20

Cahokia:
Breese (Central) 42, Trenton (Wesclin) 6
Columbia 38, Red Bud 15
Freeburg 62, Dupo 19

Central State Eight:
Chatham (Glenwood) 35, Decatur (Eisenhower) 8
Decatur (MacArthur) 38, Rochester 33
Jacksonville 63, Lincoln 14
Sacred Heart-Griffin 42, Springfield (Southeast) 9
Springfield (Lanphier) 42, Springfield 35

Little Illini:
Casey-Westfield 14, Marshall 0
Flora 20, Edwards County 18
Lawrenceville 41, Red Hill 6
Newton 21, Olney (East Richland 14)
Robinson 47, Paris 0

Mississippi Valley:
Civic Memorial 41, Jerseyville 28
Highland 59, Mascoutah 39
Triad 28, Waterloo 14

River-to-River (Mississippi):
Anna-Jonesboro 56, Sparta 36
Carterville 58, Pinckneyville 28
Nashville 60, Du Quoin 42

River-to-River (Ohio):
Herrin 63, Harrisburg 21
Murphysboro 57, Benton 6
West Frankfort 28, Massac County 22 (2 OT)

South Central:
Carlinville 55, Piasa (Southwestern) 25
Greenville 56, Gillespie 28
Hillsboro 31, Litchfield 8
Pana 34, Vandalia 28
Roxana 34, Staunton 18

Southwestern:
Alton 29, Collinsville 6
Edwardsville 40, Granite City 0

Non-Conference/Others:
Champaign (Central) 28, Woodstock 14

Volleyball:
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Grayville def. Clay City 13-25, 25-20, 15-13
North Clay def. Clay City 25-15, 25-16
Grayville def. North Clay 26-24, 25-12
Wayne City def. Cisne 30-28, 15-25, 25-21
Wayne City def. Cisne 25-10, 25-10
Woodlawn def. Wayne City 25-8, 25-16

1. Woodlawn, 2. Wayne City, 3. Cisne, 4. Grayville

Boys & Girls Golf State Finals (Click for leaderboard)

 

Thursday, October 16, 2014

Boys Cross Country:
South Seven Conference:
1. Carbondale 41, 2. Mt. Vernon 44, 3. Marion 74, 4. Centralia 87, 5. Cahokia 113, 6. Althoff 179

Boys Soccer:
Breese (Mater Dei) 1, Mt. Vernon 0
Carbondale 2, Belleville East 1
Collinsville 2, Alton 1 (OT)

Class 1A Regionals:
Breese (Central): Breese (Central) 3, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 2
Effingham (St. Anthony): Effingham (St. Anthony) 2, Newton 1
Massac County: Harrisburg 1, Massac County 0
Raymond (Lincolnwood): Hillsboro 2, Vandalia 1
Raymond (Lincolnwood): Pana 4, Lincolnwood 2

Girls Volleyball:
Carmi-White County def. Fairfield 25-20, 22-25, 25-18
Chester def. Elverado 26-24, 23-25, 25-17
Effingham def. Taylorville 25-12, 25-14
Murphysboro def. Benton 25-18, 13-25, 25-20
Nashville def. Du Quoin 25-26, 25-17
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield def. Galatia 25-11, 25-15
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville def. Zeigler-Royalton

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Wayne City def. Grayville 25-19, 25-20
Wayne City def. Webber 25-13, 25-7
Grayville def. Webber 25-18, 25-8
Woodlawn def. Odin
Woodlawn def. Clay City
Cisne def. Sandoval 25-11, 25-14
Cisne def. North Clay 25-9, 25-19
North Clay def. Sandoval 25-18, 23-25, 17-15

 

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Boys Soccer:
Sikeston (MO) 2, Carbondale 1 (2 OT)
Salem 3, Taylorville 0

Class 1A Regionals:
Breese (Central): Trenton (Wesclin) 2, Lebanon 0
Carlinville: Staunton 7, Litchfield 1
Carlinville: Carlinville 4, Gillespie 1
Metro-East Lutheran: Greenville 2, Metro-East Lutheran 0
Metro-East Lutheran: East Alton-Wood River 7, Roxana 1
Massac County: Anna-Jonesboro 8, Mt. Carmel 0

