Saturday, January 25, 2020 Prep Scores

tonywielt

Boys Basketball:

Arrowhead Classic at Johnston City:
Anna-Jonesboro 53, Du Quoin 46
Johnston City 63, Christopher 52

Benton Invitational:
Sesser-Valier 40, Hamilton Co. 22
Benton 76, Meridian 62
Pinckneyville 61, Vandalia 28
Hamilton Co. 65, Meridian 46
Sesser-Valier 62, Vandalia 44
Pinckneyville 64, Benton 60 (Championship game)

Carmi-White Co. Invitational:
Harrisburg 57, Mt. Carmel 48
Carmi-White Co. 57, Mt. Vernon (IN) 56
Fairfield 69, Edwards Co. 22
Harrisburg 78, Mt. Vernon (IN) 44
Carmi-White Co. 60, Edwards Co. 33
Fairfield 48, Mt. Carmel 47

Chick-Fil-A Classic at Belleville East:
Althoff 65, Normandy 52
Belleville West 49, Champaign Central 34
Belleville East 79, Alton 71
Collinsville 77, Trinity 57

Egyptian Midwinter Classic:
Joppa/Maple Grove 52, Dongola 48
Galatia 64, Shawnee 42
Lovejoy 83, Zeigler-Royalton 23
Egyptian 51, Elverado 45
Joppa/Maple Grove 54, Shawnee 37 (7th Place)
Galatia 49, Dongola 34 (5th Place)
Elverado 53, Zeigler-Royalton 35 (3rd Place)
Egyptian 83, Lovejoy 79 (3OT) (Championship)

Midland Trail Conference Tournament at Wayne City:
Cisne 54, CORL 39 (Consolation)
Odin 56, Waltonville 34 (3rd Place)
Woodlawn 55, Wayne City 53 (Championship)

MVCS Tournament:
CHSA 64, Agape Christian 49
Agape Christian 59, Westfair 30

Nashville Invitational:
Metro-East Lutheran 63, Brentwood (MO) 59 (5th Place)
Mascoutah 56, Breese Central 49 (3rd Place)
Nashville 41, Breese Mater Dei 39 (Championship)

Okawville Invitational:
Carlyle 57, Waterloo Gibault 40 (5th Place)
Okawville 58, Roxana 56 (3rd Place)
Alton Marquette 63, Wesclin 36 (Championship)

Quincy Shootout:
Quincy 62, Centralia 58

Salem Invitational:
Salem 64, Highland 24
Mt. Vernon 71, TF North 64
TF North 60, Highland 43 (7th Place)
Mt. Vernon 50, Salem 47 (5th Place)
Carbondale 65, Teutopolis 45 (3rd Place)
East St. Louis 61, Effingham 42 (Championship)

Sparta Mid-Winter Classic:
Red Bud 56, Steeleville 55 (7th Place)
Columbia 51, Trico 36 (5th Place)
Sparta 76, Waterloo 66 (3rd Place)
Murphysboro 54, Freeburg 47 (Championship)

Superman Classic at Massac County:
Century 65, Vienna 53 (7th Place)
Graves Co. (KY) 49, Cobden 48 (5th Place)
Goreville 68, Carterville 57 (3rd Place)
Charleston (MO) 63, Massac Co. 49 (Championship)

West Frankfort Midwinter Classic:
Cairo 52, West Frankfort 47
Marion 60, Herrin 44

Girls Basketball:

Carbondale Mid-Winter Classic:
Chester 65, Mt. Vernon 48
McCracken Co. 51, Marion 16
Massac Co. 64, Carbondale 41

Farmer Frenzy at Elverado:
Galatia/Thompsonville 52, Cobden 42
Webber 59, Elverado/Z-R 51
Woodlawn 54, Johnston City 37 (Championship)

Highland Girls Tournament:
Okawville 45, Breese Central 18 (Consolation)
Belleville West 53, Mater Dei 39 (5th Place)
O’Fallon 68, Teutopolis 62 (3rd Place)
Highland 53, Civic Memorial 38 (Championship)

Lady Eagle Winter Classic at Eldorado:
Gallatin Co. 53, Vienna 38 (7th Place)
Goreville 57, Carmi-White Co. 37 (5th Place)
Mt. Carmel 49, Fairfield 38 (3rd Place)
Eldorado 45, Harrisburg 35 (Championship)

Black Diamond–West:
S-V/Waltonville 56, Christopher 25

Non-conference:
Cairo/Egyptian 53, Pope Co. 46

Boys Bowling: 

Collinsville Sectional:
1 Herrin 6298
2 Belleville East 6148
3 Anna-Joneboro 6054
Harrisburg 6054
5 Mascoutah 6002

Nicholas Craig, Steeleville also advances as an individual