Saturday, November 7, 2015 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores

Boys Soccer:
Class 2A State Finals:
3rd Place: Mundelein (Carmel) 4, Chicago (Washington) 2
Championship: Waterloo 4, Peoria (Notre Dame) 3

Class 3A State Finals:
3rd Place: Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 2, Bartlett 0
Championship: Libertyville 2, Quincy 1

Football Playoffs:
Class 1A 2nd Round:
Carrollton 28, Pawnee 22
Arcola 47, Salt Fork 14
Toulon (Stark County) 42, Forreston 16
Orion 14, Lena-Winslow 7
LeRoy 20, Tuscola 13
Ottawa (Marquette) 21, Stockton 14
Polo 40, Warren 0
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 20, Winchester-West Central 8

Class 2A 2nd Round:
Athens 34, Maroa-Forsyth 27
Auburn 44, Villa Grove-Heritage 14
Spring Valley (Hall) 43, Bismarck-Henning 25
Annawan-Kewanee (Wethersfield) 30, Minonk (Fieldcrest) 20
Pana 35, Lawrenceville 28
Deer Creek-Mackinaw 32, Mendon (Unity)-Payson 26
Nashville 45, Sangamon Valley 18
Downs (Tri-Valley) 41, Rockridge 7

Class 3A 2nd Round:
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 48, Elmwood-Brimfield 7
Monticello 49, Newton 36
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 35, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 28
St. Joseph-Ogden 42, Carlinville 7
Kankakee (McNamara) 34, Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 14
Tolono (Unity) 55, North Mac 20
Byron 42, Wilmington 35 (OT)

Class 4A 2nd Round:
Althoff 58, Quincy Notre Dame 21
Chicago (Phillips) 28, Johnsburg 6
Geneseo 35, Manteno 7
Marengo 44, Plano 0
Mater Dei 45, Columbia 22
Rochester 47, Murphysboro 20
Rockford (Lutheran) 31, Richmond-Burton 7
Taylorville 28, Herrin 6

Class 5A 2nd Round:
Burbank (St. Laurence) 41, Chicago (King) 0
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 43, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 3
Champaign (Central) 49, Decatur (Eisenhower) 40
Tinley Park 42, Glenbard South 32
Joliet (Catholic Academy) 47, Woodstock (Marian) 15
Peoria 29, Centralia 28
Washington 12, Sterling 7
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 31, Triad 7

Class 6A 2nd Round:
Crete-Monee 23, Lemont 7
DeKalb 38, Deerfield 27
Hinsdale South 47, Oak Forest 7
Lombard (Montini) 42, Maple Park (Kaneland) 7
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 17, Oak Lawn (Richards) 10 (OT)
Riverside-Brookfield 21, Grayslake North 14
Sacred Heart-Griffin 61, Peoria (Notre Dame) 38

Class 7A 2nd Round:
Rockford (Auburn) 35, Burbank (Reavis) 20
Cary-Grove 35, Lisle (Benet Academy) 17
Glenbard West 7, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 0
Libertyville 27, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 17
Normal (Community) 42, Maine South 21
Skokie (Niles North) 35, Blue Island (Eisenhower) 20

Class 8A 2nd Round:
Chicago (Brother Rice) 34, South Elgin 28
Chicago (Marist) 59, Barrington 56
Homewood-Flossmoor 55, New Trier 7
Oswego 17, Huntley 14
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 21, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 14
Palatine 41, Oak Park-River Forest 26
Wilmette (Loyola) 49, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 0

Girls Volleyball:
Class 1A Super-Sectionals:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran: Clay City def. Valmeyer 28-26, 25-16
Effingham: Cissna Park def. Mt. Pulaski 18-25, 26-24, 25-21
Elgin: Lanark (Eastland) def. Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 25-12, 25-21
Hartsburg-Emden: Kewanee (Wethersfield) def. Lexington 25-17, 25-18

Class 2A Super-Sectionals:
Beecher: Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) def. Watseka 25-17, 23-25, 25-12
Fairfield: Shelbyville def. Althoff 25-23, 20-25, 25-19
Manlius: Orion def. Fulton 25-22, 25-21
Warrensburg-Latham: Bloomington (Central Catholic) def. Williamsville 28-30, 25-19, 25-23

Class 3A Super-Sectionals:
Elmhurst: Woodstock (Marian) def. Oak Park (Fenwick) 25-16, 25-12
Palos Heights: Joliet (Catholic Academy) def. Chicago (De La Salle) 25-12, 25-15
Princeton: LaSalle-Peru def. Metamora 25-21, 11-25, 25-13
East Alton-Wood River: Mascoutah def. Quincy (Notre Dame) 19-25, 25-20, 25-9

Class 4A Super-Sectionals:
Bolingbrook: Wheaton (St. Francis) def. Lisle (Benet Academy) 21-25, 25-22, 25-22
Elmhurst: Glenbard West def. Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 25-16, 25-17
Grayslake (Central): Cary-Grove def. Stevenson 25-18, 25-21
Normal: Normal (Community) def. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 25-20, 19-25, 25-22