Girls Volleyball:
Carbondale def. Cahokia 25-8, 25-4
Cobden def. Egyptian 25-9, 25-9
Christ Our Rock Lutheran def. Mulberry Grove 2-1
Edwards County def. Carmi-White County 25-19, 25-9
Hamilton County def. Vienna 25-11, 25-15
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville def. Goreville 2-0

 

Tuesday, October 14, 2014

Boys Golf:
Class 1A Sectional by Trenton (Wesclin):
1. Nashville 324, 2. Effingham (St. Anthony) 328, 2. East Alton-Wood River 328, 4. Hamilton County 329, 5. Breese (Mater Dei) 337, 6. Robinson 341, 7. Carmi-White County 352, 8. Waterloo (Gibault) 355, 9. Metro-East Lutheran 367, 10. Christ Our Rock Lutheran 379, 11. Pinckneyville 384, 12. Vienna 387

Class 2A Sectional hosted by Waterloo:
1. Mattoon 327, 2. Althoff 330, 3. Salem 338, 4. Centralia 342, 5. Massac County 345, 6. Mt. Zion 347, 7. Effingham 350, 8. Alton (Marquette) 354, 9. Columbia 365, 10. Greenville 366, 11. Civic Memorial 382, 12. Mt. Vernon 391

Girls Golf:
Class A Sectional hosted by Zeigler-Royalton:
1. Althoff 325, 2. Eldorado 334, 3. Massac County 344, 4. Mt. Carmel 345, 5. Herrin 360, 6. Effingham (St. Anthony) 367, 7. Highland 381, 8. Waterloo 382, 9. Alton (Marquette) 387, 10. Effingham 389, 10. Nashville 389, 12. Civic Memorial 397

Class AA Sectional hosted by Champaign (Centennial):
1. Alton 334, 2. Sacred Heart-Griffin 335, 3. Normal (University) 343, 4. O’Fallon 344, 5. Galesburg 350, 6. Champaign (Central) 367, 7. Edwardsville 373, 8. Normal (Community) 377, 9. Chatham (Glenwood) 385, 10. Minooka 393, 11. Peoria (RichwoodS) 409, 12. Belleville West 411

Boys Soccer:
Alton 2, Waterloo 1
Marion 13, Mt. Vernon 1

Class 1A Regionals:
Columbia:
Columbia 1, Waterloo (Gibault) 0
Freeburg 3, Althoff 2

Volleyball:
Benton def. Massac County 2-1
Breese (Mater Dei) def. Althoff 25-10, 25-22
Carmi-White County def. Vienna 2-0
Charleston def. Taylorville 25-14, 25-15
Chester def. Zeigler-Royalton 25-15, 25-21
Crab Orchard def. Carrier Mills
Effingham def. Mt. Zion 25-19, 25-27, 25-17
Fairfield def. Eldorado 25-14, 25-9
Hamilton County def. Johnston City 25-16, 25-14
Herrin def. West Frankfort 2-1
Marion def. Mt. Vernon 25-7, 24-26, 25-22
Nashville def. Pinckneyville
Teutopolis def. Altamont 25-19, 25-21
Triad def. Civic Memorial 27-25, 25-19
Trico def. Christopher 2-0
Woodlawn def. North Clay

 

Monday, October 13, 2014

Volleyball:
Columbia def. Collinsville 25-12, 25-20
Granite City def. North County Tech (MO) 25-5, 25-13
Mascoutah def. Belleville West 25-21, 25-18
Newton def. Martinsville 25-10, 25-21

 

Saturday, October 11, 2014

Baseball:

National Trail Conference Tournament:
3rd Place: South Central 3, Neoga 0
Championship: Effingham (St. Anthony) 10, Altamont 0

Football:
Mt. Carmel 24, Vincennes (Lincoln) 21
Owensboro Catholic (KY) 68, Breese (Mater Dei) 57
Robinson 39, Olney (East Richland) 9
Sullivan-Okaw Valley 47, Shelbyville 14
Vandalia 28, Piasa (Southwestern) 21

