Saturday, October 24, 2015 Local Scores

Football:
Marion 57, Richton Park (Rich South) 14

Boys Cross Country:
Class 1A Regionals:
Chester Regional:
1. Pinckneyville 70, 2. Nashville 70, 3. Steeleville 107, 4. Red Bud 114, 5. Columbia 139, 6. Sparta 165, 7. Murphysboro 180, 8. Okawville 200, 9. Carterville 214, 10. Waterloo (Gibault) 265, 11. DuQuoin 272, 12. Marissa-Coulterville 279, 13. Chester 305

Harrisburg Regional:
1. Herrin 47, 2. Benton 49, 3. Hamilton County 74, 4. Fairfield 95, 5. West Frankfort 119, 6. Harrisburg 198, 7. Eldorado 248, 8. Gallatin County 267, 9. Carrier Mills 268, 10. Massac County 281

Freeburg Regional:
1. Freeburg 22, 2. Breese (Mater Dei) 59, 3. East Alton-Wood River 117, 4. Metro-East Lutheran 136, 5. Lebanon 139, 6. New Athens 149, 7. Roxana 181, 8. Althoff 195, 9. Piasa (Southwestern) 247, 10. Breese (Central) 252

Class 2A Regionals:
Highland Regional:
1. Mt. Vernon 60, 2. Carbondale 62, 3. Mascoutah 67, 4. Marion 85, 5. Waterloo 119, 6. Centralia 144, 7. Triad 151, 8. Highland 197

Taylorville Regional:
1. Charleston 60, 2. Mattoon 63, 3. Taylorville 64, 4. Salem 103, 5. Olney (Richland County) 134, 6. Champaign (Central) 154, 7. Champaign (Centennial) 166, 8. Effingham 189, 9. Urbana 200, 10. Decatur (Eisenhower) 302

Class 3A Regional:
Edwardsville:
1. Edwardsville 38, 2. O’Fallon 70, 3. Belleville (East) 99, 4. Belleville (West) 103, 5. Granite City 107, 6. Quincy 138, 7. Alton 143, 8. Collinsville 207

Boys Soccer:
Class 2A Regional Championships:
Effingham: Quincy (Notre Dame) 2, Jersey 0
Sacred Heart-Griffin: Rochester 6, Springfield (Southeast) 0
Urbana: Mahomet-Seymour 5, Urbana 4

Class 3A Regional Championships:
Edwardsville: Edwardsville 2, O’Fallon 1

Girls Cross Country:
Chester Regional:
1. Carterville 69, 2. DuQuoin 100, 3. Okawville 105, 4. Pinckneyville 118, 5. Nashville 126, 6. Red Bud 133, 7. Steeleville 171, 8. Sparta 188, 9. Murphysboro 192, 10. Chester 194, 11. Valmeyer 214, 12. Columbia 305

Harrisburg Regional:
1. Herrin 28, 2. Fairfield 82, 3. Hamilton County 88, 4. West Frankfort 96, 5. Harrisburg 139, 6. Benton 171, 7. Massac County 225

New Athens Regional:
1. Breese (Mater Dei) 34, 2. Freeburg 46, 3. Roxana 97, 4. Lebanon 102, 5. Althoff 113, 6. New Athens 148, 7. Dupo 173, 8. Alton (Marquette) 228, 9. Piasa (Southwestern) 241

Class 2A Regionals:
Highland Regional:
1. Triad 72, 2. Highland 75, 3. Mascoutah 85, 4. Waterloo 94, 5. Carbondale 100, 6. Mt. Vernon 115, 7. Marion 149, 8. Centralia 200

Taylorville Regional:
1. Decatur (St. Teresa) 41, 2. Charleston 113, 3. Effingham 113, 4. Mattoon 115, 5. Salem 124, 6. Taylorville 146, 7. Olney (Richland County) 156, 8. Champaign (Central) 161, 9. Champaign (Centennial) 177, 10. Urbana 177

Class 3A Regional:
Edwardsville Regional:
1. Edwardsville 24, 2. O’Fallon 41, 3. Belleville 96, 4. Quincy 104, 5. Belleville (West) 140, 6. Collinsville 155, 7. Alton 165

Girls Tennis:
State Finals:
1. Hinsdale (Central) 50, 2. Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 30, 3. Winnetka (New Trier)    27, 4. LaGrange (Lyons) 25, 5. Northbrook (Glenbrook North)    19, 6. Park Ridge (Maine South) 18, 7. Edwardsville 17, 7. Homewood-Flossmoor 17, 7. Naperville (Central)    17, 10. Chicago (Whitney Young) 16