Saturday, November 30, 2019 Prep Scores

tonywielt

Football State Championships at NIU:

Class 5A: Rochester 42, Chicago (St. Rita) 28
Class 6A: East St. Louis 43, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 21
Class 7A: Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 37, LaGrange Park (Nazareth) 13
Class 8A: Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 12, Gurnee (Warren) 0

Boys Basketball:

Alton Tip-off Classic:
Alton 80, St. Mary’s (MO) 54
Carnahan (MO) 63, Ritenour (MO) 59
O’Fallon 55, Carbondale 52

Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament:
Belleville East 70, Chicago Carver 16
Cleveland ROTC (MO) 55, Chicago Carver 46
Centralia 55, Jerseyville 48
Jerseyville 71, Cleveland ROTC (MO) 36

Christopher Turkey Tournament:
Christopher 75, Wayne City 69
Waltonville 46, Zeigler-Royalton 36
Webber 46, Thompsonville 43

Crab Orchard Turkey Tournament:
Cobden 60, Century 37
Crab Orchard 77, Dongola 46

Kaskaskian Classic at Carlyle:
Freeburg 46, Flora 32
Okawville 62, Hillsboro 34
Pinckneyville 70, Greenville 32
Woodlawn 49, Carlyle 32

Lawrence County Capital Classic:
Fairfield 77, Red Hill 31
Marshall 77, Edwards County 25
Marshall 83, Fairfield 71
Mt. Carmel 64, Lawrenceville 35
Mt. Carmel 52, Olney 46
Olney 44, Salem 31

Metro East Lutheran Tournament:
East Alton-Wood River 40, Litchfield 31
Gibault 54, C.O.R.L. 52
Lift for Life 64, Alton Marquette 60
Marissa-Coulterville 73, Gillespie 48
Mater Dei 54, Metro East Lutheran 17
N.C.O.E. 47, New Athens 41
Piasa Southwestern 37, Dupo 34
Roxana 59, Odin 34
Valmeyer 58, Brussels 51

Pyramid Plus Tournament at Carterville:
Collinsville 74, Herrin 23
Collinsville 65, Marion 40
Herrin 57, Carterville 53
Mt. Vernon 59, Marion 32

St. Anthony Tournament:
Breese Central 51, Highland 44
Effingham 64, Mattoon 58
St. Anthony 56, Teutopolis 50 (OT)

Vienna Classic:
Carrier Mills-Stonefort 67, Century 64
Cobden 47, Vienna 39
Eldorado 64, Carrier Mills-Stonefort 34
Eldorado 82, Meridian 64

Other:
West Frankfort 67, Wesclin 58

Girls Basketball:

Galatia Thanksgiving Tournament:
Elverado 67, Cobden 60
Johnston City 50, Century 43

Hamilton County Lady Foxes Invitational:
Gallatin County 49, Wayne City 36
Hamilton County 69, Cairo 25
Hamilton County 59, Lawrenceville 48
Lawrenceville 53, Edwards County 24
Wayne City 88, Edwards County 86 (2 OT)

Nashville Thanksgiving Tournament:
Collinsville 57, Mt. Vernon 44
Nashville 34, Okawville 22
Pinckneyville 54, Benton 18
Wesclin 63, Mascoutah 56

7th Place: Benton 47, Mascoutah 35
5th Place: Pinckneyville 62, Wesclin 34
3rd Place: Mt. Vernon 48, Okawville 37
Championship: Collinsville 44, Nashville 36

Pana Thanksgiving Tournament:
Athens 51, C.O.R.L. 48
C.O.R.L. 48, Okaw Valley 27
Mattoon 52, Pana 47
Mattoon 57, Williamsville 35
Moweaqua (Central A&M) 51, Athens 30
Moweaqua (Central A&M) 52, Okaw Valley 18
Pana 52, Brownstown 40
Williamsville 52, Brownstown 45

Robinson Thanksgiving Tournament:
Fairfield 43, Robinson 17
Fairfield 46, Marshall 45
Olney 73, Marshall 67
St. Anthony 71, Robinson 67

Salem Thanksgiving Tournament:
Highland 49, Carterville 31
Teutopolis 52, Centralia 36

Other:
Harrisburg 42, Eldorado 40