Boys Soccer:
Alton 3, Breese (Mater Dei) 0

Class 1A Regionals:
Litchfield: Litchfield 3, Piasa (Southwestern) 1

Girls Tennis:
South Seven Conference:
1. Carbondale 28, 2. Mt. Vernon 19, 3. Althoff 16, 4. Marion 16, 5. Centralia 11

Volleyball:
Thompsonville Tournament:
Thompsonville def. Gallatin County 25-12, 25-12
Carrier Mills def. Goreville 25-17, 15-25, 15-11
Wayne City def. Gallatin County 18-25, 25-22, 15-6
Thompsonville def. Carrier Mills 27-25, 25-21
Wayne City def. Goreville 16-25, 25-17, 25-12
Gallatin County def. Carrier Mills 25-20, 22-25, 15-7
Thompsonville def. Goreville 25-16, 25-15
Goreville def. Gallatin County 25-15, 25-18
Carrier Mills def. Wayne City 25-22, 25-18
Thompsonville def. Wayne City 25-18, 25-22

 

 

Friday, October 10, 2014

Football:
South Seven:
Althoff 24, Carbondale 21
Cahokia 36, Mt. Vernon 22
Marion 36, Centralia 19

Apollo:
Mattoon 40, Effingham 34
Mt. Zion 41, Salem 6
Taylorville 21, Charleston 0

Big Eight (Indiana):
Jasper 36, Washington 0
Mt. Vernon (IN) 48, Princeton 0
South Spencer 30, Boonville 7 (Non-Conference)

Big Twelve:
Champaign (Central) 42, Danville 28
Normal 31, Urbana 14
Normal West 41, Bloomington 15

Black Diamond:
Carmi-White County 50, Vienna-Goreville 0
Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 33, Hamilton County 12
Fairfield 40, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 14
Johnston City 31, Eldorado 30 (OT)

Cahokia:
Carlyle 49, Dupo 0
Columbia 25, Breese (Central) 20
Freeburg 21, Wesclin 18

Central State Eight:
Chatham (Glenwood) 44, Springfield 27
Decatur (MacArthur) 32, Lincoln 12
Rochester 54, Jacksonville 46
Sacred Heart-Griffing 49, Springfield (Lanphier) 0
Springfield (Southeast) 40, Decatur (Eisenhower) 20

Little Illini:
Casey-Westfield 59, Red Hill 12
Lawrenceville 47, Edwards County 0
Marshall 13, Newton 7
Paris 20, Flora 18

Little Okaw Valley (Southeast):
Oakland (Tri-County Coop) 47, Palestine-Hutsonville 6
Cumberland 32, Villa Grove 21
Oblong 18, Martinsville 14

Mississippi Valley Conference:
Highland 44, Waterloo 22
Jerseyville 26, Triad 20
Mascoutah 21, Civic Memorial 20

River-to-River (Mississippi):
Carterville 42, Sparta 0
Du Quoin 42, Anna-Jonesboro 14
Nashville 25, Pinckneyville 13

River-to-River (Ohio):
Benton 46, Massac County 0
Herrin 49, West Frankfort 6
Murphysboro 42, Harrisburg 7

South Central:
Carlinville 42, Hillsboro 13
Greenville 51, Staunton 15
Pana 34, Litchfield 12
Roxana 34, Gillespie 2

Southwestern:
Belleville East 34, Granite City 12
Belleville West 30, Collinsville 0
East St. Louis 27, Alton 7
Edwardsville 13, O’Fallon 9

Others:
Crystal Lake (Central) 33, Champaign (Centennial) 20
Mt. Olive 38, Metro-East Lutheran 12
Pawnee 70, East Alton-Wood River 0
Red Bud 36, Scott City (MO) 34

 

Thursday, October 9, 2014

Boys Soccer:
Alton 2, Columbia 1 (OT)
Breese (Mater Dei) 2, Belleville West 2
Effingham 9, Taylorville 2
Freeburg 4, Lebanon 0
Greenville 6, Carlyle 0
Mascoutah 5, Civic Memorial 1
Mt. Vernon 5, Centralia 3
Staunton 2, Metro-East Lutheran 2
Teutopolis 1, Effingham (St. Anthony) 1
Trenton (Wesclin) 2, Breese (Central) 1
Triad 3, Jerseyville 0
Waterloo 3, Highland 2 (OT)

