Monday, October 3, 2016 Local Scores

Southern Illinois Junior High School Association Finals: Class S Baseball Quarterfinals: New Athens 7, Woodlawn 3 Aviston 16, Century 1 Goreville 5, Valmeyer 3 Ewing 16, Cisne 5 Class M Baseball Quarterfinals: Smithton 10, Shiloh 0 Albion 3, Nashville 2 Pinckneyville 9, Anna 4 Sesser-Valier 9, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 2 Class L Baseball Quarterfinals: Mascoutah 5,

Saturday, October 1, 2016 Local Scores

Football: Alton (Marquette) 52, Bunker Hill 12 Belleville West 42, Belleville East 0 Fairfield 36, Vienna 12 Marshall 33, Red Hill 0 Lawrenceville 30, Robinson 6 Pawnee 42, East Alton-Wood River 32 Boys Cross Country: Peoria Invitational: 1. Sterling 132, 2. Freeburg 152, 3. Metamora 160, 4. Danville 187, 5. Marion 196, 6. Lakes 218,

Friday, September 30, 2016 Local Scores

Football: Apollo: Mattoon 29, Salem 6 Mt. Zion 40, Charleston 0 Taylorville 28, Effingham 19 Big Twelve: Champaign (Central) 47, Urbana 14 Danville 17, Champaign (Centennial) 10 Normal (Community West) 41, Bloomington 34 Peoria 68, Peoria (Manual) 6 Peoria (Notre Dame) 48, Peoria (Richwoods) 6 Black Diamond: Carmi-White County 13, Chester 6 Eldorado 46, Edwards

Thursday, September 29, 2016 Local Scores

Boys Golf: Benton 147, Woodlawn 173. Breese (Central) 163, Marissa 167, Red Bud 171, Metro-East Lutheran 178. Hamilton County 159, West Frankfort 180, Eldorado 198. Teutopolis 168, Casey-Westifeld 222, Windsor/Stew-Stras 224. South Seven Conference: 1. Centralia 334, 2. Mt. Vernon 348, 3. Althoff 348, 4. Marion 351, 5. Carbondale 306. Girls Golf: St. Anthony 175,

Wednesday, September 28, 2016 Local Scores

Baseball: Cobden 8, Pope County 5 Boys Cross Country: Triad Invitational: 1. Marion 75, 2. Waterloo 106, 3. Mascoutah 110, 4. Belleville West 171, 5. Triad 174, 6. Granite City 174, 7. Mt. Vernon 206, 8. Belleville East 209, 9. Civic Memorial 235, 10. Carbondale 236, 11. Mater Dei 265, 12. Freeburg 272, 13. Collinsville

Tuesday, September 27, 2016 Local Scores

Baseball: Altamont 11, Neoga 4 Brownstown-St. Elmo 9, Odin-Patoka 6 North Clay 13, South Central 3 Boys Golf: Centralia 159, Mater Dei 169, Mt. Vernon 169. Christ Our Rock Lutheran 187, Altamont 199. Freeburg 195, Valmeyer 199, Marissa 200, New Athens 213. Teutopolis 151, Okaw Valley 170. River-to-River Mississippi: 1. Nashville 349, 2. Pinckneyville 365,

Monday, September 26, 2016 Local Scores

Baseball: North Clay 9, Wayne City 4 Boys Golf: Marion 180, Carbondale 182. Apollo Conference: 1. Charleston 312, 2. Mattoon 335, 3. Effingham 346, 4. Salem 347, 5. Mt. Zion 367, 6. Taylorville 381. Southwestern Conference: 1. Edwardsville 299, 2. O’Fallon 327, 3. Belleville East 335, 4. Collinsville 338, 5. Granite City 346, 6. Belleville

Saturday, September 24, 2016 Local Scores

Football: Benton 29, West Frankfort 28 Champaign (Central) 50, Gary (Roosevelt), IN 6 Eldorado 40, Hamilton County 0 Monticello 44, St. Joseph-Ogden 22 Newton 48, Robinson 8 Tolono (Unity) 49, Red Hill 7 Boys Cross Country: Springfield Invitational: 1. Danville 66, 2. Chatham (Glenwood) 67, 3. Marion 102, 4. Springfield 154, 5. Mascoutah 175, 6.

Friday, September 23, 2016 Local Scores

Baseball: Teutopolis 7, St. Anthony 4 Boys Golf: Woodlawn 175, Waterloo (Gibault) 178, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 183, Ramsey 217. Football: South Seven: Althoff 40, Centralia 21 Cahokia 54, Carbondale 20 Marion 62, Mt. Vernon 13 Apollo: Effingham 45, Salem 31 Mattoon 27, Charleston 0 Mt. Zion 25, Taylorville 0 Big Twelve: Champaign (Centennial) 58,

Thursday, September 22, 2016 Local Scores

Baseball: Cisne 3, South Central 2 Cobden 10, Meridian 1 Mulberry Grove 4, Brownstown-St. Elmo 1 Teutopolis 7, Altamont 0 (Game 1) Teutopolis 4, Altamont 0 (Game 2) Wayne City 2, Webber 1 Boys Cross Country: Mattoon Invitational: 1. Charleston 70, 2. Robinson 72, 3. Mt. Zion 101, 4. Taylorville 106, 5. Mattoon 116, 6.