Saturday, December 28, 2019 Prep Scores

tonywielt

Boys Basketball:

56th Paul Bates Memorial Carbondale Holiday Tournament:
Championship Bracket
St. Mary (MO) 48, Du Quoin 41
Carbondale 47, Jacksonville 30
Murphysboro 62, Collins Academy 46
Lutheran North (MO) 64, Marion 52
Consolation Bracket
St. Mary (KY) 59, Horizon Academy 17
Covington (TN) 74, Carnahan (MO) 38
Cairo 31, Saxony Lutheran (MO) 12 Half
Southland Prep 33, Overton (TN) 29 Half

77th Centralia Holiday Tournament:
Trophy Games
Evanston 53, Centralia 47 (OT) (Championship)
Chatham Glenwood 70, Alton 54 (3rd Place)
Belleville West 50, Romeoville 30 (5th Place)
Mt. Vernon 53, Champaign Central 44 (Consolation)
Championship Bracket
Evanston 60, Chatham Glenwood 36
Centralia 65, Alton 55
Consolation Bracket
Belleville West 43, Mundelein Carmel 34
Romeoville 67, Tipton Rosemark 58
Champaign Central 55, Chicago Marist 40
Mt. Vernon 50, Chicago Dyett 48
St. Louis Confluence 66, Cahokia 48
TF North vs Germantown (TN) 1:00

Duster Thomas Hoops Classic at Pinckneyville:
Trophy Games
Pinckneyville 68, Woodlawn 42 (Championship)
Mt. Carmel 52, Carlyle 44 (3rd Place)
Olney 59, Union Co. (KY) 44 (5th Place)
Jersey 58, Salem 51 (7th Place)
Benton 40, Chester 39 (Consolation)
Roxana 70, Meridian 68 (OT) (11th Place)
Trico 57, Steeleville 52 (13th Place)
Elverado 45, Greenville 43 (15th Place)
Championship Bracket
Woodlawn 67, Mt. Carmel 59 
Pinckneyville 52, Carlyle 34
Consolation Bracket
Chester 48, Meridian 40
Benton 55, Roxana 54 (OT)
Olney 64, Jersey 50
Union Co. (KY) 60, Salem 32
Trico 39, Greenville 28
Steeleville 62, Elverado 31

Dongola Christmas Tournament:
Egyptian 89, Joppa-Maple Grove 49
Pope Co. 71, Dongola 50
Dongola vs Joppa-Maple Grove 5:00
Egyptian 59, Pope Co. 49

55th Eldorado Holiday Tournament:
Trophy Games
Massac Co. 57, Fairfield 51 (Championship) (Highlights)
Herrin 62, Carmi-White Co. 47 (3rd Place)
Carterville 56, Eldorado 45 (5th Place)
Hamilton Co. 55, Harrisburg 47 (Consolation Championship)
Championship Bracket
Fairfield 78, Herrin 72
Massac Co. 48, Carmi-White Co. 29
Consolation Bracket
Carterville 49, West Frankfort 42
Eldorado 66, Anna-Jonesboro 48

Mater Dei Christmas Tournament:
Breese Central 52, Metro-East Lutheran 31
Mascoutah 58, Highland 29
Okawville 55, Red Bay (AL) 48
Doss (KY) 62, Wesclin 40
Nashville 48, Breese Central 30
Breese Mater Dei 55, Mascoutah 36

39th Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament:
Championship Bracket
Goreville 63, Marissa/Coulterville 52
Altamont 58, Christopher 55
Consolation Bracket
Sparta 65, Johnston City 43
Red Bud 66, Cobden 60 (OT)
New Athens 70, Century 68
Sesser-Valier 59, Odin 48

Girls Basketball:

Lebanon Girls Christmas Tournament:
Championship Bracket
Greenville 51, Marissa/Coulterville 31
Father McGivney 53, Columbia 32
Consolation Bracket
CORL 40, New Athens 34
Red Bud 55, Wesclin 53
Gibault 45, Sparta 25
Chester 49, Gateway Legacy 44

Mascoutah Girls Invitational:
O’Fallon 45 vs Highland 40 (Championship)
Belleville West 52, Nashville 27 (3rd Place)
Breese Mater Dei 68, East St. Louis 63 (5th Place)
Lift for Life 49, Belleville East 44 (Consolation)

Rangerette Christmas Classic:
Championship Bracket
Carterville 52, Anna-Jonesboro 34
Mt. Vernon 55, Marion 39
Benton 56, Cape Central 41
Harrisburg 45, S-V/Waltonville 30
Consolation Bracket
Salem 51, Christopher 17
Pinckneyville 51, Vienna 27
Herrin 39, Du Quoin 29
Hamilton Co. 65 Meridian 18