Saturday, October 14, 2017 Local Scores

Junior High Scores Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association Cross Country “State” Finals: Class S Girls: Individual | Team Class L Girls: Individual | Team Class S Boys: Individual | Team Class L Boys: Individual | Team Prep Scores Boys Golf: Class 1A State Finals (first round): Individuals | Teams Class 2A State Finals

Friday, October 13, 2017 Prep Scores

Boys Golf: Class 1A State Finals (first round): Individuals | Teams Class 2A State Finals (first round): Individuals | Teams Class 3A State Finals (first round): Individuals | Teams Girls Golf: Class 1A State Finals (first round): Individuals | Teams Class 2A State Finals (first round): Individuals | Teams Boys Soccer: Class 1A Regional Championships:

Thursday, October 12, 2017 Prep Scores

Boys Cross Country: South Seven Conference: 1. Marion 23, 2. Carbondale 45, 3. Mt. Vernon 66, 4. Centralia 100, 5. Althoff 143, 6. Cahokia 159. Mississippi Valley Conference: 1. Waterloo 22, 2. Mascoutah 42, 3. Triad 65, 4. Highland 107, 5. Jerseyville 143, 6. Civic Memorial 148. Girls Cross Country: South Seven Conference: 1. Carbondale

Wednesday, October 11, 2017 Prep Scores

Boys Soccer: Columbia 3, Belleville West 1 Jerseyville 1, Civic Memorial 0 Triad 4, Mascoutah 3 Class 1A Regionals: Altamont: Teutopolis 2, Hillsboro 1 Altamont: St. Anthony 3, Pana 0 Breese (Central): Mt. Carmel 5, Valmeyer 1 Harrisburg: Freeburg 1, Murphysboro 0 Volleyball: Carbondale def. Cahokia 25-10, 25-8 Collinsville def. Mt. Vernon 25-19, 17-25, 25-17

Tuesday, October 10, 2017 Prep Scores

Boys Soccer: Collinsville 4, Belleville East 0 Olney 6, Salem 0 Class 1A Regionals: Alton (Marquette): Alton (Marquette) 8, Metro-East Lutheran 1 Breese (Central): Breese (Central) 8, Carlyle 0 Greenville: Althoff 5, Greenville 1 Greenville: Wesclin 4, Roxana 0 Harrisburg: Mater Dei 2, Massac County 1 Volleyball: Althoff def. Mater Dei 25-20, 22-25, 25-19 Breese

Monday, October 9, 2017 Prep Scores

Boys Golf Sectionals (top 3 teams advance to state): Class 1A at Wesclin: 1. Mt. Carmel 310, 2. Hillsboro 320, 3. St. Anthony 326, 4. Waterloo (Gibault) 342, 5. McLeansboro 344, 6. Eldorado 351, 7. Red Bud 352, 8. Trico 353, 9. Nashville 357, 10. Anna-Jonesboro 358, 11. Litchfield 371, 12. Raymond (Lincolnwood) 380. Individuals

Friday, October 7, 2017 Prep Scores

South Seven: Cahokia 50, Mt. Vernon 0 Marion 49, Centralia 46 Althoff 48, Carbondale 21 Black Diamond: Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 62, Hamilton County 34 Carmi-White County 34, Chester 7 Fairfield 46, Vienna-Goreville 0 Johnston City 54, Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 0 Apollo: Effingham 28, Charleston 0 Mahomet-Seymour 6, Mt. Zion 0 Taylorville 16, Mattoon 6 Big Twelve: Danville 49, Peoria

Thursday, October 5, 2017 Local Scores

Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association Finals: Class S Softball: 3rd Place: Grayville 4, Crab Orchard 3 Championship: Elverado 12, Woodlawn 3 Class M Softball: 3rd Place: Christopher 12, Creal Springs (Adams) 7 Championship: Smithton 7, Trico 5 Class L Softball: 3rd Place: Highland 3, Hamilton County 1 Championship: Marion 10, Murphysboro 8 Class