Monday, August 24, 2015 Local Scores

Boys Baseball: St. Anthony 3, North Clay 1 Boys Golf: Hamilton County 161, Mt. Carmel 164, 3Woodlawn 176, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 190 Red Bud 170, Wesclin 181 Waterloo (Gibault) 165, Valmeyer 210 Boys Soccer: Althoff 10, Wesclin 0 Collinsville 5, Marquette 0 Highland 6, Mt. Vernon 0 Mater Dei 6, Valmeyer 1 Roxana 1,

Monday, August 17, 2015 Local Scores

Boys’ Golf: South Seven Preview: Althoff 318, Centralia 333, Marion 354, Mt. Vernon 369, Carbondale 406 Chester 180, Steeleville 182, Sparta 190, Trico 198 Girls’ Golf: South Seven Preview: Marion 211, Carbondale 214, Mt. Vernon 246, Centralia 268

June 2015 Local Scores

Saturday, June 13, 2015 Baseball: Class 3A State Finals: 3rd Place: Wheaton (St. Francis) 5, Chicago (Morgan Park) 4 Championship: Highland 7, LaGrange Park (Nazareth) 6 Class 4A State Finals: 3rd Place: Algonquin (Jacobs) 1, Oak Park-River Forest 0 Championship: New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 6, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 5 Softball: Class 3A State Finals: 3rd

May 2015 Local Scores

Saturday, May 30, 2015 Baseball: Class 1A Baseball Sectional Championships: St. Anthony: Neoga 4, Edwards County 3 Webber: Cobden 9, Century 5 Class 3A Regional Championships: Effingham: Effingham 8, Charleston 1 Herrin: Mt. Vernon 11, Herrin 9 Softball: Class 1A Sectional Championship: St. Anthony: Cumberland 12, Central A&M 1 Class 2A Sectional Championship: Nashville 2,

April 2015 Local Scores

Thursday, April 30, 2015 Baseball: Alton 5, Belleville East 4 Belleville West 5, Granite City 2 Carmi-White County 9, Fairfield 3 Centralia 6, Althoff 3 Crab Orchard 10, Gallatin County 4 Du Quoin 17, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 4 Dupo 5, Lebanon 4 Edwards County 5, Marshall 4 Edwardsville 11, East St. Louis 1 Flora 7, Casey-Westfield 0

March 2015 Local Scores

Tuesday, March 31, 2015 Baseball: Altamont 4, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 2 Belleville East 4, Alton 4 (suspended, darkness) Belleville West 13, Granite City 0 Benton 11, Johnston City 1 Breese (Central) 2, Centralia 1 Carterville 6, Goreville 0 Cisne 12, Wayne City 2 Columbia 10, Steeleville 0 Edwardsville 8, Glenbrook South 2 Edwardsville 19,

February 2015 Local Scores

Saturday, February 28, 2015 Girls Basketball: Class 1A State Finals: 3rd Place: Prophetstown 45, Iroquois West 28 Championship: Central A&M 51, Hardin (Calhoun) 41 Class 2A State Finals: 3rd Place: Bloomington (Central Catholic) 51, Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 29 Championship: Kankakee (McNamara) 55, Breese (Central) 51 Wrestling: Class 1A Wrestling: Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 34, Shelbyville 29 Mercer

January 2015 Local Scores

Saturday, January 31, 2015 Boys Basketball: Breese (Central) 60, Highland 57 Carlinville 61, New Berlin 56 Carmi-White County 55, Grayville 53 Carterville 58, Benton 54 Chester 53, New Athens 45 Cobden 63, Elverado 59 East Alton-Wood River 65, Bunker Hill 55 Marion 54, Massac County 50 Meridian 64, Metro-East Lutheran 60 (OT) Nashville 61, Carlyle

December 2014 Local Scores

Wednesday, December 31, 2014 Boys Basketball: Centralia Holiday Tournament: Bogan 60, Cahokia 36 Belleville West 56, Addison Trail 41 Jacksonville 57, Harlan 50 Arlington 81, University City 48 St. Laurence 75, Salem 53 Alton 73, O’Fallon 56 Marist 59, Raleigh-Egypt 35 Centralia 49, Champaign Central 41 Marist 57, St. Laurence 51 Consolation: Arlington 70, Jacksonville