Wednesday, October 12, 2016 Local Scores

Boys Soccer: Class 1A Regionals: Carlinville: Beardstown 3, Staunton 1 Carlinville: Piasa (Southwestern) 4, Carlinville 1 Carlyle: Wesclin 2, Carlyle 1 Freeburg: Waterloo (Gibault) 7, Lebanon 0 Freeburg: Freeburg 1, Father McGivney 0 Massac County: Mt. Carmel 4, Murphysboro 0 Volleyball: Carbondale def. Cahokia 25-9, 25-16 Collinsville def. Mt. Vernon 25-21, 25-10 Goreville def. Sesser-Valier-Waltonville

Tuesday, October 11, 2016 Local Scores

Boys Golf Sectional: (Top 3 Advance) Class 2A Salem: 1. Alton (Marquette) 310, 2. Benton 332, 3. Mattoon 345, 4. Massac County 347, 5. Charleston 348, 6. Columbia 350, 7. Salem 356, 8. Mater Dei 356, 9. Herrin 357, 10. Highland 360, 11. Effingham 370, 12. Triad 381. Boys Soccer: Collinsville 4, Belleville East 0

Monday, October 10, 2016 Local Scores

Boys Golf Sectionals: Top 3 Advance to State Finals Class 1A Robinson: 1. Hamilton County 327, 2. Teutopolis 328, 3. Hillsboro 329, 4. Mt. Carmel 332, 5. St. Anthony 342, 6. Litchfield 358, 7. Waterloo (Gibault) 362, 7. Woodlawn 362, 9. Christ Our Rock Lutheran 363, 10. Nashville 370, 11. Red Bud 376, 12. Goreville

Saturday, October 8, 2016 Local Scores

Football: Alton (Marquette) 48, Metro-East Lutheran 0 East St. Louis 46, Belleville East 0 Marion 35, Centralia 22 Peoria 42, Danville 40 Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 34, Vienna-Goreville 7 Boys Cross Country: Centralia Invitational: 1. Marion 61, 2. Alton 73, 3. Carbondale 93, 4. Mt. Vernon 101, 5. Mater Dei 140. Girls Cross Country: Centralia Invitational: 1. Mt.

Friday, October 7, 2016 Local Scores

Football: Apollo Conference: Mattoon 41, Effingham 19 Mt. Zion 48, Salem 14 Taylorville 40, Charleston 0 Big Twelve Conference: Bloomington 34, Peoria (Richwoods) 33 Champaign (Central) 51, Peoria (Notre Dame) 49 Normal (Community West) 62, Peoria (Manual) 6 Normal (Community) 57, Champaign (Centennial) 28 Black Diamond Conference: Carmi-White County 34, Hamilton County 8 Chester 66,

Thursday, October 6, 2016 Local Scores

Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association: Class S Baseball: 3rd Place: Ewing 7, New Athens 1 Championship: Aviston 13, Goreville 12 Class M Baseball: 3rd Place: Sesser-Valier 7, Smithton 6 Championship: Albion 4, Pinckneyville 3 Class L Baseball: 3rd Place: Mascoutah 15, Triad 11 Championship: Carterville 6, Salem 1 Class S Softball: 3rd Place:

Wednesday, October 5, 2016 Local Scores

Baseball: National Trail Conference Semifinals: St. Anthony 2, Dieterich 1 South Central 6, Altamont 5 Girls Golf Regionals (top 3 advance to sectional): Class A Alton (Marquette): 1. Alton (Marquette) 359, 2. Columbia 381, 3. Althoff 383, 4. Okawville 391, 5. Mater Dei 398, 6. Highland 400, 7. Freeburg 435, 8. Civic Memorial 440, 9.

Tuesday, October 4, 2016 Local Scores

Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association: Class S Baseball Semifinals: Aviston 6, New Athens 4 Goreville 14, Ewing 0 Class M Baseball Semifinals: Albion 4, Smithton 0 Pinckneyville 15, Sesser-Valier 7 Class L Baseball Semifinals: Salem 6, Mascoutah 2 Carterville 3, Triad 1 Class S Softball Semifinals: Crab Orchard 8, Elverado 7 Field 9,

Monday, October 3, 2016 Local Scores

Southern Illinois Junior High School Association Finals: Class S Baseball Quarterfinals: New Athens 7, Woodlawn 3 Aviston 16, Century 1 Goreville 5, Valmeyer 3 Ewing 16, Cisne 5 Class M Baseball Quarterfinals: Smithton 10, Shiloh 0 Albion 3, Nashville 2 Pinckneyville 9, Anna 4 Sesser-Valier 9, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 2 Class L Baseball Quarterfinals: Mascoutah 5,

Saturday, October 1, 2016 Local Scores

Football: Alton (Marquette) 52, Bunker Hill 12 Belleville West 42, Belleville East 0 Fairfield 36, Vienna 12 Marshall 33, Red Hill 0 Lawrenceville 30, Robinson 6 Pawnee 42, East Alton-Wood River 32 Boys Cross Country: Peoria Invitational: 1. Sterling 132, 2. Freeburg 152, 3. Metamora 160, 4. Danville 187, 5. Marion 196, 6. Lakes 218,