Saturday, February 8, 2020 Prep Scores

tonywielt

Boys Basketball:

Rich Herrin Classic at Benton:
Goreville 71, Carmi-White Co. 45
Harrisburg 60, Greenville 41
Woodlawn 63, Vandalia 57
Benton 69, Edwards Co. 36
Fairfield 44, Nashville 42
Sesser-Valier 42, Anna-Jonesboro 37
Marion 66, Mt. Carmel 49
Herrin 63, Oregon 53

Quincy Notre Dame Shootout:
Marissa/Coulterville 53, Barry Western 45

Charleston (MO) Shootout:
Hayti (MO) 60, Cairo 56
Meridian 84, Caruthersville (MO) 70

Black Diamond–West:
Trico 57, Zeigler-Royalton 33

River to River–Mississippi:
Pinckneyville 77, Du Quoin 35

Non-conference:
Carbondale 41, Chester 28
Hardin Co. 60, Johnston City 44
Pope Co. 61, Vienna 40
Father McGivney 74, Lebanon 39
West Frankfort 34, NCOE 31
Thompsonville 81, Joppa/Maple Grove 35
Hamilton Co. 59, Gallatin Co. 40
Flora 61, Wayne City 56 (OT)
Massac Co. 59, Carterville 52
Steeleville 62, Sparta 51
Triad 72, Columbia 60

Girls Basketball

Black Diamond–West:
Chester 58, Vienna 29

South Egyptian:
Elverado/Z-R 69, Meridian 56

South 7:
Centralia 67, Althoff 21

Non-conference:
Eldorado 67, Mt. Carmel 52
Mt. Vernon 70, Taylorville 39
Carterville 58, Massac Co. 54
Marissa/Coulterville 37, Father McGivney 34

Competitive Cheerleading:

State Final–Small team:
1) Carterville 89.87
2) Farmington 89.31
3) Elgin St. Edward 89.07
4) Greenville 88.53
5) North Boone 87.24

State Final–Medium team:
1) Antioch 93.33
2) Oak Forest 93.29
3) Columbia 91.43
4) Hampshire 87.37
5) Lemont 86.73
6) Grayslake North 86.17
7) Mt. Vernon 85.88

Boys Wrestling:

Carterville 1A Regional:
1) Benton 260.0
2) Anna-Jonesboro 131.0
3) Sparta 113.0
4) Harrisburg 99.0
5) Murphysboro 94.5

Robinson 1A Regional:
1) Tolono Unity 253.0
2) Mt. Carmel 182.5
3) Monticello 147.0
4) Cumberland 134.5
5) Robinson 130.0

Mattoon 2A Regional:
1) Mattoon 205.0
2) Marion 168.0
3) Carbondale 153.0
4) Charleston 90.0
5) Decatur MacArthur 83.5

Girls Bowling:

Salem Regional (Top 4 teams advance):
1) Anna-Jonesboro 5201*
2) Salem 5201
3) Harrisburg 5008
4) Johnston City 4964
5) Massac Co. 4875
Medalist: Paige Troutt, Massac Co. 1252
*Won 2 frame roll off