December 2014 Local Scores

Wednesday, December 31, 2014 Boys Basketball: Centralia Holiday Tournament: Bogan 60, Cahokia 36 Belleville West 56, Addison Trail 41 Jacksonville 57, Harlan 50 Arlington 81, University City 48 St. Laurence 75, Salem 53 Alton 73, O’Fallon 56 Marist 59, Raleigh-Egypt 35 Centralia 49, Champaign Central 41 Marist 57, St. Laurence 51 Consolation: Arlington 70, Jacksonville

November 2014 Local Scores

Saturday, November 29, 2014 Football State Championships: Class 5A: Sacred Heart-Griffin 29, Lombard (Montini) 14 Class 6A: LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 26, Lemont 7 Class 7A: New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 31, Cary-Grove 28 Class 8A: Stevenson 31, Homewood-Flossmoor 25 Boys Basketball: West Frankfort 37, Benton 25 Alton Tip-Off Classic: Alton 52, Chatham (Glenwood) 41 Jacksonville

October 2014 Local Scores

Friday, October 31, 2014 Boys Soccer: Class 1A State Semifinals: Columbia 3, Herscher 0 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 2, Harvard 1 Class 2A Sectionals: Chatham (Glenwood): Rochester 3, Marion 0 Urbana: Springfield 1, Danville 0 Football Playoffs: Class 1A: White Hall (North Greene) 27, Pawnee 16 Class 2A: Minonk (Fieldcrest) 53, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 6 Class 3A:

September 2014 Local Scores

Tuesday, September 30, 2014 Baseball: Cobden 13, Meridian 1 Windsor-Stew-Stras 5, Effingham (St. Anthony) 2 Boys Golf: Althoff 155, Columbia 174, Mater Dei 176, Gibault 178 Civic Memorial 157, Wood River 159, Jerseyville 168, Litchfield 185 Greenville 157, Highland 174 New Athens 179, Marissa 185, Steeleville 190, Valmeyer 239 River-to-River Ohio: Massac County 309, Benton

August 2014 Local Scores

Saturday, August 30, 2014 Football: Bismarck-Henning 34, Carmi-White County 12 Cincinnati (St. Xavier) 35, East St. Louis 20 Edwardsville 56, Gary (West Side) 0   Friday, August 29, 2014 Football: Taylorville 40, Mt. Vernon 20 Althoff 34, Collinsville 14 Alton 44, Pekin 12 Anna-Jonesboro 37, West Frankfort 32 Belleville East 28, Normal (Community) 21 Carlinville

June 2014 Local Scores

Saturday, June 15, 2014 Baseball: Class 3A State Finals: 3rd Place: Metamora 10, Grayslake (Central) 1 Championship: Lemont 2, Sacred Heart-Griffin 1 Class 4A State Finals: 3rd Place: South Elgin 6, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 5 Championship: New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 4, Chicago (St. Rita) 1 Softball: Class 3A State Finals:: 3rd Place: Sterling 4,

May 2014 Local Scores

Saturday, May 31, 2014 Baseball [bracket order]: Class 1A Sectional Championships: Carlinville: New Athens 8, White Hall (North Greene) 1 Pawnee: Griggsville-Perry 9, Mt. Pulaski 0 Cobden: Webber 8, Shawnee 4 North Clay: Windsor/Stew-Stras 5, South Central 0 Illinois Wesleyan Sectional: Woodhull 7, Sciota (West Prairie) 3 Danville (Schlarman): Argenta-Oreana 5, Decatur (St. Teresa) 3

April 2014 Local Scores

Wednesday, April 30, 2014 Baseball: Anna-Jonesboro 6, Cobden 0 Benton 6, Du Quoin 4 Carlyle 3, Mater Dei 1 Carbondale 7, Trico 4 Central 9, Dupo 1 Century 19, Dongola 1 Edwards County 9, Marshall 3 Effingham 3, South Central 1 Elverado 6, Crab Orchard 5 Gallatin County 14, Hardin County 3 Mascoutah 8, Highland

March 2014 Local Scores

Monday, March 31, 2014 Baseball: Mt. Vernon 17, Benton 2 Webber Township 4, Woodlawn 2 Waterloo 10, Red Bud 0 Pinckneyville 10, Trico 3 Teutopolis 12, Windsor-Stew-Stras 2 West Frankfort 17, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 2 Anna-Jonesboro 5, Cobden 2 Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 4, Crab Orchard 3 Sparta 3, Valmeyer 2 Herrin 10, Vienna 5 Marshall County (KY) 5, Massac

February 2014 Local Scores

Friday, February 28, 2014 Boys Basketball: 3A/4A Regular Season: Centralia 47, Mount Vernon 46 Alton 70, O’Fallon 54 Belleville West 61, Granite City 43 Carbondale 61, Cahokia 59 Civic Memorial 56, Waterloo 40 East St. Louis 91, Collinsville 50 Edwardsville 57, Belleville East 36 Effingham 51, Mahomet-Seymour 45 Marion 55, Althoff 51 Mt. Zion 64,