Saturday, November 28, 2015 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores

Football:
IHSA State Championships:
Class 5A: LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 42, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 21
Class 6A: Lombard (Montini) 38, Crete-Monee 15
Class 7A: Glenbard West 34, Libertyville 28
Class 8A: Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 41, Chicago (Marist) 0

Boys Basketball:
Benton 47, West Frankfort 46

Pyramid Plus Tournament:
Mt. Vernon 82, Collinsville 77 (OT)
Marion 54, Herrin 38

Alton Tip-Off Classic:
Chatham (Glenwood) 52, Northwest Academy 40
Jacksonville 63, Alton 41

Carlyle “Kaskaskian” Classic:
Okawville 72, North Clay 31
Carlyle 67, Flora 59
Woodlawn 65, Hillsboro 56
Pinckneyville 48, Greenville 47

Centralia Thanksgiving Classic:
Springfield 52, Mascoutah 48
Belleville East 70, Jerseyville 43
Jerseyville 51, Mascoutah 36
Centralia 55, Springfield 41

Christopher Turkey Tournament:
7th Place: Thompsonville 51, Egyptian 24
Consolation: Cobden 64, Zeigler-Royalton 57
3rd Place: Waltonville 45, Wayne City 43
Championship: Christopher 68, Webber 52

Crab Orchard Thanksgiving Tournament:
Crab Orchard 67, Joppa 45
Dongola 54, Pope County 43
Hardin County 75, Elverado 50

Cumberland Tournament:
7th Place: Cumberland 61, Neoga 33
5th Place: Dieterich 65, Paris 50
3rd Place: Altamont 67, Newton 54
Championship: Charleston 66, Chrisman 43

Grayville Thanksgiving Tournament:
Cisne 49, Oblong 43
Edwards County 67, Gallatin County 40
NCOE 74, Grayville 71

Lawrence County Basketball Capital Classic
Teutopolis 78, Red Hill 27
Mt. Carmel 67, Olney (Richland) 49
Marshall 70, Fairfield 63
Lawrenceville 68, Salem 35
7th Place: Red Hill 57, Fairfield 46
5th Place: Olney (Richland) 57, Salem 49
3rd Place: Mt. Carmel 68, Marshall 60
Championship: Lawrenceville 77, Teutopolis 74

Lincoln Tournament:
Champaign Centennial 55, Morton 37
Lincoln 49, Danville 25
Mahomet-Seymour 58, Cahokia 39
Danville 63, Morton 50
Champaign Centennial 64, Mahomet-Seymour 51
Lincoln 36, Cahokia 26

Metro-East Lutheran:
Marissa-Coulterville 53, Dupo 32
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 57, East Alton-Wood River 44
New Athens 36, Valmeyer 35
Freeburg 50, Staunton 29
Cleveland ROTC 64, Odin 47
Roxana 52, Bunker Hill 51
Gillespie 68, Litchfield 47
Alton (Marquette) 57, Piasa (Southwestern) 29
Championship: Metro-East Lutheran 53, Waterloo (Gibault) 52

Mulberry Grove Turkey Tournament:
Mt. Olive 56, Ramsey 43
Patoka 73, Sandoval 53
Mulberry Grove 57, Hutsonville-Palestine 51

Murphysboro Tournament:
Harrisburg 62, Confluence Academy (MO) 54
Carterville 53, Sumner (MO) 28
Carterville 62, Confluence Academy (MO) 54
Murphysboro 64, Sumner (MO) 24

Quincy Tournament:
Chicago (Carver) 62, Urbana 56
Quincy 49, Chicago (Marshall) 47

St. Anthony Thanksgiving Tournament:
7th Place: St. Anthony 60, Robinson 50
5th Place: Mt. Zion 42, Clifton Central 31
3rd Place: Champaign (St. Thomas More) 65, Mattoon 48
Championship: Breese (Central) 63, Effingham 38

Springfield (Lanphier) Tournament:
3rd Place: Springfield (Lanphier) 76, East St. Louis 61
Championship: Peoria (Manual) 70, CBC 59

Stove Top Classic:
Granite City 64, Civic Memorial 39
Taylorville 52, Nokomis 29

Vienna Classic:
Carrier Mills 69, Century 53
Vienna 64, Eldorado 52
Massac County 78, Meridian 47

Waterloo Tournament:
Althoff 67, Edwardsville 59
Carbondale 73, Waterloo 56
Highland 60, O’Fallon 59

Wesclin Tournament:
Nashville 59, Lebanon 32
Columbia 58, Wesclin 48

Girls Basketball:
Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City Tourney:
Neoga 73, Ramsey 33
Dieterich 50, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 36
BSE def. North Clay
Dieterich 44, Ramsey 35
North Clay 48, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 31
Neoga 79, Brownstown-St. Elmo 75

Harrisburg Tournament:
Anna-Jonesboro 33, Carmi-White County 18
Eldorado 72, Harrisburg 59

Hamilton County Tournament:
Pinckneyville 53, Galatia-Thompsonville 26
Hamilton County 73, Zeigler-Royalton 9
Lawrenceville 58, Wayne City 33
Thompsonville 69, Zeigler-Royalton 16
Lawrenceville 34, Pinckneyville 26
Hamilton County 46, Wayne City 34

Litchfield Tournament:
Litchfield 62, Carlinville 37
Vandalia 44, Mt. Olive 42

Nashville Tournament:
Okawville 45, Wesclin 25
Mascoutah 31, Nashville 24
Mt. Vernon 59, Freeburg 39
Massac County 40, Collinsville 37
7th Place: Freeburg 39, Wesclin 38
5th Place: Okawville 50, Mt. Vernon 46
3rd Place: Collinsville 48, Nashville 46
Championship: Mascoutah 45, Massac County 28

Pana Tournament:
7th Place: Christ Our Rock Lutheran 53, Windsor/Stew-Stras 48
5th Place: Mattoon 54, Pana 26
3rd Place: Athens 60, Williamsville 48
Championship: Moweaqua (Central A&M) 44, Piasa (Southwestern) 33

Salem Tournament:
Centralia 53, Olney 38
Belleville East 72, Carlyle 42
Teutopolis 54, Highland 51
Salem 42, Civic Memorial 38
7th Place: Olney vs. Carlyle
5th Place: Belleville East 53, Centralia 35
3rd Place: Highland 53, Civic Memorial 51
Championship: Salem 48, Teutopolis 36

Taylorville Tournament:
7th Place: Mt. Zion 41, Decatur (Eisenhower) 37
5th Place: Jacksonville 48, St. Anthony 31
3rd Place: Lincoln 59, Taylorville 34
Championship: Hillsboro 59, Auburn 51