Tuesday, August 29, 2017 Prep Scores

Baseball: Altamont 2, Brownstown-St. Elmo 1 St. Anthony 5, South Central 1 Wayne City 10, Cisne 2 Boys Golf: 1. Althoff 150, 2. Mt. Vernon 163. 1. Benton 153, 2. Massac County 156, 3. Pinckneyville 194, 4. Carterville 243. 1. Herrin 170, 2. Marion 180, 3. Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 225. 1. Mt. Carmel 156, 2. Fairfield 176.

Monday, August 28, 2017 Prep Scores

Baseball: Brownstown-St. Elmo 6, Odin-Patoka 1 Boys Golf: 1. Goreville 185, 2. Woodlawn 196, 3. Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 204. Girls Golf: 1. Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 208, 2. Goreville 225, 3. Woodlawn (no team score). Boys Soccer: Mascoutah 2, Breese (Central) 1 Pinckneyville 7, Centralia 0 Waterloo 7, Civic Memorial 1 Volleyball: Woodlawn def. South Central 25-13, 25-17 Zeigler-Royalton def.

Saturday, August 26, 2017 Prep Scores

Football: East St. Louis 40, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 28 John Burroughs (MO) 54, Dupo 0 Naperville North 53, Edwardsville 49 Boys Soccer: Metro Cup: Adidas 3rd Place: Freeburg 2, Mater Dei 1 Adidas Championship: Mascoutah 10, Mt. Vernon 0

Friday, August 25, 2017 Football Scores

Football: Taylorville 42, Mt. Vernon 6 Centralia 49, Salem 19 Althoff 41, Collinsville 6 Alton (Marquette) 21, Civic Memorial 7 Anna -Jonesboro 43, West Frankfort 18 Belleville West 48, Quincy 24 Breese (Central) 48, East Alton-Wood River 41 Carbondale 21, Murphysboro 6 Carterville 28, Benton 15 Carlyle 34, Nashville 27 Chaminade (MO) 40, Belleville East

Thursday, August 24, 2017 Prep Scores

Baseball: North Clay 12, Cisne 2 Webber 10, Wayne City 2 Boys Cross Country: Marion Invitational: 1. Marion 41, 2. Carbondale 56, 3. Mt. Vernon 67, 4. Centralia 100, 5. Carterville 105, 6. Murphysboro 179, 7. Harrisburg 184. Girls Cross Country: Marion Invitational: 1. Carbondale 41, 2. Carterville 83, 3. Marion 94, 4. Centralia 104,

Wednesday, August 23, 2017 Prep Scores

Boys Golf: 1. Salem 172, 2. Mt. Vernon 191. 1. Benton 153, 2. Massac County 160. 1. Hamilton County 167, 2. Carmi-White County 177, 3. Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 203. Girls Golf: 1. Benton 153, 2. Maasai County 160. 1. Hamilton County 188, 2. Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 222, 3. Carmi-White County 226, 4. Goreville 236. Soccer: Metro Cup: Civic Memorial

Tuesday, August 22, 2017 Prep Scores

Baseball: Brownstown-St. Elmo 6, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 1 Odin-Patoka 15, Mulberry Grove 5 Boys Golf: 1. Benton 153, 2. Herrin 161, 3. Pinckneyville 183, 4. Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 209. 1. Hamilton County 151, 2. Fairfield 172, 3. Eldorado 185, 4. Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 197. 1. Highland 152, 2. Triad 163, 3. Granite City 166, 4. Civic Memorial 189. 1.

Monday, August 21, 2017 Prep Scores

Baseball: Wayne City 9, Brownstown-St. Elmo 3 Boys Cross Country: New Athens Invitational: 1. Father McGivney, 2. Columbia, 3. Wesclin, 3 (tie). Nashville. Girls Cross Country: New Athens Invitational: 1. Nashville, 2. Okawville, 3. New Athens. Boys Golf: 1. Mt. Carmel 160, 2. Hamilton County 172, 3. Christ Our Rock Lutheran 200, 4. Woodlawn 204.

Monday, August 14, 2017 Prep Scores

Boys Golf: Benton 152, Mt. Vernon 192 Benton: Brendan Luster 35 (medalist), Robbie Moore 37, Brad Hammond 39, Eldon Owens 41 Mt. Vernon: Zach William 36, Simon Wilson 46, James McGovern 51, Chandler Meyer 59 1. Pinckneyville 180, 2. Woodlawn 210, 3. Waltonville 216 Girls Golf: South Seven Preview: 1. Althoff 179, 2. Marion 205,