Volleyball:
Belleville West def. East St. Louis 25-20, 25-19
Benton def. Herrin 25-11, 25-17
Breese (Mater Dei) def. Alton 25-17, 25-10
Carbondale def. Centralia 25-9, 25-16
Carlyle def. Collinsville 30-28, 25-21
Crab Orchard def. Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 25-16, 25-17
Edwardsville def. Belleville East 27-25, 25-19
Goreville def. Chester 25-20, 25-16
Hamilton County def. Fairfield 21-29, 19-25, 25-17
Highland def. Triad 25-23, 25-13
Mt. Vernon def. Lovejoy 25-7, 25-13
Murphysboro def. West Frankfort 25-13, 22-25, 25-17
Nashville def. Carterville 25-19, 25-9
Piasa (Southwestern) def. Gillespie 25-22, 25-10
Sparta def. Du Quoin 25-18, 25-19
Trico def. Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 25-8, 25-20
Woodlawn def. Wayne City 25-18, 25-14

Southern Illinois Junior High Athletic Association:
Class M Softball:
Championship: Goreville 6, Anna 0
3rd Place: Pope County 1, Sparta 0

Class L Softball:
Championship: Johnston City 12, Marion 2 (5 innings)

 

Wednesday, October 8, 2014

Baseball:
National Trail Conference Tournament:
Altamont 1, Neoga 0
Effingham (St. Anthony) 5, South Central 3

Girls Golf Regionals:
Top 3 teams advance.

Class A:
Alton (Marquette):
1. Civic Memorial 373, 2. Alton (Marquette) 384, 3. Highland 389, 4. Carrollton 415, 5. Breese (Mater Dei) 423, 6. Breese (Central) 426, 7. Staunton 431, 7. Hillsboro 431, 9. Roxana 433, 10. Carlinville 439, 11. Raymond (Lincolnwood) 459

Althoff:
1. Althoff 352, 2. Waterloo 382, 3. Nashville 386, 4. Columbia 411, 5. Freeburg 428, 6. Trico 429, 7. Okawville 430, 8. Red Bud 475, 9. Sparta 511, 10. Marissa 523, 11. Chester 572

Effingham (St. Anthony):
1. Mt. Carmel 361, 2. Effingham 385, 3. Effingham (St. Anthony) 390, 4. Salem 428, 5. Teutopolis 442, 6. Centralia 465, 7. Greenville 492, 8. Woodlawn 511, 9. Waltonville 558

West Frankfort:
1. Eldorado 325, 2. Massac County 338, 3. Herrin 355, 4. Carterville 375, 5. Carmi-White County 382, 6. West Frankfort 413, 7. Goreville 432, 8. Harrisburg 436, 8. Anna-Jonesboro 436, 10. Pinckneyville 438, 11. Zeigler-Royalton 452

Class AA:
Carbondale:
1. Edwardsville 359, 2. O’Fallon 364, 3. Belleville West 377, 4. Belleville East 393, 5. Granite City 402, 6. Collinsville 405, 7. Carbondale 408, 8. Marion 411, 9. Mascoutah 455, 10. Triad 455, 11. Mt. Vernon 486

Mattoon:
1. Normal (University) 348, 2. Normal (Community) 375, 3. Champaign (Central) 387, 4. Mattoon 390, 5. Normal (Community West) 416, 6. Champaign (Centennial) 436, 7. Bradley-Bourbonnais 439, 8. Bloomington 440

Boys Soccer:
Collinsville 4, Triad 1

Girls Tennis:
Mascoutah 5, Triad 4
Mt. Vernon 9, Centralia 0

Volleyball:
Breese (Mater Dei) def. Highland 25-22, 25-13
Cobden def. Elverado 25-15, 25-15
Granite City def. Dupo 22-25, 25-15, 25-10

Southern Illinois Junior High Athletic Association:
Class S Baseball Semifinals:
Aviston 13, Herrin (Our Lady Mt. Carmel) 10
Valmeyer 3, Steeleville 2 (8 innings)

Class M Baseball Quarterfinals:
Nashville 4, Cobden 3
Sesser-Valier 9, Gallatin County 1
Smithton 7, Sparta 1
Goreville 7, Fairfield 2

Class L Baseball Semifinals:
Carterville 5, Wesclin 3
Collinsville 6, Marion 3

Class S Softball Semifinals:
New Athens 11, Chester (St. John) 0 (5 innings)
Herrin (Our Lady Mt. Carmel) 8, Central City 5

Class M Softball Semifinals:
Goreville 10, Sparta 0 (5 innings)
Anna 12, Pope County 6

Class L Softball Semifinals:
Marion 7, Millstadt 5
Johnston City 10, Triad 0 (5 innings)

 

 

Tuesday, October 7, 2014

Boys Golf:
Top 3 teams advance.

