commfirst

WMIX Sports Basketball Showcase

Boys Showcase:
Monday, November 27: Sesser-Valier vs. Cairo at Du Quoin Tournament – 6:00 p.m.
Friday, December 1: Woodlawn vs. Greenville at Kaskaskian Classic – 6:00 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]
Tuesday, December 5: Okawville at Sesser-Valier – 7:30 p.m.
Friday, December 8: Waltonville at Christ Our Rock Lutheran – 7:30 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]
Saturday, December 9: Christopher at Woodlawn – 7:30 p.m.
Monday, December 11: Webber vs. North Clay at Conrad Allen Tourney – 8:30 p.m.
Friday, December 15: Woodlawn at Waltonville – 7:30 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]
Tuesday, December 19: Woodlawn at Webber – 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, December 21: Webber at Du Quoin

Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament:
Tuesday, December 26:
Woodlawn vs. Zeigler-Royalton – 5:00 p.m.
Waltonville vs. Sesser-Valier – 8:00 p.m.

Wednesday, December 27:
Woodlawn vs. Johnston City – 5:00 p.m.
Waltonville vs. Thompsonville – 6:30 p.m.
Sesser-Valier vs. Cobden – 8:00 p.m.

Thursday, December 28:
Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament Semifinals: Woodlawn vs. Sesser-Valier – 8:00 p.m.

Friday, December 29:
Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament
3rd Place – 3:00 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]
Championship – 7:00 p.m.

Tuesday, January 2: Christ Our Rock Lutheran at Webber – 7:30 p.m.
Friday, January 5: Waltonville at Webber – 7:30 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]
Saturday, January 6: Altamont at Woodlawn – 7:30 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]
Saturday, January 13: Herrin at Woodlawn – 7:30 p.m.

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Tuesday, January 16: Cisne at Webber – 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday, January 17:
Waltonville at Wayne City – 6:00 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]

Saturday, January 20:
Woodlawn vs. Odin – 6:00 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]

Monday, January 22:
Consolation Championship – (if Waltonville) – 5:00 p.m.
3rd Place Game – (if Woodlawn or Webber) – 6:30 p.m.
Championship – (if Woodlawn or Webber) – 8:00 p.m.

Tuesday, January 23: Webber at Wayne City – 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, January 30: Woodlawn at Sesser-Valier – 7:30 p.m. TBD
Friday, February 2: Cisne at Woodlawn – 7:30 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]
Tuesday, February 6: Sesser-Valier at Waltonville – 7:30 p.m.
Friday, February 9: Metro-East Lutheran at Woodlawn – 7:30 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]
Saturday, February 10: Hamilton County at Waltonville – 7:30 p.m.
Friday, February 16: Cairo at Woodlawn – 7:30 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]

Postseason:
Tuesday, February 20 from the Zeigler-Royalton Regional:
Woodlawn vs. Zeigler-Royalton – 6:00 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]
Waltonville vs. Steeleville – 7:30 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]

Wednesday, February 21 from Zeigler-Royalton Regional:
Sesser-Valier vs. Thompsonville – 6:00 p.m.
Woodlawn vs. Steeleville – 7:30 p.m. 

Wednesday, February 21 from NCOE Regional:
Webber vs. Wayne City – 7:00 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]

Friday, February 23 from Ziegler-Royalton Regional Championship:
Woodlawn vs. Sesser-Valier – 7:00 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]

Tuesday, February 27 from Hardin County Sectional:
Webber vs. Goreville – 7:00 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]

Wednesday, February 28 from Hardin County Sectional:
Sesser-Valier vs. Cairo – 7:00 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]

Friday, March 2 from Hardin County Sectional Championship:
Goreville vs. Sesser-Valier – 7:00 pm. [AM 940/96.5 FM]

Girls Showcase:
Wednesday, November 15: Woodlawn vs. Christopher at Du Quoin Tourney – 6:00 p.m.
Friday, November 17: Sesser-Valier-Waltonville vs. Red Bud at Sparta Tourney – 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday, November 29: Sesser-Valier-Waltonville at Woodlawn – 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, November 30: Pinckneyville at Woodlawn – 7:30 p.m.
Monday, December 4: Woodlawn at Wayne City – 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, December 14: South Central at Webber – 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, December 20: Benton at Sesser-Valier-Waltonville – 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, January 6: Altamont at Woodlawn – TBA
Thursday, January 11: Woodlawn at Christ Our Rock Lutheran – 7:30 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]
Monday, January 22: Du Quoin at Sesser-Valier-Waltonville – 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, January 25: Webber at Woodlawn – 7:30 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]

Postseason:
Thursday. February 8: Regional Championship – Webber vs. Woodlawn at Zeigler-Royalton – 7:00 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]
Monday, February 12: Sectional Semifinal – Webber vs. Meridian/Goreville at Goreville – 6:00 p.m. [AM 940/96.5 FM]

All times Central. Pregame to begin after JV contest, or 15 minutes before listed time. All games on 94.1 FM unless noted.

Schedule is subject to change.