Saturday, October 31, 2015 Local Scores

High School Sports Scores

Boys Soccer:
Class 1A State Finals:
3rd Place: Rockford (Keith Country Day) 3, Urbana (University) 2
Championship: Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 4, Anna-Jonesboro-Cobden 1

Class 2A Sectional Championships:
New Lenox: Chicago (Washington) 4, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 0
Urbana: Springfield 5, Rochester 0
Washington: Peoria (Notre Dame) 3, Geneseo 0

Class 3A Sectional Championships:
Lincolnshire: Libertyville 1, Deerfield 0
Northbrook: Evanston 3, Franklin Park-Northlake 1
Orland Park: Tinley Park (Andrew) 3, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1
West Chicago: Barlett 2, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 1

Boys Cross Country:
Class 1A Sectionals:
Metro-East Lutheran: 1. Pinckneyville 56, 2. Freeburg 98, 3. Nashville 103, 4. Steeleville 146, 5. Benton 162, 6. Mater Dei 183, 7. Herrin 188, 8. Sparta 209, 9. Red Bud 227, 10. Hamilton County 278, 11. Columbia 285, 12. Murphysboro 342, 13. East Alton-Wood River 344, 14. Lebanon 401, 15. West Frankfort 406, 16. Fairfield 406, 17. Metro-East Lutheran 412, 18. New Athens 450, 19. Roxana 466, 20. Harrisburg 540, 21. Eldorado 563

Class 2A Sectionals:
Decatur (MacArthur): 1. Springfield 79, 2. Chatham (Glenwood) 94, 3. Charleston 129, 4. Carbondale 196, 5. Mattoon 206, 6. Jerseyville 215, 7. Taylorville 217, 8. Marion 226, 9. Salem 238, 10. Mt. Vernon 249, 11. Mascoutah 254, 12. Sacred Heart-Griffin 283

Class 3A Sectionals:
Normal: 1. Minooka 93, 2. O’Fallon 101, 3. Lansing (Illiana Christian) 107, 4. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 118, 5. Joliet (Central) 128, 6. East Moline (United) 129, 7. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 202, 8. Edwardsville 234, 9. Joliet (West) 243, 10. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), 11. Pekin 281, 12. Moline 309

Girls Cross Country:
Class 1A Sectionals:
Metro-East Lutheran: 1. Herrin 7, 2. Mater Dei 81, 3. Freeburg 127, 4. Carterville 153, 5. Roxana 162, 5. DuQuoin 220, 7. Lebanon 226, 8. Althoff 235, 9. Okawville 260, 10. Nashville 268, 11. Pinckneyville 284, 12. New Athens 314, 13. Hamilton County 317, 14. Red Bud 332, 15. Fairfield 351, 16. Steeleville 372, 17. Dupo 379, 18. West Frankfort 389, 19. Harrisburg 519, 20. Benton 545, 21. Massac County 612

Class 2A Sectionals:
Decatur (MacArthur): 1. Chatham (Glenwood) 60, 2. Rochester 66, 3. Springfield 134, 4. Highland 143, 5. Decatur (St. Teresa) 153, 6. Waterloo 186, 7. Triad 208, 8. Mascoutah 243, 9. Carbondale 247, 10. Sacred Heart-Griffin 272, 11. Mt. Vernon 287, 12. Charleston 310

Class 3A Sectionals:
Minooka: 1. Minooka 20, 2. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 113, 3. O’Fallon 116, 4. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way Wast) 116, 5. Edwardsville 125, 6. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 167, 7. Normal 202, 8. Rock Island 202, 9. Joliet (West) 220, 10. Moline 333, 11. Joliet (Central) 337, 12. Belleville East 338

Football Playoffs:
Class 1A:
Arcola 57, Hardin (Calhoun) 16
Carrollton 40, Red Hill 20
Catlin (Salt Fork) 28, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 20
Forreston 8, Dakota 0
Gibson-City-Melvin-Sibley 49, Mt. Olive 13
Lena-Winslow 55, Princeville 14
LeRoy 30, Greenfield-Northwestern 0
Orion 62, Chicago (Douglass) 6
Ottawa (Marquette) 14, Aldon-Hebron 7
Stockton 34, Galena 2
Warren 26, Chicago (Hope) 20 (OT)
Winchester (West Central) 20, Decatur (St. Teresa) 12

Class 2A:
Athens 21, Eldorado 14
Auburn 43, Shelbyville 21
Bismarck-Henning 62, Momence 12
Downs (Tri-Valley) 22, Savanna (West Carroll) 0
Kewanee (Wethersfield) 49, Rockford (Christian Life) 6
Lawrenceville 34, Chester 7
Maroa-Forsyth 33, Westville 12
Mendon (Unity) 27, El Paso-Gridley 13
Minonk (Fieldcrest) 27, Knoxville 6
Nashville 31, New Berlin 28
Pana 41, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 7
Spring Valley (Hall) 34, Monmouth (United) 0
Villa Grove-Heritage 46, Johnston City 22

Class 3A:
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 27, DuQuoin 0
Elmwood-Brimfield 40, Chicago (DePaul College Prep) 0
Kankakee (McNamara) 48, Mercer County 0
Monticello 42, Trenton (Wesclin) 21
Newton 46, Sullivan-Okaw Valley 21
North Mac 27, Pleasant Plains
Paxton-Buckley-Loda 28, Williamsville 23
St. Joseph-Ogden 42, Fairfield 16
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 51, Farmington 6
Tolono (Unity) 42, Marshall 24

Class 4A:
Althoff 62, Clinton 27
Columbia 21, Breese (Central) 20
Geneseo 42, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 7
Herrin 52, Olney (Richland County) 8
Mater Dei 34, Civic Memorial 14
Murphysboro 42, Carterville 13
Quincy (Notre Dame) 47, Harrisburg 28
Plano 27, Norridge (Ridgewood) 7
Rochster 52, Alton (Marquette) 7

Class 5A:
Centralia 35, Marion 34
Champaign (Central) 80, Jacksonville 40
Chicago (Solorio Academy) 20, Chicago (Lindblom) 18
Decatur (Eisenhower) 39, Highland 29
Glenbard South 42, Chicago (Westinghouse) 0
LaGrange Park (Nazareth) 38, Sycamore 6
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 35, Dunlap 12
Sterling 44, Metamora 12
Woodstock (Marian) 41, Belvidere 7

Class 6A:
Deerfield 49, Chicago (Kenwood) 6
Grayslake (North) 47, Chicago (Hubbard) 8
Lemont 27, Chatham (Glenwood) 0
Lombard (Montini) 35, Wauconda 7
Oak Forest 51, Quincy 14
Oak Lawn (Richards) 31, Chicago (Morgan Park) 8
Peoria (Notre Dame) 43, Normal West 21

Class 7A:
Burbank (Reavis) 57, Rolling Meadows 49
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 42, Glenbard North 15
Chicago (Simeon) 51, Chicago (Lincoln Park) 6
Glenbard West 49, Moline 10
Lisle (Benet Academy) 21, St. Charles (North) 14
Rockford (Auburn) 10, Rockton (Hononegah) 6

Class 8A:
Barrington 41, Plainfield (South) 12
Gurnee (Warren) 42, Chicago (Curie) 41 (OT)
Huntley 49, Minooka 7
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 29, Hinsdale (Central) 26
Palatine 20, Orland Park (Sandburg) 19 (OT)
Waubonsie Valley 20, Edwardsville 17 (OT)