Class 1A Regionals:
Metro-East Lutheran:
1. Breese (Mater Dei) 331, 2. Metro-East Lutheran 338, 3. East Alton Wood River 341, 4. Raymond (Lincolnwood) 342, 5. Trenton (Wesclin) 343, 6. Okawville 364, 7. Litchfield 376, 8. Staunton 390, 9. Carrollton 401, 10. Carlinville 498

Effingham (St. Anthony):
1. St. Anthony 322, 2. Robinson 350, 3. Christ Our Rock Lutheran 374, 4. Pana 376, 5. Shelbyville 379, 6. Vandalia 383, 7. Ramsey 384, 8. Teutopolis 385, 9. Altamont 390, 10. Flora 405, 11. Sandoval 426, 12. Oblong 432

Hamilton County:
1. Hamilton County 328, 2. Carmi-White County 336, 3. Vienna 358, 4. Woodlawn 365, 5. Waltonville 378, 6. DuQuoin 383, 7. Norris-City-Omaha-Enfield 383, 8. Goreville 392, 9. Hardin County 395, 10. Eldorado 434, 11. Zeigler-Royalton 475

Waterloo (Gibault):
1. Nashville 342, 2. Waterloo (Gibault) 353, 3. Pinckneyville 366, 4. Chester 368, 5. New Athens 375, 5. Sparta 375, 6. Trico 386, 7. Anna-Jonesboro 394, 8. Red Bud 409, 9. Steeleville 413,
10. Marissa 420, 11. Valmeyer 507

Class 2A Regionals:
Carbondale:
1. Massac County 315, 2. Columbia 332, 3. Althoff 332, 4. Mascoutah 333, 5. Carterville 341, 6. Waterloo 348, 7. Marion 357, 8. Carbondale 360, 9. Murphysboro 367, 10. Freeburg 383.

Centralia:
1. Centralia 320, 2. Mt. Vernon 326, 3. Salem 328, 4. Benton 334, 5. Haarrisburg 339, 6. Lawrenceville 342, 7. Mt. Carmel 343, 8. West Frankfort 350, 9. Herrin 373, 10. Olney (East Richland) 378

Mattoon:
1. Effingham 312, 2. Mattoon 326, 3. Mt. Zion 330, 4. Chatham (Glenwood) 334, 5. Taylorville 345, 6. Rochester 366, 6. Charleston 366, 8. Auburn 380, 9. Paris 400

Class 3A Regionals:
Belleville East:
1. Edwardsville 312, 2. Belleville West 329, 3. Quincy 329, 4. O’Fallon 332, 5. Collinsville 339, 6. Alton 346, 7. Belleville East 349, 8. Granite City 357

Boys Soccer:
Altamont 2, Arthur-Lovington 1
Alton 5, Belleville West 1
Anna-Jonesboro 4, Massac County 1
Belleville East 1, Granite City 1
Breese (Mater Dei) 7, Lebanon 1
Carbondale 1, Marion 1
Greenville 9, Litchfield 1
Sikeston (MO) 3, Harrisburg 1
Teutopolis 1, Olney (East Richland) 1
Waterloo 2, Mascoutah 0

