Saturday, December 29, 2018 Prep Scores

tonywielt
Girls Basketball:
Benton Rangerette Christmas Classic:
11th Place: Union County 62, Meridian 38
9th Place: Herrin 37, Christopher 35
7th Place: Marion 42, Mt. Vernon 36
5th Place: Harrisburg 38, Vienna 37
3rd Place: Carterville 51, Pinckneyville 26
Championship: Hamilton County 33, Benton 30

Carlinville Holiday Tournament:
Nokomis 41, Bunker Hill 36
Greenfield 46, Litchfield 33
Gillespie 55, Waverly 32
Carlinville 52, Staunton 45

Jerseyville Tournament:
Alton 68, Hardin (Calhoun) 60
Taylorville 55, Carrollton 50
McCluer North (MO) 49, Alton (Marquette) 24
Jerseyville 50, Triad 30

Mascoutah Invitational:
Mater Dei 49, Belleville West 17
Belleville East 63, Lift for Life (MO) 32
O’Fallon 42, Breese (Central) 25
Highland 69, East St. Louis 48
Consolation: Althoff 43, Okawville 29
5th Place: Mater Dei 62, Belleville East 58
3rd Place: East St. Louis 46, Breese (Central) 39
Championship: O’Fallon 49, Highland 48

Boys Basketball:
Carbondale Holiday Tournament:
Murphysboro 58, Memphis (University) 53
McCluer South-Berkeley (MO) 82, Saxony Lutheran (MO) 67
St. Mary (MO) 65, Covington (TN) 62
Carbondale 52, New Madrid (MO) 46
Mundelein 54, Marion 32
St. Mary (KY) 72, Meridian 65
Southland College Prep 58, Cairo 53
Chicago (Collins) 50, Union City 44
Consolation: St. Mary’s (MO) 62, McCluer South-Berkeley (MO) 34
5th Place: Carbondale 43, Murphysboro 37
3rd Place: Marion 65, Union City (TN) 38
Championship: Mundelein 65, Chicago (Collins) 43

Carlinville Holiday Tournament:
9th Place: Bunker Hill 61, Mt. Olive 58
7th Place: Carlinville 55, Gillespie 53
Consolation: Staunton 55, East Alton-Wood River 32
3rd Place: Litchfield 58, Piasa (Southwestern) 54
Championship: Hardin (Calhoun) 62, Hillsboro 57

Centralia Holiday Tournament:
Centennial (TN) 43, Arlington (TN) 32
Mundelein (Carmel) 56, Centralia 54
Chatham (Glenwood) 57, Mt. Vernon 37
Chicago (Marist) 66, Lausanne 61 (2 OT)
Thornton-Fractional North 59, Cahokia 58
Germantown (TN) 65, Confluence Prep (MO) 52
Belleville West 57, Champaign (Central) 24
Alton 80, Evanston 68
13th Place: Thornton-Fractional North 62, Germantown (TN) 48
Consolation: Chatham (Glenwood) 51, Chicago (Marist) 47
5th Place: Centennial (TN) 56, Mundelein (Carmel) 49
3rd Place: Evanston 74, Champaign (Central) 48
Championship: Belleville West 62, Alton 57

Collinsville Holiday Tournament:
Oakville (MO) 72, Hansberry College Prep 40
Decatur (Eisenhower) 85, Madison 79 (OT)
Althoff 52, O’Fallon 35
7th Place: Decatur (MacArthur) 64, Edwardsville 52
5th Place: East St. Louis 77, Granite City 58
Consolation: Quincy 46, Belleville East 32
3rd Place: Rockford East 64, Lincoln 55
Championship: Springfield (Southeast) 65, Collinsville 62

Columbia/Freeburg Holiday Tournament:
9th Place: Valmeyer 71, Dupo 60
7th Place: Lovejoy 76, Waterloo 59
5th Place: Civic Memorial 38, Waterloo (Gibault) 33
3rd Place: Freeburg 57, Triad 47
Championship: Alton (Marquette) 45, Columbia 41

Duster Thomas Hoops Classic at Pinckneyville:
Union County 60, Jerseyville 41
Roxana 63, Trigg County (KY) 40
Chester 56, Wesclin 32
Elverado 53, Trico 40
Olney 57, Du Quoin 52
Cissna Park 66, Steeleville 47
Benton 44, Greenville 25
Pinckneyville 44, Salem 29
15th Place: Trico 65, Trigg County (KY) 55
13th Place: Roxana 53, Elverado 37
11th Place: Jerseyville 54, Wesclin 37
Consolation: Chester 56, Union County 48
7th Place: Greenville 52, Steeleville 47
5th Place: Cissna Park 53, Benton 40
3rd Place: Salem 44, Du Quoin 39
Championship: Pinckneyville 55, Olney 45

Eldorado Holiday Tournament:
West Frankfort 68, Edwards County 62
Carterville 66, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 48
Herrin 66, Massac County 57
Fairfield 68, Harrisburg 49
Consolation: Eldorado 75, Vienna 57
5th Place: West Frankfort 62, Carterville 42
3rd Place: Massac County 62, Harrisburg 45
Championship: Fairfield 62, Herrin 43

Effingham/Teutopolis Christmas Classic:
15th Place: Lawrenceville 55, Chicago (Julian) 39
13th Place: Altamont 80, Charleston 73 (OT)
11th Place: St. Anthony 58, Chicago (Brooks) 52 (OT)
Consolation: Oak Lawn 59, Antioch 43
7th Place: Mattoon 52, Pleasant Plains 49
5th Place: Chicago (Corliss) 65, Central A&M 42
3rd Place: Effingham 62, Lincoln-Way East 44
Championship: Teutopolis 75, Sacred Heart-Griffin 62

Mater Dei Holiday Tournament:
9th Place: Red Bay (AL) 59, Carlyle 42
7th Place: Mater Dei 42, Okawville 25
5th Place: Breese (Central) 60, Metro-East Lutheran 46
3rd Place: Highland 68, Mascoutah 62
Championship: Briarcrest 47, Nashville 28

Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament:
Consolation: Cobden 66, Odin 37
5th Place: Goreville 64, Sparta 61
3rd Place: Woodlawn 69, Thompsonville 43
Championship: Sesser-Valier 57, Marissa-Coulterville 54

Taylorville Holiday Tournament:
Rantoul 80, Rochester 78 (OT)
Dunlap 45, Mt. Zion 44
Rantoul 63, Dunlap 42
Rochester 55, Mt. Zion 53
Taylorville 67, Galesburg 66
Sterling 64, Chillicothe (IVC) 49
3rd Place: Galesburg 63, Chillicothe (IVC) 40
Championship: Taylorville 44, Sterling 41

Vandalia Holiday Tournament:
9th Place: Patoka 48, Father McGivney 27
7th Place: Pana 71, Okaw Valley 47
5th Place: South Central 44, Flora 32
3rd Place: Macon (Meridian) 77, Cumberland 61
Championship: Shelbyville 62, Vandalia 61