Friday, January 15, 2016 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores Boys Basketball: Altamont 65, North Clay 33 Althoff 88, Mt. Vernon 56 Alton Marquette 59, Brussels 19 Anna-Jonesboro 71, Sparta 53 Belleville West 64, Collinsville 46 Boonville (IN) 59, Mt. Carmel 51 Breese (Central) 66, Red Bud 35 Carbondale 50, Marion 40 Carlyle 57, Freeburg 37 Carmi-White County 57, Fairfield 34

Thursday, January 14, 2016 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores Boys Basketball: Chester Tournament: Perryville (MO) 70, Chester 55 Shawnee 72, Dongola 53 Girls Basketball: Altamont 60, Brownstown-St. Elmo 51 Benton 61, DuQuoin 35 Bloomington 64, Champaign (Centennial) 43 Breese (Central) 64, Columbia 24 Carbondale 65, Mt. Vernon 63 (OT) Centralia 58, Cahokia 45 Century 49, Shawnee 36 Mahomet-Seymour 56, Eureka

Wednesday, January 13, 2015 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores Boys Basketball: Chester Tournament: Saxony Lutheran (MO) 58, Cobden 55 New Athens 39, Marissa-Coulterville 35 Girls Basketball: Fairfield 50, Hamilton County 25 Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 71, Goreville 32 Murphysboro Tournament: Johnston City 50, Anna-Jonesboro 41 Murphysboro 58, Shawnee 16 Sandoval Tournament: Mater Dei JV 52, Sandoval 34 Woodlawn 40, Ramsey 35

Tuesday, January 12, 2016 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores Boys Basketball: Altamont 68, Vandalia 56 Alton (Marquette) 45, Bunker Hill 34 Bartonville (Limestone) 52, Normal (Community) 41 Benton 64, Eldorado 53 Brownstown-St. Elmo 85, Ramsey 27 Carlyle 65, Wesclin 58 Cisne 52, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 21 Civic Memorial 52, Granite City 50 Columbia 71, Waterloo 54 Crab Orchard 46,

Monday, January 11, 2016 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores Boys Basketball: Edwardsville 74, Gateway (MO) 47 Johnston City 66, Century 55 Chester Tournament: Cobden 57, Marissa-Coulterville 47 Saxony Lutheran (MO) 71, New Athens 40 Girls Basketball: Althoff 47, Mount Vernon 41 Arcola 44, Cumberland 12 Carbondale 73, Marion 39 Goreville 60, Chester 53 Greenville 37, Staunton 10 Highland 53, Mascoutah

Saturday, January 9, 2016 Local Scores

High School Scores Special Olympics Basketball: Mt. Vernon Rams 32, Mt. Vernon Mavericks 16 Boys Basketball: Auburn 66, Carlinville 48 Cabrondale 67, Dyer County (TN) 62 (OT) Carmi-White County 60, Vienna 49 Centralia 61, Herrin 29 Champaign (Centennial) 55, Champaign (Central) 46 Cisne 55, Edwards County 39 Cobden 50, Thompsonville 47 (OT) Dongola 94, Joppa

Friday, January 8, 2016 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores Boys Basketball: Agape Christian 67, Galatia 61 Altamont 59, Dieterich 48 Althoff 61, Marion 41 Alton 75, Belleville West 58 Anna-Jonesboro 53, Du Quoin 51 (OT) Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick 49, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 45 Belleville East 65, Collinsville 50 Breese (Central) 67, Columbia 56 Carbondale 52, Cahokia 49 Carlyle 46, Red

Thursday, January 7, 2016 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores Girls Basketball: Altamont 37, South Central 26 Alton (Marquette) 58, Nokomis 40 Anna-Jonesboro 51, Goreville 32 Belleville East 60, Collinsville 38 Belleville West 54, Alton 47 Benton 39, Massac County 31 Carterville 48, Mt. Vernon 28 Century 34, Joppa 26 Charleston 75, Mt. Zion 35 Christopher 61, Zeigler-Royalton 24 Cumberland 48,

Wednesday, January 6, 2016 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores Girls Basketball: Herrin 63, Harrisburg 49 Mater Dei 56, Althoff 35 Mt. Olive 67, South Fork 28 Roxana 47, East Alton-Wood River 41 Steeleville 49, Waterloo (Gibault) 38 Chester Tournament: New Athens 51, Sparta 32 Trico 45, Elverado 28 Midland Trail Conference Tournament: Webber 43, North Clay 40 Wayne City 45,

Tuesday, January 5, 2016 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores Boys Basketball: Alton (Marquette) 80, Mount Olive 41 Argenta-Oreana 63, Central A&M 49 Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick 76, Martinsville 29 Belleville East 58, Alton 42 Belleville West 64, O’Fallon 39 Benton 59, Harrisburg 51 Breese (Central) 45, Wesclin 31 Cairo 73, Marshall County (KY) 71 Carlinville 54, Bunker Hill 41 Carmi-White County 51,