Girls Tennis:
Alton (Marquette) 5, Triad 4

Volleyball:
Alton def. Granite City 2-0
Benton def. 25-19, 25-18
Christopher def. Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 25-17, 25-11
Columbia def. Red Bud 25-11, 25-16
Effingham (St. Anthony) def. Stew-Stras 27-29, 25-19, 25-12
Fairfield def. Johnston City 25-18, 25-11
Goreville def. Elverado 25-18, 25-8
Hamilton County def. Carmi-White County 25-19, 25-11
Highland def. Triad 25-6, 25-17
Massac County def. Harrisburg 25-12, 25-17
Murphysboro def. Herrin 25-18, 25-22
New Athens def. Trico 25-18, 25-23
North Clay def. Wayne City 26-24, 25-27, 25-11
Taylorville def. Salem 2-0
Woodlawn def. Patoka 25-8, 25-18
Zeigler-Royalton def. Eldorado 16-25, 25-20, 25-19

Southern Illinois Junior High Athletic Association:
Class M Softball Quarterfinals:
Sparta 5, Lebanon 4
Goreville 9, Fairfield 0
Anna 7, Okawville 5
Pope County 10, Trico 0

 

Monday, October 6, 2014

Baseball:

Altamont 5, Brownstown-St. Elmo 0
Effingham (St. Anthony) 5, Dieterich 0
Neoga 11, Windsor-Stew-Stras 4
South Central 3, Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick 0

Boys Soccer:
Alton 5, Jersey 0
Newton 4, Mt. Carmel 3
Waterloo 5, Civic Memorial 0

Volleyball:
Anna-Jonesboro def. Carbondale 20-25, 27-25, 25-20
Effingham (St. Anthony) def. Dieterich 2-0
Mt. Vernon def. Mt. Carmel 21-25, 25-16, 25-13
Teutopolis def. Centralia 2-0

Southern Illinois Junior High Athletic Association:
Class L Baseball Quarterfinals:
Trenton (Wesclin) 2, West Frankfort 1
Carterville 4, Triad 2
Marion 16, Mt. Vernon 4
Collinsville 16, Millstadt 0

Class L Softball Quarterfinals:
Marion 2, Carmi 1
Millstadt 3, Collinsville 0
Johnston City 2, Carlyle 1
Triad 15, Carterville 5

 

Saturday, October 4, 2014

Football:
Black Diamond Conference:
Sesser-valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 56, Vienna-Goreville 46

Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association:
Class S Baseball Quarterfinals:
Herrin (Our Lady of Mt. Carmel) 19, Egyptian 4
Aviston 9, Woodlawn 2
Valmeyer 13, Dodds 0 (5 innings)
Steeleville 11, West Salem 6

Class S Softball Quarterfinals:
New Athens 6, Elverado 1
Chester (St. John) 8, New Hope 2
Herrin (Our Lady of Mt. Carmel) 14, Century 1 (5 innings)
Central City 9, Woodlawn 4

 

Friday, October 3, 2014

Football:
South Seven:
Mt. Vernon 55, Carbondale 14
Cahokia 50, Centralia 20
Marion 49, Althoff 7

Apollo:
Mattoon 45, Salem 19
Mt. Zion 52, Charleston 26
Effingham 28, Taylorville 7

Big Eight (Indiana):
Jasper 47, Mt. Carmel 0
Boonville 17, Princeton 14
Vincennes (Lincoln) 44, Washington 0
Mt. Vernon 28, South Putnam 6 (non-conference)

Big Twelve:
Champaign (Centennial) 41, Urbana 6
Normal (Community West) 49, Champaign (Central) 30
Normal (Community) 42, Bloomington 20

Black Diamond:
Carmi-White County 42, McLeansboro 8
Chester 47, Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 21
Eldorado 60, Fairfield 58 (OT)

Cahokia:
Breese (Central) 36, Red Bud 22
Carlyle 15, Trenton (Wesclin) 9
Columbia 31, Freeburg 21

Central State Eight:
Sacred Heart-Griffin 63, Chatham (Glenwood) 14
Springfield (Lanphier) 21, Decatur (Eisenhower) 15
Jacksonville 26, Decatur (MacArthur) 19
Rochester 50, Lincoln 0

Little Illini:
Casey-Westfield 40, Edwards County 14
Marshall 49, Red Hill 8
Newton 44, Flora 0
Olney (East Richland) 41, Paris 14
Robinson 7, Lawrenceville 6

Mississippi Valley:
Highland 49, Civic Memorial 28
Jerseyville 23, Waterloo 21
Mascoutah 39, Triad 27

River-to-River (Mississippi):
Anna-Jonesboro 20, Pinckneyville 14
Carterville 49, Nashville 46
Du Quoin 42, Sparta 18

River-to-River (Ohio):
Benton 13, Harrisburg 9
Herrin 69, Massac County 28
Murphysboro 63, West Frankfort 6

South Central:
Carlinville 57, Gillespie 0
Vandalia 38, Hillsboro 35
Roxana 36, Litchfield 16
Greenville 55, Pana 21
Staunton 12, Piasa (Southwestern) 6

Southwestern:
Alton 17, Belleville East 14
East St. Louis 61, Granite City 6
Edwardsville 33, Belleville West 14
O’Fallon 31, Collinsville 9

Non-Conference/Others:
Quincy (Notre Dame) 29, Breese (Mater Dei) 26

 

Thursday, October 2, 2014

Boys Soccer:
Harrisburg 3, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Jerseyville 2, Mascoutah 0
Massac County 4, Ballard 0
Trenton (Wesclin) 7, Lebanon 1

Volleyball:
Althoff def, Carbondale 23-25, 25-10, 25-20
Alton def. Hazelwood Central (MO) 25-21, 25-23
Belleville West def. Waterloo (Gibault) 25-9, 25-15
Carlyle def. Freeburg 25-21, 25-13
Christopher def. Goreville 25-15, 25-20
Cisne def. Wayne City 25-12, 25-20
Columbia def. Breese (Central) 25-22, 25-18
East St. Louis def. Granite City 25-9, 26-24
Edwardsville def. Collinsville 25-15, 25-18
Effingham (St. Anthony) def. Teutopolis 25-15, 27-25
Greenville def. Vandalia 25-21, 26-24
Harrisburg def. West Frankfort 25-16, 25-20
Mascoutah def. Triad 25-16, 25-5
Massac County def. Murphysboro 25-21, 20-25, 25-19
Mattoon def. Taylorville 25-17, 25-10
McLeansboro def. Eldorado 25-13, 25-14
Mt. Vernon def. Centralia 27-29, 25-11, 25-18
Mt. Zion def. Charleston 20-25, 25-15 25-23
Nashville def. Anna-Jonesboro 25-14, 25-13
New Athens def. Marissa 25-14, 25-8
Pinckneyville def. Sparta
Stew-Stras def. Mulberry Grover 25-7, 25-11
Trico def. Chester 25-16, 25-23
Waterloo def. Jerseyville 25-18, 25-20
Windsor def. St. Elmo-Brownstown 25-17, 25-17

 

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

Baseball:
Cobden 11, Pope County 0
Webber 7, Brownstown-St. Elmo 3

 

Boys Cross Country:
Triad Invitational:
1. Carbondale 144, 2. Marion 160, 3. Mt. Vernon 165, 4. Triad 170, 5. East St. Louis 173, 6. Belleville West 176, 7. Belleville East 191, 8. Mascoutah 218, 9. Centralia 219, 10. Collinsville 225, 11. Waterloo 242, 12. Highland 282, 13. Freeburg 301, 14. Breese (Mater Dei) 330, 15. Granite City 332, 16. Civic Memorial 343, 17. Cahokia 421, 18. Breese (Central) 437, 19. Greenville 470, 20. Althoff 650

 

Girls Cross Country:

Triad Invitational:

1. Triad 111, 2. Highland 141, 3. Breese (Mater Dei) 147, 4. Carbondale 158, 5. Marion 173, 6. Mascoutah 176, 7. Belleville West 176, 8. O’Fallon 193, 9. East St. Louis 206, 10. Collinsville 233, 11. Althoff 233, 12. Freeburg 285, 13. Civic Memorial 340, 14. Granite City 351, 15. Centralia 367, 16. Greenville 401, 17. Belleville East 410

Boys Golf:
South Seven Conference:
Althoff 305, Centralia 308, Mt. Vernon 318, Carbondale 350, Marion 356

Boys Soccer:
Centralia 5, Mascoutah 0

Girls Tennis:
Triad 7, Jerseyville 2

Volleyball:
Granite City def. Cahokia 25-5, 25-8
Johnston City def. Vienna 25-11, 27-25
Mt. Zion def. Decatur (MacArthur) 25-15, 25-10